What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 13/05/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. 33A Ravensmere: Big C Cuppa!, 10.30am-12.30pm �2 for drink and cake.

St Luke’s Church: Thirst youth caf�, 6.30pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

Most Read

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HEMSBY. Bell: World war two in Hemsby slide show, 7.30pm �5, 01493 732493/731618, proceeds to the Barn Room roof fund.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm �2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road:

Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

GIGS

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas Church, Church Plain: Redbeans n Rice (jazz), 7.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seabreeze: Sue Brooks, 8.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, Workingman’s Club: Smokey Mountain Boys, 8-11.15pm �5.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 7.30 to 8.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WALCOTT. Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, live music by Roger, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

SALES

ACLE. Bure Rooms, Acle War Memorial: Mind, body and spirit fair, 7-10pm �2.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports ground, Station Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm; set-up 6-9am.

LODDON. Junior School: Auction of promises, 7.30pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Doug Farthing, paintings of Suffolk and Norfolk, (Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Zumba fitness class for absolute beginners, 10am.

SATURDAY, 14/05/2011

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Coffee morning, raffle, bargain stall, 10am till noon.

BUCKENHAM. Village Hall, School Road: Coffee morning and plant sale, jumble, raffle, 10am �5 per table.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marine Parade (near Pleasure Beach): British Red Cross sponsored wheelchair push, 1.8 miles, starting at 1pm, finishing at Christchurch on King Street, for sponsor forms and t-shirts contact 0845 0547181.

The Residence, Marine Parade: Eurovision live night, refreshments, 18+, 6pm.

Time and Tide Museum: Museum at Night, activities and demonstrations, 5.30-10pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Tower: Open day, subject to weather conditions and services, minimum height 4ft 7in, 11am-4pm �2.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Prize bingo, doors open 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm, all welcome.

SALHOUSE. Jubilee Hall: SolarXchange Scheme from RenEnergy, 10am. SolarXchange Scheme from RenEnergy, 10am.

CONCERTS

INGHAM, NORWICH. Church: This Sweet and Merry Month of May by the Nonsuch Singers, 7.30pm �5/under 18s �2.50, tickets 01692 583481 or door.

LODDON. St John’s Church, George Lane: Summer Fun by the Loddon Singers, 7.30pm �4/children under 14 free, tickets from Rosy Lee’s Tearoom and door.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Kirk rock ‘n’ roll, 8.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Woods End: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Memphis Index, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Tower Ballroom: Not Strictly Ballroom with Latin, ballroom and fun dances, 8-11pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, �3, contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

SALES

ACLE. Church Room: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

BLOFIELD. Bowls Club, Woodbastwick Road: Jumble, 2pm 20p, proceeds to bowls club.

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: WI Morning market, plants, books, refreshments, 10am-12.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Plant sale, 10am-2pm.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Farmers’ market, 10am-2pm.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Centre: Table top, 10am.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

POSTWICK. Village Hall: Plant swap, 10am-12.30.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Flea Market, 9am-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Doug Farthing, paintings of Suffolk and Norfolk, (Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 15/05/2011

EVENTS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre: SHED demonstration of mediumship, with Margaret Lewis, 7pm �3.50, details 01493 781107.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Residence, Marine Parade: Karaoke and after party, 18+, 6-10pm.

HICKLING. Hickling Broad: Go Wild at Hickling, learn about the wildlife, guided walks, activities, 10am-4pm �1.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Family fun church, crafts, informal worship, 3-5pm donations welcome.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

LUDHAM. The Mowle, Staithe Road: NGS open garden, 1.30-5.30pm �4/children free.

SURLINGHAM. Ted Ellis Nature Reserve, Wheatfen: Dawn chorus with breakfast, 4am �6, booking essential on 01508 538036.

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn Marque: Annie Slater’s jazz and jam, charity lunch with the Old Codgers, 12.30-3pm �3/children free, booking 01603 783204.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road: Activity open afternoon, ride on minature trains, refreshments, tombola, museum, river trips, 2.30-5.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).#

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Salsa exercise, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top, setting up from 8am, public 9am �3 per table, 01692 678618, proceeds from table fee only to East Anglia Air Ambulance.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 16/05/2011

EVENTS

ARMINGHALL. Village Hall: Fit Together, 2.6 mile walk, 10.30am.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Women’s Fellowship, 2pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm �2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am �2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Garden: Art exhibition by Acle High School students, 10am-5pm.

TROWSE. White Horse: Norwich Coin and Medal Society meeting, talk entitled breaking the mould - the art and innovation of Tudor coinage with speaker Ian Richmond, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, �1.50.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-7.55pm, Zumba beginners 7.55-8.40pm, booking essential for Zumba, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall, Links Road: Zumba, 5.45pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap exercise for adults, 10.45-11.45am �4, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, all levels, 8-11pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 17/05/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Methodist Church, Bridewell Lane: Community choir meeting, 7.30pm �3.

St Edmund’s Church Hall, Norwich Road: Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, 07980 089911.

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Club Cascade for the over 50s, mardle and squit, 2-4pm.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

St Michael’s, Undercroft: Cornerstone parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am, details 01502 713067.

BRUNDALL. Lake House, Roman Drive: Brundall Local History Group, a talk by Janet Muter on Brundall Gardens, 6.30-9pm �2.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm �3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth Townswomen’s Guild monthly meeting, 2pm.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James, Admiralty Road: Fingers and Fumbs baby and toddler group for families with children aged under five, 50p, 1.30 to 3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap social group, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Roman Road: MS Society exercise and therapies, 10.30am-12.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Showtime Summer Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm �16/concs �14/children �5, 01493 662832.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Salsa classes beginners to intermediate, 8pm �5/concs �4, dancecuban.net.

St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom with Lesley, beginners 7pm �5, intermediates 8.15pm �5, 01502 713223.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm �5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballrom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm �4.50, details 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, various stalls, wheelchair access, refreshments, 9.30am-3pm; proceeds to British Heart Foundation.

Playing field: Car boot, no traders, 8am-1pm; set-up from 7.30am, book on 01502 731358.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Doug Farthing, paintings of Suffolk and Norfolk, (Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 18/05/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, 7.30pm.

St Luke’s Church: Toddler group, 9.15am.

Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

St Michael’s, Undercroft: Cornerstone parent and toddler group, 10-11.30am, details 01502 713067.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: WI meeting, 7.30pm, 01493 700185 (Eleanor).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm.

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments, 11am-3pm.

KESSINGLAND. Citizens Advice Bureau, First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: Drop-in advice surgery, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: WDC customer service surgery to assist residents in any matter/query that they may have with WDC, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

LODDON. St John’s Methodist Church, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together, 3.8 mile walk, 10.30am.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre: Adult fun tap exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906520651.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Zumba dance fitness classes for beginners, 10-10.45am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Keep fit to music for men and women, 2-3pm �2.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Showtime Summer Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm �16/concs �14/children �5, 01493 662832.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07834 270747.

CORTON. Waterside Village Holiday Park: Zumba, 7-8pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, beginners’ class, 8-11pm, 07710205557.

HOPTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Village Hall: Salsa Maxima, beginners, intermediates and La Rueda, 8.30-11pm �5/concs �4, 07885 876403.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence, tea dance, 2-4.15pm �1.50.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 19/05/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 01502 711127.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, 12.30pm, transport available on 01502 716370.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am, term time only.

Swan House Restaurant: Culture quiz and two course supper evening, teams of up to four people, 7.30pm �12.50 per person, contact for reservations and menu 01502 713474.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Library: Ration book Rosie’s thrifty tips, discover how people made ends meet during world war two, 12-3pm.

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Drawing course for beginners, 9.30am, 01502 744367.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre: ASD Support Group for parents, 6.30-8.30pm, 07793 545487, asdparentsupport@hotmail.co.uk.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, 4 Bevan Street East: Breath for health workshop, 6.30-8pm �3, 01502 561816.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

WROXHAM. Hoveton Hall Gardens: NGS open garden, 10.30am-5pm �6.50/children �3.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, 7.30-10pm �2.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Jive and Lindy Hop dance class, 7-9.30pm �6 including refreshments, 07986 011863.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Zumba, beginners 6.45-7.30pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Salsa classes all levels, 8pm �5/concs �4.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Auctioneers, Old Norwich Road: Various auctions, from 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).