Listings

FRIDAY, 09/01/2009EVENTSGORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Healthy Start Baby Caf�, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

FRIDAY, 09/01/2009

EVENTS

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Healthy Start Baby Caf�, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Age Opportunities Fun Day, theme - Warming Up, try different activities (or just watch), get fuel advice and information, try one pot cooking and more, 10am-2pm free including lunch; information 01493 743055.

Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Medieval Streets, tales about the Great Yarmouth Rows, with Colin Tooke, 11.30am �2.75.

INGHAM, Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland branch), illustrated talk - Wars, Wetlands and Wildlife: A conservation journey through the Middle East, 7.45pm �2 including refreshments.

Most Read

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Social Club: Muscle and Curves (country), 8.15pm �5, 01502 712829.

PORINGLAND. Zaks at the Swan: Mary Jones and the Scandal (indie), 8.30pm.

WINTERTON-ON-SEA. Hermanus Leisure Centre: Hal's Honky Tonk presents Tequila Sunrise (country), doors 7.30pm �5.

SATURDAY, 10/01/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Coffee morning, raffle, bargain stall, 10am-noon free admission.

HEMSBY. Barn Room: Coffee morning with stalls, 10am-12; proceeds Louise Hamilton Cancer Help Centre Trust.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas Karate Club, for ages 3-9, 2.30-3.30pm.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Melanie's Red Fleece, 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Allens Bar: Raw Edge, 8.30pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Zero 2 Tasty, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Ballroom/sequence dance, �3/members �2.80, 8-11pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Peter and Joy, 7.30-10.30pm �2.

SALES

ACLE. Parish Church: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Curios and crafts market, 9am-12.30 or 4pm.

SUNDAY, 11/01/2009

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Peggotty Community Hall, Admiralty Road: God's Victorious Army Church, fresh fire revival, 12-2pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac (folk, blues, jazz and more), 2pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and Friends, 4pm.

MONDAY, 12/01/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Play and Weigh, drop-in baby clinic (every first and third Monday of the month), stay for play, a drink and a chat, 1.30-3pm, details: 01493 669676.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

FITNESS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Yoga, please bring floor mat and towel, 10.30am �2, 01493 780194.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 4.45-5.45pm.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Concert of recorded classical music, 7.30pm.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Line dancing, easy dances, 10am-12, 01493 669155.

ORMESBY. Ormesby Village Junior School: Salsa with Alegria, 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Community Centre: Line dancing with Dancing Boots, 8pm.

TUESDAY, 13/01/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

CAISTER. Church Hall, High Street: Prize bingo, 2pm.

FITNESS

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Gentle exercise, 10-11.30am �3.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Lowestoft Organ and Keyboard Club presents Ivan Cleveland and Friends, featuring the club chairman and local musicians, 7.45pm �4/members �3.50.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Great Yarmouth Folk Club, musicians and singers welcome, 8pm, 01493 603759 (Ali).

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Mike Capocci Quintet (jazz), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing, Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Community Centre, Beach Road: Line with Jane, beginners and improvers 1-3pm, 07788 408801.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Sequence and ballroom, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

HEMSBY. Seacroft: Line dance, hit the floor LDC, intermediates 7.30pm, Loran 01493 669582.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708. Line with Golden Stars, beginners' course 6.45pm �4 weekly or �20 for course, 01603 890708.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables, 9am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 14/01/2009

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

TEACHA Development Centre, 40 South Quay: Drop-in healing and reiki clinic, 12.30-2pm, free meditation group, 4-5pm, 01493 331468.

Sure Start, The Priory, Priory Plain: Musical keys sessions, music and fun for children and young people with special needs, �1 per family for refreshments 1-1.45pm and 2.05-2.50pm, 01603 405858.

Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meeting (every Wednesday), 8pm.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN (women's mental health organisation), have support, make new friends and learn new skills, 11am-1pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. New Bodies Fitness Centre: Salsacise, 7pm, 853375.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Nutcracker (ballet) by Tchaikovsky - The Russian State Ballet of Siberia with full orchestra, 7.30pm �26.50-�28.50/concs �26.50-�27.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Fitness 2000: Urban funk street dance, 6pm, 01493 442317.

Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 10am-12.

Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Dead Easy Dance Group, sequence dancing and tuition including refreshments, 7-9.30pm.

Northgate Social Club, Northgate Hospital: Ballroom and Latin, 8-10.30pm, �2.50.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Tap and salsa with Alegria, tap 6.30-7.20pm, salsa 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Seacroft: Line dancing, Hit the Floor LDC, absolute beginners 7pm, improvers/intermediates 8.15pm, Lorna 01493 669582.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Line dancing, Dancing Boots LDC, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm; salsa with Alegria, 12-2.30pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence tea dance with Peter and Joy, 2-4.30pm �1.50.

THURSDAY, 15/01/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Bumble Bee play sessions: 9.15-11am parent and toddler session for children under two; 1.15-3pm parent and toddler session for children over two, bookings: 01493 789562.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Village Centre, Station Road: Scratby and California Residents Club meeting, 2pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church: Bums, tums and legs and beginners yoga, 6-7pm, 07747720139.

High School: Adult only swimming sessions with Great Yarmouth Swimming Club, 7-8pm, 01493 751500.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Nutcracker (ballet) by Tchaikovsky - The Russian State Ballet of Siberia with full orchestra, 7.30pm �26.50-�28.50/concs �26.50-�27.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Salsa with Alegria, 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm �3.50, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. Gym, Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way: Hit the Floor dance club, absolute beginners 7pm, beginners/improvers and traditional class 8pm, 01493 669582/07795102094.

St Paul's Church Hall, Salisbury Road: Diamond Line Dance Co, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01493 859333.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Marina Dance Club presents ballroom, Latin, popular and old time sequence with Gerald and Valerie, 1.40-4pm �3.50/members �3.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret's Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners ballroom and Latin American session, 7.30-8.30pm.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9.20pm, music to 11pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

FRIDAY, 16/01/2009

EVENTS

FRITTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

GIGS

SEA PALLING. Old Hall Inn: The Volunteers (rock/pop), 8.30pm.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Angel Inn: Steve Moyse, 9pm. Steve Moyse, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm, 01493 669170.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.