Search

Listings

PUBLISHED: 16:04 11 March 2010 | UPDATED: 17:01 30 June 2010

FRIDAY, 12/03/2010

EVENTS

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Mediumship evening, 8pm £6.50 advance or £7.50 on door, angelcloud@hotmail.co.uk.

BLOFIELD.

FRIDAY, 12/03/2010

EVENTS

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Mediumship evening, 8pm £6.50 advance or £7.50 on door, angelcloud@hotmail.co.uk.

BLOFIELD. Court House: Village Screen presents Julie & Julia (12A), 2.30pm and 7.30pm £4 advance or £4.50 on door, tickets from S & S Mitchell newsagents in The Street, Blofield; inquiries to 01603 715253.

GREAT YARMOUTH.The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 50's 'youth club' for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland), illustrated talk by Steve Henson of the NWT - Water Voles in Norfolk, 7.45pm £3/members £2.

LODDON. Village: East of England Co-op Members walk, 11am free but places must be booked on 01473 786068 or email membership@eastofengland.coop (full details of starting point given on booking).

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5½ years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

GREAT YARMOUTH. New bodies Fitness Centre, King Street: Learn to Tango, 7.45pm -9.15pm, 01493 853375.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: George's Marvellous Medicine (family show) by Roald Dahl - Birmingham Stage Company, 10.30am and 7pm £14/children £10/family ticket (4 people) £48, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: 84 Charing Cross Road (drama) based on the book by Helene Hanff - Open Space Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8.50/concs £6, 01502 562863.

STALHAM. Stalham High School: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society in They Came From Mars, and Landed Outside the Farndale Avenue Church Hall in time for the Townswomen's Guild's Coffee Morning (comedy) by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin Jnr - Stalham Players, 7.30pm £6; tickets from the Stalham Happing Shop, inquiries on 01692 651518.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall: Waveney Folk Club presents Flossie Malavialle, 8-11pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30pm £2, 01692 404447.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

SATURDAY, 13/03/2010

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Lynn Grove High School: Norwich City FC/Football in the Community Disability Multi Sports course, for children and adults, 11am-12 £2; booking essential 01603 761122.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Volunteer day, help cut back dogwood and make wildlife boxes, 10.30am-3.30pm; phone to register intent to attend on 01603 270449 or email fairhavengarden@btconnect.com.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: George's Marvellous Medicine (family show) by Roald Dahl - Birmingham Stage Company, 2.30pm and 7pm £14/children £10/family ticket (4 people) £48, 01502 533200.

STALHAM. Stalham High School: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society in They Came From Mars, and Landed Outside the Farndale Avenue Church Hall in time for the Townswomen's Guild's Coffee Morning (comedy) by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin Jnr - Stalham Players, 7.30pm £6; tickets from the Stalham Happing Shop, inquiries on 01692 651518.

GIGS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Mickey Wright in the bar, 60s, 70s and 80s music.

CONCERTS

MARTHAM. St Mary's Church: Springtime Classical Concert featuring Patrick Hawes, Linda Purdy and friends, music from 1500 to 2010 including Widor's Toccata, Saint Saens' Swan and premiere of Womack Water, a new piece for horn and piano composed by Patrick Hawes, refreshments and raffle available, 7.30pm £7, 01493 740093 or on door; proceeds St Mary's Church funds and HCPT Lourdes Trip for disabled children.

SOUTH WALSHAM. St Lawrence's Centre for Training and the Arts: Alex Demetriou (violin) and Mai Kawabata (piano), performance of four Sonatas for piano and violin by Brahms, Mozart and Schubert, 7.30pm £8/concs £7/Friends £6, 01493 751700 or 01692 598747.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Modern, sequence and ballroom dancing, 8pm.

HEMSBY. Village Hall, Waters Lane: Old time dance, formal dress, bar and refreshments available, 7.30-11pm £3; 01502 732168 or 01603 270709.

SALES

ACLE. Parish Church: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BELTON. John Green Institutue: Coffee morning, raffle , bargain stall, 10am-12.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Heathlands, Woodbastwick Road: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.

CANTLEY. British Sugar Social Club: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds East Coast Truckers and Cancer Care at the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital.

FRITTON. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 1-4pm.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Farmers' market, 10am-2pm.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

SALHOUSE. Jubilee Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds Salhouse Bell Bowls Club.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Curios and crafts market, hot snacks and drinks available, 9am-12.30pm.

SUNDAY, 14/03/2010

EVENTS

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Mother's Day event, fun activities, make a flowery treat or decorate a card for your mum, all the usual attractions open, 10am-5pm normal admission (mums accompanied by their children free).

Hoveton Hall Gardens: Daffodil Sunday, spectacular display of daffodils, entry includes special gift for every Mum, 10.30am-5pm £6/children (aged five plus) £2.50.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Jack Rose Memorial Slide Show, 3pm £5, 01502 533200.

LUDHAM. Throwers shop, The Street: Ludham Archive Group winter walk, three-four mile walk with guide, 2pm free.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Wroxham Station, Coltishall Road: Mother's VIP Day, special train package, including two-course lunch at the Whistlestop and gift for every mother, 11.10am £19.50/children £10; booking essential 01263 733858.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 7.30pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and Friends, 4-6.30pm.

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

FRITTON. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top and car boot, set-up 8am, public 9.30am-1pm tables £3 (for East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

MONDAY, 15/03/2010

FITNESS

SUTTON. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GIGS

BECCLES. Kings Head Hotel: Open Mic Night, music, mime, monologue or rhyme, 8pm.

DANCES

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

TUESDAY, 16/03/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Sir John Leman High School: Spring Cookery and Home Computing adult learning classes, 7-9pm, 01502 719948, giveitago@sjlhs.suffolk.sch.uk.

St John's Ambulance Room: After School Art Club, 8 plus age group, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

St Michael's Church, Undercroft: Cornerstone Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Keep fit and reflexology for people with multiple sclerosis, 11am-12.15pm £2.50.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

MULBARTON. Hanover Gardens Lounge, Cuckoofield Lane: Mulbarton Heritage Group, talk by Clive Wilkins-Jones - All Loaves and No Fishers: the food and life of Ag Labs and their families in Victorian times, 7.30pm £1.

Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.15am, 07795 215508.

THURNE: The Chapel. Archive AGM talk on village crafts following a short business meeting and small display of old photos, donations appreciated.

WROXHAM. King's Head Carvery: Psychic Supper, each table hosted by its own medium/psychic, two-course carvery (vegetarian option), 7pm £20 in advance only, 07795 575758.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

GIGS

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. United Reformed Church, London Road North: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 8-9.30pm £5.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 17/03/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Church, Undercroft: Cornerstone Parent and Toddler Group, 10-11.30am.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Women's Fellowship weekly meeting

Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet (every Wednesday), 8pm.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's café and church, 7.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green Centre, Hall Road: Citizens Advice Bureau and Waveney District Council advice, first floor, drop in 10am-4pm.

LODDON. Back of the Hollies, High Street: Loddon and District Local History Group, talk - Lady Frances Hobart: 1st Chatelaine of Blickling, 1.30-3.30pm £2.

St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

LUDHAM. Church Room: Coffee morning and book sale, 10-11.30am.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Masonic Lodge: Great Yarmouth keyboard music club welcomes Chiho Sunamoto in concert, non members welcome (free on first visit), £5 members, £6 visitors, 01502 563910.

DANCES

BRADWELL. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.30pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-12.

THURSDAY, 18/03/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Meeting House: Media Art Class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

HOVETON. St John's Community Primary School: Spring shopping evening, various stalls and complementary therapies, refreshments, 7-9.30pm.

St John's CP Nursery and School: Pampering Night, various complementary therapies, treats, stalls, 7-9.30pm free admission.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Village Screen presents Amelia (PG), 7.30pm £4, 01508 522020.

FITNESS

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Broadway Hits (songs from the shows) - The Chorus of St Cecilia, 7.45pm £10/concs £8.50, 01493 662832.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre:

Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Ballroom, sequence dancing, 8pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village, Beach Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Trailblazers Line Dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury