Search

Table tennis round-up

PUBLISHED: 15:27 04 December 2008 | UPDATED: 12:27 03 July 2010

GREAT YARMOUTH TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

IN a hard fought match - Martin Piggott inspired ENSFC to a draw against Mill Lane Beacons when he scored a maximum - but could not repeat the effort against Caister Com where Chris Gould was on excellent form winning three with the score 6-4.

GREAT YARMOUTH TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

IN a hard fought match - Martin Piggott inspired ENSFC to a draw against Mill Lane Beacons when he scored a maximum - but could not repeat the effort against Caister Com where Chris Gould was on excellent form winning three with the score 6-4.

Although Alan Yardy for Hospital Claydon took his three he could not stop the Acle Lads from winning the match 7-3.

In a top-of-the-table clash in Division Two, Kings Church B battled out a win 6-4 against Hospital Telecom, the highlight Mike Woods win over Dick Boyce at 21-18 in the third.

John Smith was again on top form taking his three for Mill Lane Beacons when they met King's Church C with the score at 6-4.

In Division One Hospital A defaulted on a re-arranged game against Burrage and conceded 10-0.

BSC met Hospital Sparks and won all 10 points.

Hospital St Johns A played two juniors, Josh Baxter and Aarron Kemp, and thanks to excellent play by Ray Lee with a maximum - managed a draw with Gorleston Cons.

Hospital Telecom's Dick Boyce, Alan Jones and Aarron Kemp took all 10 pointes from King's Church C.

The quarter-finals of the League Cup at Northgate - December 16: Hospital St Johns A v St Johns B. Tuesday, Mill Lane v King's Church B. December 18: Hospital Sparks v Hospital Telecom, King's Church A v Burrage. The semi-finals will be at Northgate on January 8.

New handicaps started December 1 and can be found on www.gyttl.org.uk.

Tournament officer Charles Hacon has been running tournaments at King's Church Centre for young and new players. Players of all abilities are welcome on Thursdays at 7pm.

Hospital Sparks suffered two heavy defeats against St Johns A and Burrage, losing all 10 in each match.

Hospital A, thanks to excellent play by Stuart Baxter and Simon Allen managed to win four points when they met St Johns B but they could not stop Paul Wright Jnr from taking a maximum.

John B were again on the winning side when they met BSC who could only field two players - when Paul White retired with an injury - the game was a walkover for the Saints.

Tony Shaw was again unbeatable when Hospital Police gained a draw against the young Kings A side.

Burrage now top the first division followed by St Johns B and St Johns A - Hospital Sparks and Gorl Cons are at the bottom.

In Division Two, Acle played a good solid game when they met Caister Com, Sam Mallett/Rhys Calder and Tyler Harrison all beat Chris Gould and Charles Hacon to take the match 9-1 for their team.

Caister had better luck when they played King's Church C, winning 8-2 with Jerry Walker and Chris Gould taking three each.

Claire Baxter made her league debut when Mill Lane played King's Church B who had Mike Woods and Darren Smith at their best highlight of the match was the clash between juniors Lewis Carby and Josh Baxter with the latter winning 25-23 in the third match 9-1.

Hospital Telecom beat the Mill Lane Beacons seven games to three, Arron Kemp taking three and Dick Boyce and Graham Chapman two each.

John Smith shone for Mill Lane Beacons with a maximum when they met Acle Lads, his team winning 6-4.

King's Church B still maintain top position in this division but Hospital Telecom have narrowed the gap to two points.

Acle Lads have improved their position moving up to the middle of the table.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury