What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 04/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms, Friends’ Meeting Place, Smallgate: Indian Head Massage Course, learn this relaxing therapy, 9.30am �8, 01502 561816.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

GREAT YARMOUTH.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

Most Read

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm �2 including refreshments.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark’s Church Centre, Bridge Road: Lowestoft and District Local Group meeting, with an illustrated talk by Bill Boston (wildlife and landscape photographer) on Birds of East Anglia, 7.15 for 7.30pm �2.50 visitors/annual membership �13.

FITNESS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Lockerbie: Unfinished Business by Sea bright Productions (hard-hitting political drama), 7.30pm �8/�7, 01502 562863.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Ocean Rooms: The Room with various bands including Buster James Band, The Doggett Brothers, Rivers and Llewellyn, doors 8.30pm �5.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft CMC, Sam’s Place, Working Men’s Club: The Hanks, 8.30pm, 01986 873854/07903 137059.

TROWSE. White Horse: Feedback Karaoke with Jeanette, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm �4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Algeria class, 8.15-10.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom/Latin, 2-4pm, 01692 651798. Tea dance with Roger, 2-4pm.

Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country, beginners welcome, 7.30pm �3.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

SATURDAY, 05/02/2011

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Destiny Healing Fair, dream interpretation, massage, readings, manicure etc, 10-4pm, free entry.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway: The Cream Horns (rock, blues, funk, soul), 8.30pm.

GORLESTON. Social Club: Chrissy Stone, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Love Road: Fireball Rock ‘n’ Roll Club with Hot Doggin’ and DJ Rockin’ Shades, 7.30pm �8 door, 01493 780899.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: American Greats: Tommy Winn, 7.30pm �6/�5, 01502 562863.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Lee Vanno Van, 9pm �1 non members.

RANWORTH. Maltsters: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, �3. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence, 7.30-10.30pm �2, 01493 722511.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Ballroom and Latin, 7.30-11pm �8, 01263 732787.

SALES

BECCLES. Beccles Heliport, Ellough Airfield, B1127: Farmers’ market, 30 stalls, 9am-1pm.

BLOFIELD. Heathlands Youth Club, Woodbastwick Road: Jumble sale, 2pm 20p entrance.

TUNSTEAD. Tunstead Primary School, Market Street: Jumble, clothes, books, bric-a-brac, toys, records, CDs, DVDs, 10am to 12 50p/children free, proceeds to the school.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 06/02/2011

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall, Coast Road: Bacton Breakfast Club in aid of local charities, a get-together with fresh cooked food, Sunday papers, book swap, plant stall, 9-11.30am.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Mwanzomwema Charity Night hosted by Laura Blizzard, African themed performance art, live music and food, celebrating African culture; 7.30pm �8/�6.50; proceeds go to Mwanzomwema, a charitable organisation helping young people with disabilities in East Africa, 01502 562863. Seagull Scalextric Sunday, test your skill on the motor racing track, various race classes, teams, knockout, fastest lap, parents versus children, 1-5pm �1 plus �1 per entry knockout competition, 01502 562863.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Diplomat: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 1-3.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Strummer and Friends, folk and blues session, 2.30pm.

HEMSBY. Acorn CMC, Village Hall: J C King, 8.30pm, 01493 781007/07719 709828.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, The Esplanade: Kristian Borring Quartet, Milestones Jazz Club presentation, 8.30pm �7/concs �6.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Lee Vasey, 8.30pm.

SALES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Antique and collectables fair, Millennium Fairs, 9.30am-3.30pm.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Children’s nearly new clothes and toys, 2-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

MONDAY, 07/02/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm �2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, �1.50; Nordic walking with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am �2 or both �3, booking essential for Nordic walking unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Algeria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Algeria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

TUESDAY, 08/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm �3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GREAT YARMOUTH. St James’ Church Hall, Admiralty Road: Finger and Fumbs playgroup for babies and toddlers, 1.30-3pm, 50p per family.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm members �2.50, guests �3, 01502 587226.

Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop-in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

UPTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Horticultural Society, Waking up the Garden, Alan Barson, 7.45pm visitors �2.50.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm �7/concs, 07899 953974.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep, 7.45pm �10/concs �8, 01493 662832.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Red Shadow Quartet, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa classes, all levels with dancecuban.net, 8pm �5/concs �4.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Algeria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Sequence and ballroom social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm �5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm �4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8.30am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, 09/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Horticulture Society AGM, 7.30pm, 01502 715441.

St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group,, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

TROWSE. The White Horse, The Street: Norfolk Postcard Club AGM, display board competition for the Elm Hill Shield, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep, 7.45pm �10/concs �8, 01493 662832.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Algeria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07834 270747.

GORLESTON. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

THURSDAY, 10/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm �7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

GORLESTON. Red Cross Centre, Beacon Park: Deaf Awareness Course, for hearing people to understand and help deaf family/friends, 9.30-12.30pm, �30, 4+ �25. 07842 166840.

FITNESS

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Acoustic Irish folk session with Twisted Routes, 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm �2, 01493 843099.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Algeria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham, The Bridge: Salsa class with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).