Listings

FRIDAY, 05/03/2010EVENTSGORLESTON. St Peter's RC Church, Lowestoft Road: Women's World Day of Prayer Interdenominational praise service, 2pm.GREAT YARMOUTH.

FRIDAY, 05/03/2010

EVENTS

GORLESTON. St Peter's RC Church, Lowestoft Road: Women's World Day of Prayer Interdenominational praise service, 2pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 50's 'youth club' for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's Church Centre, Bridge Road: RSPB Lowestoft and District Local Group, illustrated talk - A Celebration of Birds, 7.15 for 7.30pm visitors �2.50.

FITNESS

Most Read

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5� years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

GREAT YARMOUTH. New bodies Fitness Centre, King Street: Learn to Tango, 7.45pm -9.15pm, 01493 853375.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: The History Boys (comedy) by Alan Bennett, 7.30pm �10/concs �9/students �8, 01493 662832.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: The Day of the Dead (musical horror show) - Circus of Horrors, 7.30pm �14-�22/concs �11-�19, 01493 844172.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Bay City Rollers, 7.30pm �19.50/concs �18.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

SATURDAY, 06/03/2010

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Lynn Grove High School: Norwich City FC/Football in the Community Disability Multi Sports course, for children and adults, 11am-12 �2; booking essential 01603 761122.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes Nature Reserve, Burnt Hill Lane: Wildlife short course for adults - Barn Owls, 9.30am-4.30pm �30/concs �27; booking essential 01473 892430/890089.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Family prime bingo, all welcome, 7.30pm.

HOPTON. Saint Margaret's Church: A little light music by Lowestoft Orchestral society under the baton of Martin Sussams,7.30pm �5, children accompanied by adults are free.

KESSINGLAND. Livingstones Free House, Water Lane: Clairvoyance with Andy Bing, 7 for 7.30pm �6 advance or �7 on door, 01502 558554.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Fab Years - Sylvia Anderson in conversation with David Courtney, behind the scenes of great British sci-TV series and movies of the late 1950s-1970s, 7.30pm �14/concs �12, 01502 533200.

Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for children with learning difficulties, 10.30-11.30am.

Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, Bevan Street East: Holistic therapy workshop for women, 10am free; information 01502 561816.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Quiz night, teams up to six, refreshments included, 7 for 7.30pm �3pp; proceeds Friends of Rollesby Church.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Slide show - Norwich Then and Now, refreshments available, 7.30pm �3.50 on door.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: The History Boys (comedy) by Alan Bennett, 7.30pm �10/concs �9/students �8, 01493 662832.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: The Day of the Dead (musical horror show) - Circus of Horrors, 7.30pm �14-�18/concs �11-�15, 01493 844172.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Royal Air Forces Association (Beccles and Southwold area branch) present Taveham Band, 7.30pm �6 adv/�7 door, tickets from RBL shop in Beccles, Hillside newsagents in Worlingham, 01502 711519 or 715278.

LOWESTOFT. Christ Church: Roundabout Ringers and Coastline Singers, 7.30pm; collection for Children of Chernobyl and East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 1pm.

FRITTON. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 1-4pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY, 07/03/2010

EVENTS

SUTTON. Sutton Fen: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to work on rare Broadland site with varied habitat and birds, lunch time walk, 10am; information 01362 694071 (Eddie).

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Noddy (show for children), 2pm and 4.30pm �12/children �10/family ticket (four people) �40, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 7.30pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and Friends, 4-6.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

FRITTON. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth & Community Centre, Stalham Road: Craft fair organised by Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club, 10am-1pm.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-12, �2 per 6ft table (provided).

ORMESBY. Baptist Church: Fairtrade Mad Hatter's Tea Party, selling fairtrade teas and coffees and cakes with fairtrade ingredients. Wear a hat and get a free refill, 3pm- 5pm.

MONDAY, 08/03/2010

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre, Priory Plain: East of England Co-op Members talk - A History of the Great Yarmouth Potteries, given by Ernie Childs, 2.30pm free but places must be booked on 01473 786068 or email membership@eastofengland.coop.

STALHAM. Library, High Street: Family history on the Internet for beginners, 2-4pm free but booking esential on 01692 580794 or ask a member of staff.

FITNESS

SUTTON. Infant School: Circuit Training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, 01603 782343.

DANCES

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

TUESDAY, 09/03/2010

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre (in the Cr�che), Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Twice as Nice twins group - an opportunity to meet other parents with twins, share experiences and advice, 3-4.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Seated low-impact exercise for the less able, 11am-12.30pm �2.50.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Lowestoft and District Organ and Keyboard Club presents Ryan Edwards (organ), 7.45pm �6/members �5.

GIGS

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

UPTON. Village Hall: Plant sale, 2pm.

WEDNESDAY, 10/03/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Church, Undercroft: Cornerstone Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Women's Fellowship weekly meeting featuring Mrs Wendy Potter, 2.30pm.

Library, Tolhouse Street: Trace your Family Tree online, 3.30-5pm or 5.30-7pm free but booking essential, 01493 844551.

Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm.

HEMBLINGTON. Primary School: Relaxation amd meditation class, 7.30pm �4; information 07941 378301.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

DANCES

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.30pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-12.

THURSDAY, 11/03/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Media Art Class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends social group (over 35s), meet for various activities, functions, outings, non profit making, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

FITNESS

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village, Beach Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.