Search

Yarmouth teams bowls 'em over

PUBLISHED: 11:59 11 June 2009 | UPDATED: 14:08 03 July 2010

IN the Norfolk County Bowls League the Great Yarmouth A team continued their winning ways by beating St Marks 67-62 (3.5-1.5).

D Seabourne, D Richards, M Cook and K Dunn were 9-15 at 11 ends, moved up a gear and scored 18 shots to win 27-16, writes Derek Webster.

IN the Norfolk County Bowls League the Great Yarmouth A team continued their winning ways by beating St Marks 67-62 (3.5-1.5).

D Seabourne, D Richards, M Cook and K Dunn were 9-15 at 11 ends, moved up a gear and scored 18 shots to win 27-16, writes Derek Webster.

J Ellis, B Warnes, D Mann and A Calver were 6-11 down at eight ends but came back to draw 22-22.

R Pooley, J Hewitt, J Sexton and M Colcombe never got going and lost 18-24.

The B team at home to Browston B lost a close game 59-62 (1-4).

L Comerford, L Moore, J Moore and R Albone started well then dropped three fours but fought back to draw 20-20.

L Gutteridge, P Comerford, G Logan and J Glendenning won 12 of the 21 ends but had to settle for a draw 18-18.

J Wiseman, A Comerford, N Green and W Moss were 0-13 down at five ends and despite a spirited fightback lost 21-24.

The C team went to Great Plumstead and lost 51-62 (1-4).

T Westgate, S Wheeler, B Baker and H Plane dropped a six but still had a comfortable win 28-14.

A Smith, J Elliott, D Hatchett and C Warnes bowled steadily but lost 13-22. J Palmer, M Yarrow and P Ladmore played a man short and lost 10-26.

In the Lovewell Blake Malta Cup the A team lost to Fleggburgh Pte 68-77 (2-5).

D Seabourne, D Richards and B Warnes scored a seven and went on to win 22-9. M Colcombe, J Hewitt and K Dunn had a close call, winning

17-16. T McNulty, P Barber and M Cook only scored on seven ends losing 17-22. R Pooley, D Bowers and D Mann dropped shots regularly to lose 2-25.

The B and C teams played each other with the B team winning on all rinks 75-42 (7-0).

J Wiseman, E Bulley and W Moss beat T Westgate, K Burrage and H Plane 22-9. A Comerford, N Green and J Glendenning beat A Smith, J Elliott and T Hatchett 20-9.

L Moore, G Logan and J Moore beat B Baker, D Hatchett and C Warnes 18-12 and L Comerford, F Elliott and R Albone beat J Palmer, M Yarrow and P Ladmore 15-12.

In the Bales Cup Great Yarmouth went to Wicklewood and progressed to the next round, winning 66-57.

J Ellis, G Logan, J Sexton and A Calver led the way, winning 28-19. D Seabourne, D Richards, M Cook and K Dunn lost 16-20 and T McNulty, D Bowers, R Pooley, J Glendenning lost 13-27.

In the mixed Jermy Cup the club went to Martham and won 73-56.

J Ellis, C King, B Payne and K Dunn scored shots by the lorry load to win 37-13. D Richards, P Ellis, J Warnes and D Mann lost 18-21 and J Howlett, B Wright, B Warnes and A Calver lost 18-22.

The ladies had a friendly against Diss ladies and won 59-46.

C Johnson, L Westgate and J Warnes won 24-9. J Burrage, J Saunders and B Wright won 23-10 and P Winterburn, M Oram and J Wheeler lost 4-27.

In the county fixed date triples, L Westgate, P Ellis and C King beat a Thetford triple 20-10.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury