Listings

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Healthy Start Baby Café, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.Endeavour Ranger HQ, Nile Road: Great Yarmouth and District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 2-4pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Healthy Start Baby Café, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

Endeavour Ranger HQ, Nile Road: Great Yarmouth and District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 2-4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth and District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 10am-12.

Newtown Community Centre, Beatty Close: Bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's church Centre, Bridge Road: Lowestoft and District RSPB local group, speaker Peter Ransome of Horus Talks: Welcome in the Valley (Wales), 7.15pm.

Most Read

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30 for 8pm £3; for hall funds.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Cirque de Glace (ice show) - Russian Ice Stars, 7.30pm £28.50/concs £27.50/children £17.50/restricted view £16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Pygmalion (drama) by Bernard Shaw - Quaysiders Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £10, 01502 572973, 01502 566186 or from FW Knights, 180 London Road North, Lowestoft.

CONCERTS

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence's Centre: Scarlet Poppies Concert, programme of popular classical music including Mary Hardy Green and John Farmer, 7.30pm £5; proceeds Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal.

GIGS

CAISTER. Never Turn Back: Red Leaf, 9-11pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: The Ugly Dog Skiffle Band, 8.30pm.

WANGFORD. Angel Inn: Kelly James (untamed), 9pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm, 01493 669170.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to Crazy Legs, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

SATURDAY, 08/11/2008

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Coffee morning, raffle, bargain stall, 10am-12.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Pre-Christmas fair, usual stalls, competitions, etc, 2pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Mary's Church, Regent Road: Autumn fair, crafts, books, toys, bric-a-brac, tombola, refreshments, organised by St Mary's Sunday School, 10.30am-1pm.

Sea Front: Firework display, organised by Seashore Holiday Park, fun fair, stalls, refreshments and entertainment, from 6pm £3; information 01493 851131.

LINGWOOD. Methodist Chapel: Coffee morning with stalls, 10am-12; proceeds Breadline and East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Charity quiz, 7.30pm £6.50 including fish supper, maximum of eight to a team, bookings 01508 548983.

MULBARTON. Scout and Guide HQ: Bonfire and firework display, barbecue, mulled wine, hot drinks and mushy peas available, gates 6pm, bonfire 7pm, fireworks 7.30pm £2/under fives free.

THURTON. Village Hall: Bingo, doors 5pm, eyes down 5.30pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 2.30-3.30pm.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Coastwatch Gala (variety show), 7.30pm £10/concs £9, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Cirque de Glace (ice show) - Russian Ice Stars, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £28.50/concs £27.50/children £17.50/restricted view £16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Pygmalion (drama) by Bernard Shaw - Quaysiders Dramatic Society, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £10, 01502 572973, 01502 566186 or from FW Knights, 180 London Road North, Lowestoft.

SMALLBURGH. Village Hall: Variety night performed by the North Walsham Players, 7.30pm £5/children /32.50, 01692 535703 or 535015.

CONCERTS

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence's Centre for Training and the Arts: Piano recital by John Bryden, programme includes works by Bach/Busoni, Beethoven and Schumann, 7.30pm £8/concs £7, Friends £7/concs £6 on door in advance from 01493 751700 or 01692 598747.

GIGS

BACTON. Duke of Edinburgh: Chibber, 8.30pm.

Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

BLOFIELD. King's Head: Flying Folk session, all welcome, 8.30pm.

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Strange Brew, 8.30pm.

FRETTENHAM. Rose and Crown: Chris Mortimer (50s-60s to rock), 9pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark (acoustic country, pop and rock), 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lady Haven: Who's There (tribute band), barbecue and fireworks, 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: El Gato's men, 9pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Ballroom/sequence dancing, members £2.80, guests £3, 8-11pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social sequence and ballroom with Jackie and Mike, 7-10.30pm; information 01692 403591.

SALES

ACLE. Parish Church: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BRADWELL. Hillside Primary School, Lord's Lane: Focus charity bric-a-brac and jumble, 10am-12.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Pre-Christmas fair, usual stalls, win a hamper and DVD player, 2pm; proceeds East Norfolk Methodists.

HORNING. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, usual stalls plus children's stall, 2pm; proceeds Get Together Club.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall: Autumn fair, jumble, bric-a-brac, tombola, 12 noon; proceeds Monday Group.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Nearly new baby, children's and maternity clothes, toys and equipment, 10am-12; in aid of National Childbirth Trust.

STALHAM. Town Hall, High Street: Curios and crafts market in aid of Stalham Hobbies Club, 9am-4pm, table bookings and information on 01692 581200.

SUNDAY, 09/11/2008

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Peggotty Community Hall, Admiralty Road: God's Victorious Army Church, fresh fire revival, 12-2pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Cirque de Glace (ice show) - Russian Ice Stars, 1.30pm and 5pm £28.50/concs £27.50/children £17.50/restricted view £16.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Ron Trueman-Border (singer-songwriter), 2pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and friends, 4pm.

SALES

RACKHEATH. Village Hall: Antiques, flea market and table top, free cup of tea on presentation of listing (one per listing), 9.30am-4pm; information 01692 582598 or 01603 722301.

MONDAY, 10/11/2008

EVENTS

GORLESTON. Barnardo's, Magdalen Way: Large selection of decorations, trees, lights, ladies glitz wear, hamper raffle, mince pies and sherry served by local councillor Pat Page.

Library Lecture Hall: Heroes and Villains - More Characters from Gorleston and Great Yarmouth's History, 2.30-3.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Community Centre: Bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MARTHAM. Library: Heroes and Villains - Card trading and comic swap, 3.30-5pm.

FITNESS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Yoga, please bring floor mat and towel, 10.30am £2, 01493 780194.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 4.45-5.45pm.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street (Deneside door): Concert of recorded classical music, organised by Great Yarmouth classical Music Circle, 7.30pm.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers, no partner needed, 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing, Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Line dancing, easy dances, 10am-12, 01493 669155.

Shrublands Youth and Community Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4pm, 01493 669170.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Victoria, Kirkley Cliff: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Lowestoft Town Football Club: Trailblazer Line dance classes, intermediate, 8-10pm.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Ormesby Village Junior School: Salsa with Alegria, 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Community Centre: Line dancing with Dancing Boots, 8pm.

TUESDAY, 11/11/2008

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

CAISTER. Church Hall, High Street: Prize bingo, 2pm.

Library: Heroes and Villains - Card trading and comic swap, 3.30-5pm.

GORLESTON. Library: Crystal Clear, community reiki group, 7-9pm £2 minimum donation for a 15-minute session, 01493 851308 after 4pm.

HOPTON. Spiritualist and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained staff, 6.45-7.45pm.

UPTON. Village Hall: Upton Horticultural Society, talk - Gardens and Ruins in the South of France, 7.45pm visitors £2.

FITNESS

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Keep fit through movement and dance, 10-11.30am.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Bracecamp Hall: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Lowestoft Organ and Keyboard Club presents David Last, 7.45pm £6/members £5.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: Great Yarmouth Folk Club, musicians and singers welcome, 8pm, 01493 603759 (Ali).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Allens Bar, Greyfriars Way: Jam session with Patriot, 8.45pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Billy Ocean, 7.30pm £26.50, 01502 533200.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Enrico Tomasso with the Mike Capocci Trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing, Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Community Centre, Beach Road: Line with Jane, beginners and improvers 1-3pm, 07788 408801.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Sequence and ballroom, 2-4.15pm £2.50 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

HEMSBY. Seacroft: Line dance, hit the floor LDC, intermediates 7.30pm, Loran 01493 669582.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household collectables sale, 9am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 12/11/2008

EVENTS

ACLE. Library: Heroes and Villains - Card trading and comic swap, 3.30-5pm.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-12.

TEACHA Development Centre, 40 South Quay: Drop-in healing and reiki clinic, 12.30-2pm, free meditation group, 4-5pm, 01493 331468.

Sure Start, The Priory, Priory Plain: Musical keys sessions, music and fun for children and young people with special needs, £1 per family for refreshments 1-1.45pm and 2.05-2.50pm, 01603 405858.

Christchurch, King Street: Women's Fellowship meeting with speaker Terry Ashbourne, 2.30pm.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's café and church, 7.30pm.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meeting (every Wednesday), 8pm.

LOWESTOFT. Studio Theatre, Sparrows Nest Gardens: Slide show - Lowestoft At War, hosted by historians Robert Jarvis and Robert Collis, 7.30pm £3.50; proceeds War Memorial Museum.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN (women's mental health organisation), have support, make new friends and learn new skills, 11am-1pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. New Bodies Fitness Centre: Salsacise, 7pm, 853375.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: An Evening with Tony Benn, 7.30pm £16.50/concs £15.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

CANTLEY. Reedcutter: Open Transatlantic session hosted by the Chaffinches, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Fitness 2000: Urban funk street dance, 6pm, 01493 442317.

Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 10am-12.

Northgate Social Club, Northgate Hospital: Ballroom and Latin, 8-10.30pm, £2.50.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Tap and salsa with Alegria, tap 6.30-7.20pm, salsa 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Seacroft: Line dancing, Hit the Floor LDC, absolute beginners 7pm, improvers/intermediates 8.15pm, Lorna 01493 669582.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Line dancing, Dancing Boots LDC, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm; salsa with Alegria, 12-2.30pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Peter and Joy, 2-4.30pm £1.50.

THURSDAY, 13/11/2008

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Bumble Bee play sessions: 9.15-11am parent and toddler session for children under two; 1.15-3pm parent and toddler session for children over two, bookings: 01493 789562.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Village Centre, Station Road: Scratby and California Residents Club meeting, 2pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church: Bums, tums and legs and beginners yoga, 6-7pm, 07747720139.

High School: Adult only swimming sessions with Great Yarmouth Swimming Club, 7-8pm, 01493 751500.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild production of Macbeth (comedy), 7.45pm £9/concs £8/children £5, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Jethro 2008 Tour (adults only), 7.30pm £18.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

DANCES

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Salsa with Alegria, 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. Gym, Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way: Hit the Floor dance club, absolute beginners 7pm, beginners/improvers and traditional class 8pm, 01493 669582/07795102094.

St Paul's Church Hall, Salisbury Road: Diamond Line Dance Co, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01493 859333.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Marina Dance Club presents ballroom, Latin, popular and old time sequence with Gerald and Valerie, 1.40-4pm £3.50/members £3.

New Bodies Fitness Centre: Fun and funky dance class, 7pm, 01493 853375.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Yaresiders Folk dance classes, 7.30-10pm.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Acle Saleground, Old Norwich Road: Auctions, cars 9.45am, general 10am.

FRIDAY, 14/11/2008

EVENTS

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Healthy Start Baby Café, help and support for families, information, relaxed atmosphere, refreshments, 1-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Community Centre, Beatty Close: Bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Beyond the Void - lecture by mountaineer Simon Yates, 7.30pm £16.50/concs £15.50, 01502 533200.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild production of Macbeth (comedy), 7.45pm £9/concs £8/children £5, 01493 662832.

GIGS

PORINGLAND. Zaks at The Swan: Get Carter, 9pm.

WANGFORD. Angel Inn: Steve Moyse, 9pm.

WINTERTON-ON-SEA. Hermanus Leisure Centre: Hal's Honky Tonk presents Clear Out (country), doors 7.30pm £5.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4.15pm, 01493 669170.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to Crazy Legs, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.