Search

Windmill has sails trimmed

PUBLISHED: 12:41 18 February 2010 | UPDATED: 16:44 30 June 2010

Aston Berry Great Yarmouth Sunday Football League



THE league's last remaining County Cup hope Windmill were defeated at the semi-final stage in the Intermediate Cup 6-3 aet by Globe Bowls Club in a bad-tempered game.

Aston Berry Great Yarmouth Sunday Football League

THE league's last remaining County Cup hope Windmill were defeated at the semi-final stage in the Intermediate Cup 6-3 aet by Globe Bowls Club in a bad-tempered game.

This was their first competitive defeat since they formed last season, so they can be proud of their efforts but will no doubt feel extremely disappointed not to have reached

the final.

In league action all eyes were on the top-of-the-table clash in the first division between El Sol and Camden Tavern. However, both sides failed to break the deadlock - meaning Camden's three-point cushion remains intact.

Arches move up to third place after cruising to a 6-1 win at struggling Norton Athletic with Steven Hak helping himself to a hat-trick.

Hembsy SSC move off the bottom of the table after their 4-2 derby win at Sunningdale Boys.

Just two games were played in the second division following Acle's waterlogged pitch, forcing their game with Hembsy to be postponed.

Rollesby took advantage and move back into second place with a 5-2 win at basement side Camden Tavern Reserves whilst Caesar's Bar defeated Belton United 3-1.

In the third division, leaders Memphis Belton were on the wrong end of a crushing 6-0 thumping at the hands of title favourites Star and Garter, who have won all their seven games.

Second-placed Sun FC also slipped up, losing 5-4 to a rejuvenated Mariners Compass.

Venture Albion recorded a 4-1 win over Bohemians whilst Rumbold Arms had to work hard for the points at Carpathians, winning 3-2.

As usual results to Glyn Gray 01493 651261 by 6pm.

Division One: El Sol 0, Camden Tavern 0; Norton Athletic 1, Arches 6; Sunningdale Boys 2, Hembsy SSC 4.

Division Two: Acle Wanderers v Hembsy FC postponed; Caesars Bar 3, Belton United 1; Camden Tavern Reserves 2, Rollesby 5.

Division Three: Carpathians 2, Rumbold Arms 3; Mariners Compass 5, Sun FC 4; Star and Garter 6, Memphis Belton 0; Venture Albion 4, Bohemians 1.

Norfolk Intermediate Cup semi-final: Windmill 3, Globe Bowls Club (aet) 6.

Fixtures for Sunday, February 21

Division One: Hembsy SSC v Arches, Hembsy (G Gray); Newtown Golfers v Norton Athletic, Beaco (N Jaques); Sunningdale Boys v Camden Tavern, Ormesby (T Webb).

Division Two: Belton United v Gorleston Albion, Burgh Castle (G Walker).

Division Three: Crown Stores v Mariners Compass, Mill Lane (S Whitefoot); Memphis Belton v Sun FC, Mill Lane (S Addy); Rumbold Arms v Star and Garter (B Russell); Venture Albion v Carpathians (D Tozer).

Division Two League Cup: Acle Wanderers v Rollesby, Acle High School (M Hubbard).

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists