Listings

FRIDAY, 17/04/2009EVENTSFILBY. Club Room: Bingo, 7.30pm.FRITTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Kingfisher Room: Healthy Start Baby Caf�, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

FRIDAY, 17/04/2009

EVENTS

FILBY. Club Room: Bingo, 7.30pm.

FRITTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Kingfisher Room: Healthy Start Baby Caf�, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

HICKLING. NWT Hickling Broad Visitor Centre: Family Friday Boat Trips, 11am, 12.30pm, 2pm and 3.30pm �5/children �2.50 plus reserve admission for non NWT member adults; booking essential 01603 625540.

Most Read

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad: Neville the Toad's Living Landscape quiz, 10am-4.30pm �1 per child, adults free.

NWT Ranworth Broad Reserve: Signs of Spring in the Bure Valley Living Landscape, look out for signs of spring while pond dipping, 11am-1pm �2/adults free (meet boardwalk at the dipping platform).

Staithe: Broads Wildlife Boat Trip, Ranworth Broad to Cockshoot Broad and back, 10.15am-12.15pm �8.50/children �6.50/family �25; booking essential 01603 270453.

STALHAM. Stalham High School: Stalham Horticultural Society, lecture - Memory Joggers, raffles and refreshments available, new members welcome 7 for 7.30pm.

SUTTON. St Fursey's Orthodox Christian Centre: Great and Holy Friday, 1st hour 7am, 3rd hour 9am, 6th hour 12 noon, 9th hour 3pm, vespers 4pm, compline 8pm.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5� years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Pinocchio (family show) - Dusmagrik Young Peoples Theatre Company, 7.30pm �9/children �5, 01493 662832.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Gala Concert, conductor: Grzegorz Nowak; soloist: Emma Johnson (clarinet); programme - Rossini: Overture The Silken Ladder and Theme & Variations for Clarinet and Orchestra; Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 2; Mozart: Symphony No 41 Jupiter, 7.30pm �23.50-�29.50/concs and Waveney Sinfonia members �21.50-�27.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

CALIFORNIA. Club Oasis: The Wild Ones, 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Crystal Inn, Northgate Street: Second Hand Blues, 9.30pm.

SEA PALLING. Old Hall Inn: The Volunteers, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm, 01493 669170.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Nice 'n' Easy ballroom, Latin and social dances, 8-11pm �2.50.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, sellers from 6am, public 9am-1pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, 18/04/2009

EVENTS

FRITTON. St Edmund's Church: Spring coffee morning, cakes, plants, books, bric-a-brac, etc 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Elizabethan House, South Quay: Tudor Food, learn about the history of Tudor food with costumed characters, food demonstrations and taster sessions, 12-3pm �3.30/concs �2.80/four-16 year olds �1.80.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, 11am-4pm �2, minimum height 4ft 7in (subject to weather and services).

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad: Neville the Toad's Living Landscape quiz, 10am-4.30pm �1 per child, adults free.

Staithe: Dawn boat trip on the Helen of Ranworth, to Cockshoot Broad and return, includes short walk, followed by full English breakfast at a local pub, 6-8am �12.50/children �8; booking essential 01603 270453.

SOMERLEYTON. Somerleyton Hall: Easter pleasure horse ride, optional fancy dress with Easter theme (prize for best), prize for best adult and horse combo and child and pony route, �15 for route eight-10 miles around the estate, bookings and times on 07711 931888.

SUTTON. St Fursey's Orthodox Christian Centre: Great and Holy Friday, 1st hour 7am, 3rd hour 9am, 6th hour 12 noon, 9th hour 3pm.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents Australia (12A), 2.30pm and 7pm �5, 01603 782555/781599.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Pinocchio (family show) - Dusmagrik Young Peoples Theatre Company, 2pm and 7.30pm �9/children �5, 01493 662832.

HOVETON. Village Hall: The Museum of the Broads present Three Parts Light (Norfolk entertainment) - Keith Skipper and Friends, 7.30pm �9 including tea/coffee, 01603 782846/01692 630408.

CONCERTS

LUDHAM. St Catherine's Church: Norfolk Wherry Brass Band, bar available, 7.30pm �6; 01692 678247.

SOMERLEYTON. St Mary's Church: Suffolk Church Singers - Easter 2009, soloists: Emma Bonner-Morgan (soprano), William Bonner-Morgan (treble) and Jill Lindsey-Smith (alto), 7.30pm �6 on door.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: The Glamtastics, 9pm.

OULTON BROAD. Flying Dutchman: Catch 22, 9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Cleaving Heavages plus support, CD launch and dance night for Norfolk Heart Trust, 8pm �7 on door.

SEA PALLING. Reef Bar: Replica, 8.30pm.

CLUBBING

GREAT YARMOUTH. Arena, Marine Parade: SeaChange Arts presents Slam club night for ages 16-19, featuring Yami, MC Xander, Charlie Blue, EFX, Encore, Swingseat Tomfooleries, DJs Damien, Mr B, ID required for over 18s, 9pm-1am �3.50 door, �3 advance, 01493 844447 or at www.ilovearena.com, 01493 844447.

DANCES

BRADWELL. Community Centre, Mill Lane: Social dancing with Pat and Dave, 8pm �3.

Mill Lane Community Centre: Social dancing with Pat and Dave, 8pm �3.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Ballroom/sequence dance, �3/members �2.80, 8-11pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Auction Gallery: Stamps, postcards, cigarette cards, coins and ephemera auction, 10am (viewing Friday 10am-8pm and from 9am on day).

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Jumble, 10am-12; proceeds Worlingham Churchyard Trust.

BRADWELL. Community Centre: Jumble sale in aid of the Memory Club, 2-4pm 20p admission.

ELLOUGH. Beccles old heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY, 19/04/2009

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Peggotty Community Hall, Admiralty Road: God's Victorious Army Church, fresh fire revival, 12-2pm.

Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Design and print a picture from your own stencil, 12-4pm included in normal entry.

St Nicholas' Church: Heritage medieval wall walk, 2pm.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall, George Lane: Short mat bowls singles tournament, 2 for 2.30pm �2 per player; proceeds Royal British Legion (Loddon branch) funds.

LUDHAM. How Hill National Nature Reserve: Dawn boat trip on the Electric Eel, suitable for ages eight plus, 5.45-8am �8.50/children �6.50/family �25; booking essential 01692 678763.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad: Neville the Toad's Living Landscape quiz, 10am-4.30pm �1 per child, adults free.

STRUMPSHAW. RSPB Strumpshaw Fen Nature Reserve: Spring wild flower walk, guided walk, bluebell woods in bloom, 10.30am-12.30pm �5/children �3/RSPB members �3/Wildlife Explorers �1.50; booking essential 01603 715191.

SUTTON. St Fursey's Orthodox Christian Centre: Holy Paschal vespers 4pm.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Rides on miniature garden railway, steam and electric trains, museum, tombola, refreshments, 2.30-5.30pm �2/children �1 or via boat from Wroxham Bridge �3/children �1.50.

SHOWS

HOPTON. Potters Leisure Resort: Legends of the Oche (darts show) featuring Eric Bristow, Bobby George and John Lowe, hosted by comedian Duncan Norvelle, 7.30pm �15, 01502 730345.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

HADDISCOE. The Crown Inn: Second Hand Blues, 3pm.

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Antique fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8-8.30am, public 9.30am-1pm pitches/tables �3 (in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, 20/04/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Play and Weigh, drop-in baby clinic (every first and third Monday in the month), stay for play, drink and a chat, 1.30-3pm, details: 01493 669676.

GORLESTON. Oriel High School: Great Yarmouth Choral Society rehearsals for summer concert, new members welcome, 7.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

FITNESS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Yoga, please bring mat and towel, 10.30am �2, 01493 780194.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 4.45-5.45pm.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: Line with Jane, absolute beginners 8-8.30pm, beginners and improvers 8.30-10pm, 07788 408801.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Line dancing, easy dances, 10am-12, 01493 669155.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

ORMESBY. Community Centre: Line dancing with Dancing Boots, 8pm.

TUESDAY, 21/04/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Cr�che: Twice as Nice, twins group, to meet other parents with twins and share experiences and advice, 3-4.30pm 660090.

Library: Community Reiki group, 7-9pm �2 minimum donation for a 15-minute session, 01493 851308 after 4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Townswomen's Guild monthly meeting with a member of the constabulary speaking, 2pm.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Gentle exercise, 10-11.30am �3.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Great Yarmouth Folk and Music Club, new acts welcome, 8pm.

DANCES

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing, Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Community Centre, Beach Road: Line with Jane, beginners and improvers 1-3pm, 07788 408801.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Sequence and ballroom, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

HEMSBY. Seacroft: Line dance, hit the floor LDC, intermediates 7.30pm, Loran 01493 669582.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Hall: Dance/exercise class with Alegria, 9.15-10am 07716 062364.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY, 22/04/2009

EVENTS

BERNEY ARMS. Berney Arms: Catch the Spirit, slow walk to Reedham reflecting on the natural world led by biologist and Broads chaplain Brian Smith, 11.15am-4pm �5 (not including train fare); booking essential 07773 175693.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

Methodist Church: Circuit quiz with meal.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning with bric-a-brac stall, 10.15-12.

Christchurch, King Street: Women's fellowship weekly meeting with speaker Andrew Cleveland, 2.30pm.

TEACHA Development Centre, 40 South Quay: Drop-in healing and reiki clinic, 12.30-2pm, free meditation group, 4-5pm, 01493 331468.

Sure Start, The Priory, Priory Plain: Musical keys sessions, music and fun for children and young people with special needs, �1 per family for refreshments 1-1.45pm and 2.05-2.50pm, 01603 405858.

Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meeting (every Wednesday), 8pm.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

RANWORTH. Staithe: Broads Wildlife Boat Trip, to Cockshot Broad and return on the Helen of Ranworth, includes short walk, 10.15am-12.15pm �8.50/children �6.50/family �25; booking essential 01603 270453.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN (women's mental health organisation), have support, make new friends and learn new skills, 11am-1pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. New Bodies Fitness Centre: Salsacise, 7pm, 853375.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Fitness 2000: Urban funk street dance, 6pm, 01493 442317.

Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Line with Jane, bar available, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 10am-12.

Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Dead Easy Dance Group, sequence dancing and tuition including refreshments, 7-9.30pm.

Northgate Social Club, Northgate Hospital: Ballroom and Latin, 8-10.30pm, �2.50.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.20pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Seacroft: Line dancing, Hit the Floor LDC, absolute beginners 7pm, improvers/intermediates 8.15pm, Lorna 01493 669582.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Line dancing, Dancing Boots LDC, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Peter and Joy, 2-4.30pm �1.50.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables, 9am-12.30pm.

THURSDAY, 23/04/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Bumble Bee play sessions: 9.15-11am parent and toddler session for children under two; 1.15-3pm parent and toddler session for children over two, bookings: 01493 789562.

Johns Green Institute, Station Road North: Belton History Society, talk - Old Norfolk Broadlands, 7.30pm �2.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Village Centre, Station Road: Scratby and California Residents Club meeting, 2pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church: Bums, tums and legs and beginners yoga, 6-7pm, 07747720139.

High School: Adult only swimming sessions with Great Yarmouth Swimming Club, 7-8pm, 01493 751500.

CONCERTS

BLUNDESTON. St Mary's Church: Celebration of St George - musical and fun evening, 7pm �2.

CAISTER. Holy Trinity Church: St George's Day concert, 7.30pm.

DANCES

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Holy Trinity Church Hall: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

CALIFORNIA. Tavern: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Gym, Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way: Hit the Floor dance club, absolute beginners 7pm, beginners/improvers and traditional class 8pm, 01493 669582/07795102094.

St Paul's Church Hall, Salisbury Road: Diamond Line Dance Co, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01493 859333.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Marina Dance Club presents ballroom, Latin, popular and old-time sequence with Gerald and Valerie, 1.40-4pm �3.50/members �3.

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village, Beach Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9.20pm, music to 11pm �5/concs �4.

SALES

BRADWELL. Ecclestone Close: Table top sale, 10am-1pm �5 per table, just turn up on the day.