Youngsters put through their paces in karate grading sessions

Phoenix Karate Club youngsers at the Autumn Grading. Picture: Vivenne Trorey.

Phoenix Karate Club youngsers at the Autumn Grading. Picture: Vivenne Trorey. - Credit: Archant

The autumn grading of the Phoenix Karate Schools took place over two weekends at Cliff Park Ormiston Academy.

Over 100 students showed their skills to the grading panel of Vivianne Trorey (4th Dan), Dean Snowling (4th Dan) and Wayne Trorey (1st Dan).

Anyone interested in training at the Phoenix Karate classes in Martham, Caister, Great Yarmouth, Gorleston, Hopton, Lowestoft and Oulton Broad can contact Vivianne on 07895 550168 or 01502 730171 or visit the website at www.phoenixkarateschools.com for details.

Results were as follows:

12th Kyu Yellow Belt; Justice Dodds, Blake Durham-Sylvester, Ashley Eudo-Mitchell, Eugenia Eudo-Mitchell, Ivee-Rose Gray, Joseph Blyth, William Bedford, Isla Skeet, Joey Bedford, Maggie Doyle, India Palmer, Manivannan Seetharanan, Lewis Clover, Laya Dileep, Hema Manivannen, Freya Cudmore.

11th Kyu Yellow Belt Black Stripe: Gracie Humphrey, Deryn Dobson, Marli Satchell, Arlie Dobson, Caleb Jepps, Oscar Fuller, Myo Zin Han, Aaleyah Davey, Skye Palmer, Kelvin Guam, Harry Minney, Tilly Humphrey, Benjamin Goose, Geoffrey Guam.

10th Kyu Orange Belt: Max Thacker, Imogen Louison, Alvin Sijo, Tomasc Pasieczny, Richard Petersen, Lily-Mai Green, Robin Kirk, Jayleigh Haylett.

Most Read

9th Kyu Orange Belt Black Stripe: Jack Moore, Evie Belden, Rafferty Cornwell, George Tooley, Katie Taylor, Nia Pearson, Sabina Anwar, Mason Hill, Maidee-Rose Gray, Lance Din, Ashton Chua, Gary Peek, Jesse Siron, Dapne Siracusa, Kirstin Tibayan, Jared Chua, Julia Chua, Justine Siron, Bradley Chua, Kynan Blinto, Fedora Blinto, Dominick Tibayan, Helen Scott.

8th Kyu Green Belt: Kizzy May, Marshall Sumsion, Lex Lawes, Sienna Sumsion, Alina Anwar, George Morris, Ethan Drake, Thiri Nyan Coe, Lewis Davey, Elisha Brown, Ei Coe Khin.

7th Kyu Green Belt Black Stripe: Amanda Chrenova, Conner Moran, Noah laws, Ismael Elfahimi-Conde, Sofia Elfahimi Conde, Adelaide Holmes, Rachel Holmes, Daisy Skeet, Thomas Hansell, Tobie Skeet, Zach Chaplin, Jasmine Dunn, Harvey Tyrrell, Bryony Brown.

6th Kyu Blue Belt: Mason Buxton, Ethan West, Caitlin Scott, Alfie Jackson, Pavish Somalingham, Bethany Crisp, Aaliyah Miller, Adarsh Thomas, William Janusz.

5th Kyu Blue Belt Black Stripe: George Miles, William Mortmer, Madison Proctor, Esha Singh, Ian Scott, Emily Hodges, Clare Jackson, Hugo Sequeira, Henry Hewitt, Logan Webber, Sajana Sriharan, Ruby Travis, Rayhan Varghese,Hannah Thomas, Isabelle Murray.

4th Kyu Purple Belt: Samantha Mortimer, Johannes Bieber, Kayleigh Thomas.

3rd Kyu Purple Belt Black Stripe: Cai Wheate, Sayaki Sriharan, Saksha Sriharan.

2nd Kyu Brown Belt: Billy Baker, Jasmine Antonellou, Diya Binoy, Daine Binoy, Kavinaya Yokithan.

1st Kyu Brown Belt Black Stripe: Jack Symonds.