Events listings

FRIDAY, 03/04/2009EVENTSBLOFIELD. Courthouse: Village Screen presents The Duchess (12A), 7.30pm �4.50 advance, tickets from Mitchells newsagents, The Street, Blofield.

FRIDAY, 03/04/2009

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Courthouse: Village Screen presents The Duchess (12A), 7.30pm �4.50 advance, tickets from Mitchells newsagents, The Street, Blofield.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Kingfisher Room: Healthy Start Baby Caf�, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

Endeavour Rangers HQ, Nile Road: Great Yarmouth and District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 2-4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth and District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 10am-12.

Most Read

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Last Lenten lunch, 12-1.30pm; proceeds to Palliative Care JP.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Prize bingo extravaganza, refreshments, raffle, twizzles, wear your Easter bonnet, doors open 6.30 for eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds St Mary's Grouped Homes.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland), illustrated talk - Glimpses of Tigers: An Indian Safari, 7.45pm �2 including refreshments.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's Church Centre, Bridge Road: Lowestoft RSPB Local Group, illustrated lecture - Pharaohs and their Birds: A look at Egypt and its Birds Past and Present, 7.15 for 7.30pm visitors �2.50.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5� years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

GIGS

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Magic Bus, 9pm.

WINTERTON-ON-SEA. Hermanus Leisure Centre: Hals Honky Tonk presents Danny Rivers (country), doors 7.30pm �5.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm, 01493 669170.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Nice 'n' Easy ballroom, Latin and social dances, 8-11pm �2.50.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

WINTERTON-ON-SEA. Primary School: Easter fair, various stalls including children's stalls, tombola, guess the name of the soft toy, refreshments etc, 2.30-4.30pm.

SATURDAY, 04/04/2009

EVENTS

CAISTER. Church Hall, High Street: Lent lunch, 12-1.30pm.

FILBY. Club Room: Easter fair and bonanza, cakes, pickles, crafts, draw, refreshments, 10am-12; proceeds for new hall.

All Saints Church: Launch of the benefice cycle trail, 9.7 miles, stopping for tea on way home, 10am.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Gorleston Flower Club spring flower show, “Your Favourite Magazine” theme, 12.30-4.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Sara's Tearoom, Pleasure Beach Gardens, Marine Parade: Homemade Cake Festival, to mark 10th birthday season, 10am-5pm.

Christchurch, King Street: Easter bazaar and coffee morning, lots of stalls, 10am-12 free.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, 11am-4pm �2, minimum height 4ft 7in (subject to weather and services).

LINGWOOD. Methodist Chapel: Coffee morning, with stalls, 10-11.30am; for new kitchen fund.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

LOUND. Lound Lakes Reserve: Spring into Action, guided walk with local naturalist Tony Brown, 1-3.30pm �3; booking essential 01603 610734.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad: Neville the Toad's Living Landscape quiz, 10am-4.30pm �1 per child, adults free.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Dawn Chorus event, boat trip and tour of the garden, including full English breakfast, 6am �18; booking essential 01603 270449.

STALHAM. High School: Stalham Horticultural Society annual Spring Show, with sale of produce at end of show, from 2pm.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Bure Valley Railway Walk for Macmillan Cancer Support, walk pathway between Wroxham and Aylsham, free ride on the narrow gauge railway for participants, from 10am �5 plus minimum �25 sponsorship/under fives free; booking essential 01603 626433.

CONCERTS

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence's Centre: Piano recital by Peter Donohue, performance of JS Bach's 48 Preludes and Fugues Books I and II plus introductory talk about the works, talk 2.45pm, performance of Book I 3.30pm, performance of Book II 7.30pm �8/concs �7, Friends of St Lawrences �7/Friends concs �6 per session or �12 for both, 01493 751700, 01692 598747 or on door.

GIGS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Duke of Wellington, St Peter's Road: In the Shadow of Elvis tribute show, 8.30pm.

Aura Nightclub: DJ Logan D, a drum and bass night hosted by Mc:Encounter, 10pm-4am �3 over 18s only.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Out of the Ashes (60s rock 'n' roll, skiffle, country and pop), 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Nashville Nights and Dixie Boys present The Greatest Hits of Country Music, 7.30pm �18.50 , 01502 533200.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Ballroom/sequence dance, �3/members �2.80, 8-11pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm, 01692 403591.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Peter and Joy, 7.30-10pm �2.

SALES

BLOFIELD. Brewster Court Sheltered Housing Community Room: Table top, various stalls including bric-a-brac and jumble, 10am-12 40p.

ELLOUGH. Beccles old heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

FILBY. Village Hall: Easter bonanza, Easter egg and basket raffle, cakes, cards, chocolates, hot cross buns, tea/coffee, 10am-2pm; for hall funds.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Easter bazaar and coffee morning, various stalls, 10am-12.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Spring sale, jumble, small furniture, clothes, produce, toys etc, 2pm 40p; proceeds United Reformed Church.

LUDHAM. Church Room: Jumble, 2.30pm; proceeds Forget Me Not Club.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY, 05/04/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: Evening of mediumship with Barry de Rose, bring a flower only touched by yourself if you wish, 7pm �4, 01493 780666 or on door.

FRITTON. Fritton Lake: Be a Landscape Detective, unravel clues in the landscape on three mile walk, 10am-1pm �2/children �1; booking essential 01493 488666.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Sara's Tearoom, Pleasure Beach Gardens, Marine Parade: Homemade Cake Festival, to mark 10th birthday season, 10am-5pm.

Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Make an Easter card using fun foam prints, 12-4pm included in museum entry.

Peggotty Community Hall, Admiralty Road: God's Victorious Army Church, fresh fire revival, 12-2pm.

LUDHAM. How Hill National Nature Reserve: Dawn trip on the Electric Eel, including short walk to bird hide, 6.15-8.30am �8.50/children �6.50/family �25; booking essential 01692 678763 (suitable for children aged eight plus).

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad: Neville the Toad's Living Landscape quiz, 10am-4.30pm �1 per child, adults free.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Water and Woodland Gardens: Central Norfolk Health Walks, 3.25-mile rural walk including Upton Fen, 2pm; information 01603 423377.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Bure Valley Railway Walk for Macmillan Cancer Support, walk pathway between Wroxham and Aylsham, free ride on the narrow gauge railway for participants, from 10am �5 plus minimum �25 sponsorship/under fives free; booking essential 01603 626433.

GIGS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Coachmakers, Market Place: In the Shadow of Elvis tribute show, 3pm.

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8-8.30am, public 9.30am-1pm pitches/tables �3 (in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

MONDAY, 06/04/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Play and Weigh, drop-in baby clinic, stay for play, a drink and a chat, 1.30-3pm 01493 669676.

GORLESTON. Oriel High School: Great Yarmouth Choral Society rehearsals for summer concert, new members welcome, 7.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, South Quay: Gruesome Georgians, explore the society Nelson lived in, storytelling and free craft activities, 11am-3pm included in normal admission (�3.40/children �2/family ticket �9).

Sara's Tearoom, Pleasure Beach Gardens, Marine Parade: Homemade Cake Festival, to mark 10th birthday season, 10am-5pm.

Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad: Neville the Toad's Living Landscape quiz, 10am-4.30pm �1 per child, adults free. Signs of Spring in the Bure Valley Living Landscape, investigate the bug homes of Ranworth's oak woodland, make a creature feature, meet oak tree at entrance to reserve, 2-4pm �2, adults free. Signs of Spring in the Bure Valley Living Landscape, pond dipping to look for signs of spring, equipment provided, meet along the boardwalk at the dipping platform, 11am-1pm �2, adults free.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Central Norfolk Health Walks, 2.5 mile village and Wherryman Way walk, 10.30am; information 01603 423377.

UPTON. Village Hall: Upton History Group Tea and Talk afternoon, bring along photographs for the archive, light refreshments, 2-4pm.

FITNESS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Yoga, please bring mat and towel, 10.30am �2, 01493 780194.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 4.45-5.45pm.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: Line with Jane, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Line dancing, easy dances, 10am-12, 01493 669155.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

ORMESBY. Community Centre: Line dancing with Dancing Boots, 8pm.

TUESDAY, 07/04/2009

EVENTS

ACLE. Library: Super, Shiny, Robots, robot stories, games and fun activities for children aged 8 and under and their parents/carers (children must be accompanied by an adult), 10.30-11.30am.

Herondale, Bridewell Lane: Easter bingo, refreshments, raffle, 7.30pm.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Creche: Twice as Nice, twins group, to meet other parents with twins and share experiences and advice, 3-4.30pm 660090.

Library: Community Reiki group, 7-9pm �2 minimum donation for a 15-minute session, 01493 851308 after 4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Sara's Tearoom, Pleasure Beach Gardens, Marine Parade: Homemade Cake Festival, to mark 10th birthday season, 10am-5pm.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad: Neville the Toad's Living Landscape quiz, 10am-4.30pm �1 per child, adults free. Signs of Spring in the Bure Valley Living Landscape, investigate the bug homes of Ranworth's oak woodland, make a creature feature, meet oak tree at entrance to reserve, 2-4pm �2, adults free. Signs of Spring in the Bure Valley Living Landscape, pond dipping to look for signs of spring, equipment provided, meet along the boardwalk at the dipping platform, 11am-1pm �2, adults free.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Gentle exercise, 10-11.30am �3.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Great Yarmouth Folk and Music Club, new acts welcome, 8pm.

DANCES

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing, Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Community Centre, Beach Road: Line with Jane, beginners and improvers 1-3pm, 07788 408801.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Sequence and ballroom, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

HEMSBY. Seacroft: Line dance, hit the floor LDC, intermediates 7.30pm, Loran 01493 669582.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Hall: Dance/exercise class with Alegria, 9.15-10am 07716 062364.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon country market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, various stalls, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 08/04/2009

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GORLESTON. Library: Super, Shiny, Robots, robot stories, games, fun activities, children 8 and under and their parents/carers (children must be accompanied by an adult), 2.30-3.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Sara's Tearoom, Pleasure Beach Gardens, Marine Parade: Homemade Cake Festival, to mark 10th birthday season, 10am-5pm.

Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Easter coffee morning, 10.15am-12.

Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Eggs and Ink, make a paper egg inspired by museum's collection of sailor's crafts, 12-4pm included in museum entry.

TEACHA Development Centre, 40 South Quay: Drop-in healing and reiki clinic, 12.30-2pm, free meditation group, 4-5pm, 01493 331468.

Sure Start, The Priory, Priory Plain: Musical keys sessions, music and fun for children and young people with special needs, �1 per family for refreshments 1-1.45pm and 2.05-2.50pm, 01603 405858.

Christchurch, King Street: Christchurch Women's Fellowship meeting, with speaker Mary Gower, 2.30pm.

Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meeting (every Wednesday), 8pm.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad: Neville the Toad's Living Landscape quiz, 10am-4.30pm �1 per child, adults free. Signs of Spring in the Bure Valley Living Landscape, investigate the bug homes of Ranworth's oak woodland, make a creature feature, meet oak tree at entrance to reserve, 2-4pm �2, adults free. Signs of Spring in the Bure Valley Living Landscape, pond dipping to look for signs of spring, equipment provided, meet along the boardwalk at the dipping platform, 11am-1pm �2, adults free.

Staithe: Broads History Boat Trip, exploring the River Bure from Ranworth to St Benet's Abbey and return, on board Helen of Ranworth reedlighter, 10.15am-12.15pm �8.50/children �6.50/family �25; booking essential 01603 270453.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN (women's mental health organisation), have support, make new friends and learn new skills, 11am-1pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. New Bodies Fitness Centre: Salsacise, 7pm, 853375.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Fitness 2000: Urban funk street dance, 6pm, 01493 442317.

Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Line with Jane, bar available, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 10am-12.

Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Dead Easy Dance Group, sequence dancing and tuition including refreshments, 7-9.30pm.

Northgate Social Club, Northgate Hospital: Ballroom and Latin, 8-10.30pm, �2.50.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.20pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Seacroft: Line dancing, Hit the Floor LDC, absolute beginners 7pm, improvers/intermediates 8.15pm, Lorna 01493 669582.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Line dancing, Dancing Boots LDC, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm.

THURSDAY, 09/04/2009

EVENTS

BACTON. Bacton Woods: Easter Bunny and Egg Trail, 10.30-11am �1.20/under threes free.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Bumble Bee play sessions: 9.15-11am parent and toddler session for children under two; 1.15-3pm parent and toddler session for children over two, bookings: 01493 789562.

CAISTER. Library: Super, Shiny, Robots, robot stories, games, fun activities, for children 8 and under and their parents/carers (children must be accompanied by an adult), 10.30-11.30am..

GREAT YARMOUTH. Sara's Tearoom, Pleasure Beach Gardens, Marine Parade: Homemade Cake Festival, to mark 10th birthday season, 10am-5pm.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Village Centre, Station Road: Scratby and California Residents Club meeting, 2pm.

OULTON BROAD. Parkhill Hotel: Easter Daffodil coffee morning, with bring and buy (new goods), daffodils, cakes, raffle, 10.30am-12 �2 including coffee (in the Barn); proceeds NSPCC.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad: Neville the Toad's Living Landscape quiz, 10am-4.30pm �1 per child, adults free. Signs of Spring in the Bure Valley Living Landscape, investigate the bug homes of Ranworth's oak woodland, make a creature feature, meet oak tree at entrance to reserve, 2-4pm �2, adults free. Signs of Spring in the Bure Valley Living Landscape, pond dipping to look for signs of spring, equipment provided, meet along the boardwalk at the dipping platform, 11am-1pm �2, adults free.

STRUMPSHAW. RSPB Strumpshaw Fen Reserve: Easter Egg-splorers, find the clues and complete the wild Easter quest, Easter themed activities and small prize for everyone, drop-in event, 11am-4pm �2.50/children 50p/family �5/RSPB members free.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, the Bridge: Easter special river trips, on-board nature quiz and drawing or colouring competitions for children, free Easter egg for every child, 11.30am-1pm �7/children �5.50 (under fives free) or 2-4pm �8/children �6.50 (under fives free); booking essential 01603 782207.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church: Bums, tums and legs and beginners yoga, 6-7pm, 07747720139.

High School: Adult only swimming sessions with Great Yarmouth Swimming Club, 7-8pm, 01493 751500.

GIGS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Residence, North Drive: Steemy Dan (10 piece Steely Dan tribute band), 9.30pm �3 advance or �5 on door, 077729 260327.

DANCES

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Holy Trinity Church Hall: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

CALIFORNIA. Tavern: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Gym, Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way: Hit the Floor dance club, absolute beginners 7pm, beginners/improvers and traditional class 8pm, 01493 669582/07795102094.

St Paul's Church Hall, Salisbury Road: Diamond Line Dance Co, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01493 859333.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Marina Dance Club presents ballroom, Latin, popular and old-time sequence with Gerald and Valerie, 1.40-4pm �3.50/members �3.

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village, Beach Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9.20pm, music to 11pm �5/concs �4.