What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 22/04/2011

EVENTS

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Easter treasure hunt, 10.30am-5pm �6.50/children over 4 �3, 01603 782558.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: 3rd Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, 12-12am, with Neville Rowe (50s to modern), 8.30pm.

Most Read

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden, School Road: Easter Egg Trail, bunnyhop down to the gardens and follow bunny print trail, every child gets an egg, 10am-5pm �5.50/concs �5/�3 child and �1.50 for egg.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Circus Hilarious with Clive Webb and Danny Adams, superstars of slapstick, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�15/OAPs �11/children �9/family (2+2) �34-�38, 01493 844172.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Beachcomber Bar, California: Sue Brooks, 8.30pm.

Club Belle, Beach Road: Starlets with Mark James, 8.30pm.

Dolphin, Long Beach: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Danstar, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Neville Rowe (50s to modern), 8.30pm.

SCRATBY. California Tavern: Mel Stevens and the Strollers, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 7.30 to 8.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

SALES

LINGWOOD. Sports ground, Station Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm; set-up 6-9am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Caf� and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SATURDAY, 23/04/2011

EVENTS

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Easter treasure hunt, 10.30am-5pm �6.50/children over 4 �3, 01603 782558.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall: Exhibition and sale of art, over 300 framed pictures by 52 artists, 10am-5pm 50p/children free.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: 3rd Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, 12-12am, with Catwalk (jazz), 8.30pm.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Circus Hilarious with Clive Webb and Danny Adams, superstars of slapstick, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�15/OAPs �11/children �9/family (2+2) �34-�38, 01493 844172.

GIGS

ACLE. Social Club: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Residence, Marine Parade: St George’s ska disco, 3 top DJs, 6pm, entry after 9pm �2.50.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Starrz, 8.30pm.

Seabreaze Club: Mel Stevens and the Strollers, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Second Opinion, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Catwalk (jazz), 8.30pm.

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Sports Hall, Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Craft and gift fair, jewellery, cakes, cards, dolls, pyrography, clocks, toys, over 50 stalls, 10am-4pm; proceeds to feeding children at a school in the Gambia.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers’ market, 9.30am-12.30pm.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

STOKESBY. Village Hall: Easter craft fair, various craft stands, refreshments, 10am-4pm, proceeds to village hall funds.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LANGLEY, NORWICH. Langley Abbey, Langley Green: 01508 480289. Norfolk Open Studios South Norfolk taster exhibition, over 150 artworks, (Apr 21-25, daily 10am-4pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Caf� and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, �3, contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 24/04/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: Chocolate fish hunt, search the museum for hidden herrings and exchange at reception for a Easter treat, 12-3pm �4.80/concs �4.10/adult in family group �4/4-16 �3.50/under 4 free.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Easter treasure hunt, 10.30am-5pm �6.50/children over 4 �3, 01603 782558.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall: Exhibition and sale of art, over 300 framed pictures by 52 artists, 10am-5pm 50p/children free. Exhibition and sale of art, over 300 framed pictures, 10am-5pm 50p/children free; profits to local charities.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: 3rd Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, 12-12am, with DanStar (50s to modern), 8.30pm.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Circus Hilarious with Clive Webb and Danny Adams, superstars of slapstick, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�15/OAPs �11/children �9/family (2+2) �34-�38, 01493 844172.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Andy Lane, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Big Al, 8pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: DanStar (50s to modern), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Salsa exercise, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Sports Hall, Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Craft and gift fair, jewellery, cakes, cards, dolls, pyrography, clocks, toys, over 50 stalls, 10am-4pm; proceeds to feeding children at a school in the Gambia.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LANGLEY, NORWICH. Langley Abbey, Langley Green: 01508 480289. Norfolk Open Studios South Norfolk taster exhibition, over 150 artworks, (Apr 21-25, daily 10am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 25/04/2011

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter gardens, varied Easter gardens created by villagers and organisations, 11am-4pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Easter treasure hunt, 10.30am-5pm �6.50/children over 4 �3, 01603 782558.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall: Exhibition and sale of art, over 300 framed pictures by 52 artists, 10am-5pm 50p/children free.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: 3rd Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, 12-12am, with Danny and Carl (folk/rock/blues), 8.30pm.

FITNESS

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Circus Hilarious with Clive Webb and Danny Adams, superstars of slapstick, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�15/OAPs �11/children �9/family (2+2) �34-�38, 01493 844172.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Neil Francis, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Danny and Carl (folk rock), 8.30pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Sports Hall, Marina Centre, Marine Parade: Craft and gift fair, jewellery, cakes, cards, dolls, pyrography, clocks, toys, over 50 stalls, 10am-4pm; proceeds to feeding children at a school in the Gambia.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LANGLEY, NORWICH. Langley Abbey, Langley Green: 01508 480289. Norfolk Open Studios South Norfolk taster exhibition, over 150 artworks, (Apr 21-25, daily 10am-4pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Caf� and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

TUESDAY, 26/04/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. St Edmund’s Church Hall, Norwich Road: Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, 07980 089911.

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter gardens, varied Easter gardens created by villagers and organisations, 2-4pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

LINGWOOD. Methodist Chapel: Pop in to meet up with friends for a coffee and a chat, 10am-12 no charge but donation for expenses.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: 3rd Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, 12-12am.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George’s Road: Circus Hilarious with Clive Webb and Danny Adams, superstars of slapstick, 2.30pm and 6.30pm �11-�15/OAPs �11/children �9/family (2+2) �34-�38, 01493 844172.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Kate McCabe, 8.30pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Laura Zakian and the Simon Brown trio, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Neil Daniels, 9-11pm.

DANCES

ACLE. St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Caf� and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 27/04/2011

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter gardens, varied Easter gardens created by villagers and organisations, 2-4pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: 3rd Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, 12-12am.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre: Adult fun tap exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906520651.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Magic Show, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH: Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Caf� and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

THURSDAY, 28/04/2011

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter gardens, varied Easter gardens created by villagers and organisations, 2-4pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: 3rd Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, 12-12am.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm �2, 01493 843099.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, 7.30-10pm �2.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Zumba, beginners 6.45-7.30pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

ACLE. Church Hall: Table top, nearly new clothes, cakes, raffle, refreshments, 9.30am-12.30pm �7.50 large table/�5 for small, 01493 750131, proceeds for St Edmund’s Church.

Horners Auctioneers, Old Norwich Road: Various auctions, from 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Caf� and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070. Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).