Search

Swim club thanks long-serving treasurer

PUBLISHED: 09:39 27 November 2009 | UPDATED: 15:45 03 July 2010

Cynthia Blackwell receiving retirement gifts from Great Yarmouth Swimming Club.

Cynthia Blackwell receiving retirement gifts from Great Yarmouth Swimming Club.

Great Yarmouth Swimming Club



ON Saturday the first of the Age Group Championships took place, and the gala was marked by Amelia Driver, and Jack Utting breaking records, Amelia the nine years 25m fly by four seconds, and the 50m freestyle by eight seconds, Jack the 12 years backstroke by two seconds, this record set in 1999.

Great Yarmouth Swimming Club

ON Saturday the first of the Age Group Championships took place, and the gala was marked by Amelia Driver, and Jack Utting breaking records, Amelia the nine years 25m fly by four seconds, and the 50m freestyle by eight seconds, Jack the 12 years backstroke by two seconds, this record set in 1999.

Results. Girls - Nine years Fly: 1 Amelia Driver, 2 Kioni Broomfield 3 Emily Loveland.

Freestyle: 1 Amelia Driver, 2 Emily Loveland 3, Kioni Broomfield.

10 years Breaststroke: 1 Bethany Burwood, 2 Taylor Hudson, 3 Roberta Langley.

Backstroke: 1 Taylor Hudson, 2 Bethany Burwood, 3 Felicity Martin.

11 years Freestyle: 1 Danielle Page, 2 Lucy Chapman, 3 Katherine Turton.

Fly: 1 Danielle Page.

12 years Breaststroke: 1 Laura Loveland, 2 Paige Lovage, 3 Adelaide Loveland.

Backstroke: 1 Paige Lovage, 2 Laura Loveland, 3 Adelaide Loveland.

13 years Fly: 1 Olivia Smith.

Freestyle: 1 Kelly Pyewell, 2 Olivier Smith.

14 years Breaststroke: 1 Zoe Prettyman, 2 Kayleigh Applegate, 3 Megan Newman.

Backstroke: 1 Megan Newman, 2 Zoe Prettyman, 3 Kayleigh Applegate.

15/16 years Backstroke: 1 Charlie Smith, 2 Grace Hubbard, 3 Shanise Webster.

Breaststroke: 1 Shanise Webster, 2 Charlie Smith, 3 Grace Hubbard.

Boys - Nine years Fly: 1 Jack Collins, 2 Aaron Hudson.

Freestyle: 1 Aaron Hudson, 2 Jack Collins, 3 Callum Stannard.

10 years Breaststroke: 1 Patrick Manning, 2 Josh Clifton, 2 Oliver Tedstone.

Backstroke: 1 Patrick Manning, 2 Josh Clifton, 3 Oliver Tedstone.

11years Freestyle: 1 Isaac Kirby, 2 James Walker, 3 Oscar Martin.

Fly: 1 Isaac Kirby, 2 Josh Colk.

12 years Breaststroke: 1 Jack Utting, 2 George Yusuff, 3 Declan Scott.

Backstroke: 1 Jack Utting, 2 Declan Scott, 3 George Yusuff.

13 years Fly: 1 Keelan Pyewell, 2 Andrew Hacon.

Freestyle: 1 Keelan Pyewell, 2 Adam Brewin, 3 Andrew Hacon.

14 years Breaststroke: 1 Tom Smith, 2 Daniel Henderson, 3 Matt Hosier.

Backstroke: 1 Tom Smith, 2 Lawrence King, 3 Connor Webster.

15/16 years Backstroke: 1 Brandon Tennant, 2 Harley Matthews, 3 Dominic Lee.

Breaststroke: 1 Daniel Evans, 2 Brandon Tennant, 3 Andrew Moore.

At the annual meeting of the club, a presentation was made to Cynthia Blackwell who has retired as treasurer after 31 years. Her conscientious and diligent accounting has been a feature of the club and has been a great contribution to the efficient running of the it. Her presence will be missed at the club.

If you want to learn to swim, or be a competitive swimmer please ring Nigel on 01493 377906.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists