Yarmouth teams bowls 'em over

IN the Norfolk County Bowls League the Great Yarmouth A team continued their winning ways by beating St Marks 67-62 (3.5-1.5).D Seabourne, D Richards, M Cook and K Dunn were 9-15 at 11 ends, moved up a gear and scored 18 shots to win 27-16, writes Derek Webster.

IN the Norfolk County Bowls League the Great Yarmouth A team continued their winning ways by beating St Marks 67-62 (3.5-1.5).

D Seabourne, D Richards, M Cook and K Dunn were 9-15 at 11 ends, moved up a gear and scored 18 shots to win 27-16, writes Derek Webster.

J Ellis, B Warnes, D Mann and A Calver were 6-11 down at eight ends but came back to draw 22-22.

R Pooley, J Hewitt, J Sexton and M Colcombe never got going and lost 18-24.

The B team at home to Browston B lost a close game 59-62 (1-4).

L Comerford, L Moore, J Moore and R Albone started well then dropped three fours but fought back to draw 20-20.

Most Read

L Gutteridge, P Comerford, G Logan and J Glendenning won 12 of the 21 ends but had to settle for a draw 18-18.

J Wiseman, A Comerford, N Green and W Moss were 0-13 down at five ends and despite a spirited fightback lost 21-24.

The C team went to Great Plumstead and lost 51-62 (1-4).

T Westgate, S Wheeler, B Baker and H Plane dropped a six but still had a comfortable win 28-14.

A Smith, J Elliott, D Hatchett and C Warnes bowled steadily but lost 13-22. J Palmer, M Yarrow and P Ladmore played a man short and lost 10-26.

In the Lovewell Blake Malta Cup the A team lost to Fleggburgh Pte 68-77 (2-5).

D Seabourne, D Richards and B Warnes scored a seven and went on to win 22-9. M Colcombe, J Hewitt and K Dunn had a close call, winning

17-16. T McNulty, P Barber and M Cook only scored on seven ends losing 17-22. R Pooley, D Bowers and D Mann dropped shots regularly to lose 2-25.

The B and C teams played each other with the B team winning on all rinks 75-42 (7-0).

J Wiseman, E Bulley and W Moss beat T Westgate, K Burrage and H Plane 22-9. A Comerford, N Green and J Glendenning beat A Smith, J Elliott and T Hatchett 20-9.

L Moore, G Logan and J Moore beat B Baker, D Hatchett and C Warnes 18-12 and L Comerford, F Elliott and R Albone beat J Palmer, M Yarrow and P Ladmore 15-12.

In the Bales Cup Great Yarmouth went to Wicklewood and progressed to the next round, winning 66-57.

J Ellis, G Logan, J Sexton and A Calver led the way, winning 28-19. D Seabourne, D Richards, M Cook and K Dunn lost 16-20 and T McNulty, D Bowers, R Pooley, J Glendenning lost 13-27.

In the mixed Jermy Cup the club went to Martham and won 73-56.

J Ellis, C King, B Payne and K Dunn scored shots by the lorry load to win 37-13. D Richards, P Ellis, J Warnes and D Mann lost 18-21 and J Howlett, B Wright, B Warnes and A Calver lost 18-22.

The ladies had a friendly against Diss ladies and won 59-46.

C Johnson, L Westgate and J Warnes won 24-9. J Burrage, J Saunders and B Wright won 23-10 and P Winterburn, M Oram and J Wheeler lost 4-27.

In the county fixed date triples, L Westgate, P Ellis and C King beat a Thetford triple 20-10.