Yarmouth bowlers' mixed results

In the County League the Great Yarmouth A team visited Norwich Union and lost 54-59 (points 1-4).R Pooley, J Hewitt, J Sexton and M Colcombe bowled well to win 19-15.

In the County League the Great Yarmouth A team visited Norwich Union and lost 54-59 (points 1-4).

R Pooley, J Hewitt, J Sexton and M Colcombe bowled well to win 19-15. J Ellis, T McNulty, D Bowers and A Calver were 10-2 up after nine ends but lost 18-19. D Seabourne, D Richards, M Cook and K Dunn were soon in trouble and despite a six on the 16th end could not pull the deficit back, writes Derek Webster.

The B team entertained County Arts C and won 64-60 (4-1) to maintain their unbeaten record.

A Comerford, P Comerford, J Wiseman and W Moss were never in trouble to win 23-17. L Gutteridge, G Logan, F Elliott and J Glendenning were 13-12 up at eight ends but dropped shots to lose 18-33.

The C team were at home to Freethorpe B and lost 52-68 (1-4).

J Palmer, M Yarrow, A Huggins and P Ladmore dropped a four on the first end then went on a scoring spree to win 33-12. T Westgate, K Burrage, D Kingston and T Hatchett were 4-16 down at 10 ends and never recovered to lose 14-24. C Warnes, J Elliott, D Hatchett and S Wheeler were 5-6 down at nine ends but failed to score again and lost 5-32.

Most Read

In the Lovewell Blake Malta Cup the A team at home to Martham A lost on all rinks 56-64 (0-7).

D Seabourne, P Barber and K Dunn lost a close game 16-17. D Richards, R Pooley and J Hewitt were 10-3 up at eight ends but lost 14-16. T McNulty, D Bowers and M Cook lost 12-16.

The B team at home to Freethorpe B lost a very close game 62-63 (2-5).

L Moore, G Logan and J Moore scored a six on the eighth end and just held on to win 17-15. J Wiseman, F Elliott and W Moss came from behind to win 16-11. A Comerford, N Green and J Glendenning were 11-8 up after eight ends but several wrong biases saw them lose 16-19. L Comerford, P Comerford and R Albone lost 13-18.

The C team went to Caister and were soundly beaten 37-111 (0-7).

S Wheeler, D Hatchett and C Warnes lost 13-24. J Palmer, M Yarrow and P Ladmore could have done with some of the shots they scored the night before and lost 9-25. A Huggins, D Kingston and K Burrage lost 9-30. T Westgate, J Elliott and A Smith lost 6-32�.

In the Ladies' Malta Cup Great Yarmouth played neighbours Gorleston and won 65-38 (4-1).

L Westgate, P Ellis and C King scored a seven on the fifth end and never eased to win 31-10. M Oram, J Saunders and B Wright played well to win 18-9. B Philips, J Warnes and B Paygne lost a close game 16-19.

In the National Fours the rink of K Dunn, R Pooley, A Calver and skip M Colcombe played the formidable Chris Willgress rink and after being 10-0 down at six ends bowled well to lead, only to lose on the last end 19-18.

In the Ladies' County Triples J Howlett, P Ellis and C King overwhelmed J Burrage, J Saunders and S Allen to win 32-10.

In the unbadged pairs P Winterburn and C Jobston dropped a full house of eight before losing 16-28.