What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5

EVENTS

BLOFIELD HEATH. Eco Showroom RenEnergy, Woodbastwick Road: The latest green technologies will be showcased including wind turbines, ground and air source heat pumps, photovoltaic solar energy panels, 10am-4pm.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Roman Town Car Park: Fit Together walk, 4.6 miles or 3 miles, 10.30am.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Fireworks display, 9pm �5/under 14s �3.

Most Read

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

GREAT YARMOUTH.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am �2.

HOVETON. Village Hall, Stalham Road: Gardening Club, talk on orchids, carnivorous plants with Mr Steward, 7.30pm �1.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Sandhole Lane: Annual bonfire and fireworks display, hot food and drink, �3.50/children �2. Bonfire and fireworks display, gates open 6pm, fireworks 7pm �3.50/children �2.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

St Mark’s Church Centre, Bridge Road: RSPB Lowestoft and District local group meeting, an illustrated talk by Stephen Spawls on bird watching in East Africa, 7.15 for 7.30pm �2.50 visitors.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall, Main Road: Repps Art Group arts and craft exhibition, 10am-4pm; proceeds to Help for Heroes.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Middle School, Ivy Road: The Norwich Time Travellers (Dr Who) Fan Club with props and stalls, 7-9.15pm �1/under 16s 50p, norwichtimetravellers.co.uk.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

LOUND. Village Hall: Mindful Living Yoga Classes, 9.30-10.30am, 07843 050396.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Henry V (ensemble playing/dance and song), 7.30pm �8/�7, 01502 562863.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall: Crownstreet, Waveney Folk Club 8-11pm �4.

Triangle Tavern: Punktures, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm.

TROWSE. White Horse: Feedback karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split-floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm

OULTON. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01692 651798.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

The Kirkley Centre, London Road South: Indoor market and craft fair, 10am-3pm �5 for stall holders.

The Sails, High Street: Farmers’ market, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery (to Nov 30, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 6

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Eco Showroom RenEnergy, Woodbastwick Road: The latest green technologies will be showcased including wind turbines, ground and air source heat pumps, photovoltaic solar energy panels, 10am-4pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Parish Church, Lowestoft Road: Coffee morning in aid of the Walsingham Association, 50p entrance, 10.30am.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am �5 child, booking essential, 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LINGWOOD. Methodist Chapel: Coffee morning, various stalls, 10am-12; proceeds to kitchen furnishing and equipment fund.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Annual, high quality and original gifts from local crafts people, 10am-3pm.

Argentine Tango Milonga, hosted by Regency Ballroom, 7.30-11pm �6.50.

REEDHAM. Village Hall, Pottles Lane: Bonfire night and fireworks display, barbecue and licensed bar, raffle and tombola 6pm.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall, Main Road: Repps Art Group arts and craft exhibition, 10am-4pm; proceeds to Help for Heroes.

SPIXWORTH. Grange Farm, Buxton Road: Fireworks display, organised by First Spixworth Sea Scout group, bonfire 6.30pm, first display 7.15pm, second display 8.15pm �3/children (5-13) �2 in advance or �3.50/�2.50, tickets from Spixworth Co-op, Crostwick Lane.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Kevin Bridges (comedy), 8pm �13.50.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Henry V (ensemble playing/dance and song), 7.30pm �8/�7, 01502 562863.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Mark Anthony, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Bleaky and the Bobcats (fun rock), 9.30pm to midnight.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Wild Ones, 9pm.

HOPTON. The Turnstone: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Fireball Rock ‘n’ Roll Club, Football Club, Love Road: Fever and DJ Rockin Shades, 7.30pm �7.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, �3. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

LOWESTOFT. The Depot, 8 Hadenham Road: Barn dance, 7.30pm �4 nibbles provided but bring own drinks.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Jumbo sale, clothing, bric-a-brac, books and toys in aid of Beccles Lido 10am-12.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands Community Centre, Woodbastwick Road: Jumble Sale, 2pm 20p; proceeds to Heathlands Youth Club.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Pre-Christmas Fair, stalls plus win a hamper, 2pm; proceeds to East Norfolk Methodist Church.

HOVETON. Broadland Community Centre: Charity Christmas Craft Fair, gift stalls, cards, crafts, jewellery, grand raffle, tombola, 10am-12; proceeds to Norfolk Friends Nursery School in Gambia

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Not Christmas craft and gift fair, 10am-3pm.

Village Hall, The Street: Jumble, nearly new, bric-a-brac, stalls, raffle, 2pm 20p.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Autumn bazaar and jumble organised by the Happy Rollers Over 60s Club, with cakes, tombola, books, bric-a-brac, teas, 2pm.

STALHAM. Swan public-house car park: Mini Market, home-made cakes, scones, etc, refreshments available from Swan, 9am-12.

Town Hall: Farmers’ Market, 9am-12.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Giant sale, bric-a-brac, clothes, books, DVDs, teas, tombola, 10am-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery (to Nov 30, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 7

EVENTS

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Computer Club, various aspects of computing, visitors and new members welcome, 2-5pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam).

Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

FILBY. Playing Field, Main Road: Bonfire and Firework Spectacular, barbecue, bar, soup, teas, gates open 5pm, bonfire lit at 6pm �3/children �2.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way: Autumn Flower Show, with Chrysanthemums, a floral art section and a tombola among other things, 12.30-4.30pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

SALHOUSE. Car Park adjoining Recreation Ground on Thieves Lane, Lower Street: Fit Together walk, 3.5 miles or 5.25 miles, 2pm.

WROXHAM. Trafford Park: Fireworks display, gates 5pm, fireworks 7.15pm.

GIGS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Kevin Barry, 7pm.

COLTISHALL. The Diplomat: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 1-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Milestones Jazz Band, Hotel Hatfield, Esplande: The Nigel Price Organ Trio, 8pm �7/concs �6.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

FRITTON. Myhill’s Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Craft fair, organised by Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club, proceeds to Lions local charities 10am-4pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top sale and car boot, set-up 8am, public 9.30am-1pm tables �3 (for East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery (to Nov 30, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 8

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

BRACON ASH. Village Hall: Clairvoyance Evening, Roger Colman, 7 for 7.30pm �5; in aid of the Moonbears appeal.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth Recorded Music Circle, an evening of recorded Italian music by Rossini and Verdi, 7.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home-baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Mobile Gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St. Peter’s Church: Hall Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul �4.00.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 9

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07899 953974

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

COLTISHALL. Village Hall, Rectory Road: Fit Together walk, 2.2 miles or 3.2 miles, 10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Short photography free session, 1-4pm.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc, 1-3pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Coffee morning, bring knitting if you are a knitter, cakes, items for sale, 10am-12; in aid of St Marys Church.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Lowestoft NCDS (Divorced, Separated, Widowed) social evening, disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm �2.50/guests �3, 01502 587226.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Club and lunch for older folk, drop in from 10am.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Caf�, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50-plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Gilad Atzmon, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa, all levels, 8pm �5/�4 concs.

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

HORSTEAD. The Tithe Barn: Line With Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. 31 Caister Road: Great Yarmouth & Waveney Mind will be holding a Table Top sale, 10am-3pm.

HORNING. Village Hall: Christmas fair organised by the Get Together Club for over 50s, 2.30pm, 01692 631252.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top sale, 8am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery (to Nov 30, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 10

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

LINGWOOD. Church, Church Road: Fit Together walk, 1.5 miles or 2.4 miles, 10.30am.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

BELTON. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

BRADWELL. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm �7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm, Cuban salsa beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery (to Nov 30, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 11

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm �7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

HOVETON. St Johns Community Primary School and Nursery: An evening of pampering and festive treats, 7-9.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Caf�, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

WROXHAM. Church Hall: Village Screen: Gosford Park (15), 2.30pm �5, 01603 782555/781599.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm �6.

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: Farndale Murder Mystery, 7.30pm �10/concs �8/Friend �7/children and students �6, 01493 662832.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Open folk night, 8.45-11pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. James Paget Hospital Burrage Centre: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8pm, 07710 205557.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa, all levels, 8pm �5/�4 concs.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Acle Saleground, Old Norwich Road: Country auction and traditional market, 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery (to Nov 30, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).