Listings

GYMTODAYEVENTSBELTON. John Green Institute: Prize bingo, 7.45pm.CAISTER. Holy Trinity Church Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Family day, traditional seaside entertainment with Rollo, Punch and Judy Shows at 11am, 1pm and 3pm, museum open 11am-4pm normal admission.

GYM

TODAY

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Prize bingo, 7.45pm.

CAISTER. Holy Trinity Church Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Family day, traditional seaside entertainment with Rollo, Punch and Judy Shows at 11am, 1pm and 3pm, museum open 11am-4pm normal admission.

Most Read

Newtown Community Centre, Beatty Close: Bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

LUDHAM. How Hill: Water gardens open, azaleas, rhododendrons, teas and cakes available, dogs permitted on leads, 2-5pm £3/children 50p.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad Visitor Centre: Famous Animals in Print, explore the reserve and hunt for famous animal characters, print an animal character in ink and turn it into a novel gift, 10am-12 or 1-3pm £3.50 per child; booking essential 01603 625540; Wacky Wildlife quiz trail, 10am-5pm £1.50 per child.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Open evening for National Gardens Scheme, primulas, woodland walks, hog roast, music from the Sutton Jazz Quartet, 7-9pm £10/children £8 adv or £12/children £10 on gate; 01603 270449 or 270683.

STALHAM. High School: May Street Fair, live bands, charity stalls, mini fairground rides, Punch and Judy, hot food and more, 6-9pm free; in aid of Christmas Lights Fund and Christmas fair.

FITNESS

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. Social Club, Market Place: Omega Jazzmen, 8pm free admission.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Karaoke party night, 9pm.

Seadell Bar: The Tribute Band, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Journey South, 7.30pm £17.50, 01502 533200.

SCRATBY. Duchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village, California Road: Magnetism, Motown and soul. Free entry.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners split floor fun night, advanced beginners and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

New Bodies Fitness Centre: Salsa Cuban style, Retro Dance Co, 8.15pm, 07931572760.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to crazy legs, 10.30am-12.30pm. 01493 669155 (Paul).

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, sellers from 6am, buyers 9am-1pm, 01603 424899.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham: Summer food fayre, local producers, normal opening hours.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Past Foodies 1940s evening, includes 1940s-style buffet and music, dancing, Black Market raffle (in aid of the Salvation Army Food Package Scheme), 1940s dress welcome, 7.30pm £7.50, 01263 722885.

CAISTER. The Rectory: Garden party, 2-4.30pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Haywood Studios: Troika 5 Open Studios preview closing party, 12 noon.

HICKLING. Hickling Broad Visitor Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust - Watch event: Day in the life of an Ecologist, investigate how spring is coming along, borrow equipment and learn techniques of the experts, 2-4pm £3.75/Watch members £3.25; booking essential 01603 625540.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Community Centre, Beatty Close: Bingo, 7.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. United Reformed Church, London Road North: Coffee morning, with tombola and bottle stall, 10am-1pm; proceeds Sound East talking newspaper for the visually handicapped.

ORMESBY. St Margaret's Church: Craft fair and Teddy zip wire, 10am-4pm £1 for zip wire (certificate given).

PORINGLAND. 7 Upgate, off Rectory Lane: Garage sale, 9am-1pm; in aid of St Mary's Church at Howe.

Library: Norfolk Reads and Writes - meet the author event, The Meanest Flower with Mimi Khalvati, 4pm free.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad Visitor Centre: Wacky Wildlife quiz trail, 10am-5pm £1.50 per child.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. RSPB Rockland Marshes Nature Reserve: Norfolk Reads and Writes: Creative Writing workshop, The Poet's Eye with Mimi Khalvati, 10am-1pm £10; booking essential 01603 877177 (own transport).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 2.30-3.30pm.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Social Club: Micky Spanton, 5-8pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Dave Ryka Howard, 9pm.

Seadell Bar: The Wild Ones, 9pm. The Wild Ones, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Sheila's Wheels plus support, 7.30pm £16.50/concs £15.50, 01502 533200.

PORINGLAND. Royal Oak: The Music Man and Elvis Revisited, 8.30pm.

SCRATBY. Duchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village, California Road: Janine, 1960s-present vocals. Free entry.

SALES

BARSHAM. Grange Farm Centre, Hall Road: Farmers' market and car boot, boot set-up 7.30am, public 9am-1pm, pitches £6 cars, £7 van/trailer (no crafts, plants or food), 01502 712456.

PORINGLAND. 15 Howe Lane: Plant sale, from 2pm; in aid of the Ted Ellis Trust.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Indoor car boot sale, light refreshments, noon onwards.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Market in aid of charities, 9am-12.20pm.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham: Summer food fayre, local producers, normal opening hours.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Ashmanhaugh Light Railway: Open day, rides on miniature steam, diesel and electric trains, 2-5pm rides from 50p (sorry no dogs).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Happy Heraldry - make a sandcastle flat, 12-4pm £5/concs and adult in family group £4.25/children £4.15 including museum admission.

Tourist Information Centre, Marine Parade: Heritage walk - The Golden Mile, 2pm £3.50/children (11-16) £1.50/under 11s free.

LUDHAM. The Mowle, Staithe Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 2.5 acres running down to marshes, several varieties of catalpa, Japanese garden and enlarged wildlife pond with bog garden, 12.30-5pm £3.50/children free.

MARTHAM. Clarke's Farm: Open Farm Sunday, tractor rides to look at asparagus, lettuce and strawberries, meet 2pm.

ORMESBY. Mill Farm, North Road: Open Farm Sunday, farm walk to see cropping and animals, from 2pm.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad Visitor Centre: Wacky Wildlife quiz trail, 10am-5pm £1.50 per child.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: That'll Be The Day (rock 'n' roll show), 7.30pm £19.50/concs £18.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Pinky Umbrella (folk, klezmer and Cajun), 2pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Star: The Neil Kane Trio (jazz) with guest Davie Howes on keyboards and trumpet, 1-4pm.

Lichfield Arms, Lichfield Road: Murphy's Lore, 3-6pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Julie Bunn, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, The Esplanade: Milestones Jazz Club presents the Orla Murphy Quartet featuring Giovanni Mazzarino, doors 8pm £7/concs £6.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and friends, 4-6.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Water Lane Leisure Centre: Salsa with Alegria, lessons from 7.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

ACLE. Recreation Hall`: Antique and collectables fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

BRUNDALL. Village: Big Brundall garage sale, various properties, car boot at Ram PH, 10am-2pm.

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Art and craft fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8.30am, public from 9.30am pitches £2 (in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

THURTON. Village Hall: Car boot, set-up 9am, public 10am pitches £6, 01508 480993.

MONDAY

EVENTS

CATFIELD. 15 Canon Wake Court: Coffee morning, 10am-noon.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 4.45-5.45pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Hard Rain (Dylan tribute), 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Karaoke party night, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Isla Grant, 7.30pm £19.50/concs £18.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing, Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Line dancing, easy dances, 10am-12, 01493 669155.

Shrublands Youth and Community Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4pm, 01493 669170.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

ORMESBY. Ormesby Village Junior School: Salsa with Alegria, 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Community Centre: Dancing Boots Line Dance Co, beginners, 8pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. James Paget Hospital, Burrage Centre: Norfolk and Waveney Prostate Cancer Support Group, talk by Prof Jane Plant - An Alternative Approach to Prostate Cancer, 7-9pm in the Celebration Suite.

Library: Crystal Clear, community reiki group, 7-9pm £2 minimum donation for a 15-minute session, 01493 851308 after 4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas' Parish Church, near Market Place: Heritage walk - King John's Charter, 7pm £3.50/children (11-16) £1.50/under 11s free.

HOPTON. Hopton Spiritualist and Healing Centre: Trained healers and counsellors available, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Keep fit through movement and dance, with Jeanie, Keep Fit Association trained teacher, 10-11.30am, 01493 384097.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Hall, Ormesby St Margaret: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Music Hall 2008, 7.45pm £14/concs £13/Friends £12, 01493 662832.

GIGS

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Max Collie Rhythm Aces (trad jazz), 8pm £8, 01493 701880 or on door (if available).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Salisbury Arms, Century Road: Great Yarmouth Folk Club, musicians and singers welcome, 8pm, 01493 603759 (Ali).

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Starrz, 9pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Tim Densham and Simon Denny with the Mike Capocci Trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557. Sequence and ballroom, 2-4.15pm £2.40, 01692 403591.

HEMSBY. Seacroft: Line dance, hit the floor LDC, intermediates 7.30pm, Loran 01493 669582.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

CORTON. Church Hall: Waveney Craft Group craft fair, wheelchair access, 9.30am-3pm free but donations welcome for British Heart Foundation.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon country market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top sale, 9am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quay: Locks boat and boot, boat trip on the Liana and three-mile walk to Geldeston Locks, 10am-3.30pm £7/children £5 (under 16s must be accompanied by adult); booking essential 01502 713196.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

TEACHA Development Centre, 40 South Quay: Free drop-in healing and reiki clinic, 12.30-2pm; free meditation group, 4-5pm, 01493 331468.

Sure Start, The Priory, Priory Plain: Musical Keys sessions, term time only, music and fun for children and young people with special needs, first session 1-1.45pm, second session 2.05-2.50pm £1 per family for refreshments, 01603 405858.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's café and church, 7.30pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm £2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

RANWORTH. Quay: Broads Local History boat trip, exploring the River Bure on the Helen of Ranworth, to St Benet's Abbey and back, 10.15am-12.15pm £8.50/children £6.50/family £25; booking essential 01603 270453.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Music Hall 2008, 7.45pm £14/concs £13/Friends £12, 01493 662832.

HORNING. Village Hall: The King and I (musical), 7.30pm £6, tickets from Horning Post Office or 01692 631436; in aid of British Heart Foundation.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Doctor in the House (comedy), 7.30pm £12.50 and £14.50/concs £11.50 and £13.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Correy Lewis, 9pm.

DANCES

BELTON. John Green Institute: Western partner dancing for beginners, 7.30-9.30pm.

GORLESTON. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Urban funk street dance, 6pm, 01493 442317.

Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Sequence dancing, 7-9.30pm.

Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 10am-12.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Ballroom and Latin, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Salsa with Alegria, 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Seacroft: Line, hit the floor LDC, absolute beginners 7pm, improvers/easy intermediates 8.15pm, 01493 669582.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsa with Alegria, 12-2.30pm; line with Dancing Boots LDC, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Peter and Joy, 2-4.30pm £1.50.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ACLE. Library: Norfolk Reads and Writes: Crow Country with Mark Cocker, discuss the book with the author, 7.30pm free; booking essential 01493 750693.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas' Parish Church, near Market Place: Heritage walk - The Medieval Wall, 2pm £3.50/children (11-16) £1.50/under 11s free.

Star Hotel, Hall Quay: Eerie Tales and Yarmouth Yarns guided walk, 2½ hours, unsuitable for under sevens, 7pm £6.50/children £3.50 (7-16) including entrance to the Potteries, booking essential, 01493 846346.

FITNESS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth Centre: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church: Bums, tums and legs and beginners yoga, 6-7pm, 07747720139.

High School: Adult only swimming sessions with Great Yarmouth Swimming Club, 7-8pm, 01493 751500.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Music Hall 2008, 7.45pm £14/concs £13/Friends £12, 01493 662832.

HORNING. Village Hall: The King and I (musical), 7.30pm £6, tickets from Horning Post Office or 01692 631436; in aid of British Heart Foundation.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Doctor in the House (comedy), 7.30pm £12.50 and £14.50/concs £11.50 and £13.50, 01502 533200.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Don't Lose the Place (farce) by Derek Benfield - Neatishead and Barton Society (NABS), 7.30pm £5, 01692 630261 or on door.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Kelly Jenns, 9pm.

DANCES

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Salsa with Alegria, 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. St Paul's Church Hall, Salisbury Road: Diamond Line Dance Co, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01493 859333.

Gym, Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way: Hit the Floor dance club, absolute beginners 7pm, beginners/improvers and traditional class 8pm, 01493 669582/07795102094.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre: Marina Dance Club presents ballroom, Latin, popular and old time sequence with Gerald and Valerie, 1.30-4pm £3.50/members £3.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Yaresiders folk dance classes, 7.30-10pm.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Dancing Boots LDC, line dancing, intermediates, 8pm.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9pm, dancing until 11pm £5/students £4, 07711 286047.

SALES

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Indoor boot sale, free car parking, refreshments, raffle, 10am-2pm £5 per table, bookings: 01493 750967.

HICKLING. Methodist Chapel, Heath Road: Food fare, 9am-12.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Woodlands Middle School: Ladies Night, an evening of relaxation and pampering, massage, jewellery, hypnotherapy etc, 7-10pm £3.50 (includes glass of wine), advance bookings from Linda Clarke 01493 655083.

BRUNDALL. Library: Norfolk Reads and Writes: Creative Writing workshop, The Naturalist's Eye with Mark Cocker and visit to Strumpshaw Fen (own transport), 9am-1.30pm £10; booking essential 01603 877177.

GORLESTON. Endeavour Rangers HQ, Nile Road: Great Yarmouth District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 2-4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 10am-noon.

St Nicholas Priory Middle School: Bingo evening, 7pm tickets £2.50 adults/£1.50 children (from the office).

Newtown Community Centre, Beatty Close: Bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30 for 8pm.

FITNESS

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

SHOWS

HORNING. Village Hall: The King and I (musical), 7.30pm £6, tickets from Horning Post Office or 01692 631436; in aid of British Heart Foundation.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Doctor in the House (comedy), 7.30pm £12.50 and £14.50/concs £11.50 and £13.50, 01502 533200.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Love Begins At 50 (farce) - Normads Theatre Company, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, tickets from Reedham Post Office or 01493 700648.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Karaoke party night, 9pm.

Seadell Bar: Robbie Dee, 9pm.

THURNE. Lion: Hard Rain (Dylan tribute), 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, sellers from 6am, buyers 9am-1pm, 01603 424899.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).