What's on

FRIDAY, 14/05/2010EVENTSBLOFIELD. Court House, Yarmouth Road: Village Screen presents Up in the Air (15), 7.30pm �4 adv/�4.50 on door, 01603 715253.

FRIDAY, 14/05/2010

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Court House, Yarmouth Road: Village Screen presents Up in the Air (15), 7.30pm �4 adv/�4.50 on door, 01603 715253.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children's Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Masonic Royal Assembly Rooms: St Nicholas Church Spring Festival, lecture by Gen Sir Richard Dannatt - A Look Back, a Look Forward: Reflections on 40 years as a soldier, 7.30pm �10, 01493 843647.

ASDA: Charity ladies night with beauty technician, raffle and lots more, �5, 7.30pm.

Most Read

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s 'youth club' for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

32a Tolhouse Street: Middlegate Community Association talk and walk experience, 1-3pm.

RANWORTH. Staithe: Local History boat trip, to St Benet's Abbey and return, includes 0.5 mile walk, 10.15am-12.15pm �9.50/children �7.50/family �30; booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5� years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

GREAT YARMOUTH. New bodies Fitness Centre, King Street: Learn to Tango, 7.45pm -9.15pm, 01493 853375.

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Haunted Through Lounge and Recessed Dining Nook at Farndale Castle (comedy) by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin - Quaysiders Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �8/concs �7, 01502 562863.

GIGS

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Hard Rain, 9pm.

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Brendan Shine, 7.30p0m �16/concs �15/child/student �8, 01493 662832.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Doveandboweevil (folk), 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, 6am-1pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, 15/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BUCKENHAM. Village Hall: Coffee morning and plant sale, plus jumble and raffle, sell your own plants (tables �5), 10am.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Charity family prize bingo, 7.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Elizabethan House Museum, South Quay: Museums At Night - Costume Evening, costumed characters, try out costumes for yourself, 6-10pm free.

St Nicholas Church, near Market Place: St Nicholas Church Spring Festival, exhibition of prints and maps of Yarmouth and recent registers, display of church silverware, tower open (10am-2pm), stonemason at work (12-4pm), organ recital (12.30-1.30pm) free (donations welcome).

Time and Tide Museum of Great Yarmouth Life, Blackfriars Road: Museums At Night - Circus Evening, including circus acts, model circus making, view the collections, 6-10pm free.

Tolhouse Museum: Museums At Night - Medieval Singers and Brass Rubbin, plus meet the gaoler, 6-10pm free.

The Kings Centre: Work Rest and Play family fun day, with BBQ fun activities and more, 10am-2pm.

HORNING. Southern Comfort, River bank: Norfolk and Norwich Festival: Jazz cruise with the Dixie Mix, 1pm �12/under 25s �5, 01603 766400.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Moth morning, moth identification followed by breakfast, 7.30am �12/concs �11.50/children �9.50; booking essential 01603 270449 or 270683.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

CONCERTS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Great Yarmouth Gilbert and Sullivan Society in Concert, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6 on door.

GIGS

HORNING. Southern Comfort boat, departing from the riverbank: Norfolk and Norwich Festival, blues cruise with Mark Flanagan, 5pm �12/under 25s �5, booking advised, 01603 766400.

SALES

BLOFIELD HEATH: Heathlands, Woodbastwick Road: Jumble sale with a tombola, plants, cakes and bric-a-brac, 2-4pm.

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Morning Market, bric-a-brac, books, cakes, plants, tea/coffee, 10am-12; proceeds Brundall Evening WI.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

FRITTON. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 1-4pm.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds Great Ormond Street Hospital.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children's ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, �3. Contact 01493 445767.

SUNDAY, 16/05/2010

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Margaret Harker Hall: Blofield Pre-school Playgroup 40th Anniversary Tea Party, with the Fun Force party entertainers, face painting, children's design a cake competition, past photo displays, PTA bar, tea, cakes and more, 2-5pm free.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas Church, near Market Place: St Nicholas Church Spring Festival, full Choral Evensong followed by glass of wine, 6.30pm.

LUDHAM. The Mowle, Staithe Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 2.5 acres running down to the marshes, varieties of catalpa, Japanese garden, wildlife pond with bog garden, gunnera border, boardwalk and wild area, 1-6pm �3.50/children free (sorry, no dogs).

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo in aid of various charities, plus prize raffle, 7pm.

OULTON BROAD. The Boulevard, Nicholas Everitt Park: Artists' Boulevard, local artists and photographers displaying their work, weather permitting, 10am-4pm.

SALHOUSE. Broad: Tree identification, guided walk around the Broad learning about native trees, 10am-12 �3/children �1.50; booking essential 01603 722775.

SUTTON. Sutton Fen: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to help with management of the site, lunch time walk, 10am; information 01362 694071 (Eddie).

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Garden railway open day, rides on miniature railway, museum, tombola, refreshments, 2.30-5.30pm �2/children �1 or by boat from Wroxham Bridge �3/�1.50.

GIGS

HORNING. Southern Comfort boat, departing from the riverbank: Norfolk and Norwich Festival, blues cruise with Mark Flanagan, 5pm �12/under 25s �5, booking advised, 01603 766400.

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

FRITTON. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Plant sale, 10am-2pm; proceeds Wroxham Social Club.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, 17/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

BLOFIELD. Library, The Reading Room: Drop In and Log On, for children aged 7-11, 4.30-6.30pm, book a one-hour session in advance on 01603 712902.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Wellbeing sessions; spend some time with yourself, 1-2pm, �2, contact Rachael Hardie on 01493 743000. (except bank hols)

32aTolhouse Street: Middlegate Community Association talk and walk experience, 1-3pm.

FITNESS

SUTTON. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

CONCERTS

MARTHAM. Parish Church: Royal Academy of Music, soloists: Jessica Hayes (cello) and Rafal Luc (accordion); programme includes music by JS Bach, Saint-Saens, Mendelssohn and Piazzolla, 7.30pm �8/concs �6, 01603 766400.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

TUESDAY, 18/05/2010

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes, Burnt Hill Lane: Introduction to Water Voles, for adults, 10am-1pm �10/concs �8; booking essential 01473 890089.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre (in the Cr�che), Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Twice as Nice twins group - an opportunity to meet other parents with twins, share experiences and advice, 3-4.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Room, Christchurch, King st: Great Yarmouth Townswomen's Guild monthly meeting with speaker Bill Henderson, 2pm.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Seated exercise for the less able, 11am-12.30pm �2.50, carers free.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Summer Season Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm �15/concs �14/Friends �13/children and students �5, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: South Pacific (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �10-�17/concs �13-�15, 01502 533200.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa with Dance Cuban, all levels, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Ballroom and sequence, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8.30am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 19/05/2010

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's caf� and church, 7.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Christchurch, King Street: Women's Fellowship weekly meeting with speaker June Moss, 2.30pm.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Library: Adult Education free fun day, Head and Shoulders Above the Rest, learning fun and wacky silhouette art, relaxation, maths, 10am, 01493 856647.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: General knowledge quiz in aid of the church, �2, 7.30pm.

LUDHAM. Church Room: Coffee morning and book sale, 10-11.30am.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

RANWORTH. Staithe: Broads Wildlife Boat Trip, to Cockshoot Broad and return, includes one mile walk, 10.15am-12.15pm �9.50/children �7.50/family �30; booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Ghost walk, with myths and legends from Fairhaven Garden, 6-8pm �5/concs �4.50/children �2.50/under fives free, dogs on leads 25p.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Summer Season Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm �15/concs �14/Friends �13/children and students �5, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: South Pacific (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �10-�17/concs �13-�15, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BRADWELL. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

THURSDAY, 20/05/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. 12 Hall Quay: Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind sight and sound exhibition, 10am-2pm.

Salvation Army, Tolhouse Street: Coffee morning, all welcome, 9.30-11.30am.

LUDHAM. How Hill National Nature Reserve: Evening Boat Trip on the Electric Eel, 7-8.30pm �9.50/children �7.50/family �30; booking essential 01603 756096/678763.

FITNESS

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: South Pacific (musical) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm �10-�17/concs �13-�15, 01502 533200.

DANCES

GORLESTON. The Burrage Centre, James Paget Hospital: Salsa dance classes for beginners, professional, qualified and insured teachers, 8-11pm, www.salsaalegria.co.uk .

GREAT YARMOUTH. Great Yarmouth Marina Centre: Afternoon Tea Dance playing music including Ballroom Sequence and Popular Latin, �3, 1pm-3.30pm.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, all levels, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.