What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 20/05/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Thirst youth caf�, 6.30pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Room, Central Library: Great Yarmouth Local History and Archaeological Society AGM, 7.30pm.

Most Read

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Prize bingo, with raffle, refreshments, tombola and proceeds going to the Hemsby Bowls Club, doors open 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

HORSEY. Staithe: Ross’ river trips, one hour wildlife boat trip, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6/ family (2+2) �24/well-behaved dogs �1, advance booking 01692 598135.

HOVETON. St Peter’s Church: Flower festival, 10am-4pm entry programme �2.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm �2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark’s Church Hall, Bridge Road: Sugarcraft East demonstration on royal icing, 7.30pm.

PAKEFIELD. Church: Music Appreciation Group meeting, 7.30pm, 01502 537106.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Film night, with Buena Vista Social Club, 6.45 for 7.30pm members free, non-members �4, 01508 494358.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Beetle drive, 7 for 7.30pm �3.

SEA PALLING. Pay and Display CP, Beach Road: Sea Palling Amble (2 miles), relaxed flat walk, 10.30am.

STALHAM. Geoff Taylor Centre, High School: Stalham and District Horticultural lecture, by Don Andrews on dahlias, 7 for 7.30pm.

GIGS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Centurion: Coupe de Ville, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Toppers, Sundowner Holiday Park, Newport Road: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Workingmen’s Club: Lowestoft Country Music Club’s West Country, 8.15pm.

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall: Issy and David Emeney, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 7.30 to 8.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Zumba, beginners 10-10.45am, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and social, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

WALCOTT. Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, live music by Roger, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports ground, Station Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm; set-up 6-9am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Beccles Arts Group, mixed media, (May 20-27, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Zumba fitness class for absolute beginners, 10am.

SATURDAY, 21/05/2011

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. Duke of Edinburgh Pub: Eden Hall School reunion, ex pupils and staff, 12 noon, contact Brian 01553 691488 .

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall, Links Avenue: Christian Aid Week soup lunch, 12-2pm �5/accompanied children �1, under fives free.

FILBY. Clubroom: Evening of mediumship with Ashley George, 7.30pm �6, 01493 369336.

Clubroom (playing field): An evening of mediumship, with Ashley George, 7.30pm �6, reservations 01493 369336.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church: Parish spring fete, 11am to 2pm, followed by prize bingo at 7.30pm, all welcome.

HICKLING. Hickling Broad Sailing Club: Open day/ try sailing day, for those interested in dinghy sailing, from 10am, www.hicklingbroad.com.

HORSEY. Staithe: Ross’ river trips, one hour wildlife boat trip, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6/ family (2+2) �24/well-behaved dogs �1, advance booking 01692 598135.

HOVETON. St Peter’s Church: Flower festival, 10am-4pm entry programme �2.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments, 2-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

PORINGLAND. Poringland Lakes: Buena Vista Social Club event.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen: Archive film, Yarmouth in Days Gone By, 7pm �4, 01493 701107.

Village Hall, Pottles Lane: Yarmouth in Days Gone By and Norwich in the 50’s, 7pm �4, tickets available in advance from 01493 701107; proceeds to village hall funds.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Full day art workshop, 10am-4pm �45/members �40.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Coppelia School Of Dance - The Magic Of Dance, 2.30pm and 7pm �15-�5, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Our Lady Start of the Sea RC Church: Lowestoft Choral Society performing Mozart Requiem, 7.30pm �10, tickets from society members, Morlings Ltd or FW Knights & Co.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Methodist Chapel, Green Lane: Loddon Brass Band, 7.30pm �5/concs �4; proceeds to Methodist Chapel.

WRENTHAM. Church: Brass Band concert in celebration of Roger Pearcey’s life, 3pm free, all welcome, information pearcey.sarah@mail.com.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: The Invited, 8.30pm.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Two Friends: Jo’s karaoke, 8.30pm.

BRUNDALL. The Ram, The Street: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Residence, Marine Parade: SKA Mayhem, 9.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seabreeze Club: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Budgie Coleman and the Mustard Band, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Lee, 9pm �1 non-members.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: New folk and traditional music night, all singers and players of traditional music welcome, 7.30-10.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, �3, contact 01493 445767.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Social, sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50, 01692 403591.

SALES

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Room: Community fair, 10am-2pm, proceeds to Preston Room funds.

BECCLES. Beccles Heliport, Ellough Airfield, B1127: Farmers’ market, 30 stalls, 9am-1pm.

BRUNDALL. The Ram: British Legion Plant Sale, 10.30am-4pm; proceeds to Royal British Legion Poppy Fund.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Fundraising sale, 10am-1pm.

All Saints’ Church: Spring Fair, 10am-1pm.

FILBY. All Saints Church: Plant sale, 10am-12, proceeds to church funds.

Thrigby Hall Wildlife Gardens: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Spring Sale, 10.30am-1pm; proceeds to Christian Aid.

RACKHEATH. Holy Trinity Church: Spring fair, 2-3.30pm 20p/children free.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Beccles Arts Group, mixed media, (May 20-27, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 22/05/2011

EVENTS

BARTON TURF. Adventure Centre, Staithe Road: Go Wild at NWT Barton Broad, get the lowdown on wildlife from the experts, boat trips, refreshments, 10am-4pm free.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Seafront: Heritage Seafront Walk, 2pm, �3.75/children 7-16 �1.50/under-7 free, 01493 850290/07758 554546.

HORSEY. Staithe: Ross’ river trips, one hour wildlife boat trip, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6/ family (2+2) �24/well-behaved dogs �1, advance booking 01692 598135.

HOVETON. St Peter’s Church: Flower festival, 10am-4pm entry programme �2.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

LUDHAM. How Hill car park: Solemates Walking Club morning walk, 10am.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Old Mulbartonians reunion, 2-5pm.

RANWORTH. The Old House: Open garden, 2-5pm �3, dogs on leads, refreshments.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Broad: Tree identification walk, 10am and 12pm, 07795 145475.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Primula walk, 11am �5.50/concs �5/child �3.

SURLINGHAM. Church March: Wildlife conservation, volunteers required, 10am, 01362 694071.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Salsa exercise, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

ACLE. Amber Lodge, South Walsham Road: Car boot, 10am-2pm, no caterers, proceeds for Air Ambulance.

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Craft Fair, 10am-3pm, tables 01692 651236.

BLOFIELD. King’s Head: British Legion Plant Sale, 10.30am-4pm; proceeds to Royal British Legion Poppy Fund.

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Beccles Arts Group, mixed media, (May 20-27, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 23/05/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Acle St Edmonds Church Hall: Yoga, 7.15-8.30pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

BRUNDALL. St Lawrence Church Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm, 07980 089911.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

HORSEY. Staithe: Ross’ river trips, one hour wildlife boat trip, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6/ family (2+2) �24/well-behaved dogs �1, advance booking 01692 598135.

HOVETON. St Peter’s Church: Flower festival, 10am-4pm entry programme �2.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm �2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am �2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

SURLINGHAM. Ferry: Fit Together, 3.5 or 5.25 mile walk, 10.30am.

THORPE END. Village Hall: Broadland Flower Club, flower arranging demonstration, 7.30pm.

WROXHAM. Library: Experts Drop-in Session, Voluntary Norfolk, 10am-1pm, 01603 782560, wroxham.lib@norfolk.gov.uk.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, �1.50.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-7.55pm, Zumba beginners 7.55-8.40pm, booking essential for Zumba, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Zumba, 5.45-6.45pm.

Memorial Hall, Links Road: Zumba, 5.45pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap exercise for adults, 10.45-11.45am �4, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, all levels, 8-11pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Beccles Arts Group, mixed media, (May 20-27, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 24/05/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. St Edmund’s Church Hall, Norwich Road: Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, 07980 089911.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

St Michael’s, Undercroft: Cornerstone parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am, details 01502 713067.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm �3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James, Admiralty Road: Fingers and Fumbs baby and toddler group for families with children aged under five, 50p, 1.30 to 3pm.

HORSEY. Staithe: Ross’ river trips, one hour wildlife boat trip, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6/ family (2+2) �24/well-behaved dogs �1, advance booking 01692 598135.

LINGWOOD. Methodist Chapel: Coffee and chat, 10am-12. Pop in and pamper day, 15 minute taster beauty treatments for �5, free to drop in for coffee, 9am-4pm, 01603 713837 to book.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap social group, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Roman Road: MS Society exercise and therapies, 10.30am-12.30pm.

LUDHAM. How Hill: Spring water garden afternoon, 2-5pm �3/children 50p, 01692 678555.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen: True Grit (15), 7.30pm �5, 01328 738959.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Broad: Bat walk, 8pm and 10.30pm, 07795 145475.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Showtime Summer Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm �16/concs �14/children �5, 01493 662832.

LODDON. Hales Hall Barn: Eastern Angles Up Out O’ The Sea, 7.30pm �8.95-~�7.95, 01473 211498.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. The Green Man, Wroxham Road: Polly Gibbons with the Simon Brown Trio (jazz vocal), 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Salsa classes beginners to intermediate, 8pm �5/concs �4, dancecuban.net.

St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom with Lesley, beginners 7pm �5, intermediates 8.15pm �5, 01502 713223.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm �5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballrom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm �4.50, details 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, various stalls, wheelchair access, refreshments, 9.30am-3pm; proceeds to British Heart Foundation.

Playing field: Car boot, no traders, 8am-1pm; set-up from 7.30am, book on 01502 731358.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8.30am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Beccles Arts Group, mixed media, (May 20-27, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 25/05/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Toddler group, 9.15am.

Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael’s, Undercroft: Cornerstone parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am, details 01502 713067.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

HORSEY. Staithe: Ross’ river trips, one hour wildlife boat trip, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6/ family (2+2) �24/well-behaved dogs �1, advance booking 01692 598135.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments, 11am-3pm.

KESSINGLAND. Citizens Advice Bureau, First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: Drop-in advice surgery, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: WDC customer service surgery to assist residents in any matter/query that they may have with WDC, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

LODDON. St John’s Methodist Church, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre: Adult fun tap exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906520651.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Zumba dance fitness classes for beginners, 10-10.45am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Keep fit to music for men and women, 2-3pm �2.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Showtime Summer Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm �16/concs �14/children �5, 01493 662832.

LODDON. Hales Hall Barn: Eastern Angles Up Out O’ The Sea, 7.30pm �8.95/�7.95, 01473 211498.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07834 270747.

CORTON. Waterside Village Holiday Park: Zumba, 7-8pm.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Zumba, beginners 10-10.45am, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

GREAT YARMOUTH. High School, Salisbury Road: Zumba, 6-7pm.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, beginners’ class, 8-11pm, 07710205557.

HOPTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Village Hall: Salsa Maxima, beginners, intermediates and La Rueda, 8.30-11pm �5/concs �4, 07885 876403.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Beccles Arts Group, mixed media, (May 20-27, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 26/05/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 01502 711127.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, 12.30pm, transport available on 01502 716370.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am, term time only.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

HICKLING. Pleasure Boat Inn: Water Trail Sarari and Supper, water trail around the inlets and waterways of Hickling Broad followed by meal and drink, 6pm �17.50, booking at Hickling Visitor Centre or 01692 598276.

HORSEY. Staithe: Ross’ river trips, one hour wildlife boat trip, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6/ family (2+2) �24/well-behaved dogs �1, advance booking 01692 598135.

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Drawing course for beginners, 9.30am, 01502 744367.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

TROWSE. White Horse: Norwich Jazz Record Club meeting, 7.45pm.

WROXHAM. Church Hill: Village Screen: Titanic (12A), 2.30pm and 7pm �5, 01603 782555/781599.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Sally Morgan - Psychic Sally On The Road, 7.30pm �22, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome: The Kooks, 8pm �20, 01493 844172.

The Residence, Marine Parade: Urban soul, 9.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, 7.30-10pm �2.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Jive and Lindy Hop dance class, 7-9.30pm �6 including refreshments, 07986 011863.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Zumba, beginners 6.45-7.30pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Salsa classes all levels, 8pm �5/concs �4.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Auctioneers, Old Norwich Road: Various auctions, from 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Beccles Arts Group, mixed media, (May 20-27, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).