Listings

FRIDAY, 16/10/2009EVENTSFRITTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Kingfisher Room: Healthy Start Baby Caf�, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

FRIDAY, 16/10/2009

EVENTS

FRITTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Kingfisher Room: Healthy Start Baby Caf�, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Central Library, Tolhouse Street: First meeting of Great Yarmouth Local History and Archaeological Society, 7.30pm.

Time and Tide Museum of Great Yarmouth Life, Blackfriars Road: The History of Cromer's Piers, talk by Alastair Murphy of Cromer Museum, 11.30am �5.20/concs �4.40/children (4-16) �3.80 including museum entry.

Most Read

RANWORTH. Staithe: Broads Wildlife Boat Trip, to Cockshoot Broad and return, includes one mile walk, 10.15am-12.15pm �8.50/children �8.50/family �25 (under 16s must be accompanied by adult); booking essential 01603 270451.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5� years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

SHOWS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: A Night of Music and Dance (50s-80s) - Theatre in Brundall, 7.30pm �5, tickets from Brundall Pet & Hardware.

CONCERTS

HOPTON. St Margaret's Church: The Chorus of Saint Cecilia and local soloists, musical director: Matthew Hardy, variety of songs, 7.30pm �7 including light refreshments.

GIGS

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Pete 'Kiwi' Keegan and his Skiffle Band, 9pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Nice 'n' Easy sequence, ballroom, Latin and social, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.45pm �2, 01692 404447.

SALES

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, 17/10/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South, Belton: Bargain sale, books, bric-a-brac organised by Friends of JGI, 10am-noon

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas' Church, Church Plain: Rows, Fishwives and Bodysnatchers guided walk, 2pm �3.50/children �1.50 (11-16), under 11s free, information 01493 846346.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Stairrase open day, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HOPTON. St Margaret's Church: Art and Craft display with costumes from Carabosse (the wicked witch from the Sleeping Beauty ballet) and Napoleon Bonaparte, made by a West End seamstress, 12-4pm.

ORMESBY. St Michael's Church: Craft demonstration day, starter kits and ready-made items available, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: A Night of Music and Dance (50s-80s) - Theatre in Brundall, 7.30pm �5, tickets from Brundall Pet & Hardware.

CONCERTS

HAPPISBURGH. St Mary's Church: Outhouse Ruhabi Community Concert, sounds of contemporary jazz mixed with the tribal West African groove of the Sabar drum, 7.30pm �7.50/chidlren �5, tickets from the Happing Shop, Stalham High Street or 01692 581001.

LUDHAM. St Catherine's Church: St Catherine's Choir - The Best of Broadway, with soloists Abigail Jupp and Tom Coley, concert of songs and music by stars of Broadway including Cole Porter and Irving Berlin, 7.30pm �7, 01692 678247 or from Ludham Butchers.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Mel Stevens and the Strollers, 9pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church Hall: Children's beginners ballroom dance classes, 2.15pm.

SALES

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: Grand bargain sale, various stalls, 10am-12.

HICKLING. Community Hall: WI jumble, 2pm.

Infant School: Car boot, set-up 9am, buyers 10.30am-12.30pm pitches �5 (no traders, no dogs on site), 01692 598355.

LUDHAM. Church Room: Jumble, 2.30pm; proceeds Forget Me Not Club.

STALHAM. St Mary's Church: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY, 18/10/2009

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide Museum of Great Yarmouth Life, Blackfriars Road: Herring Day, music, magic, stories and demonstrations celebrating the glory days of the fishing industry in the town, 10am-5pm �5.20/concs �4.40/children (4-16) �3.80.

Peggotty Community Hall, Admiralty Road: God's Victorious Army Church, fresh fire revival, 12-2pm.

Town Hall, Hall Plain: Fish 'n' Ships on South Quay guided walk, 2pm �3.50/children �1.50 (11-16), under 11s free.

HOPTON. St Margaret's Church: Sea Harvest Festival Service, 11am, Art and Craft display with costumes from Carabosse (the wicked witch from the Sleeping Beauty ballet) and Napoleon Bonapartemade by a West End seamstress, 12-4pm.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Estate: Autumn Woodland Walk, guided walks every 30 minutes between 10.30am-2pm, dogs on leads, waterproof boots essential, �6/children over five �2 including soup, sausage roll, glass of wine/fruit juice, tea or coffee, pay on gate; proceeds St Swithin's Church, Ashmanhaugh.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-noon, �2 per pitch.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Miniature railway open day, rides on steam and electric trains, museum, refreshments, tombola, 2.30-5.30pm �2/children �1 or via boat from Wroxham Bridge �3/�1.50.

SALES

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Never Turn Back: Car boot, no caterers please, 10am-2pm pitches �6 on day (in aid of Faith Animal Sanctury at Hickling).

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8-9.30am, public 9.30am-1pm pitches �3 (in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance); 01692 678618.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12, tables �tbc, 01493 740954.

STALHAM. St Mary's Church: Craft fair, 12-4pm.

Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, 19/10/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Play and Weigh, drop-in baby clinic, 1.30-3pm, 01493 669676.

GORLESTON. Oriel High School: Great Yarmouth Choral Society rehearsals for summer concert, new members welcome, 7.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

FITNESS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Yoga, please bring mat and towel, 10.30am �2, 01493 780194.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 4.45-5.45pm.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

TUESDAY, 20/10/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre (in the Cr�che), Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Twice as Nice twins group - an opportunity to meet other parents with twins, share experiences and advice, 3-4.30pm.

Library: Community Reiki group, 7-9pm �2 minimum donation for a 15-minute session, 01493 851308 after 4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Racecourse: Horse racing, first race 2.20pm, last race 5.20pm grandstand enclosure from �12/accompanied under 16s free.

Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth Afternoon Townswomen's Guild monthly meeting, speaker Rosa Russell, 1.30pm.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. John Anderson Court, Clover Way: Extend exercise, 2.15 and 4.15 pm, �2

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Keep fit and reflexology for people with multiple sclerosis, 11am-12.15pm �2.50.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Gentle exercise, 10-11.30am �3.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Great Yarmouth Folk and Music Club, new acts welcome, 8pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa with dancecuban.net, all abilities, 8pm �5/concs �4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Sequence and ballroom, 2-4.15pm �2.50 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY, 21/10/2009

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre, Priory Plain: Free electric blanket safety test with Norfolk County Council Trading Standards Service, by appointment, book on 0344 800 8005.

Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

TEACHA Development Centre, 40 South Quay: Drop-in healing and reiki clinic, 12.30-2pm, free meditation group, 4-5pm, 01493 331468.

Sure Start, The Priory, Priory Plain: Musical keys sessions, music and fun for children and young people with special needs, �1 per family for refreshments 1-1.45pm and 2.05-2.50pm, 01603 405858.

Beatty Close Community Centre: Bingo, 6.30pm.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

Newtown Methodist, Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meeting (every Wednesday), 8pm.

Christchurch, King Street: Christchurch Women's Fellowship weekly meeting, speaker from women's network, 2.30pm.

HADDISCOE. Haddiscoe Tavern: General knowledge quiz, with raffle, 7.30pm �2pp; proceeds St Mary's Church.

LUDHAM. Church Room: Coffee morning and second-hand books sale, 10-11.30am.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

RANWORTH. Staithe: Broads Wildlife Boat Trip, to Cockshoot Broad and return, includes one mile walk, 10.15am-12.15pm �8.50/children �6.50/family �25; booking essential 01603 270453.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN (women's mental health organisation), have support, make new friends and learn new skills, 11am-1pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. New Bodies Fitness Centre: Salsacise, 7pm, 853375.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.20pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Tea dance with Peter and Joy, 2-4.30pm �1.50.

Bracecamp Parish Hall, Ormesby St Margaret: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence tea dance with Peter and Joy, 2-4.30pm �1.50, 01493 722511.

THURSDAY, 22/10/2009

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Bumble Bee play sessions: 9.15-11am parent and toddler session for children under two; 1.15-3pm parent and toddler session for children over two, bookings: 01493 789562.

John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

Library, High Street: Glorious Gorleston 2 guided walk, 2pm �3.50/children �1.50 (11-16), under 11s free, information 01493 846346.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hamilton Hotel, North Drive: Ladies Pamper Night, treatments, readings, stalls, 7.30pm free entry; information 01603 873396.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Village Centre, Station Road: Scratby and California Residents Club meeting, 2pm.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Candle Dyke: Eel sett demonstration, includes three mile walk, suitable for ages eight plus, 7-10pm �8.50/chidlren �6.50/family �25; booking essential 01692 677016.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents Is There Anybody There? (12A), 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5, 01603 782555 or 781599.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church: Bums, tums and legs and beginners yoga, 6 and 7pm, 07747720139.

High School: Adult only swimming sessions with Great Yarmouth Swimming Club, 7-8pm, 01493 751500.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-10pm, 07710 205557.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Holy Trinity Church Hall: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village, Beach Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4.