What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 29/04/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Thirst Youth Cafe, term time only, 6.30pm.

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter Gardens, created by villagers and organisations, 2-4pm (ends May 1).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Tea and cakes tea party, wear hat and bring a photo of your wedding, 4pm.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen: The King’s Speech (12A), 7.30pm �4 door.

Most Read

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

Magdalen Way Methodist Church: Pampered Chef fundraising evening, cooking show, tips to make cooking and entertaining easy, 7.30 for 8pm, proceeds to Great Yarmouth and Waveney Special Olympians.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

NORTH COVE. Church: Flower festival, on the theme of ‘a wedding’, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm, entry by voluntary donation.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, noon to midnight; music from Abbi Moore (nu-folk), 8.30pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: I’m All Shook Up by the Waveney Light Opera Group (music of Elvis Presley), 7.45pm �8.50-�9.50/concs �7.50-�8.50, tickets 01502 712329.

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts, Mill House, Bridge Street: Not The Royal Wedding, a comedy club special with Stephen Carlin, Tony Tinman, Matthew Osborn, James Redmond (MC), doors 7pm �15, 01508 521800.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Smoking Mic Improv Night (comedy), 7.30pm �5, 01502 589726.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, 2 London Road: Kevin Barry, 8pm �6 includes supper, 01502 713535.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. The Centurian: Sue Brooks, 8.30pm.

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Beat Deluxe, 9pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Stone Pony, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: London Nite with B Natural Cockney Chas ‘n’ Dave type duo, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, Working Men’s Club: Kenny Paul, 8pm �5.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Abbi Moore (modern folk), 8.30pm.

CLUBBING

GREAT YARMOUTH. Bar Chic, 33 Marine Parade: Rufcut meets Breakout (drum and bass, dubstep) with DJs Majistrate and Evil B (Nu Breed), Strictly Dope, Perfection, Oblivion, Snake Eyes and Nanotek, 10pm-4am �5.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports ground, Station Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm; set-up 6-9am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints’ Road: 01502 562222.

Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688.

Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank holiday Mon 11am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Caf� and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070.

Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linz, felt work by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SATURDAY, 30/04/2011

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter Gardens, created by villagers and organisations, 1-4pm (ends May 1).

HALES. The Garden House Pub, Yarmouth Road: Hales and Beckenham village party, local beer festival, barbecue, stalls, games, competitions and prizes, 1pm; proceeds to local charities.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

LUDHAM. St Catherine’s Church: Annual arts and crafts event, displays of various crafts by local artists, sheep shearing, Alpaca walking, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

MARTHAM. Methodist Church: Teddy bear flower festival, refreshments, stalls, 10.30am-4.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, noon to midnight; music from Emma (pop), 8.30pm.

STRUMPSHAW. RSPB Scrimshaw Fen, Low Road: Birdsong for beginners, guided walk to learn about songs of woodland and wetland birds, 9-11am �5/children �3/RSPB members �3/�1.50, booking essential 01603 715191.

WROXHAM. Church Hall: Village Screen: The King’s Speech (12A), 2.30pm and 7pm �5, 01603 782555/781599.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: I’m All Shook Up by the Waveney Light Opera Group (music of Elvis Presley), 7.45pm �8.50-�9.50/concs �7.50-�8.50, tickets 01502 712329.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Professor Kayos (comedy science), stand up and science lecture with science experiments, 11am �4-�6 and 7.30pm �6-�7, 01502 589726.

CONCERTS

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence’s Art Centre: I Musicanti and So It Goes, concert of sacred and secular music, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �5, 01692 598185.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Sid and Ann’s karaoke, 8.30pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Cutting Edge, 8pm �4/children �2.

FREETHORPE. Rampant Horse: Abi Moore, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Aaron Bolton, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Gerry Cross the Mersey — Musical journey through the life of 60’s icon Gerry Marsden, 7.30pm �18.50/concs �17.50/Theatre Friends �16.50, 01502 533200.

LUDHAM. Dog Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Lee Van, 9pm �1 non-members.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Emma (pop/modern), 8.30pm.

WALCOTT. Windmill, Knox Road: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. Tower Ballroom: Not strictly ballroom, Latin and fun party dances for beginners, licensed bar, 8-11pm �5, 07775 561664.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, �3, contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Jumble sale, 11am to 1pm.

HICKLING. Methodist Church: Plant fair, refreshments, 10am-2pm.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. Village Hall: Sale of plants, tea, bacon rolls, cakes, 9am-12.

LOWESTOFT. 33 Lyndhurst Road (behind the house on the green): Garden sale on the Green, clothes, children’s items, household, vintage and collectables, 10am-2pm.

PORINGLAND. 15 Howe Lane: Plant sale, books, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 2pm, proceeds to Ted Ellis Nature Reserve.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Garden plant sale, various plants, cake stall, refreshments, 1-4pm, proceeds to St George’s Church.

SEA PALLING. Nissen Hut, Church Road: Jumble, clothes, bric-a-brac, records, DVDs, 10am-12, proceeds to church funds.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints’ Road: 01502 562222.

Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688.

Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

STALHAM. Raspberry Caf� and Gallery, 62-63 High Street: 01692 581070.

Photos by Paul Marco, jewellery by Linza, feltwork by Shelia Hunter, (Mon-Sat 9am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 01/05/2011

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Church: Festival of Easter Gardens, created by villagers and organisations, 2-4pm.

BRUNDALL. Lake House, Postwick Lane: NGS open garden, ponds, wooded valley, wildlife, refreshments, 11am-5pm �4.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Companion dog show, entries from 10.30am, judging starts 11.30am, proceeds to Bull Terrier Welfare, 01493 781691.

HAPPISBURGH. Church: Tower open, subject to weather conditions and services, minimum height 4ft 7in, 1-4pm �2.

Lighthouse: Open day, for safety reasons children must be at least 1 metre tall and capable of climbing up and down steps unassisted, 11am-4pm �3/children aged 8-16 �1.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

LUDHAM. Ludham Garage: Charity fun run and ramble, registration at garage, 10am start for walkers, 10.30am for runners �2, children’s activities, cake stall, proceeds to the Spinal Injuries Association, 01692 678274/678262.

St Catherine’s Church: Annual arts and crafts event, displays of various crafts by local artists, sheep shearing, Alpaca walking, refreshments, 11am-5pm.

The Mowlem, State Road: Open garden, refreshments, 2-5pm �3.50/children free, proceeds to Norfolk Wildlife Trust. Open garden, refreshments, 2-5pm �3.50/children free, proceeds to Norfolk Wildlife Trust.

MARTHAM. Methodist Church: Teddy bear flower festival, popular teds with flowers, refreshments, stalls, 10.30am-4.30pm.

Village: Scarecrow festival, scarecrows on village properties, decorated wheelbarrows, living scarecrows, car boot sale, children’s entertainment and rides, treasure hunt, 10am-5pm.

Village Hall: Table top jumble and coffee morning with proceeds going towards the hall floor, free, 10am to 3pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Classic car rally, organised by Triumph Sports Six Club, ploughman’s and cream teas, 11am-4pm, planned drive at 1pm �2 per car.

NORTH COVE. Church: Flower festival, on the theme of “a wedding,” stalls, refreshments, 1-5pm, entry by voluntary donation.

PAKEFIELD. Church: Marriage Songs of Praise, a local celebration of marriage, refreshments, 6.30pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Bank holiday opening, 2-5pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free, 01508 548152.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, noon to midnight; music from John Caloric (folk), 8.30pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Shading field Church: Flower festival, “written in flowers,” refreshments, stalls, 10am-5pm.

WROXHAM. Wrexham Barns: Wymondham Old Timers classic car show, highlights include a 1932 Rolls Royce Laundalette, 1947 Bentley Mark 6, cars arrive at 10am and leave at 4pm, proceeds to the Fibre Optic Scanner Appeal, N&N NHS Hospital.

Wrexham Signalbox: Open day, a chance to see work in progress, 10am-4pm.

GIGS

BACTON, NORWICH. Poachers Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Diplomat: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 1-3.30pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Craig Powell, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, The Esplanade: John Martin Quartet, Milestones Jazz Club, 8.30pm �7/concs �6.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: John Caloric (folk), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve)

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Salsa exercise, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

SALES

BLOFIELD. Village: Garage sale and car boot, maps from Heathlands Community Centre, 10am-2pm �1 per map, proceeds to village hall funds, 01603 713101.

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Antiques and collectables fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top, setting up from 8am, public 9am �3 per table, 01692 678618, proceeds from table fee only to East Anglia Air Ambulance.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Charity craft fair, crafts, raffle, games, light refreshments, 2pm, proceeds to the Kilimanjaro climb for Childreach International, book stalls on 01493 701180.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints’ Road: 01502 562222.

Claire Louise Dowson, paintings inspired by gardens and Pakefield beach, (to May 2, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank holiday Mon 11am-5pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 02/05/2011

EVENTS

BRUNDALL. Lake House, Postwick Lane: NGS open garden, ponds, wooded valley, wildlife, refreshments, 11am-5pm �4.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CARLETON ST PETER. Village Hall: Carleton St Peter Church fete, competitions, raffle, tombola, bric-a-brac, refreshments, 10.30am, proceeds to the church.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

HAPPISBURGH. Church: Tower open, subject to weather conditions and services, minimum height 4ft 7in, 1-4pm �2.

Lighthouse: Open day, for safety reasons children must be at least 1 metre tall and capable of climbing up and down steps unassisted, 11am-4pm �3/children aged 8-16 �1.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm �2.50 including refreshments.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Little Plumstead School: Mayday fair, opened by Jon Thaxton, various activities, stalls, refreshments, maypole dancing, 12-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Aspire Centre, Denes High School, Yarmouth Road: Sunrise bereavement support group, 2-4pm, 01493 842129.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

LUDHAM. St Catherine’s Church: Annual arts and crafts event, displays of various crafts by local artists, sheep shearing, Alpaca walking, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

MARTHAM. Methodist Church: Teddy bear flower festival, popular teds with flowers, refreshments, stalls, 10.30am-4.30pm.

Village: Scarecrow festival, scarecrows on village properties, decorated wheelbarrows, living scarecrows, car boot sale, children’s entertainment and rides, treasure hunt, 10am-5pm.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am �2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

NORTH COVE. Church: Flower festival, on the theme of ‘a wedding’, stalls, refreshments, 1-5pm, entry by voluntary donation.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Bank holiday opening, 2-5pm �4/concs �3.50/under 16s free, 01508 548152.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Reedham Riverside Beer Festival, noon to midnight; music from Mickey Flynn (rock guitar), 2pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Shading field Church: Flower festival, “written in flowers,” refreshments, stalls, 10am-5pm.

SPIXWORTH. Parish Church: Bluebell walks and children green activities, 11am-4.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, �1.50.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle, Beach Road: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar: Gary Only, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Micky Flynn (rock), 4-7pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-7.55pm, Zumba beginners 7.55-8.40pm, booking essential for Zumba, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

SALES

CARLETON ST. PETER. Village Hall: Church fete, side stalls, refreshments, car booters welcome, 10am �5 per pitch.

WICKHAMPTON. Church: Grand sale, good quality second hand items, refreshments, 1-5pm, proceeds to church funds, 01493 700268.

St Andrew’s Church: Grand sale, books, vinyl records, cake stall, 1-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688.

Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 03/05/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Methodist Church, Bridewell Lane: Community choir meeting, 7.30pm �3.

St Edmund’s Church Hall, Norwich Road: Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, 07980 089911.

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Henry’s Club, 1.30pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm �3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James, Admiralty Road: Fingers and Fumbs baby and toddler group for families with children aged under five, 50p, 1.30 to 3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap social group, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Roman Road: MS Society exercise and therapies, 10.30am-12.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Daryl Sherman (piano/vocals) with Mike Harris and Brian McAllister, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Salsa classes beginners to intermediate, 8pm �5/concs �4, dancecuban.net.

St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom with Lesley, beginners 7pm �5, intermediates 8.15pm �5, 01502 713223.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm �5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm �4.50, details 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, various stalls, refreshments, 9.30am-3pm, proceeds to the British Heart Foundation.

Playing field: Car boot, no traders, 8am-1pm; set-up from 7.30am, book on 01502 731358.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

WEDNESDAY, 04/05/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Acle Memorial Recreation Centre: Fit Together walk, 2.4 miles from town into Damgate Woods, 10.30am.

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: Beccles Morning Women’s Institute meeting, resolutions followed by entertainment, 9.45-11.45am.

St Luke’s Church: Toddler group, 9.15am. Get a Life Gang, 3pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

GORLESTON. Norfolk Coastal Centre: British Red Cross sponsored cycle ride, distance of 31.624 miles, 9am, details/sponsor form from 0845 054 7181.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments, 11am-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, with speaker rev Tibbs Naidoo, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

KESSINGLAND. Citizens Advice Bureau, First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: Drop-in advice surgery, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

LODDON. St John’s Methodist Church, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence, 2-4.15pm �1.50, 01493 722511.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre: Adult fun tap exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906520651.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Zumba dance fitness classes for beginners, 10-10.45am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Keep fit to music for men and women, 2-3pm �2.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60’s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

GIGS

CANTLEY. The Reedcutter: Open folk session, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07834 270747.

CORTON. Waterside Village Holiday Park: Zumba, 7-8pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, beginners’ class, 8-11pm, 07710205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

LOWESTOFT. Karpet Kingdom, Whapload Road: 01502 51678.

Lowestoft Art Group, (Apr 21 to May 4).

THURSDAY, 05/05/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 01502 711127.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, 12.30pm, transport available on 01502 716370.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am, term time only.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Drawing course for beginners, 9.30am, 01502 744367.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrow’s Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

CONCERTS

HEMBLINGTON.

Church: Brundall Singers, varied programme of words and singing (sacred and secular), refreshments, retiring collection, 3pm, 01603 270360.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm �2, 01493 843099.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Jive and Lindy Hop dance class, 7-9.30pm �6 including refreshments, 07986 011863.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Zumba, beginners 6.45-7.30pm, booking essential, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

WROXHAM. Hotel Wrexham: Salsa classes all levels, 8pm �5/concs �4.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Auctioneers, Old Norwich Road: Various auctions, from 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950’s-1970’s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688.

Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).