What’s On

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 27/05/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Thirst youth caf�, 6.30pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen: Mamma Mia, doors 6.45pm, film starts 7.30pm �4. Village Screen: Mamma Mia (PG), 7.30pm �4.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby caf�, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

Most Read

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HORSEY. Staithe: River wildlife boat trips with Ross, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6, family �24 (2+2), dogs �1, book on 01692 598135.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm �2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft and East Suffolk Maritime Society, Sparrows Nest Park: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, replica of ships wheelhouse, displays of models and ships, visual room, 10am-5pm, last admission 4pm �2/seniors �1, www.lowestoftmaritimemuseum.org.uk.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

LUDHAM. How Hill: Spring water garden afternoon, 2-5pm �3/children 50p, 01692 678555.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Village Screen: True Grit (15), 7.30pm �4, tickets from Budgens, Poringland.

Community Centre, Overtons Way: Film night- True Grit (cert 15), 6.45 for 7.30pm �4, tickets from Budgens Supermarket, 01508 492630.

RANWORTH. Village Green, The Hill: Ranworth jazz barbecue, 7-11pm �7/children �3.50, ticket includes food.

SHOWS

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Wherry Entertainers spring comedy play, 7pm �6.50, tickets from Tourist Information, Station Road, Happing Shop Stalham and Red House Holiday Park Bacton or 07585 802257.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Peppa Pig’s Party, 4pm �14.50-�10.50, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

BRUNDALL. St Laurence’s Church, The Street: Hermitage Ensemble from St Petersburg, singing Russian Orthodox and folk songs, 7pm �15, tickets from Pets & Hardware; proceeds to maintenance of church and churchyard.

GIGS

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands R & B Club, Woodbastwick Road: A13 Allstars (blues/Americana), 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Mel Stevens, 8.30pm.

The Dolphin, Long Beach: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, Workingman’s Club: Cest-La-Vie, raffle, bar meals available, 8-11.15pm �5.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm �1 non-members.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 7.30 to 8.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Zumba with Vienna, beginners 10-10.45am, 07716 062364.

WALCOTT. Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, live music by Roger, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade stall selling foodstuffs and stationery, 10am-12; teas and coffees served 10-11.30am.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Centre 81 stall, Petticoat Lane, Market Place: Market stall, 9am-2pm.

LINGWOOD. Sports ground, Station Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm; set-up 6-9am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191.

Beccles Arts Group, mixed media, (May 20-27, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm, Rookery Farm Road: 01692 650707. Open studios, exhibition and work for sale, (May 22 to Jun 5, daily 10am-5pm).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, �2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, �2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Zumba fitness class for absolute beginners, 10am.

SATURDAY, 28/05/2011

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Art exhibition and sale, 10am-5pm.

CATFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Festival of Hand-Made Quilts, 10am-5pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: Nelson momument open, tours 10am-3.30pm �6.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Photographic Exhibition, exhibits from local societies and individuals, refreshments, stalls, tombola, 2-5pm; proceeds to the church.

HICKLING. St Mary’s Church: Pleasure and Pastimes Flower Festival, 10-5pm.

HORSEY. Staithe: River wildlife boat trips with Ross, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6, family �24 (2+2), dogs �1, book on 01692 598135.

HOVETON. Hoveton Village Hall: Local producers food and plant fayre, 9.30am to 12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft and East Suffolk Maritime Society, Sparrows Nest Park: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, replica of ships wheelhouse, displays of models and ships, visual room, 10am-5pm, last admission 4pm �2/seniors �1, www.lowestoftmaritimemuseum.org.uk.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

OULTON BROAD. East Anglian Martial Arts Centre, Bridge Road: Oulton Broad Art Circle annual exhibition, 10am-8pm.

POTTER HEIGHAM. St Nicholas Church: Plants and crafts, 10am to 5pm, free, proceeds to the church.

RANWORTH. NWT Ranworth Broad: Living Seas Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on wildlife on coast, �2 per child, collect from Visitor Centre. Saving Species Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on endangered speciies, �2, collect from Visitor Centre.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall, Fleggburgh Road: Rollesby Art Group first annual art exhibition, 10am-4pm.

SOTTERLEY. The Chapel Cemetery: Wild Flower Open Days, refreshments, 11am-4pm; proceeds to Chapel Preserevation Trust.

STRUMPSHAW. Hall: Steam Engine Rally, over 50 steam engines, vintage and classic cars, fairground organs, refreshments, public camping, 9.30am �8/children 13-15 �2/under 12 free, 07850 195622.

TUNSTEAD. Church: Flower festival, 10am-5pm. For All The Saints Flower Festival, refreshments, ploughman’s lunches, 10am-5pm; proceeds to church funds.

SHOWS

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Wherry Entertainers spring comedy play, 7pm �6.50, tickets from Tourist Information, Station Road, Happing Shop Stalham and Red House Holiday Park Bacton or 07585 802257.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Peppa Pig’s Party, 10am and 1pm �14.50-�10.50, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael’s Church: Beccles Choral Society’s Summer Picnic Concert, bring your own picnic, doors 6.30pm, 7.30-8.30pm �10/school children free, 01508 528560.

LOWESTOFT. St Andrew’s Church, Roman Road: Popular instrumentals, mainly classical, 7.30pm.

WOODBASTWICK. Church: Organ, clarinet and baritone solos, 7pm �7.50.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: El Gatos Men, 8.30pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Tony Barker, 8pm �4/children �2.

CORTON. The Venue, Waterside Park: Sue Brooks, 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Residence, Marine Parade (old Rosie’s): Classic 60’s and 70’s Soul Night, 9pm-2am, bar open till 4pm �4.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Starrz, 8.30pm.

Seabreeze, Newport: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Yarebeats, 8.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Livingstones: Mister Pink, 8pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, �3, contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Modern Jive social dance from Regency Ballroom, 7.30-11pm �6 on door.

SALES

ACLE. Auction Centre: Stamp, postcard, cigarette cards, coin and medal auction, 10am.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers’ market, 9.30am-12.30pm.

INGHAM, NORWICH. Village Hall: Secondhand books and art, 10am-1pm.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

STOKESBY. Village Hall: Car boot, sellers 7.30am �5 per car/�7.50 car with trailer/�10 van, open to public 9am-2.30pm, 01493 751501.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Craft and collections fair, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Rollesby Art Group first annual art exhibition in aid of Cancer Research UK, 10am to 4pm.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm, Rookery Farm Road: 01692 650707. Open studios, exhibition and work for sale, (May 22 to Jun 5, daily 10am-5pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 29/05/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

CATFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Festival of Hand-Made Quilts, 10am-5pm.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: Nelson momument open, tours 10am-3.30pm �6.

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: Make your own Undersea Cave, family craft workshop, 12-4pm normal museum admission.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Photographic Exhibition, exhibits from local societies and individuals, refreshments, stalls, tombola, 2-5pm; proceeds to the church.

HALVERGATE. Playing field: Royal wedding celebration, family disco, fancy dress, barbecue, licensed bar, 7pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial staircase open, 1-4pm.

Lighthouse: Open day, for safety reasons children must be at least 1 metre tall and capable of climbing up and down steps unassisted, 11am-4pm �3/children aged 8-16 �1.

HICKLING. St Mary’s Church: Pleasure and Pastimes Flower Festival, 10-5pm.

HORSEY. Staithe: River wildlife boat trips with Ross, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6, family �24 (2+2), dogs �1, book on 01692 598135.

POTTER HEIGHAM. St Nicholas Church: Plants and crafts, 10am to 5pm, free, proceeds to the church.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

Paladium, Pleasurewood Hills: Stamp postcard fair, free, 10am to 3pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, raffle, 7 for 7.30pm.

OULTON BROAD. East Anglian Martial Arts Centre, Bridge Road: Oulton Broad Art Circle annual exhibition, 10am-8pm.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship: Quiz, up to five per team, 7.30pm �1pp; proceeds to ASD Support.

RANWORTH. NWT Ranworth Broad: Living Seas Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on wildlife on coast, �2 per child, collect from Visitor Centre. Saving Species Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on endangered speciies, �2, collect from Visitor Centre.

REDISHAM. St Peter’s Church: Holy communion with the Hundred River Benefice Choir, 11am.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall, Fleggburgh Road: Rollesby Art Group first annual art exhibition, 10am-4pm.

SOTTERLEY. The Chapel Cemetery: Wild Flower Open Days, refreshments, 11am-4pm; proceeds to Chapel Preserevation Trust.

STRUMPSHAW. Hall: Steam Engine Rally, over 50 steam engines, vintage and classic cars, fairground organs, refreshments, public camping, 9.30am �8/children 13-15 �2/under 12 free, 07850 195622.

SURLINGHAM. Ted Ellis Nature Reserve, Wheatfen: Fun afternoon for children, 1-4pm �3 per child, 01603 743782. Woodland treasure hunt, face painting, pond dipping, 1-4pm �3/family �5.

TUNSTEAD. Church: Flower festival, 10am-5pm. For All The Saints Flower Festival, refreshments, ploughman’s lunches, 10am-5pm; proceeds to church funds.

WOODBASTWICK. Church: Flowers for All Occasions Festival, to celebrate 700 years of recorded history, 10.30am-4pm �1.50, organ, clarinet and baritone concert in church, 6.30 for 7pm �7.50, 01603 720276/721759.

SHOWS

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Wherry Entertainers spring comedy play, today 7pm �6.50, tickets from Tourist Information, Station Road, Happing Shop Stalham and Red House Holiday Park Bacton or 07585 802257.

GIGS

ACLE. Amber Lodge, South Walsham Road: Free Carnival Finale, Norwich Samba Band, Zulu drummer, Brazilian dancers, Lowestoft singing choir, Salse demo, Flamenco, Zumba and more, 01603 436301.

BACTON, NORWICH. Poachers Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Andy Laine, 8.30pm.

Seacroft Holiday Village: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm, to book 0844 770 2915.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Danstar, 8.30pm.

STRUMPSHAW. Hall Steam Rally: Beat Deluxe, times 01493 369471.

THURNE. Lion Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Dancing with Vienna, salsa exercise 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba beginners 7.30-8.15pm, booking essential, 07716 062364.

SALES

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands: Car boot, 8am-12 �5 per pitch.

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am.

LOWESTOFT. Paladium, Pleasurewood Hills: Stamp and postcard fair, 10am-3.30pm.

Pleasurewood Hills: Stamp fair including postcards and covers, 10am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top, setting up from 8am, public 9am �3 per table, 01692 678618, proceeds from table fee only to East Anglia Air Ambulance.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: Antiques market, 10am-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 7am, buyers 11am.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Craft and collections fair, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Rollesby Art Group first annual art exhibition in aid of Cancer Research UK, 10am to 4pm.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm, Rookery Farm Road: 01692 650707. Open studios, exhibition and work for sale, (May 22 to Jun 5, daily 10am-5pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsacise dance exercise class, 6.45-7.30pm, Zumba dance fitness class, 7.30-8.15pm, 07716062364.

MONDAY, 30/05/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. Acle St Edmonds Church Hall: Yoga, 7.15-8.30pm.

BRUNDALL. St Lawrence Church Hall: Yoga, 7-8pm, 07980 089911.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CATFIELD. All Saints’ Church: Festival of Hand-Made Quilts, 10am-5pm.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Photographic Exhibition, exhibits from local societies and individuals, refreshments, stalls, tombola, 2-4pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Room: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial staircase open, 1-4pm.

Lighthouse: Open day, for safety reasons children must be at least 1 metre tall and capable of climbing up and down steps unassisted, 11am-4pm �3/children aged 8-16 �1.

HICKLING. St Mary’s Church: Pleasure and Pastimes Flower Festival, 10-5pm.

HORSEY. Staithe: River wildlife boat trips with Ross, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6, family �24 (2+2), dogs �1, book on 01692 598135.

Village: Traditional village fete, 2.30pm, proceeds to village amenities and All Saints Church.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm �2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft and East Suffolk Maritime Society, Sparrows Nest Park: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, replica of ships wheelhouse, displays of models and ships, visual room, 10am-5pm, last admission 4pm �2/seniors �1, www.lowestoftmaritimemuseum.org.uk.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community caf�, cakes, 9am-12.

POTTER HEIGHAM. St Nicholas Church: Plants and crafts, 10am to 5pm, free, proceeds to the church.

RANWORTH. NWT Ranworth Broad: Living Seas Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on wildlife on coast, �2 per child, collect from Visitor Centre. Saving Species Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on endangered speciies, �2, collect from Visitor Centre.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall, Fleggburgh Road: Rollesby Art Group first annual art exhibition, 10am-4pm.

STRUMPSHAW. Hall: Steam Engine Rally, over 50 steam engines, vintage and classic cars, fairground organs, refreshments, public camping, 9.30am �8/children 13-15 �2/under 12 free, 07850 195622.

TUNSTEAD. Church: Flower festival, 10am-5pm. For All The Saints Flower Festival, refreshments, ploughman’s lunches, 10am-5pm; proceeds to church funds.

WOODBASTWICK. Village Green: Open Day, to celebrate 700 years of recorded history, refreshments, flower festival and village gardens open 10.30am-4.30pm �3.50; proceeds to new church lighting scheme.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, �1.50.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Somerleyton Hall and Gardens: Wrentham Brass Band, 2.30pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Simon Kempstone (folk/blues/Celtic), 8pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Big Al, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Jon Collorick (folk), 4-7pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: All day music and dance workshops, salsa, afrocuban, Zumba, drumming, dancecuban.net, 11am-12 midnight, �22.50 all day/�8 per workshop/evening, 07711 286047; proceeds to Quidenham Children’s Hospice.

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-7.55pm, Zumba beginners 7.55-8.40pm, booking essential for Zumba, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Dance salsa teaching class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

SALES

OULTON BROAD. St Mark’s Church Centre, Bridge Road: Craft fair, cross stitch, bead work, hand-knitting, paintings and prints, cakes, preserves and lots more, refreshments, 10am-3pm 50p, children free; proceeds to Supporting African AIDS Orphans.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, 11am; set-up from 7am

WALCOTT.

Village Hall: Craft and collections fair, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm, Rookery Farm Road: 01692 650707. Open studios, exhibition and work for sale, (May 22 to Jun 5, daily 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 31/05/2011

EVENTS

ACLE. St Edmund’s Church Hall, Norwich Road: Yoga, beginners 6.30pm, improvers 7.15pm, 07980 089911.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm �3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

HORSEY. Staithe: River wildlife boat trips with Ross, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6, family �24 (2+2), dogs �1, book on 01692 598135.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap social group, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

Lowestoft and East Suffolk Maritime Society, Sparrows Nest Park: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, replica of ships wheelhouse, displays of models and ships, visual room, 10am-5pm, last admission 4pm �2/seniors �1, www.lowestoftmaritimemuseum.org.uk.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

St Andrew’s Church Hall, Roman Road: MS Society exercise and therapies, 10.30am-12.30pm.

LUDHAM. How Hill: Spring water garden afternoon, 2-5pm �3/children 50p, 01692 678555.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RANWORTH. NWT Ranworth Broad: Dyke Dip Discovery, use nets to catch boatmen, nymphs and more, 1.30-3.30pm free, no need to book. Living Seas Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on wildlife on coast, �2 per child, collect from Visitor Centre. Saving Species Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on endangered speciies, �2, collect from Visitor Centre.

STALHAM. NNDC Car Park next to Library: Walking for Health Weavers Way Bookable Walk (approx 1.6 miles), flat cross field path and pavement walk, 1pm.

Sports Centre, High Street: Walking for Health Stalham Walk (approx 2.75 miles), refreshments, flat country walk on field edges and dirt grass paths, 10.30am.

STRUMPSHAW. RSPB Strumpshaw Fen, Low Road: Children’s wildlife walk, 10am-12 �4 per child/RSPB �3, 01603 715191.

UPTON, NORWICH. NWT Upton Broad and Marshes (meet in car park on Low Road): Upton Adventure, bring your wellies and discover weird and wonderful wildlife, 11am-12, no need to book.

WOODBASTWICK. Village Green: Open Day, to celebrate 700 years of recorded history, refreshments, flower festival and village gardens open 10.30am-4.30pm �3.50; proceeds to new church lighting scheme.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Showtime Summer Spectacular (variety show), today 7.45pm �16/concs �14/children �5, 01493 662832.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Tom Baxter, 8.30pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: The Renato D’Aiello Quartet, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Salsa classes beginners to intermediate, 8pm �5/concs �4, dancecuban.net.

St Edmund’s Church Hall: Zumba, 5.30pm, 07980 089911.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, �2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm �5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm �4.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, various stalls, wheelchair access, refreshments, 9.30am-3pm; proceeds to British Heart Foundation.

Playing field: Car boot, no traders, 8am-1pm; set-up from 7.30am, book on 01502 731358.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm, Rookery Farm Road: 01692 650707. Open studios, exhibition and work for sale, (May 22 to Jun 5, daily 10am-5pm).

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, �1.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 01/06/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Morning Women’s Institute meeting, 9.45-11.45am.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre, Yarmouth Road: Spiritual and Reiki healing held by the SHED group, 7pm donations welcome.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

HICKLING. NWT Hickling Broad: Searching for swallowtails and hunting for hawkers, 2-4pm �6/children �4, booking 01692 598276.

HORSEY. Staithe: River wildlife boat trips with Ross, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6, family �24 (2+2), dogs �1, book on 01692 598135.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments, 11am-3pm.

KESSINGLAND. Citizens Advice Bureau, First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: Drop-in advice surgery, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

First Floor, Marram Green, Hall Road: WDC customer service surgery to assist residents in any matter/query that they may have with WDC, no appointment needed, 10am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft and East Suffolk Maritime Society, Sparrows Nest Park: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, replica of ships wheelhouse, displays of models and ships, visual room, 10am-5pm, last admission 4pm �2/seniors �1, www.lowestoftmaritimemuseum.org.uk.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Tea Dance, 2-4.15pm �1.50.

RANWORTH. NWT Ranworth Broad: Living Seas Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on wildlife on coast, �2 per child, collect from Visitor Centre. Saving Species Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on endangered speciies, �2, collect from Visitor Centre.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Broad: Paddle, walk, discover, 10am-1pm 07795 145475.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden, Wymers Lane: Woven Tents, create a woven tent in the style of David Gosling using natural materials, 2-4pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre: Adult fun tap exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906520651.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Zumba dance fitness classes for beginners, 10-10.45am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, �1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Keep fit to music for men and women, 2-3pm �2.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, �1.

GIGS

CANTLEY. The Reedcutter: Open folk session, 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Mark James, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Jon Collorick Folk Night, 8.30-11pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07834 270747.

CORTON. Waterside Village Holiday Park: Zumba, 7-8pm.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Zumba with Vienna, beginners 10-10.45am, 07716 062364.

GREAT YARMOUTH. High School, Salisbury Road: Zumba, 6-7pm.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, �4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall: Salsa classes for beginners, intermediates and La Rueda, 8.30-11pm �5/concs �4, 078855 876403.

PAKEFIELD. The Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa dance class, beginners’ class, 8-11pm, 07710205557.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. Swan House, off Puddingmoor: John Hunt, abstract paintings, (to Jun 1).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm, Rookery Farm Road: 01692 650707. Open studios, exhibition and work for sale, (May 22 to Jun 5, daily 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 02/06/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 01502 711127.

St Luke’s Church: Link Lunch, 12.30pm, transport available on 01502 716370.

St Michael’s Church: Pop in and play, 10am; holy communion (BCP), 11am, term time only.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum: Illustrated talk on lighthouses by James Holt, �2, 2pm.

HORSEY. Staithe: River wildlife boat trips with Ross, 10.30am, 11.45am, 1.30pm, 2.45pm, 4pm �7.50/concs �7/children �6, family �24 (2+2), dogs �1, book on 01692 598135.

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green, Hall Road: Drawing course for beginners, 9.30am, 01502 744367.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Village Screen: Black Swan (15), 7.30pm �4, tickets 01508 520020.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft and East Suffolk Maritime Society, Sparrows Nest Park: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, replica of ships wheelhouse, displays of models and ships, visual room, 10am-5pm, last admission 4pm �2/seniors �1, www.lowestoftmaritimemuseum.org.uk.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest Park, Whapload Road: Wide selection of shipping and maritime subjects, a replica of ships wheelhouse and Lowestoft fish market, displays of models and ships, visual room for short films of local interest, 10am-5pm (last admission 4pm) �2/seniors �1/children 50p.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm �3.

RANWORTH. NWT Ranworth Broad: Living Seas Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on wildlife on coast, �2 per child, collect from Visitor Centre. Saving Species Quiz Trail, exciting quiz trail on endangered speciies, �2, collect from Visitor Centre.

GIGS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Residence, Marine Parade: Carl Noble (jazz), 8.30pm �5.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Abba Queen Show, 8.30pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Carl and Danny Jam Night, 8.30-11pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, �2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, 7.30-10pm �2.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road North: Jive and Lindy Hop dance class, 7-9.30pm �6 including refreshments, 07986 011863.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Zumba with Vienna, beginners 6.45-7.30pm, booking essential, 07716 062364.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Auctioneers, Old Norwich Road: Various auctions, from 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698. Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man?, (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade:

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930.

Secrets of the Saucy Seaside Postcard, original drawings, sketches and paintings by highlighting Bamforth & Co cards from the 1950s-1970s, (to Sep 4, daily 10am-5pm).

RAVENINGHAM. Abel Arts, Raveningham Centre, Beccles Road: 01508 548688. Ian McKenzie, Doreen Abel and guest artists, (to Jun 12, Thurs 11am-9pm, Fri-Sun and bank hol Mon 11am-5pm).

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm, Rookery Farm Road: 01692 650707. Open studios, exhibition and work for sale, (May 22 to Jun 5, daily 10am-5pm).