Listings

FRIDAY, 23/01/2009EVENTSCOBHOLM. Community Centre: Quiz night, teams of four, cash prize, 8pm �1pp.GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Healthy Start Baby Caf�, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

FRIDAY, 23/01/2009

EVENTS

COBHOLM. Community Centre: Quiz night, teams of four, cash prize, 8pm �1pp.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Healthy Start Baby Caf�, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Baby Caf�, breastfeeding advice, want to help breastfeeding mums? A comfortable place to feed and chat with others mums, 1-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Captain Cook's Voyages, talk by Janice Bell, 11.30am �2.75 or free with museum entry.

Most Read

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

FITNESS

LUDHAM. How Hill car park: Fit Together guided walk, 2.5 miles along the River Ant, 10.30am.

SHOWS

REEDHAM. Village Hall, Pottles Lane: Dick Whittington (pantomime) - Nomads Theatre Company, 7.30pm �6/concs �5, 01493 700648.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Triangle Tavern: Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Jan Starrz, 8.30pm.

WINTERTON-ON-SEA. Hermanus Leisure Centre: Hals Honky Tonk presents John C King (country), doors 7.30pm �5.

DANCES

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm �3.50, intermediates 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

SATURDAY, 24/01/2009

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Salvation Army, Tolhouse Street: Celebrate the retirement of Young People's Sergeant Major Rosemary Sutherland, 7pm.

LOWESTOFT. Britten Centre: Lowestoft Local RSPB Group, The Big Garden Birdwatch, 9am.

FITNESS

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Martial arts - World Koong Joong Hapkido Association, all levels class for children and parents, watch or try, 9.30-11am, first class free, 07778 792869 (Lorne).

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas Karate Club, for ages 3-9, 2.30-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. How Hill car park: Fit Together guided walk, 2.5 miles along the River Ant, 10.30am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Beauty and the Beast (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�10/family ticket �28 (two adults, two children), 01502 533200.

REEDHAM. Village Hall, Pottles Lane: Dick Whittington (pantomime) - Nomads Theatre Company, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �6/concs �5, 01493 700648.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Ken Dalton (1950s-70s), 8pm �6 including supper, 01502 713535 or from the club.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Rebel Lion Reggae Sound System, 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Allen's Bar: Stealer (classic rock), 9pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Ballroom/sequence dance, �3/members �2.80, 8-11pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Modern sequence with Margaret and Arthur, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

HICKLING. Methodist Church Hall: Second-hand books, DVDs and CDs, 10am-12; proceeds Teenage Cancer Trust.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Jumble; proceeds Happy Rollers Over 60's Club, 2pm.

SOUTHWOLD. United Church Hall, High Street: Portobello market, vintage clothes and homeware, 10am-6pm.

SUNDAY, 25/01/2009

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Peggotty Community Hall, Admiralty Road: God's Victorious Army Church, fresh fire revival, 12-2pm.

Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Family activity, make a 3D paper collage, 12-4pm free with museum entry.

FITNESS

SALHOUSE. Parish Church: Central Norfolk Health Walk, 2.9 miles around the village, 2pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Beauty and the Beast (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�10/family ticket �28 (two adults, two children), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: The Gutter Boys (acoustic country, blues and rockabilly), 2pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and friends, 4pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Water Lane Leisure Centre: Salsa with Alegria, lessons from 7.30pm, free from 9.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Stamp and Postcard fair, 10am-4pm.

WROXHAM. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Second-hand furniture sale, doors 10am; proceeds Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club charities.

MONDAY, 26/01/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Play and Weigh, drop-in baby clinic (every first and third Monday of the month), stay for play, a drink and a chat, 1.30-3pm, details: 01493 669676.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

ROLLESBY. Primary School: Community choir introductory workshop, 7.30-9.30pm, 01692 583400.

STALHAM. Library: Tracing the history of your house, an introduction for beginners, 2-3.30pm, booking essential: 01692 580794.

FITNESS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Yoga, please bring mat and towel, 10.30am �2, 01493 780194.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 4.45-5.45pm.

BRUNDALL. Primary School: Yoga, 7-8.30pm, 01493 369208.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Beauty and the Beast (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�10/family ticket �28 (two adults, two children), 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth Classical Music Circle concert, 7.30pm.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Line dancing, easy dances, 10am-12, 01493 669155.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Hotel Victoria, Kirkley Cliff: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

ORMESBY. Ormesby Village Junior School: Salsa with Alegria, 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Community Centre: Line dancing with Dancing Boots, 8pm.

TUESDAY, 27/01/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. Library: Community Reiki group, 7-9pm �2 minimum donation for a 15 minute session, 01493 851308 after 4pm.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Clairvoyance with Christine Argent, 7.30pm �6.

FITNESS

ACLE. St Edmund's Church Hall: Yoga, beginners 6-7pm, experienced 7-8.30pm, 01493 369208.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Gentle exercise, 10-11.30am �3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Beauty and the Beast (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�10/family ticket �28 (two adults, two children), 01502 533200.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Great Yarmouth Folk Club, musicians and singers welcome, 8pm, 01493 603759 (Ali).

DANCES

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall, Links Avenue: Line - country and modern music, beginners 11am-12, �3.50, 01603 746048.

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing, Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Community Centre, Beach Road: Line with Jane, beginners and improvers 1-3pm, 07788 408801.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm �3.50, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Sequence and ballroom, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

HEMSBY. Seacroft: Line dance, hit the floor LDC, intermediates 7.30pm, Loran 01493 669582.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Hall: Dance/exercise class, 9.15-10am, Alegria 07716 062364.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, beginners 7.30pm �3, advanced 8.30pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, wheelchair access, 9.30am-3pm free, donations to British Heart Foundation.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon country market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables, 9am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 28/01/2009

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fastolff House, Regent Street: Norfolk Adult Education free English skills (10 week course), booking: Lesley 01493 856647.

Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

TEACHA Development Centre, 40 South Quay: Drop-in healing and reiki clinic, 12.30-2pm, free meditation group, 4-5pm, 01493 331468.

Sure Start, The Priory, Priory Plain: Musical keys sessions, music and fun for children and young people with special needs, �1 per family for refreshments 1-1.45pm and 2.05-2.50pm, 01603 405858.

Christchurch, King Street: Women's Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meeting (every Wednesday), 8pm.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN (women's mental health organisation), have support, make new friends and learn new skills, 11am-1pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. New Bodies Fitness Centre: Salsacise, 7pm, 853375.

RANWORTH. Staithe car park: Central Norfolk Health Walk, 3.2 miles around the village, 11am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Beauty and the Beast (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�10/family ticket �28 (two adults, two children), 01502 533200.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Salsa with Alegria, 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

GORLESTON. Fitness 2000: Urban funk street dance, 6pm, 01493 442317.

Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 10am-12.

Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Dead Easy Dance Group, sequence dancing and tuition including refreshments, 7-9.30pm.

Northgate Social Club, Northgate Hospital: Ballroom and Latin, 8-10.30pm, �2.50.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Adult tap class, 6.30-7.20pm Alegria 07716 062364.

Seacroft: Line dancing, Hit the Floor LDC, absolute beginners 7pm, improvers/intermediates 8.15pm, Lorna 01493 669582.

Village Hall: Salsa with Alegria, 8-9.30pm, 007716 062364.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Line dancing, Dancing Boots LDC, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm; salsa with Alegria, 12-2.30pm.

THURSDAY, 29/01/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Bumble Bee play sessions: 9.15-11am parent and toddler session for children under two; 1.15-3pm parent and toddler session for children over two, bookings: 01493 789562.

GORLESTON. Library: Gorleston Flower Club annual meeting and talk by Lesley Smith: My life in social work, 7.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Record Office, Library, Clapham Road: Making the Most of Ancestry workshop, 2pm �10 including information pack, 01502 405357.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Village Centre, Station Road: Scratby and California Residents Club meeting, 2pm.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Cinema in Wroxham presents The Duchess (12A), 2.30pm �5 including refreshments and raffle, 01603 782555, 782466, 781599 or 782517.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church: Bums, tums and legs and beginners yoga, 6-7pm, 07747720139.

High School: Adult only swimming sessions with Great Yarmouth Swimming Club, 7-8pm, 01493 751500.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Beauty and the Beast (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�10/family ticket �28 (two adults, two children), 01502 533200.

GIGS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Green Gate Inn: Caister Soul Night (classic 60s, 70s, Northern, funk and soul), 8pm-midnight.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 8.30pm �3, 01508 520850.

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-9pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Gym, Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way: Hit the Floor dance club, absolute beginners 7pm, beginners/improvers and traditional class 8pm, 01493 669582/07795102094.

St Paul's Church Hall, Salisbury Road: Diamond Line Dance Co, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01493 859333.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Marina Dance Club presents ballroom, Latin, popular and old time sequence with Gerald and Valerie, 1.40-4pm �3.50/members �3.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret's Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners ballroom and Latin American session, 7.30-8.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, 07947 607810.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9.20pm, music to 11pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

FRIDAY, 30/01/2009

EVENTS

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Cinema in Wroxham presents The Duchess (12A), 7pm �5 including refreshments and raffle, 01603 782555, 782466, 781599 or 782517.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Beauty and the Beast (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�10/family ticket �28 (two adults, two children), 01502 533200.

STALHAM. Stalham High School: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society Production of Chase Me Up Farndale Avenue s'il Vous Plait! (farce) by David McGillivray and Waltre Zerlin Jnr - Stalham Players, 7.30pm �6, tickets from the Stalham Happing Shop, information 01692 651518.

GIGS

BLOFIELD. Two Friends: The Music Man, 8.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Zaks at the Swan: Beverley Stewart (soul classics), 8.30pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm, 01493 669170.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Nice 'n' Easy sequence, ballroom, Latin and social, 7.30-10.30pm �2.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.