What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 18/02/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Room, Library: Great Yarmouth Local History and Archaeological Society, illustrated lecture entitled Norfolk’s Coastal Heritage by Dr Richard Hoggett, 7.30pm.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

Most Read

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Polymer clay cane making workshop, 10am-1pm �35, 01362 690161, 07881 407451.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm �2 including refreshments.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Buena Vista Social Club Quiz and supper night, tables for up to 6, �6 pp, 7pm. 01508 494358/492630 to book.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

STALHAM. Geoff Taylor Centre, High School: Stalham and District Horticultural Society lecture, getting the most from your vegetable patch by Charlotte Philcox, raffle, refreshments, 7 for 7.30pm.

SHOWS

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts, Mill House: Valentine’s Comedy Evening, with Trevor Lock, Pat Burtscher, Chris Norton Walker and hosted by Neil McFarlane, 7pm �10, 01508 521800.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep (comedy), 7.30pm �8/�10, 01502 589726.

GIGS

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, Workingmans Club: Best of Friends, 8-11.15pm �5.

LOWESTOFT. Triangle Tavern: Tosh, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm �1 non members.

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn: Jazz Charity Lunch with the Jazzannie Trio, 12.30-3pm �3/children free, proceeds to Worstead Day Care Centre, 01603 783204.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Shake, Rattle and Rollers (hits from 50s and 60s), 8pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm �4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8.15-10.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Tea dance with Roger, 2-4pm.

Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country, beginners welcome, 7.30pm �3.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade: Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SATURDAY, 19/02/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Church Hall: Beetle drive, refreshments, raffle, 2 for 2.15pm �3 per person, proceeds for the church.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

TROWSE. Whitlingham Country Park: Children’s bird-ringing event, children under 8 must be accompanied by an adult, 9-11am �1 per child, bookings 01603 715191.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Belaugh Road: Teddy Bear Express, children’s competition to see how many teddy bears can be spotted on the journey, colouring corner, bring a teddy, 11am and 2pm �12, children free (max 2 per adult), 01263 733858.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep (comedy), 7.30pm �8/�10, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

OULTON BROAD. St Mary’s Church: St Mark’s Got Talent concert, 7pm �5 to include finger buffet, tickets from the church office 9.30am-12 or 01502 514774.

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence’s Centre for the Arts: Chiron Ensemble, Felicity Devonshire (mezzo soprano) and Anna Cottrell (storyteller), 7.30pm �8/concs �7, 01603 712299/01493 751700, proceeds to Ghana Storytelling.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Neville Rowe, 8.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Worlds End: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway: Stonewood (rock and blues), 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Lou and the Diamonds, 50s and 60s tribute, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: New folk and traditional music night, all singers and players of traditional music welcome, 7.30-10.30pm.

STALHAM. The Harnser: Carol, 9pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, �3. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Modern jive social dance, 7.30-11pm �6 door.

SALES

BECCLES. Beccles Heliport, Ellough Airfield, B1127: Farmers’ market, 30 stalls, 9am-1pm.

GORLESTON. Magdalen Way Methodist Church: Jumble, clothes, bric-a-brac, furniture, in aid of 3rd Gorleston Girls Brigade, 2pm, 20p.

SISLAND. St Mary’s Church: Second hand books, coffee morning, 10am-2pm.

STALHAM. Swan car park: Mini market, cakes, scones, vegetables, plants and eggs 9am-12.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade: Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 20/02/2011

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall, Coast Road: Breakfast Club in aid of local charities, a get-together with fresh cooked food, Sunday papers, book swap, plant stall, 9-11.30am.

BARSHAM. Grange Farm, Hal Road: Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth Poultry club spring show, 10am-3pm.

BECCLES. Sotterley: Snowdrop Sunday, refreshments, 1.30-4pm �3; proceeds to St Margaret’s Church.

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: Belton and District Historical Society presents the Life and Times of Admiral Lord Nelson, by Peter Ransome, 2pm �3/members �2.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Disability, The Grove: Snowdrop, woodland and lakeside walks, refreshments and book sale in barn, 11am-4pm �2/children free, dogs on leads welcome, proceeds to The Grove.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall, School Road: Singing workshop with Brendan Taaffe from USA, 10-4pm �12, 01692 583400 to book.

FRAMINGHAM EARL. Nightingale Centre, 1 The Street: Wedding fair and open day, featuring local wedding suppliers, 10am-4pm.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HORSEY. All Saints Church: Snowdrop Sunday, 3 local gardens to visit, hot soup, rolls, refreshments, cake stall, no dogs, 12-3pm �2.50; proceeds to church.

HORSTEAD. Centre, Rectory Road: Family Fun Church, crafts, informal worship and shared tea, 3-5pm free but donations welcome, 01603 736411.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Estate: Winter Woodland Walks, see snowdrops in the woods followed by hot refreshments, take the estate at your own pace or come on one of the guided walks (11am and 1pm, turn up 10 minutes beforehand), waterproof boots essential, dogs on leads welcome, open 10am-3pm (last entry 2pm) �7/under 16s �3 including refreshments.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrops in main garden, 2-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

REDISHAM. Gable House, Halesworth Road: Open garden, 11am-4pm �3.50/children free.

TROWSE. White Horse Inn: Quiz night, cash prizes, 7.30pm �1.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Belaugh Road: Teddy Bear Express, children’s competition to see how many teddy bears can be spotted on the journey, colouring corner, bring a teddy, 11am and 2pm �12, children free (max 2 per adult), 01263 733858.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Moscow City Ballet - The Nutcracker, 7.30pm �26.50-�32.50/concs �25.50-�31.50/Friends �24.50-�30.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Bric-a-Brac, folk (blues/jazz) 2.30pm.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Stonecold, 3.30-6.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

SALES

BECCLES. Scout and Guide Headquarters, Common Lane: Antique and collectables fair, Millennium Fairs, 9.30am-3.30pm.

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: The Life and Times of Admiral Lord Nelson, presented by Peter Ransome, 2.30pm, �3 non members, �2 members.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MONDAY, 21/02/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm �2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seagull’s 2nd Birthday Quiz Night, 7.30pm �4 per team of 4, 01502 589726.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am �2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

TROWSE. White Horse: Norwich Coin and Medal Society, talk, 7.30pm free admission.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Belaugh Road: Teddy Bear Express, children’s competition to see how many teddy bears can be spotted on the journey, colouring corner, bring a teddy, 11am and 2pm �12, children free (max 2 per adult), 01263 733858.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, �1.50.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Moscow City Ballet - The Nutcracker, 7.30pm �26.50-�32.50/concs �25.50-�31.50/Friends �24.50-�30.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall: Freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade: Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

TUESDAY, 22/02/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm �3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James Church, Admiralty Road: Fingers and Fumbs play group, 50p, 1.30-3pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Rag rugging morning-hands on, 10am-noon, �5, call 01502677459.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, 4 Bevan Street East: Aromatherapy blend workshop, 11am-1pm �2 per blend.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Belaugh Road: Teddy Bear Express, children’s competition to see how many teddy bears can be spotted on the journey, colouring corner, bring a teddy, 11am and 2pm �12, children free (max 2 per adult), 01263 733858.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Moscow City Ballet - Swan Lake, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �22.50-�32.50/concs �21.50-�31.50/Friends �20.50-�30.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Martin Shaw (trumpet) with Mike Capocci Trio, jazz, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa classes, all levels with dancecuban.net, 8pm �5/concs �4.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Sequence and ballroom social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm �5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm �4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8.30am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade: Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 23/02/2011

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. Woods: Birds, birds, birds, guided walk, bird boxes, feeders, masks and birds of prey display 10.15am �5 per child.

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Knit’n’knatter, 7.30-9.30pm.

St John’s Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Beccles and District Flower Club flower demonstration by Penny Stone, subject is flowers, myths and legends, 7.15pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre: Spiritual/reiki healing held by the SHED Group, healers promoting awareness and well being, 7pm donations welcome.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

RANWORTH. Ranworth Brad: Techno Treasure Hunt, experience geocaching by joining a Broads Authority Countryside Ranger for a guided treasure hunt using GPS, 2.30-4.30pm, booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Belaugh Road: Teddy Bear Express, children’s competition to see how many teddy bears can be spotted on the journey, colouring corner, bring a teddy, 11am and 2pm �12, children free (max 2 per adult), 01263 733858.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Alan in Wonderland and the Three Goats Plus - puppet show, 2.30pm �3, tickets 01493 369878/369486.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Robinson Crusoe by the Jubilee Players, 7.30pm �6/concs �5/children �4, box office 01603 737665.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seagull’s 2nd Birthday Benefit Night Showcase, varied entertainment brought to you by the companies residents or have worked with the Seagull over the last 2 years, 7.30pm �6/�5, 01502 589726.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School, Green Lane: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s production of A Christmas Carol, by Worlingham Drama Group, 7 for 7.30pm �6/concs �5, box offices Saxons, 35 New Market, Beccles and Worlingham Pharmacy.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Three Degrees, 7.30pm �22.50/concs �21.50/Friends �21.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07834 270747.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade: Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

THURSDAY, 24/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm �7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 .

LESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Coffee Morning, bric-a-brac, tombola, 10-12pm.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: Frederick Dodington and the Rule of Three, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Don Friston, 7.30pm �2 non-members.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm �4/concs �3.50, 01508 548152.

TROWSE. White Horse Inn: Poker night, cash prizes, 7.30pm �1.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Belaugh Road: Teddy Bear Express, children’s competition to see how many teddy bears can be spotted on the journey, colouring corner, bring a teddy, 11am and 2pm �12, children free (max 2 per adult), 01263 733858.

Church Hall, Norwich Road: From Time to Time (PG), Village Screen showing, 2.30 and 7pm �5, 01603 782555/781599.

SHOWS

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Robinson Crusoe by the Jubilee Players, 7.30pm �6/concs �5/children �4, box office 01603 737665.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seagull’s 2nd Birthday Benefit Night Showcase, varied entertainment brought to you by the companies residents or have worked with the Seagull over the last 2 years, 7.30pm �6/�5, 01502 589726.

RACKHEATH. Village Hall, Wroxham Road: Little Shop of Horrors (musical) by Rackheath Players and Youth Theatre, 7.30pm �7/under 14s �5, 07591 194092 or from Hair by Diane (52b South Hill Road, Thorpe St Andrew).

SOUTH WALSHAM. Village Hall: Aladdin (pantomime) by South Walsham and District Drama Society, 7.30pm �4, tickets from post office, 01603 270255.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School, Green Lane: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s production of A Christmas Carol, by Worlingham Drama Group, 7 for 7.30pm �6/concs �5, box offices Saxons, 35 New Market, Beccles and Worlingham Pharmacy.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk rock session with Murphy’s Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, 7.30-10pm, �2.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm �2, 01493 843099.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Modern jive with Foot-loose, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Salsa classes, all levels, 8pm �5/concs �4.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade: Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.