What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 19/11/2010

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm

Most Read

Northgate Room, Central Library: Great Yarmouth Local History and Archaeological Society meeting, talk by Andrew McNair, 7.30pm �2 non-members.

Time and Tide Museum: Hello Sailor, Fashion, Costume and Textiles of the Sea, Friday talk with Ruth Battersby Tooke, Curator, Costumes and Textiles, Norfolk Museums and Archaeology Service, 11.30am �2.25, 01493 743949.

The Imperial Hotel, North Drive: Quiz night in aid of charity held by the New Century Lions, 7.30pm, �5.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am �2.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

LOUND. Village Hall: Mindful Living Yoga Classes, 9.30-10.30am, 07843 050396.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Anything Goes (musical) by Dusmagrik Young People’s Theatre Company, 7.30pm �9/children �5, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Building on Sand by Nudge Productions (witty tale), 7.30pm �9/�8, 01502 562863.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark’s Hall, Beccles Road: Christmas Balls and Bells in Pastillage, everybody welcome, 7.30pm �3.50; proceeds to Sugar Craft East.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Big Girls Don’t Cry (Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons tribute), 7.30pm �18.50/concs �16.50, 01502 533200.

Triangle Tavern: Stumble Brothers, 8.30pm.

Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall (use entrance off rear Factory Street): Mick and Sarah Graves, no bar, bring-your-own, 8-11pm �4, 01502 567049.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Coupe-de-Ville (rock covers), 9pm members free.

DANCES

BECCLES. Public Hall: Dance to the music of The Blind Lemon Soul Band, doors 7.30pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split-floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

OULTON, LOWESTOFT. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Sequence, ballroom, Latin and social, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English Country Dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.45pm �3.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fair trade stall, foodstuffs, stationery and refreshments 10am-12.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail, (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY, 20/11/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Craft weekend, with woodturning, pottery and lots more, refreshments, free, 10am-4pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Prize bingo, with proceeds to the renal unit at the James Paget Hospital, 7.30pm.

HARDLEY. St Margaret’s Church: Coffee morning, craft stalls, cake, tombola, raffle, 10.30am-12; proceeds to Church Fabric Fund.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am �5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

HOPTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Village Hall, Station Road: Gigantic coffee morning, home-made cakes and gifts on sale, 10am-1pm; proceeds to Village Hall Funds.

LOWESTOFT. Central Library, Clapham Road South: Read All About It, new workshop looking at historical local newspapers and magazines, 10am-12 �10, 01502 405357.

Christ Church: Traidcraft coffee morning, cakes, pickles, chutney and crafts 10am-12.

Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

ROLLESBY. St George’s Church: Christmas Tree Festival of Light, 10am-4pm.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7 for 7.30pm, organised by the Bowls Club.

THURNE. The Chapel, The Street: Thurne Community Archive Group presents an illustated talk by Tom Townsend on Manorial Documents, free, 2-4pm.

UPTON, NORWICH. White Horse: Beat Deluxe, 9pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Anything Goes (musical) by Dusmagrik Young People’s Theatre Company, 2pm and 7.30pm �9/children �5, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Masters of the House - Sing The Musicals, 7.30pm �18.50/concs �16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Rocky Horror Cult Night, 7.30pm �4, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

LODDON. Loddon Mill House: Popular Piano Music by Beethoven, Chopin and Debussy, award winning composer and pianist David Earl, 7.30pm (doors 6.30pm) �12/concs �6, 01508 521800.

GIGS

ACLE. Bridge Inn: Coracle (Irish folk), 8.30pm.

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Toccata, 8.30pm.

CALIFORNIA. Tavern: Parkhouse, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Luna Ghost, classic rock covers, 9.30pm-12.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Memphis Index, 8.30pm.

SPIXWORTH. Social Club: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, �3. Contact 01493 445767.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Social sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

SALES

ACLE. Parish Hall (opp Budgen’s): Christmas Market, stalls selling decorations, cakes, gifts, hampers, etc, 10am-1pm; proceeds to the parish of Acle with Fishley.

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: May Centre Christmas Fair, 9.30-11.30am, 07811 7229093.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall, Main Road: Craft Fair, over 25 stalls, everything hand-made, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

GORLESTON. Magdalen Way Methodist Church: Christmas Bazaar, 2pm; proceeds to Willow Tree Gardens, Youth Moldova and church funds.

INGHAM, NORWICH. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, various stalls, 2pm �20p/friends and children free; proceeds to village hall and recreation ground funds.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Centre: Christmas craft fair, numerous stalls, refreshments 10am-3pm.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Farmers’ Market, local produce, 9.30am-12.30pm, 01692 670992.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12pm.

STOKE HOLY CROSS. St George’s Hall: November fair, new and old books, bric-a-brac, toys, plants, tombola and raffle 1.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail, (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SUNDAY, 21/11/2010

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: A chance to look at and hear about items from the past, presented by Bob Warnes from the ‘Memory Joggers’ and organised by the Belton and District Historical Society, 2.30pm, �3, members �2.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Craft weekend, with woodturning, pottery and lots more, refreshments, free, 10am-4pm.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Messy Christingle, 3-5pm.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Christmas Fayre for a range of organisations and charities, 1-4pm.

ROLLESBY. St George’s Church: Christmas Tree Festival of Light, 10am-4pm.

SHADINGFIELD. St John’s Church: Road Peace Service, to remember those hurt or killed in road accidents, 6.30pm.

SURLINGHAM. Wheatfen: Winter Walk with the Warden, 11am �4 (incl tea/coffee), booking essential 01508 538036.

WOODBASTWICK. Marshes: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers are needed to help manage the scrub threatening to take over on this wetland site, lunchtime walk included, 10am, 01362 694071.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: St Trinians by Venue of Performing Arts, 7.30pm �6/�5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Christchurch United Reformed Church, King Street: Bellfolk, handbell group of 12 ringers using three octaves of bells, 3pm �4 in advance/�5 on the door/children up to 12 free, 01603 880508.

HEMBLINGTON. All Saints’ Church: Wind in the Willows, five clarinettists playing wide variety of music, tea and cake, 2.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The New Squadronaires, 7.30pm �19.50/concs �17.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Acorn Country Music Club, Village Hall, Waters Lane: Kenny and the Strollers, 8-11pm �6/under 14s free, to book a table 01493 781007/07719 709828/07752 134331.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey, 4-6.30pm.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Coracle (Irish folk), 12pm.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall, Coast Road: Craft Fair, arts and crafts, refreshments, tables available, 10am-2.30pm, 01692 598286.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall, Main Road: Craft Fair, over 25 stalls, everything hand-made, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill’s Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Millennium Antiques Fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. Village Hall: Table Top Stall, refreshments, 9am-12, 01986 781381.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top sale and car boot, set-up 8am, public 9.30am-1pm tables �3 (for East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

REEDHAM. Village Hall, Pottles Lane: Christmas Fair, stalls, games with a main raffle, refreshments, 12.30-30pm; proceeds to village hall funds.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail, (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MONDAY, 22/11/2010

EVENTS

ACLE. High School: Talk by David Gurney (historic environmental manager, Norfolk County Council), entitled from Boudica to Burgh Castle; recent research into Roman Norfolk, 7pm.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home-baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, �1.50; Nordic walking with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am �2 or both �3, booking essential for Nordic walking unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Mobile Gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St. Peter’s Church: Hall Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul �4.00.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY, 23/11/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James Church:Fingers and Thumbs Baby and Toddler Group, 1.30-3pm, 50p.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm �2.50/guests �3, 01502 587226.

MARTHAM. Methodist School Room: Talk by Colin Tooke about people who worked in the Broads in the nineteenth century, organised by Martham Local History Group, 7.30pm, members �1, non-members �3.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Club and lunch for older folk, drop in from 10am.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

STALHAM. Library: Read Aloud Reading Group, last chance to sign up, 1-2pm, 01692 580794.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50-plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

CONCERTS

WORLINGHAM. Church: Friends in Harmony, raffle, wine and refreshments, 7.30pm �5; proceeds to Friends in Harmony and Worlingham, 01502 715814.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man, Wroxham Road: Renato D’Aiello Quartet (sax and rhythm section), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

HORSTEAD. The Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers, 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm �2.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

WEDNESDAY, 24/11/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St John’s Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Flower Club, Angela demonstrating.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Festive Food Demonstration, with Lynton Johnson, 7.30 �6; proceeds to Carleton St Peter Church, 01508 480325.

EAST CARLETON. The Grove: Christmas coffee morning, cards, gifts, crafts and cakes, 10-11.45am, proceeds to The Grove Cheshire Home.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

Town Hall: Christmas Bazaar organised by The Inner Wheel Club, with stalls, tombola, raffle and a chocolate fountain, 10am until 2pm, free but with proceeds going to Cancer Research UK and McMillan Nurses.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Bingo, with books and raffle, 7.30pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together, 3.2 mile walk, 10.30am.

STRUMPSHAW. Old Rectory: Coffee morning, bring and buy, cakes, raffle, 10am-12; proceeds to Pancreatic Cancer UK.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

BELTON. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm �7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm, Cuban salsa beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Jumble Sale/Coffee Morning, tombola, cakes, raffle, bric-a-brac, 10-11am 25p; proceeds in aid of Loddon District Day Centre.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

THURSDAY, 25/11/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm �7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Caf�, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm �6.

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Endgame by Samuel Beckett (funny, dark, moving), 7.30pm �8/�6.50, 01502 562863.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Hall, School Lane: Jack and the Beanstalk, 7.30pm �5/children �3, 01508 538622.

GIGS

BECCLES. Public Hall: John McNicholl and band (Irish), 7.30pm �12.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark (west coast country/acoustic surprises), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. James Paget Hospital Burrage Centre: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8pm, 07710 205557.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Acle Saleground, Old Norwich Road: Country auction and traditional market, 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).