Search

Sunday league twists and turns

PUBLISHED: 11:52 12 March 2009 | UPDATED: 13:18 03 July 2010

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday League



THE weekend's results saw some twists in the first and second divisions.

In the first division a resurgent Sunningdale Boys comfortably defeated leaders Archers 5-2 therefore allowing Camden Tavern to regain top spot following their 2-0 victory against Hembsy SSC.

Halls Group Great Yarmouth Sunday League

THE weekend's results saw some twists in the first and second divisions.

In the first division a resurgent Sunningdale Boys comfortably defeated leaders Archers 5-2 therefore allowing Camden Tavern to regain top spot following their 2-0 victory against Hembsy SSC. Camden sit top on goal difference with a game in hand.

El Sol, who also harbour title hopes, were held to a 2-2 draw at Lacon Arms and they sit seven points back but with two games in hand with Norton sitting in third, three points adrift of Camden from the same games played and clashing with them this week.

The second division saw Newtown Golfers thrash Camden Tavern Reserves 9-0 and with Nothing Special surprisingly beaten at Rollesby 7-2, Newtown can seal the title with victory over Nothing Special this week.

Rollesby's win was much needed and keeps them out of the bottom two who both picked up points as Kings Arms Crusaders won 2-0 at Dukes FC with Memphis Belton holding Acle Wanderers to a 2-2 draw.

The third division saw leaders Windmill comfortably pick up the points in their 7-1 win against Belton FC who are now joined on 25 points by an in form Hembsy FC who won 4-2 against Crown Stores.

Cantley Rovers and Greengate shared eight goals whilst their was a first win for Venture Albion as they beat Rampart Signs 4-2.

Results for March 8

Division One: Archers 2, Sunningdale Boys 5; Camden Tavern 2, hemsby SSC 0; lacon Arms 2, El Sol 2.

Division Two: Camden Tavern Reserves 0, Newtown Golfers 9; Dukes FC 0, Kings Arms Crusaders 2; Memphis Belton 2, Acle Wanderers 2; Rollesby 7, Nothing Special 2.

Division Three: Belton FC 1, Windmill 7; Cantley Rovers 4, Greengate 4; Hembsy FC 4, Crown Stores 2; Venture Albion 4, Rampart Signs 2.

Fixtures for March 15

Division One: Archers v El Sol, Mill Lane (R Bradnum); Gorleston Albion v Lacon Arms, Mill Lane (T Scales); Hembsy SSC v Sunningdale Boys, Hembsy (S Addy); Norton Athletic v Camden Tavern, Norton Subcourse (A Russell).

Division Two: Nothing Special v Newtown Golfers, Beaco (B Russell).

Division Three: Crown Stores v Rampart Signs, Mill Lane (G Walker); Greengate v Hembsy FC, Beaco (A Anguish); Venture Albion v Cantley Rovers, Mill Lane (M Hubbard).

KO Plate semi-finals: Acle Wanderers v Camden Tavern Reserves, Acle HS (N Jaques, A Betts, S Whitefoot); Sun FC v Kings Arms Crusaders (R Manship, D Tozer, G Gray).

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists