What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 17

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

FRAMINGHAM PIGOT. St Andrews Church: Fit Together Walk, 2.3 miles, country walk, 10.30am.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Most Read

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am �2.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

LOUND. Village Hall: Mindful Living Yoga Classes, 9.30-10.30am, 07843 050396.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Wizard of Oz (pantomime), 10am and 7.30pm �12.50/concs �10/children �9, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 10.15am and 7pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Fleet Street Nativity – Tim Firth’s tale on the school nativity play, 7.30pm �10/�8, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

HORNING. Village Hall: Norwich City Concert Band annual Christmas concert, 7.30pm �5, children free, charity raffle.

LUDHAM. St Catherine’s Church: Norwich Young People’s Theatre Voices choir, refreshments, 7.30pm �5, tickets from Ludham Butchers, 01692 687682 or on the door.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Christmas concert, Buena Vista Social Club concert with Loddon Band, free festive refreshments, 7.30pm �3 members/�4 non-members from parish council office or Maureen on 01508 494358 or Carol on 492630.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm

OULTON. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01692 651798.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media (to Dec 21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Christmas Craft, Glitz and Glamour, jewellery by Karen Conroy and Cherry Carnage, hand-crafted bears by Shona Winter, glasswork by Pia Zocca (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Rinat Baibekov, paintings of twisted fantasy characters (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 18

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Breydon Water: Boat trip, small open boat, wrap up warm, suitable for adults only, 11.30am-1.30pm �6, RSPB members �4, booking essential, 01603 715191, strumpshaw@rspb.org.uk.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am �5 child, booking essential, 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

RINGSFIELD. All Saints Church: Candlelit carol service, mulled wine and mince pies, 6.30pm.

SOTTERLEY. St Margaret’s Church: Carol service, in the park, 6.30pm.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Steam trains to Santa, return journey to Santa’s grotto at Aylsham, children’s entertainer, refreshments, 10am 1.45 and 5.30pm �13, booking essential.

The Bridge: Santa cruise, festive cookies, mulled wine, soft drinks, mince pies, all children receive a gift from Santa, 11am, 1 and 3pm, �10, booking essential Broads Tours 01603 782207.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Wizard of Oz (pantomime), 2.30pm and 7.30pm �12.50/concs �10/children �9, 01493 662832.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Christmas Spectacular with Globe of Death bikers from Bulgaria, circus artistes and Jack Jay and Johnny Mac, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�17.50, 01493 844172.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm and 6pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Fleet Street Nativity – Tim Firth’s tale on the school nativity play, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �10/�8, 01502 562863.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Sirocco, 8.30-11.15pm.

Conservative Club: Toccata Duo with vocalists Donna Duval and Shelley Freeman, 8.30pm �6 including supper, contact club or 01502 713535.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: V8 Rumble, rockabilly fun and more, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore, 8pm �3.

HEMSBY. Centurion, Ormesby Road: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Royal Falcon Hotel: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

UPTON. White Horse: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, �3. Contact 01493 445767.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Social sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50 includes refreshments, 01692 403591.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

LOWESTOFT. The Depot, 8 Hadenham Street: Christmas craft morning, 10 to noon 50p per child.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, textiles and mixed media (to Dec 21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Christmas Craft, Glitz and Glamour, jewellery by Karen Conroy and Cherry Carnage, hand-crafted bears by Shona Winter, glasswork by Pia Zocca (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Rinat Baibekov, paintings of twisted fantasy characters (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 19

EVENTS

BRAMPTON, BECCLES. St Peter’s Church: Family carol service, 4pm.

CAISTER. Lifeboat Visitor Centre: Open day, shop and station open, souvenir brochure and coffee, 10am-1.30pm �2, children free.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam).

Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Cliff Park Community Centre: Carols and coffee, 10.30am.

Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HOVETON. Junior Farm, Wroxham Barns, Tunstead Road: Christmas carols in the barn with Tunstead Primary School, Hellesdon and Sprowston Brass Band, raffle, 2pm donations to local charities.

LUDHAM. How Hill National Nature Reserve: Winter at How Hill, experience the marshes in winter, boat trips, bird hide, wildlife trails, mulled apple juice, mince pies, 9.30am-1pm �9.50/children �7.50, family �30.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo and prize raffle, 7pm eyes down 7.30pm.

REEDHAM. Village hall: Toy Story 3 (U), CGI adventure with Woody and the gang, voiced by Tom Hanks and co, 2pm �3 call 01493 701107.

STOVEN. St Margaret’s Church: Carol service, 6.30pm.

WESTON. St Peter’s Church: Carol service, partly by candlelight, 6.30pm.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Steam trains to Santa, return journey to Santa’s grotto at Aylsham, children’s entertainer, refreshments, 10am 1.45 and 5.30pm �13, booking essential.

The Bridge: Santa cruise, festive cookies, mulled wine, soft drinks, mince pies, all children receive a gift from Santa, 11am, 1 and 3pm, �10, booking essential Broads Tours 01603 782207.

Wroxham Barns Junior Farm: Christmas carols with Tunstead Primary School, Hellesdon and Sprowston Brass Band at venue all day, free admission, donations to local charities and raffle, 2pm.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Wizard of Oz (pantomime), 2pm and 5.30pm �12.50/concs �10/children �9, 01493 662832.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Christmas Spectacular with Globe of Death bikers from Bulgaria, circus artistes and Jack Jay and Johnny Mac, 1.30pm and 5.30pm �11-�17.50, 01493 844172.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 1pm and 6pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Seagull Community Choir from show tunes to pop, 7.30pm �5 includes mince pies in the interval, 01502 562863.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Acoustic Irish Folk with Twisted Routes, 9pm. Acoustic Irish Folk with Twisted Routes, 9pm. Strummer and friends Christmas session, 2.30pm.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Lee Vasey, 4-6.30pm.

SALES

FRITTON. Myhill’s Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Christmas Craft, Glitz and Glamour, jewellery by Karen Conroy and Cherry Carnage, hand-crafted bears by Shona Winter, glasswork by Pia Zocca (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Rinat Baibekov, paintings of twisted fantasy characters (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

MONDAY, DECEMBER 20

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12.

Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, Fairtrade tea and coffee, homebaked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Steam trains to Santa, return journey to Santa’s grotto at Aylsham, children’s entertainer, refreshments, 10am 1.45 and 5.30pm �13, booking essential.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, �1.50

Nordic walking with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am �2 or both �3, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Mobile Gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Wizard of Oz (pantomime), 2.30pm and 7.30pm �12.50/concs �10/children �9, 01493 662832.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Christmas Spectacular with Globe of Death bikers from Bulgaria, circus artistes and Jack Jay and Johnny Mac, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�17.50, 01493 844172.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Banyan Theatre Co: Cinderella – Ashputtel (puppets and everyday objects), 2.30pm �7/�5, family ticket (2+2) �20, 01502 562863.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St. Peter’s Church: Hall Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul �4.00.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Christmas Craft, Glitz and Glamour, jewellery by Karen Conroy and Cherry Carnage, hand-crafted bears by Shona Winter, glasswork by Pia Zocca (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Rinat Baibekov, paintings of twisted fantasy characters (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 21

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Alpington and Yelverton Village Hall: Flame and Flowers, Club Cascade event for over 50s, a chance to pick up last-minute presents and see something beautiful, raffle, refreshments, 2-4pm.

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), Christmas Buffet and Christmas Party, fancy dress optional 8pm-12, �3.50, guests �5, 01502 587226.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Club and lunch for older folk, drop in from 10am.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Steam trains to Santa, return journey to Santa’s grotto at Aylsham, children’s entertainer, refreshments, 10am 1.45 and 5.30pm �13, booking essential.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50-plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Wizard of Oz (pantomime), 2.30pm and 7.30pm �12.50/concs �10/children �9, 01493 662832.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Christmas Spectacular with Globe of Death bikers from Bulgaria, circus artistes and Jack Jay and Johnny Mac, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�17.50, 01493 844172.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm and 7pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Elvis Christmas Party Show with Paul and the Rhapsodys, today 7.30pm �10, 01502 562863.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Winter Solstice, 8pm.

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: The Green Man Sextet Christmas party night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

Twisted Chain, texiles and mixed media (to Dec 21, Tues-Sat 10am-4pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Christmas Craft, Glitz and Glamour, jewellery by Karen Conroy and Cherry Carnage, hand-crafted bears by Shona Winter, glasswork by Pia Zocca (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Rinat Baibekov, paintings of twisted fantasy characters (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 22

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

WROXHAM. Bridge: Broads Tours – Santa Cruise, meet Santa, festive cookies, soft drinks, mulled wine and mince pies, all children receive a gift, 11am, 1pm, 3pm �10, booking essential, 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Steam trains to Santa, return journey to Santa’s grotto at Aylsham, children’s entertainer, refreshments, 10am 1.45 and 5.30pm �13, booking essential.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Wizard of Oz (pantomime), 2.30pm and 7.30pm �12.50/concs �10/children �9, 01493 662832.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Christmas Spectacular with Globe of Death bikers from Bulgaria, circus artistes and Jack Jay and Johnny Mac, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�17.50, 01493 844172.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm and 7pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Elvis Christmas Party Show with Paul and the Rhapsodys, 7.30pm �10, 01502 562863.

DANCES

BELTON. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul �4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155.

BRADWELL. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm �7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm, Cuban salsa beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Christmas market, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Christmas Craft, Glitz and Glamour, jewellery by Karen Conroy and Cherry Carnage, hand-crafted bears by Shona Winter, glasswork by Pia Zocca (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Rinat Baibekov, paintings of twisted fantasy characters (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 23

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Caf�, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seekers and Dreamers hosted by Ian Fosten, a Christmas story through words, film and carols, 7.30pm free, 01502 562863.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

WROXHAM. Bridge: Broads Tours – Santa Cruise, meet Santa, festive cookies, soft drinks, mulled wine and mince pies, all children receive a gift, 11am, 1pm, 3pm �10, booking essential, 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Steam trains to Santa, return journey to Santa’s grotto at Aylsham, children’s entertainer, refreshments, 10am 1.45 and 5.30pm �13, booking essential.

FITNESS

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343.

Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Wizard of Oz (pantomime), 2.30pm and 7.30pm �12.50/concs �10/children �9, 01493 662832.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Christmas Spectacular with Globe of Death bikers from Bulgaria, circus artistes and Jack Jay and Johnny Mac, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�17.50, 01493 844172.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Stefan Booth (Hollyoaks, Eastenders, The Bill), Nikki Kelly (Hi-De-Hi) and Mike ‘Squeaky’ McClean, 2pm and 7pm �5-�16.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark’s Christmas special show, 9pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Christmas Craft, Glitz and Glamour, jewellery by Karen Conroy and Cherry Carnage, hand-crafted bears by Shona Winter, glasswork by Pia Zocca (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Rinat Baibekov, paintings of twisted fantasy characters (to Dec 31, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, 13 St Peter’s Street: 01502 500004. Cynthia Monteret, oils (to Dec 31, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).