Search

Sweet 16 Gorleston Parkrun wins for Hughes

PUBLISHED: 17:09 18 May 2012

Thirty-two ersonal best times were returned from 106 Gorleston Parkrunners this week.

At the start Matthew Sutton was congratulated on 100 runs and wished well for his marathon in North Norfolk the following day.

First home for his 16th win was David Hughes in 18:44. He was followed by Marc Evans in 18:55 and Karl Hiner of Riverside Runners in 19:36.

In the ladies race Penny Studley of GYDAC also won for the sixteenth time in 19:36. Second was Jo Anverali in 23:37 and third Hannah Powsey in 23:55.

Results: 1 David R Hughes 18:44 VM45-49, 2 Marc Evans 18:55 SM30-34, 3 Karl Hiner 19:36 VM45-49 (Riverside Runners), 4 Kane Simmonds 20:34 JM15-19 (Great Yarmouth & District AC) PB, 5 Myles Duffield 20:38 SM35-39 PB, 6 Daniel Blackwell 20:59 SM25-29 PB, 7 Philip Harvey 21:01 VM40-44, 8 Stephen Leeves 21:13 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 9 Steven Pace 21:22 SM35-39 PB, 10 Ian Keith Taylor 21:36 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 11 James Doolan 21:42 SM20-24, 12 Nick Overy 21:59 VM40-44, 13 John Figiel 22:05 VM45-49 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 14 Michael Paul Swann 22:15 VM45-49, 15 Steve Gibbs 22:17 VM45-49 (Waveney Valley AC) PB, 16 Penny Studley 22:22 VW35-39 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 17 Paul Greensides 22:37 VM40-44, 18 Matt Ellis 22:47 VM40-44 (Lowestoft Road Runners), 19 Ellis Sadler 22:57 JM14 PB, 20 John Scott 22:58 VM45-49 PB

21 Luke Blackwell 22:59 SM25-29, 22 Michael Dale 23:01 VM40-44 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 23 Matthew Sutton 23:02 SM25-29 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 24 Jamie Hollis 23:18 SM35-39, 25 Dale Bullock 23:22 VM45-49 PB, 26 Martin Simpson 23:27 SM30-34, 27 Jo Anverali 23:37 VW40-44 PB, 28 Al Ward 23:49 VM50-54, 29 Hannah Powsey 23:55 SW25-29, 30 Chris Dye 24:22 VM45-49, 31 Neil Thomas 24:26 VM40-44 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 32 Michael Childs 24:29 VM60-64, 33 Jonathan Coy 24:41 VM40-44, 34 Bobbie Sauerzapf 24:42 VW50-54 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 35 Sue Fraser 24:44 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth & District AC), 36 Nick Riches 24:57 VM50-54 (City of Norwich AC), 37 Pauline Richardson 25:02 VW50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 38 William Delf 25:09 VM50-54, 39 Matthew John Harrison 25:20 SM35-39, 40 Matthew John Buckoke 25:31 SM35-39 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners)

41 Andreas Brodbeck 25:37 VM50-54, 42 Howard Wilcox 25:44 VM55-59, 43 Sarah Sharman 25:56 VW35-39, 44 Mark Bound 25:57 SM30-34 PB, 45 Kevin Blackwell 26:06 VM50-54 (Norfolk Gazelles AC), 46 Maxwell Sandever 26:08 JM14 (Riverside Runners), 47 Benjamin Potter 26:25 JM14 PB, 48 Findley James Peter Mcfarlane 26:36 JM14 PB, 49 Michael Blackett 26:37 VM45-49 PB, 50 Francis Woodcock 26:38 VM45-49 PB, 51 Tim Coy 26:39 JM14 PB, 52 Ella Sheales 26:44 JW14, 53 Charlotte Nicholls 26:46 JW14, 54 Tati Patterson 26:46 JW14, 55 Maria Webster 26:47 VW40-44, 56 Howard Hunter 26:49 VM40-44, 57 Heather Houghton 27:24 VW40-44 PB, 58 Maisie Sharman 27:34 JW14, 59 Thomas Knight 27:40 VM40-44, 60 Gary David Newman 27:41 VM40-44

61 Elaine Stone 27:59 VW50-54, 62 Janet Sanderson 28:03 VW60-64, 63 Laura Jenner 28:10 SW20-24 PB, 64 Dave Girling 28:25 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 65 Peter Spandler 28:31 VM50-54 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 66 Matthew Woodcock 28:36 JM14 PB, 67 Chuck Weigand 28:38 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 68 Kerstin Langer 28:51 VW45-49, 69 Davina Balls 28:52 VW50-54 PB.

70 Graeme Kidd 29:37 VM40-44. 71 Bob Arnell 29:55 VM65-69 (Great Yarmouth Road Runners), 72 Bridget Inyang 30:04 VW50-54, 73 Mary Cordeaux 30:05 VW45-49 PB, 74 Henry Sadler 30:12 JM14, 75 Oliver James Peter Mcfarlane 30:15 JM14 PB, 76 Trevor Potter 30:17 VM55-59, 77 Beverley Holmes 30:23 VW50-54 PB, 78 Karen Gedge 30:24 VW45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 79 Stephen Oldman 30:25 VM45-49 (Bungay Black Dog RC), 80 Helen Louise Swann 30:26 VW40-44 PB

81 Carla Potter 30:34 SW25-29 PB, 82 Louise Farrar 30:52 VW40-44, 83 Shane Dyble 30:57 SM25-29 PB, 84 Tony Hogan 30:57 SM30-34 PB, 85 Rachel Allen 30:58 SW30-34 (Lowestoft Road Runners) PB, 86 James Coy 31:28 JM14 PB, 87 Michael Jamie Hussey 32:15 SM30-34, 88 Timea Kovacs 32:27 SW30-34 PB, 89 India Sandever 32:51 JW14 (Riverside Runners).

90 Elizabeth Hiner 32:52 VW35-39 (Riverside Runners), 91 Tracey Noakes 33:16 VW45-49 PB, 92 James Woodcock 33:32 JM14, 93 Wendy Sutton 34:03 VW50-54, 94 Ricky Hughes 34:54 SM30-34, 95 Nicholas Dyer 34:57 VM50-54, 96 Vivien Crane 35:16 VW50-54, 97 Elizabeth Allen 35:58 SW30-34 (Lowestoft Road Runners) PB, 98 Holly Harvey 36:31 SW25-29, 99 Jean Withington 36:50 VW60-64, 100 Linda Phillips 37:25 VW55-59

101 Helen Falco 37:41 VW50-54, 102 Naomi Sadler 38:13 JW14, 103 Claire Sadler 38:13 VW40-44, 104 Anita Elizabeth Betts 41:44 VW60-64, 105 Ellie Collier 42:37 JW14, 106 Jane Collier 42:42 VW55-59 PB

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists