Listings

FRIDAYEVENTSCARLTON COLVILLE. St Peter's Church: Auction of six paintings by Ron Hemp, and a talk by John Allport (ex London Met), wine and canap�s, 7pm �5, 01502 476360, Carlton Colville Service Station or on door; proceeds church building fund.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

CARLTON COLVILLE. St Peter's Church: Auction of six paintings by Ron Hemp, and a talk by John Allport (ex London Met), wine and canap�s, 7pm �5, 01502 476360, Carlton Colville Service Station or on door; proceeds church building fund.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings Centre, Queen Anne's Road: East Norfolk Learning Difficulties Locality Group - Information Sharing and Celebration Day, 10am-1pm.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s 'youth club' for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

32a Tolhouse Street: Middlegate Community Association talk and walk experience, 1-3pm.

Most Read

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children's Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Pamper Evening, manicures, make-up, reflexology, massage, cakes, refreshments and raffle, 7-10pm �3 on door; for PTA funds.

Hoveton Hall Gardens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 15-acres featuring spring shrubs, mature walled herbaceous garden, redesigned walled kitchen garden, lakeside walk, woodland, 10am-5.30pm �5/children �2.50/wheelchair users and carers �3.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's Church Centre, Bridge Road: RSPB Lowestoft and District Local Group AGM, followed by talk given by Richard Powell (Regional Director of RSPB) - Work of the RSPB in the Eastern Region, 7.15 for 7.30pm visitors �2.50.

RANWORTH. Staithe: Broads History Boat Trip, to Cockshoot Broad and return, includes one mile walk, 10.15am-12.15pm �9.50/children �7.50/family �30; booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Sherlock Holmes (12A), 7pm �4, 01493 701107.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5� years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

GREAT YARMOUTH. New bodies Fitness Centre, King Street: Learn to Tango, 7.45pm -9.15pm, 01493 853375.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Abba: The Story performed by Voulez Vous, 7.30pm �18.50/concs �17.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Nun the Wiser (comedy-drama) written and performed by Triona Adams, 7.30pm �tba, 01502 562863.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Room: A Murder Has Been Arranged (thriller) by Emlyn Williams - Bramrocks, 7.30pm �5, 01508 538365 or on door.

GIGS

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall, Lords Lane: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

CALIFORNIA. Dutchy's Tavern: Chrissy Stone, 9pm.

STALHAM. Grebe Hotel: Honeydripper (r&b), 9pm.

THURNE. Lion Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm �4, intermediates 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

OULTON, LOWESTOFT. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, 6am-1pm.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Coffee morning, raffle, bargain stall, 10am-noon.

BLOFIELD. Blofield Tennis Club, behind Margaret Harker Hall, Yarmouth Road: Open Weekend, no need to book, just turn up and play, 11am-3pm (official opening 12 noon).

HORSEY. Horsey Windpump: National Mills Day - Windpump open, views from the top, warden available to talk to people about the windpump, 10am-5pm.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for dyslexic children, teaching literacy, language and maths, 10.30am-12.

SALHOUSE. Jubilee Hall, Lower Street: Church coffee morning, with stalls, 10am-12 75p including coffee and scone.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Infant School, Denise Close, off Laxfield Road: Community Fair, circus entertainer, side and craft stalls, bouncy castle, live music, face painting, Little One's play area, refreshments, 12-4pm.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Room: A Murder Has Been Arranged (thriller) by Emlyn Williams - Bramrocks, 7.30pm �5, 01508 538365 or on door.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: The Sound of Musicals (songs from the shows) - The Upper Octave, 7pm �10 including refreshments, 01603 782555, 782466, 781599 or 782517.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Dr Feelgood, 8pm �20, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Ballroom, sequence and line with Ron and Muriel, music to CDs, 7-10pm �2.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children's ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, �3. Contact 01493 445767.

SALES

ACLE. Parish Church: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Station, Blyburgate: Charity stall, clothes, books, bric-a-brac, records, toys, 9.30am-1pm.

Parish Church: May market and plant sale, 10am-12. May market and plant sale, 10am-12.30pm.

FRITTON. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 1-4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Luke's Church, Mill Road: Jumble Sale, 10p entry, 2pm.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Farmers' market, 10am-2pm.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall: Jumble, 12 noon; for Monday Group.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret's Church Centre: Table top, various stalls, photographic quiz competition, light refreshments including soup with roll and butter, from 11am; for church funds.

The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

ORMESBY. Brace Camp Hall: Plant sale organised by Great Ormesby and District Garden Club.

WOODBASTWICK. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall roofing fund.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Blofield Tennis Club, behind Margaret Harker Hall, Yarmouth Road: Open Weekend, no need to book, just turn up and play, 11am-3pm; free child coaching sessions, 6-8 years, 11.15-11.45am; 8-10 years, 12-12.30pm; 11-14 years, 12.45-1.15pm.

HENHAM. Henham Park: Wings and Wheels day organised by Halesworth Lions, wingwalkers, display aircraft and vintage planes, arena events including the Medieval Combat Society, classic and vintage vehicles, stalls and more, 10am �5/children (5-14) �2.50.

HETHEL. Potash Farm: 389th Bomb Group museum open, memorial chapel, new memorabilia in museum, 10am-4pm donations welcome foro Nissen Hut Project (near Lotus Cars).

HORSEY. Horsey Windpump: National Mills Day - Windpump open, views from the top, warden available to talk to people about the windpump, 10am-5pm.

LUDHAM. How Hill National Nature Reserve: Dawn boat trip on the Electric Eel, for ages eight plus, 5-7.15am �9.50/children �7.50/family �30; booking essential 01603 756096/01692 678763.

OULTON BROAD. Nicholas Everitt Park: East Anglian Dragon Boat Festival in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospices, teams of up to 11 people competing, family bank side activities, 10am-5pm free to spectators.

The Boulevard, Nicholas Everitt Park: Artists' Boulevard, local artists and photographers displaying their work, weather permitting, 10am-4pm.

REEDHAM. Quay: Rails, Trails and Sails, train ride to Berney Arms, five mile walk, for ages eight plus, 9.45am-1.30pm �4 including rail fare; booking essential 01603 756093/01502 713196.

STOKE HOLY CROSS. Chandler Road: Bluebell woods open, woodland walks, afternoon teas, dogs on leads, 2-5pm �2.50/children free; proceeds Caistor St Edmund Church.

STRUMPSHAW. RSPB Strumpshaw Fen: Dawn Chorus guided walk, followed by tea/coffee and croissants, 4.30-7am �6/children �4/RSPB members �4/Wildlife Explorers �2; booking essential 01603 715191.

SURLINGHAM. Ted Ellis Nature Reserve, Wheatfen: Dawn chorus walk with Roger Goodrick, 4am �6 including breakfast; booking essential 01508 538036.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Show Me with Chris and Pui (family show), 1pm �12/children �10/family ticket �40, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Songs of Victory (nostalgia song and dance show) to commemorate 65tht anniversary of VE Day, 3.30pm and 7.30pm �8, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

BARTON TURF. Parish Church: Spring Concert - Barton Turf and District Choral Society with the Maggini Quartet, plus woodwind, timpani and organ; vocal soloists: Louse Cannon (soprano), Ruth Chaumeton-Peel (mezzo soprano), Jeremy Dixon (tenor) and Mark Horner (bass); programme of music by Vaughan Williams, Beethoven, Michael Haydn and Verdi, 6.30pm �12.50/children free including refreshments; tickets from the Happing Shop in Stalham. 01692 535224 or on door.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and Friends, 4-6.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club craft fair, 10am-4pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, pulic 9.30am-1pm tables �3 (for East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Boat and Fishing Jumble, 9am-12 stall bookings on 01692 670754.

Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

THURTON. Village Hall: Autojumble, set-up from 7am pitch prices from �10, public from 9am �2; 01508 480036.

UPTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Plant sale, perennials, annuals and exotic, 2pm; for hall funds.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning and book swap, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Wellbeing sessions; spend some time with yourself, 1-2pm, �2, contact Rachael Hardie on 01493 743000.

32aTolhouse Street: Middlegate Community Association talk and walk experience, 1-3pm.

FITNESS

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Seated exercise for the less able, 11am-12.30pm �2.50, carers free.

Great Yarmouth Racecourse: Horse racing, first race 2.20pm �13 and �20.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

HORNING. Village Hall: The Get Together Club for over 50s, 2.30pm, 01692 631252.

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, Bevan Street: Coping with Depression course for women, 10.30am �12 for three weeks (ends May 25), 01502 561816.

UPTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Upton Horticultural Society, talk - Poisonous Plants, 7.45pm visitors �2.50.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Summer Season Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm �15/concs �14/Friends �13/children and students �5, 01493 662832.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Lowestoft and District Organ and Keyboard Club presents Michael Farrar (organist) and Janet Farrar (vocals), 7.45pm �6/members �5.

SOMERLEYTON. Parish Church: Ensemble Hermitage - Russian Male Choir from St Peterburg, programme of Russian sacred music and folk songs, 7.30pm �7.50, 01502 732980 or 470840.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Ballroom and sequence, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

HOVETON. St John's Church: The History of Three Hoveton Families, three short talks - The Roy Family by Ann Roy, The Blofeld Family by Sir John Blofeld and The Buxton Family by Andrew Buxton, 7pm �5 including light refreshments, 01692 630892; proceeds church funds.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

LOWESTOFT. 50 Blackheath Road: Lip reading class organised by Suffolk Hearing Support, 10am-12, free, 01502 512073, lowsda@btconnect.com.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

RANWORTH. Staithe: Broads Widllife Boat Trip, to Cockshoot Broad and return, includes one mile walk, 10.15am-12.15pm �9.50/children �7.50/family �30; booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Summer Season Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm �15/concs �14/Friends �13/children and students �5, 01493 662832.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Joe Brown, 7.30pm �20/concs �19.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm �7, 07834 270747.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Salvation Army, Tolhouse Street: Coffee morning, 9.30am-11.30am.

FITNESS

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Haunted Through Lounge and Recessed Dining Nook at Farndale Castle (comedy) by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin - Quaysiders Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �8/concs �7, 01502 562863.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Great Yarmouth Marina Centre: Afternoon Tea Dance playing music including Ballroom Sequence and Popular Latin, �3, 1pm-3.30pm

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.