What's on

FRIDAY, 22/01/2010EVENTSCAISTOR ST EDMUND. Roman Town car park: Fit Together (South Norfolk) health walks, three miles or 4.6 miles around Caistor and High Ash Farm, 10.

FRIDAY, 22/01/2010

EVENTS

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Roman Town car park: Fit Together (South Norfolk) health walks, three miles or 4.6 miles around Caistor and High Ash Farm, 10.30am, 07899 927763.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5� years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

DANCES

Most Read

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm �4, intermediates 8.30pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Nice 'N' Easy sequence, ballroom, Latin and social dancing, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' Market, 9am-2pm.

SATURDAY, 23/01/2010

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Exhibition of 100 Years of Girl Guiding History, bring along your old Guiding photographs and memorabilia, share memories with story gatherers, refreshments available, 10am-4pm (valuations of Guiding memorabilia and antiques between 11am-12).

Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for children with learning difficulties, 10.30-11.30am.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

SALES

SOUTHWOLD. Church Hall, High Street: Vintage soul clothes, accessories, home, records, jewellery, bags, boots, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Veterans of Variety (nostalgia show) - Kenny Cantor and Shani Cantor, 7pm �6/senior citizens �5, 01502 741424, 740083 and 742452; proceeds centre refurbishment fund.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �10 and �12/concs �8 and �19, family ticket(four, rear stalls/upper circle only) �28, rear circle �5 all seats , 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club, Gaol Lane: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Prince Regent: Chrissy Stone, 9pm. Chrissy Stone, 9pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Modern, ballroom and sequence dancing, 8pm 50p guests.

SALES

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Books and jumble, 2pm; proceeds Happy Rollers Over 60s Club.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Farmers' market, 9am-12.30pm.

SUNDAY, 24/01/2010

EVENTS

HICKLING. Broad car park: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to help with management of the National Nature Reserve, lunchtime walk, 10am; information 01362 694071.

PAKEFIELD. Parish Church: Special 60th Anniversary Rededication Songs of Praise, commemorating bombing of the church in 1941, 4pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 1pm and 5.30pm �10 and �12/concs �8 and �19, family ticket(four, rear stalls/upper circle only) �28, rear circle �5 all seats , 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Tosh, 2pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

BECCLES. Scout and Guide HQ, Common Lane: Antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-12, �2 per 6ft table (provided).

MONDAY, 25/01/2010

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801

492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, Deneside: Recorded Music Circle concert, 7.30pm, �2.

TUESDAY, 26/01/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre (in the Cr�che), Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Twice as Nice twins group - an opportunity to meet other parents with twins, share experiences and advice, 3-4.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Keep fit and reflexology for people with multiple sclerosis, 11am-12.15pm �2.50.

Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Seated exercise for the less able, plus reflexology and massage, 11am-12.30pm �2.50.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

STRUMPSHAW. Parish Room: Strumpshaw SADA, Rackheath Eco Town with Ben Burgess of Broadland District Council, 7.30pm visitors �2.50.

FITNESS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Live music (all styles), 7-9pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Gilad Atzmon (alto sax/clarinet) with the Mike Capocci Trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. United Reformed Church, London Road North: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 8-9.30pm �5.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top sale, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 27/01/2010

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7pm; appointments on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

FREETHORPE. Village Hall: Central Norfolk Health Walk (Broadland area), 1.5 mile country lane walk or 3.8 mile walk in and around Freethorpe and Wickhampton, 10.30am; information 01603 423377.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

Newtown Methodist church hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Christchurch, King Street: Women's Fellowship, weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Central Library, Tolhouse Street: Great Yarmouth Naturalists Society, talk on forestry by Jason Kidman, 7.30pm.

LESSINGHAM. Star Inn, School Road: Fit Together walk, 4.3 mile Lessingham Manor Farm Walk, followed by chicken and sweetcorn or leek and potato soup, 10am �2.50; 2 mile Grange Farm walk, followed by soup as above 12 noon �2.50; booking essential for both walks 07826 869377.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

DANCES

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.30pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

THURSDAY, 28/01/2010

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

Library lecture hall, Lowestoft Road: Gorleston Flower Club annual meeting and slide show, 7.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends social group (over 35s), meet for various activities, functions, outings, non profit making, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

Trinity Methodist Church Hall, Park Road: Blood donors sessions, 1.30-3.30pm and 5-7pm; appointments on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm; appointments on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

SHOWS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Pantoland and the Enchanted Crystal (family pantomime), 7.30pm �6/concs �5; tickets from Brundall Pet & Hardware.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �10 and �12/concs �8 and �19, family ticket (four, rear stalls/upper circle only) �28, rear circle �5 all seats , 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy's Lore (folk), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Modern, ballroom and sequence dancing, 8pm 50p guests.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, all levels, 8pm �5/concs �4.