What's on

FRIDAY, 29/01/2010EVENTSBECCLES. Friends Meeting Rooms, Smallgate: Workshop on Confidence Building Techniques, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.

FRIDAY, 29/01/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting Rooms, Smallgate: Workshop on Confidence Building Techniques, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.30am free; bookings on 01502 561816.

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Mill Lane Community Centre: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm; appointments on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Middlegate Community Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 50s 'youth club' for the unemployed, with activities and advice, 10am-noon, 01493 743000.

Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 50s 'youth club' for the unemployed, with activities and advice, 2pm-4pm, 01493 743000

Most Read

GORLESTON. Newberry Child Development Centre: Jumble sale, 1:30pm-3pm, 01493 442322.

SWAINSTHORPE. Dun Cow, Ipswich Road: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), challenging 3.8 mile walk, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5� years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

SHOWS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Pantoland and the Enchanted Crystal (family pantomime), 7.30pm �6/concs �5; tickets from Brundall Pet & Hardware.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�9, rear stalls/upper circle family ticket �28 (four), 01502 533200.

REEDHAM. Village Hall, Pottles Lane: Robin Hood and His Not So Merry Men (pantomime) - Nomads Theatre Company, 7.30pm �5/concs �4.family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) �15, 01493 700648, 700648 or 700904 and Reedham Post Office.

GIGS

LUDHAM. Dog Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm �4, intermediates 8.30pm �3.50, 01508 520850.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SATURDAY, 30/01/2010

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for children with learning difficulties, 10.30-11.30am.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Pantoland and the Enchanted Crystal (family pantomime), Sat 2.30pm and 7.30pm �6/concs �5; tickets from Brundall Pet & Hardware.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�9, rear stalls/upper circle family ticket �28 (four), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Neil Francis, 8pm �6 including supper, 01502 713535 or from venue (non members welcome).

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Parkhouse (modern chart), 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: The Fender Benders Boogie Band, 9.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. O'Grady's: Raw Edge, 8.30pm.

Conservative Club: Dave Cass, live in the bar, 8.15pm.

RANWORTH. The Malsters: Big Sister, 8.30pm.

The Maltsters: Big Sister, 8.30pm.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Jose and Guateque (Cuban band), 7.30pm-1am �8, 07711 286047.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Modern, ballroom and sequence, 8pm.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Country and Western dance with music by Mary Little, bar available, 8pm �4.

SALES

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm (jumble welcome from 10am).

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nuseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 1-4pm.

THURTON. Village Hall: Jumble, 12-2pm; proceeds Thurton and Ashby St Mary Pre-school.

SUNDAY, 31/01/2010

EVENTS

BUCKENHAM. RSPB Buckenham Marshes: Flocks at Dusk, guided walk to see huge flocks of birds gathering to roost, bring a torch, 4-5.30pm �3/children �2/RSPB members �2/Wildlife Explorers �1; booking essential 01603 715191.

CATFIELD. Catfield Fen car park: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to help control scrub on butterfly conservation site, lunchtime walk, 10am; information 01362 694071.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, 7.30pm.

WROXHAM. Station Road car park: Fit Together health walk (Norwich), 0.75 mile riverside walk, 11am or 2.25 village walk, 11.15am, 01603 423377.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5-�12/concs �5-�9, rear stalls/upper circle family ticket �28 (four), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (Celtic acoustic folk), 2pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nuseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

HOPTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Zest Rooms, Potters Leisure Resort, Coast Road: Stamp and postcard fair, 10am-4pm.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth & Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club charity second-hand furniture sale, from 10am; for Lions local charities.

MONDAY, 01/02/2010

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Bridge, Bridge Road: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk ), 3.85 mile Candle Dyke walk, 10.30am; information 01263 516029.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953; Tap/exercise, beginners welcome 9.30am - 10.30am and also 10.45am - 11.45am, 01493 789425 or 07906520651

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801

492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

TUESDAY, 02/02/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Keep fit and reflexology for people with multiple sclerosis, 11am-12.15pm �2.50.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

GIGS

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Karen Sharp and Robert Fowler (tenor saxes) with the Mike Capocci Trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. United Reformed Church, London Road North: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 8-9.30pm �5.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

WEDNESDAY, 03/02/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Water and Woodland Garden: Fit Together health walk (Broadland), 2.4 mile rural village walk, 10.30am; information 01603 423377, healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

DANCES

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Green Lane: Tap/exercise, beginners welcome, 7.30pm - 8.30pm, 01493 789425 or 07906520651.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.30pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

THURSDAY, 04/02/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Hall: Breathe Easy patient and carer support group meeting, for people affected by lung conditions, 2-4pm; information 01502 710926.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: The 2nd Great Yarmouth International Concert Series: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, conductor: Libor Pesek; programme includes Bruch: Violin Concerto; Dvorak: Symphony Number 9, The New World; Smetana: Bartered Bride overture, 7.30pm �6-�28/�1 concessions on all except �6 seats, 01493 844172.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Modern, sequence and ballroom, 8pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village, Beach Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801

492358.