Search

Yarmouth bowlers' mixed results

PUBLISHED: 12:44 28 May 2009 | UPDATED: 13:59 03 July 2010

In the County League the Great Yarmouth A team visited Norwich Union and lost 54-59 (points 1-4).

R Pooley, J Hewitt, J Sexton and M Colcombe bowled well to win 19-15.

In the County League the Great Yarmouth A team visited Norwich Union and lost 54-59 (points 1-4).

R Pooley, J Hewitt, J Sexton and M Colcombe bowled well to win 19-15. J Ellis, T McNulty, D Bowers and A Calver were 10-2 up after nine ends but lost 18-19. D Seabourne, D Richards, M Cook and K Dunn were soon in trouble and despite a six on the 16th end could not pull the deficit back, writes Derek Webster.

The B team entertained County Arts C and won 64-60 (4-1) to maintain their unbeaten record.

A Comerford, P Comerford, J Wiseman and W Moss were never in trouble to win 23-17. L Gutteridge, G Logan, F Elliott and J Glendenning were 13-12 up at eight ends but dropped shots to lose 18-33.

The C team were at home to Freethorpe B and lost 52-68 (1-4).

J Palmer, M Yarrow, A Huggins and P Ladmore dropped a four on the first end then went on a scoring spree to win 33-12. T Westgate, K Burrage, D Kingston and T Hatchett were 4-16 down at 10 ends and never recovered to lose 14-24. C Warnes, J Elliott, D Hatchett and S Wheeler were 5-6 down at nine ends but failed to score again and lost 5-32.

In the Lovewell Blake Malta Cup the A team at home to Martham A lost on all rinks 56-64 (0-7).

D Seabourne, P Barber and K Dunn lost a close game 16-17. D Richards, R Pooley and J Hewitt were 10-3 up at eight ends but lost 14-16. T McNulty, D Bowers and M Cook lost 12-16.

The B team at home to Freethorpe B lost a very close game 62-63 (2-5).

L Moore, G Logan and J Moore scored a six on the eighth end and just held on to win 17-15. J Wiseman, F Elliott and W Moss came from behind to win 16-11. A Comerford, N Green and J Glendenning were 11-8 up after eight ends but several wrong biases saw them lose 16-19. L Comerford, P Comerford and R Albone lost 13-18.

The C team went to Caister and were soundly beaten 37-111 (0-7).

S Wheeler, D Hatchett and C Warnes lost 13-24. J Palmer, M Yarrow and P Ladmore could have done with some of the shots they scored the night before and lost 9-25. A Huggins, D Kingston and K Burrage lost 9-30. T Westgate, J Elliott and A Smith lost 6-32½.

In the Ladies' Malta Cup Great Yarmouth played neighbours Gorleston and won 65-38 (4-1).

L Westgate, P Ellis and C King scored a seven on the fifth end and never eased to win 31-10. M Oram, J Saunders and B Wright played well to win 18-9. B Philips, J Warnes and B Paygne lost a close game 16-19.

In the National Fours the rink of K Dunn, R Pooley, A Calver and skip M Colcombe played the formidable Chris Willgress rink and after being 10-0 down at six ends bowled well to lead, only to lose on the last end 19-18.

In the Ladies' County Triples J Howlett, P Ellis and C King overwhelmed J Burrage, J Saunders and S Allen to win 32-10.

In the unbadged pairs P Winterburn and C Jobston dropped a full house of eight before losing 16-28.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury