Listings

GYMFRIDAY, 05/09/2008EVENTSFRAMINGHAM PIGOT. Gull: Friday Chill Out, music and barbecue, from 6pm.GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Healthy Start Baby Café, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

GYM

FRIDAY, 05/09/2008

EVENTS

FRAMINGHAM PIGOT. Gull: Friday Chill Out, music and barbecue, from 6pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Healthy Start Baby Café, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

Endeavour Rangers HQ, Nile Road: Great Yarmouth and District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 2-4pm.

Most Read

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth and District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 10am-12 noon.

Newtown Community Centre, Beatty Close: Bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30 for 8pm £3.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's Church Centre, Bridge Road: Lowestoft and District RSPB member's group meeting with talk: Nature's Four Seasons, by Roger Hance, 7.15pm visitors £2.50.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: Ken Webster (comedy hypnotist), 10.30pm £11 (over 18s only), 01493 844172.

Vertigo (circus, magic, comedy and water spectacle), 7.30pm £10-£16/senior citizens £12/under 14s £9-£10, family ticket available, 01493 844172.

GIGS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Green Gate: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

CALIFORNIA. Dutchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village: Oral Sax (singer and sax player), 8.30pm.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Blakstak, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar: Stiletto, 9pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Big Black Cadillac, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm, 01493 669170.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to Crazy Legs, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

SALES

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Central Library Galleries, Tolhouse Street: Great Yarmouth and District Society of Artists with guest artist Sunami Puji Lestari James from Bali, (September 6-13, Mon-Sat 10am-4.30pm, 4pm on final day).

SATURDAY, 06/09/2008

EVENTS

ACLE. High School, South Walsham Road: Acle Society's annual show of produce and crafts, displays and auction of produce, 2.30-4.30pm 50p/under 16s free.

CAISTER. Church Hall: Community lunch, noon-1.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Heritage Tent, South Quay: Maritime Festival, 10am-4pm.

STALHAM. High School: Stalham and District Horticultural Society annual autumn show, question and answer session by gardener, Martin Davey, raffle, refreshments, auction of produce at end of show, 2pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 2.30-3.30pm.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: Vertigo (circus, magic, comedy and water spectacle), 2.30pm and 7.30pm £10-£16/senior citizens £12/under 14s £9-£10, family ticket available, 01493 844172.

CONCERTS

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Bach to Boogie - Inger Dawson and Andre Alvin (flutes), Gillian Harmes (violin),Pamela Harvey Faderell and Alexander Veitch (pianos), present a varied programme of solos, duets and trios for flute, violin and piano, 7.30pm £5; proceeds Sea Palling Independent Lifeboat.

GIGS

BELTON. King's Head: TJ's Karaoke, 8pm.

CALIFORNIA. Dutchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village: Contrast (female duo), 8.30pm.

CLIPPESBY. Clippesby Hall Camp Site: Jellystone (indie rock), 8pm.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Denim and Lace, 8.30pm.

Three Tuns: Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Residence, Marine Parade: Mark Anthony, 10pm followed by 80's soul, funk and jazz classics with local DJs.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Utopia, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar: Second Opinion, 9pm. Second Opinion, 9pm.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Broads Haven: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Ballroom/sequence dancing, 8-11pm members £2.80/guests £3.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Peter and Joy, 7.30-10.30pm £2.

SALES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Craft fair, 9am-3pm.

SMALLBURGH. Village Hall: Car boot, inside and out, refreshments available, 9am (set-up from 8am), 01692 535015.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Central Library Galleries, Tolhouse Street: Great Yarmouth and District Society of Artists with guest artist Sunami Puji Lestari James from Bali, (September 6-13, Mon-Sat 10am-4.30pm, 4pm on final day).

SUNDAY, 07/09/2008

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Heritage Tent, South Quay: Maritime Festival, 10am-4pm.

Peggotty Community Hall, Admiralty Road: God's Victorious Army Church, fresh fire revival, 12-2pm.

SOMERLEYTON. Somerleyton Hall: Acoustic Café in the Tea Rooms, 1.30-3.30pm.

CONCERTS

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Concert in the Glade with the Bungalow Band, 2-4pm £4.75/concs £4.25/children £2.25/under fives free/dogs 25p including garden admission (10am-5pm).

GIGS

CALIFORNIA. Duchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village: Karaoke, from 4pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: The Stumble Brothers (pop, rock, blues), 2.30pm.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Graham Stacey, 4-7pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Blaze, 8.30pm.

HORNING. The Swan: Southern Comfort Jazz Cruise with the Lumière Rouge Ragtime Band, 5.30-8.30pm £10, 01760 7205335.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, Esplanade: Milestones Jazz Club presents Hai La Drum (gypsy jazz), doors 8pm £7/concs £6.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and friends, 4pm. Lee Vasey and friends, 4-6.30pm.

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Craft and gift fair, 10am-4pm free admission; proceeds for a school in The Gambia.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8.30am, public from 9.30am pitches £2 (in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Central Library Galleries, Tolhouse Street: Great Yarmouth and District Society of Artists with guest artist Sunami Puji Lestari James from Bali, (September 6-13, Mon-Sat 10am-4.30pm, 4pm on final day).

MONDAY, 08/09/2008

EVENTS

CLIPPESBY. Marquee at Clippesby Holidays: Real Ale and all That Jazz, food and bar, 7pm £7 from any benefice churchwarden; proceeds to the benefice of Martham, Repps, Thurne and Clippesby.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Community Centre: Bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

STALHAM. Library: Trace the history of your house, an internet-based session for beginners, booking essential, 2-3pm, 01692 580794.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 4.45-5.45pm.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing, Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Line dancing, easy dances, 10am-12, 01493 669155.

Shrublands Youth and Community Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4pm, 01493 669170.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

ORMESBY. Ormesby Village Junior School: Salsa with Alegria, 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Community Centre: Line dancing with Dancing Boots, 8pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Central Library Galleries, Tolhouse Street: Great Yarmouth and District Society of Artists with guest artist Sunami Puji Lestari James from Bali, (September 6-13, Mon-Sat 10am-4.30pm, 4pm on final day).

TUESDAY, 09/09/2008

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. Conservative Club, Pier Plain: Charity whist drive in aid of the Air Ambulance, 2.15pm £1.50 admission.

Library: Crystal Clear, community reiki group, 7-9pm £2 minimum donation for a 15-minute session, 01493 851308 after 4pm.

HOPTON. Hopton Spiritualist and Healing Centre: Trained healers and counsellors available, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Hall, Ormesby St Margaret: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Music Hall 2008, 7.45pm £14/concs £13, Friends £12, 01493 662832.

GIGS

CALIFORNIA. Dutchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village: Chrissy, 8.30pm.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Great Yarmouth Folk Club, musicians and singers welcome, 8pm, 01493 603759 (Ali).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Allens Bar, Greyfriars Way: Jam session with Phil Murphy and Gary Durrant (Rawkas), 8.30-10.30pm, 07799 561113 (Phil).

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Starrz, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557. Sequence and ballroom, 2-4.15pm £2.40, 01692 403591.

HEMSBY. Seacroft: Line dance, hit the floor LDC, intermediates 7.30pm, Loran 01493 669582.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

HOPTON, Village Hall: Craft fair, 10am-3pm; collection for Macmillan Cancer Support.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Sale of household and collectable items, 9-12.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Central Library Galleries, Tolhouse Street: Great Yarmouth and District Society of Artists with guest artist Sunami Puji Lestari James from Bali, (September 6-13, Mon-Sat 10am-4.30pm, 4pm on final day).

WEDNESDAY, 10/09/2008

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

Christchurch, King Street: Christchurch Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

TEACHA Development Centre, 40 South Quay: Drop-in healing and reiki clinic, 12.30-2pm, free meditation group, 4-5pm, 01493 331468.

Sure Start, The Priory, Priory Plain: Musical keys sessions, music and fun for children and young people with special needs, £1 per family for refreshments 1-1.45pm and 2.05-2.50pm, 01603 405858.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's café and church, 7.30pm.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN (women's mental health organisation), have support, make new friends and learn new skills, 11am-1pm.

Library: Talk by Rodney Storey about Hunter's Fleet, traditional wooden sailing boats built in Ludham, 7.30-8.30pm free tickets from the library, 01692 580794.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Music Hall 2008, 2.30pm and 7.45pm £14/concs £13, Friends £12, 01493 662832.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Corey Lewis, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BELTON. John Green Institute: Western partner dancing for beginners, 7.30-9.30pm.

King's Head: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Fitness 2000: Urban funk street dance, 6pm, 01493 442317.

Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 10am-12.

Northgate Social Club, Northgate Hospital: Ballroom and Latin, 8-10.30pm, £2.50.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Tap and salsa with Alegria, tap 6.30-7.20pm, salsa 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Seacroft: Line dancing, Hit the Floor LDC, absolute beginners 7pm, improvers/intermediates 8.15pm, Lorna 01493 669582.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Line dancing, Dancing Boots LDC, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm; salsa with Alegria, 12-2.30pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Peter and Joy, 2-4.30pm £1.50.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Central Library Galleries, Tolhouse Street: Great Yarmouth and District Society of Artists with guest artist Sunami Puji Lestari James from Bali, (September 6-13, Mon-Sat 10am-4.30pm, 4pm on final day).

THURSDAY, 11/09/2008

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Bumble Bee play sessions, fun activities, stories and songs, healthy snacks, from 1-5 years, 9.15-11.15am 50p per family, 01493 789562.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas' Church, near Market Place: Heritage walk - King John 1208 Charter, 2pm £3.50/children (11-16) £1.50.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church: Bums, tums and legs and beginners yoga, 6-7pm, 07747720139.

High School: Adult only swimming sessions with Great Yarmouth Swimming Club, 7-8pm, 01493 751500.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Music Hall 2008, 7.45pm £14/concs £13, Friends £12, 01493 662832.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. The Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: Piano recital by Kathryn Stott and Noriko Ogawa, programme of works by Mozart, Rachmaninoff, Poulenc and Ravel, 7.30p £18, 01502 679088.

GIGS

CALIFORNIA. Dutchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village: Janine, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Paula Swann, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Salsa with Alegria, 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Gym, Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way: Hit the Floor dance club, absolute beginners 7pm, beginners/improvers and traditional class 8pm, 01493 669582/07795102094.

St Paul's Church Hall, Salisbury Road: Diamond Line Dance Co, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01493 859333.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Marina Dance Club presents ballroom, Latin, popular and old time sequence with Gerald and Valerie, 1.40-4pm £3.50/members £3.

New Bodies Fitness Centre: Fun and funky dance class, 7pm, 01493 853375.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Dancing Boots LDC, line dancing, intermediates, 8pm.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SUTTON,Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9pm, dancing until 11pm £5/students £4, 07711 286047.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Central Library Galleries, Tolhouse Street: Great Yarmouth and District Society of Artists with guest artist Sunami Puji Lestari James from Bali, (September 6-13, Mon-Sat 10am-4.30pm, 4pm on final day).

FRIDAY, 12/09/2008

EVENTS

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

GIGS

CALIFORNIA. Dutchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village: Magnetism, 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar: Rob Charles, 9pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Central Library Galleries, Tolhouse Street: Great Yarmouth and District Society of Artists with guest artist Sunami Puji Lestari James from Bali, (September 6-13, Mon-Sat 10am-4.30pm, 4pm on final day).

ends