Search

Listings

PUBLISHED: 18:35 04 February 2010 | UPDATED: 16:33 30 June 2010

FRIDAY, 05/02/2010

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 50s 'youth club', offering advice for the unemployed, 2pm-4pm, 01493 743000.

FRIDAY, 05/02/2010

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 50s 'youth club', offering advice for the unemployed, 2pm-4pm, 01493 743000.

Middlegate Community Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 50s 'youth club', offering advice for the unemployed, 10am-noon, 01493 743000.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's Church Centre, Bridge Road: RSPB Lowestoft and District Group, presentation by Bill Coster - Penguin Paradise, 7.15 for 7.30pm visitors £2.50.

HEMSBY. Hemsby Village Hall: Prize Bingo with raffle, refreshments twizzles and tombola, doors open 6.30pm eyes down 7.30pm.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5½ years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Eva Cassidy Story: Over the Rainbow, 7.30pm £17/concs £15.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BACTON, NORWICH. Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: The Hi-Lites, 8pm.

LOWESTOFT. The Carlton: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm £2.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

SATURDAY, 06/02/2010

EVENTS

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Lynn Grove High School: Norwich City FC/Football in the Community Disability Multi Sports course, for children and adults, 11am-12 £2; booking essential 01603 761122.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Prize bingo, with proceeds going to the sick and retired priests fund, 7.30pm.

LINGWOOD. Reading Room, Chapel Road: Acle and Brundall Carer Friendship meeting, with speaker from the Norfolk Coalition of Disabled talking about Direct Payments, 10.30am-12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for children with learning difficulties, 10.30-11.30am.

MARTHAM. Trinity Sure Start Centre, Martham Primary School: Carnival art making sessions, make masks, banners and carnival-heads, 10am-4pm free.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Sequence, Modern and Ballroom dancing, 8pm.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Old Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 1-4pm.

GORLESTON. Magdalen Way Methodist Church: Bric-a-brac and furniture sale, 10am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

TUNSTEAD. Primary School, Market Street: Jumble, 10am-2pm 50p/children free.

WROXHAM. Scout HQ, Nobel Crescent: Second-hand books, plus new stock, 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY, 07/02/2010

EVENTS

SOTTERLEY. Sotterley Hall Gardens: Snowdrop Sunday, walk among the snowdrops, tea and cakes available, 1.30-4pm £3/children free; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 8.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Millennium Fairs antique fair, 9.30am-3.30pm; information 01508 558507.

FRITTON. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-12, £2 per 6ft table (provided).

MONDAY, 08/02/2010

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning and book swap, 10am-12.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Asburnham Way: Tap/exercise, beginners welcome, 9.30-10.30am, 10.45-11.45am, 01493 789425/07906 520651.

Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Pub on the Shrub (formerly Shrublands Community Centre: Line dancing for beginners and improvers, 8-10pm, 07788 408801.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801

492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

TUESDAY, 09/02/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GISLEHAM. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Taoist Tai Chi for beginners, organised by the Taoist Tai Chi Society, 7.30-9.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre (in the Crèche), Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Twice as Nice twins group - an opportunity to meet other parents with twins, share experiences and advice, 3-4.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Keep fit and reflexology for people with multiple sclerosis, 11am-12.15pm £2.50.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.15am, 07795 215508.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

UPTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Upton Horticultural Society, talk - Grow Your Own Fruit, 7.45pm visitors £2.50.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles Public Hall: Chairfit, offering chair based exercise, 2pm-3pm, £1, 07825840239.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Lowestoft Organ and Keybord Club presents The Bellaires (handbell ringers) and Harley (keyboards), 7.45pm £6/members £5.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. United Reformed Church, London Road North: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 8-9.30pm £5.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 10/02/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Hemblington Primary School, Mill Road: Relaxation and meditation class, 7.30pm £4.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

Community Centre: Tap/exercise, beginners welcome, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 789425/07906 520651.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's café and church, 7.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning, bric-a-brac stall and valentines raffle, 10.15am-noon.

Christchurch: Women's fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

LINGWOOD. Parish Church: Fit Together health walk (Broadland), 1.5 mile or 2.4 mile routes through the village, 10.30am; information 01603 423377 or healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Nirvana Fitness Gym, Pinbush Road: Psychic supper, with mediums Olive (Hollie) Ray and Rita Watson, 7.30pm £7.50 including buffet, 01502 585554, 01502 572952 or on door (buffet not guaranteed if ticket not pre-booked).

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Pub on the Shrub (formerly Shrublands Community Centre: Line dancing for beginners and improvers, 8-10pm, 07788 408801.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.30pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

THURSDAY, 11/02/2010

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

LOUND. Church Hall, Church Lane: Interactive Chakra workshop for women, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.30am £3; information and bookings on 01502 561816.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends social group (over 35s), meet for various activities, functions, outings, non profit making, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens: Gardens open for snowdrop season, in aid of Priscilla Bacon Lodge, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50/under 16s free; information 01508 548152.

SHOWS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Caister High School: Village Stage presents The Family (Gothic thriller) - Rogue Theatre, 7.30pm £5.50/concs £4.50, 01493 720542 ext 316.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Mating Game (comedy) by Robin Hawdon, 7.30pm £14.50 and £16.50/concs £13.50 and £15.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Sequence and Ballroom dancing, 8pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village, Beach Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801

492358.

SUTTON.

Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury