Yarmouth bowlers so at home

For the first time ever, Great Yarmouth Bowls Club had all three teams playing at home in the County League.The A team played Martham and were in no mood to give any points away, winning 80-48 (5-0 points).

For the first time ever, Great Yarmouth Bowls Club had all three teams playing at home in the County League.

The A team played Martham and were in no mood to give any points away, winning 80-48 (5-0 points).

R Pooley, J Hewitt, D Mann and M Colcombe had a runaway win 34-10. T McNulty, J Gray, M Cook and K Dunn scored two sevens in winning 27-22. J Ellis, D Bowers, B Warnes and A Calver won 19-16.

The B team played Ormesby and won 63-49 (4½-½ points).

S Carpenter, S Hopwood, D Kingston and B Drake led the way inning 25-16. N Green, D Richards and R Albone played one man short but still won 20-15. H Plane, J Wiseman, G Logan and W Moss had a close game and drew 18-18.

The C team played Flegg B, gave a greatly improved performance and lost a close match 54-56 (1-4 points).

Most Read

C Last, J May, T Westgate and A Ellis were always on top of their game and won 27-14. L Comerford, A Huggins, T Burrage and J Palmer lost a close game 15-18. P Comerford, G Hillier, E Bulley and P Ladmore never got to grips with their game and lost 12-24.

The B team went to Browston B and lost 50-55 (1-4 points).

S Hopwood, J Wiseman, G Logan and B Drake raced into an 11-1 lead and continued scoring to win 22-15. L Moore, N Green, A Jacobs and R Albone were 11-11 at 16 ends and just failed to hang on and lost 13-16. H Plane, L Gutteridge, S Carpenter and D Richards dropped two fives and never recovered to lose 15-24.

The C team went to Ormesby and were soundly beaten 42-87 (0-5 points).

M Yarrow, D Seabourne, J Palmer and P Ladmore dropped a six and were always in trouble and lost 14-34. G Hillier, A Huggins, D Saunders and E Bulley lost a high scoring game 16-29. C Last, T Burrage, T Westgate and J May were soon up against it and lost 12-24.

In the Lovewell Blake Malta Cup the A team had a huge victory over Browston, 99-36 (6½-½ points).

A Calver, B Warnes and J Gray led the way with a massive win 31-5, not far behind T McNulty, P Barber and D Mann never eased up to win 28-7. K Dunn, J Ellis and M Cook had a comfortable win 25-9. M Colcombe, R Pooley and J Hewitt came from behind to draw 5-15.

The B team went to Gorleston and lost a close match 72-75 (2-5 points).

S Hopwood, J Wiseman and W Moss won a tight game 22-19. N Green, D Richards and R Albone were 14-11 up at 14 ends and held on to win 19-14. A Comerford, G Logan and T Hatchett won 11 ends but still lost 14-19. H Plane, S Carpenter and B Drake were 13-12 up at 13 ends but fell away and lost 12-24.

The C team played Acle B at home and lost 58-95 (0-7 points).

G Hillier, J May and E Bulley dropped shots regularly and lost 17-23. M Yarrow, J Palmer and P Ladmore were 9-3 up at seven ends but then collapsed and lost 12-23. D Seabourne, T Burrage and D Saunders were also in front but dropped shots to lose 16-25. T Westgate, A Huggins and A Ellis only scored on six ends and lost 13-24.

The ladies, playing Bradwell at home, had a good win 51-40 (4-1 points).

J Howlett, G Swanston and B Wright came from behind to win 21-13. S Allen, B Payne and R Beckett played well to win 17-10. L Westgate, C King and P Ellis were 7-2 up at five ends then went walkabout and lost 13-17.

On Sunday the club went to Caister in a six-rink friendly and lost a very enjoyable match 103-110.

Top winning rink was J Burrage, C Johnson, A Ellis and G Curtis 23-15. L Moor, D Saunders, R Pooley and B Drake won 17-12. L Comerford, T Westgate, L Westgate and D Richards won 20-18. S Bradford, P Comerford, G Logan and K Dunn lost 16-21. D Seabourne, T Burrage, P Ellis and D Bowers lost 14-19. A Comerford, J Saunders, J Ellis and R Albone lost 13-25.

On Saturday, the club captain held his charity day at the Britannia Greens and the winner was Ted Westgate with a plus-17 score. Joint second was Barbara Wright and Bryan Drake with a plus-15 score. Joint third was Arthur Calver and Graham Logan with a plus-14 score.

In the club competition's two-wood singles Roy Pooley beat Phil Barber 18-16.

In the men's four-wood singles John Ellis beat Ken Dunn 21-12. In the open four-wood singles Doug Richards beat Lily Westgate 21-3. In the open pairs Grace Swanston and Jean Howlett beat June and Brian Warnes 21-17. Carol King and Pat Ellis beat Lewis Comerford and John Gray 25-13. Arthur Calver and David Mann beat A Ellis and Mo Oram 23-2.

In the semi-finals of the open fours, John Ellis, Brian Warnes, David Mann and Arthur Calver beat the all-ladies rink of Lily Westgate, Carol King, Pat Ellis and Jean Howlett 22-11.

In the ladies' competitions, Mo Oram had a brilliant week in the singles. She beat Cynthia Johnson 21-10, then played the ladies' captain Pat Ellis in the semi-final and won 21-11.

In the men's pairs, Roy Pooley and Bryan Drake beat Tony McNulty and Steve Carpenter 28-5.

Derek Webster