Search

Yarmouth club hosts county athletes

PUBLISHED: 11:35 13 May 2010 | UPDATED: 17:45 30 June 2010

GYDAC medal winners and competitors at the county championships staged at the Wellesley.

GYDAC medal winners and competitors at the county championships staged at the Wellesley.

ON Sunday Great Yarmouth and District Athletic Club hosted the Norfolk Athletic Championships at the Wellesley.

There were several top-rate performances - best of all from Yarmouth's Sophie McKinna who launched the shot a huge 14.

ON Sunday Great Yarmouth and District Athletic Club hosted the Norfolk Athletic Championships at the Wellesley.

There were several top-rate performances - best of all from Yarmouth's Sophie McKinna who launched the shot a huge 14.30m which equalled her best performance of the season. She is leading the national rankings at the moment.

Laura McDonald from Norwich threw 39.50m in the javelin to be second ranked U17 girl in the country.

Callum Brown from Norwich threw 61.15m in the U17 boys' hammer, second on the country's ranking lists, Oliver Bradfield threw 56.12m in the U15 boys' javelin for another top position in the country.

The Yarmouth athletes also produced a host of very good winning performances.

In the U17 boys' age group Richard Taylor had two superb runs in the 100m and 200m coming out a clear winner in 11.8 and 23.5. James House won silver in the long jump with a leap of 5m 14cm.

In the U17 girls' age group Frankie Turner, competing over the 80m and 300m hurdles for the first time, had two golds with times of 13.8 and 53.7.

In the 200m, Amber Burton in a very fast race produced a good finish to take the bronze medal with a time of 28.4.

In the U15B age group Mark Phillipson had a great 100/200m double with times of 12.8/26.0.

In the 3000m Keelan Pywell did not let the unpleasant conditions or the opposition deter him from pushing the race on from the front. He pulled away from the field steadily throughout the race to win by over a minute in a good time of 10:13.1.

In the 800m Josh Clark could not quite hang onto the leading runner, finishing second in 2:30 with Kane Simmonds taking third place in 2:46.7.

In the U15 girls' section Louisa Marshall got the day off to a good start, taking second place in the hammer, throwing 21.09m.

Catherine Lee, running the 1500m, started fast and just kept going, winning in 5:13.9.

Kelly Pywell added another gold in winning the 800m in 2:40.7.

Lauren Peach was up against some excellent sprinters but put in two good runs to win two silver medals in the 100/200m in 13.7/28.4.

Louisa Marshall added a bronze medal in the discus with a throw of 18.28m.

In the U20 section Jahmal Mills had a jump of 5.90m to win the long jump and a 10.70m distance with the shot to win another gold medal.

Josh Aldred, not quite back to form yet, ran 12.2 to finish third in the 100m with Matt Milman fourth in 12.3.

Chris Peck, running the 200m, held onto second place in a close finish with a time of 25.7.

Ben Johnson, running in the 400m, ran a good evenly paced race to take the bronze medal with a time of 55.9.

In the U20 ladies' event Katie Barber won the 100/200m double with times of 13.9/28.1.

The club's U13 girls are really beginning to put in some excellent performances.

Emily Anderson ran a superb 200m, comfortably winning her heat, then in the final, despite being under pressure in the finishing straight, held her form to win in 13.3.

Amy Dowsett again ran a confident race in the 800m to win in a time of 2:45.5.

In the 1500m Vicky Simmonds looked very comfortable throughout and accelerated over the last 50m to win in 5:27.0.

Phoebe Baker added another medal to the growing collection with a fine run in the 100m to take the bronze medal (15.4).

In the U13 section Patrick Manning, running the 1500m for the first time, had a good run to finish third in a time of 5:41.9.

U11 girl Holly Baker running the 600m won with seconds to spare in 2:13.5 for her gold medal.

In the U11 boys' event Billy Randell won the long jump with 3.48m, with Jack Woolley second in 3.32m.

Thomas Woolley was second in the 80m with Billy Randell third with times of 12.6/12.7.

Presentations were made by mayor Tony Smith, Tony Wright and Norfolk AAA chairman Brendon Byrne.

Other results

U11G 80m 4th Holly Baker 13.2, 6th Alice Wakeley 13.9, 8th Evie Read 15.0; 600m 1st Holly Baker 2:13.5, 5th Alice Wakely 2:27.8; LJ 5th Holly Baker 3.05m, 7th Alice Wakeley 2.92m, 8th Evie Read 2.36m. U11B 60m 2nd Thomas Woolley 12.6, 3rd Billy Randell, 4th Jack Randell 12.7, 8th Kia Beadle 13.8; LJ 1st Billy Randell 3.48m, 2nd Jack Woolley 3.32m, 7th Thomas Woolley 2.12m.

U13G Kate Canham 100mF 6th (16.2), 70m Hurd 6th (16.3), Summer Burton 100mht 6th (19.0), 200mht 6th (40.2), Elly Wakeley 200mh 5th (35.7), 800m 6th (3:20.3). U13B Niall Simmonds HJ 4th 1m 05, LJ 12th (2.86m).

U15B Jay Turner Jav 5th (24.89m), Chris Spinks 5th 100/200/LJ 15.7/33.2/3.68m, Kane Simmonds 1st TJ (9.23m), Jav 6th (17.23m), Kyle Ella 1500m 4th (5:05.4), Adam Warnes 100m 4th (15.2), 200mF 6th 30.0, LJ 4th (4.07m).

U17B Shane Atherton 100mF 6th (12.7), 200mF 4th (25.8). U17G Molly Baldwin 100mF 5th (14.0), Amber Burton 100mF 4th (13.8), Frankie Turner 300m 2nd (47.2). Vet Men 5000m Andrew Manning 1st (18:30.2).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury