Working towards black belts

The autumn grading of Phoenix Karate Schools saw many students achieve another step towards their black belts.Distinctions were awarded to Maddie Lee, Sophie Smith, Christine Goh, Hayden Beach, Conrad Beach, Marcus Leonard, Edward Bensley, Shawn Smith, Emma Freeman, Alex Cooper, Daryn Pearson.

The autumn grading of Phoenix Karate Schools saw many students achieve another step towards their black belts.

Distinctions were awarded to Maddie Lee, Sophie Smith, Christine Goh, Hayden Beach, Conrad Beach, Marcus Leonard, Edward Bensley, Shawn Smith, Emma Freeman, Alex Cooper, Daryn Pearson.

Other results: 12th Kyu yellow belt: Dean Clarke, Cyrusjay Saunders, Addison Garner, Logan Garner, Maddie Lee, Sophie Smith, Oscar Hosie, Kieran Rogers, Danielle Willgress, Tia Rogers, Lauren Revell, Ellie Trent, Faith-Marie Milton.

11th Kyu yellow belt black stripe: Beccy Dangerfield, Lily-Lydia Hood, Shane Burrows, Ellie Trent, Christine Goh, Sam Goh, Marcus Leonard, Jed Roberts, Kahn Roberts.

10th kyu orange belt: Amelia Brewer, Brooke McQueen, James Buckle, Edward Bensley, Patrick Dales, Lily Browne, Scarlett McCarthy, Joshua Carter.

9th Kyu orange belt black stripe: William Plater, Joshua Bailey, Thomas Kirby, Henly Brightman.

Most Read

8th Kyu green belt: Amber Clarke, Jade Himpleman, Helen Webster, Stephen Sage, Celine He, Aditya Kanojia, Daisy Jennings, John Jennings.

7th Kyu green belt black stripe: Samantha Williams, Zara Williams, Hayden Beach, Dion He, Samuel Ockenden, Apoorva Kanojia,

Maciek Zak.

6th Kyu blue belt: Janez Feasey, Henry Gadsdon, Elliott Moore, Julie Halladay, Jessica Lee, Shawn Smith, Daryn Pearson.

5th Kyu blue belt black stripe: Ben Duffield, Dimitry Ward, Conrad Beach.

4th Kyu purple belt: Emma Freeman.

3rd Kyu purple belt black stripe: Robert Lappin, Charlie Morrow, Alex Cooper, Amaan Ayub, Tayla Bilyard, Steve Williams.

2nd Kyu brown belt: Archie Terrington, Bradley Chilvers, Samuel Snowling.

Anyone wishing to train with Phoenix Karate at classes in Acle, Martham, Caister, Great Yarmouth, Gorleston, Hopton, Oulton Broad, Beccles and Halesworth can contact chief instructor Charlie Trorey (4th Dan) on 01502 730171 or 07895 550168 for details.