What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 12

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Court Hourse: Village Screen: The Last Station (15), 7.30pm �4 advance, door �4.50, tickets from S&S Mitchell newsagents or 01603 715253.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands Community Centre, Woodbastwick Road: Beer Festival, 20 real ales, 4.30-11.30pm; proceeds to hall funds.

BUCKENHAM. Village Hall, School Road: Beetle Drive, games night with raffle, bring refreshments, 7.30pm �1.50; proceeds to Village Hall Maintenance Fund, 01603 714970.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

Most Read

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

Time and Tide Museum: Great Yarmouth Community Garden Project, Friday talk with Caroline Hernandez, Community Project Worker, Great Yarmouth Libraries, 11.30am �2.25 01493 743949.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am �2.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Prize bingo with raffle, tombola and refreshments and profits going to the Luncheon Club, doors open 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Quiz night, all ages welcome, bring own drinks, in aid of the High School, 7.30pm �2/children �1.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery (comedy), 7.30pm �10/concs �8/children and students �6, Friends �7, 01493 662832.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Tramway: Polaris, 9pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm

SALES

ACLE. Church: Farmers’ Market, 9am-1pm.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Farmers’ Market, 10am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 13

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Coffee morning, raffle and bargain stall, 10am-noon, free.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands Community Centre, Woodbastwick Road: Beer Festival, 20 real ales, 12-11.30pm; proceeds to hall funds.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Autumn Fayre, with stalls and raffles, 2pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Mary’s Church, Regent Road: Autumn Fayre, with crafts, books, toys, tombola, raffle and bric-a-brac, 10.30am-1pm.

REEDHAM. Village Hall, Pottles Lane: The Ghost Writer, film night, 7pm �4; proceeds to village hall funds, 01493 701107.

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence’s Centre: Help to Bet charity Christmas craft fair, not November 20 as previously stated, 10am-4pm.

STOKESBY. Community Centre: Local and family history exhibition, refreshments, 10.30am-4.30pm �1.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery (comedy), 7.30pm �10/concs �8/children and students �6, Friends �7, 01493 662832.

GIGS

ACLE. Social Club: Beat Deluxe, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Mel Stevens and The Strollers, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Dawn Diamond, 40’s night, 8.30pm till late.

DANCES

CORTON. The Venue, Waterside Village, The Street: Charity dance and hot buffet, live music by Aftershock, proceeds to Palliative Care East, 7.30pm �15.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, �3. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �3 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

SALES

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Jumble sale, proceeds to C.R.Y (Cardiac arrest in the young), 10.30am, 20p entry.

HOPTON. St Margaret’s Church: Christmas craft and gift fair, craft stalls and refreshments 10am-3pm.

HORNING. Village Hall: Autumn fair, various stalls, tombola, raffle and refreshments, 2-4pm, proceeds to the Get Together Club.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns, Tunstead Road: Produced in Norfolk farmers’ market, 10am-2pm.

ORMESBY. Baptist Church: Fairtrade event selling cards, jewellery, food and crafts, also bric-a-brac, cake stall and refreshments, including light lunches, with proceeds to Tearfund, 11am till 1.30pm.

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence Centre: Christmas craft market, various stalls, raffle and refreshments 10am-4pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall, High Street: Flea market, cakes, bric-a-brac, jewellery, refreshments and tombola, proceeds to Broads and Smallborough First Responders 9am-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 14

EVENTS

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands Community Centre, Woodbastwick Road: Beer Festival, 20 real ales, 12-3pm; proceeds to hall funds.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam).

Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HICKLING. Hickling Broad: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to help keep scrub from taking over on this wetland reserve, lunchtime walk included, meet 10am.

LUDHAM. Throwers shop: Winter walks, three to four miles, 2pm.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Autumn colours guided tour with the head gardener, 11am, 01603 270449.

STOKESBY. Community Centre: Local and family history exhibition, refreshments, 10.30am-1pm �1.

STRUMPSHAW. Fen: Tracks and trails, guided walk searching for signs of wiildlife activity, 2-4pm �5/children �3.

CONCERTS

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence’s Church: Hats Off Gentleman – He’s a Genius, John Bryden (pianist) presents celebration in words but mainly music by Chopin and Schumann, 2.30pm �8/concs �7, at door or 01692 598747/01493 751700.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

SALES

FRITTON. Myhill’s Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 15

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12.

Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

FITNESS

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Mobile Gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

DANCES

GORLESTON. St. Peter’s Church: Hall Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul �4.00.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 16

EVENTS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: History group meeting, talk by Chris Basey on world war memorials of Brundall and Braydeston, 8.15pm �2.50.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Room, Christchurch: Monthly meeting for Great Yarmouth Townswomen’s Guild, with speaker Beryl Jones, 1.30pm.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Short photography free session, 1-4pm.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Club and lunch for older folk, drop in from 10am.

REEDHAM. Station Caf�/Kerri’s Pine, Station Road: Reepham Walk, rural walk from Reepham via Salle Church, 10.30am, 2.9 miles.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa, all levels, 8pm �5/�4 concs.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm �3.50, advanced 8.30pm �4, 01508 520850.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 17

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: WI meeting, 7.30pm, 01493 700185 (Eleanor).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting with Roberta Lovick, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

STRUMPSHAW. Shoulder of Mutton Pub, Norwich Road: Strumpshaw Walk, pleasant walk exploring Strumpshaw village and woodland trail, 1.9 miles, 10.30am.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

DANCES

BELTON. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

BRADWELL. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 18

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

FITNESS

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: Anything Goes (musical) by Dusmagrik Young People’s Theatre Company, 7.30pm �9/children �5, 01493 662832.

DANCES

GORLESTON. James Paget Hospital Burrage Centre: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8pm, 07710 205557.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa, all levels, 8pm �5/�4 concs.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Acle Saleground, Old Norwich Road: Country auction and traditional market, 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).