Search

Listings

PUBLISHED: 18:09 29 May 2008 | UPDATED: 11:08 03 July 2010

GYM



TODAY

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Prize bingo, 7.45pm.

CAISTER. Holy Trinity Church Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Family day, traditional seaside entertainment with Rollo, Punch and Judy Shows at 11am, 1pm and 3pm, museum open 11am-4pm normal admission.

GYM

TODAY

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute: Prize bingo, 7.45pm.

CAISTER. Holy Trinity Church Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Family day, traditional seaside entertainment with Rollo, Punch and Judy Shows at 11am, 1pm and 3pm, museum open 11am-4pm normal admission.

Newtown Community Centre, Beatty Close: Bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

LUDHAM. How Hill: Water gardens open, azaleas, rhododendrons, teas and cakes available, dogs permitted on leads, 2-5pm £3/children 50p.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad Visitor Centre: Famous Animals in Print, explore the reserve and hunt for famous animal characters, print an animal character in ink and turn it into a novel gift, 10am-12 or 1-3pm £3.50 per child; booking essential 01603 625540; Wacky Wildlife quiz trail, 10am-5pm £1.50 per child.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Open evening for National Gardens Scheme, primulas, woodland walks, hog roast, music from the Sutton Jazz Quartet, 7-9pm £10/children £8 adv or £12/children £10 on gate; 01603 270449 or 270683.

STALHAM. High School: May Street Fair, live bands, charity stalls, mini fairground rides, Punch and Judy, hot food and more, 6-9pm free; in aid of Christmas Lights Fund and Christmas fair.

FITNESS

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. Social Club, Market Place: Omega Jazzmen, 8pm free admission.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Karaoke party night, 9pm.

Seadell Bar: The Tribute Band, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Journey South, 7.30pm £17.50, 01502 533200.

SCRATBY. Duchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village, California Road: Magnetism, Motown and soul. Free entry.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners split floor fun night, advanced beginners and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

New Bodies Fitness Centre: Salsa Cuban style, Retro Dance Co, 8.15pm, 07931572760.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to crazy legs, 10.30am-12.30pm. 01493 669155 (Paul).

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, sellers from 6am, buyers 9am-1pm, 01603 424899.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham: Summer food fayre, local producers, normal opening hours.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Past Foodies 1940s evening, includes 1940s-style buffet and music, dancing, Black Market raffle (in aid of the Salvation Army Food Package Scheme), 1940s dress welcome, 7.30pm £7.50, 01263 722885.

CAISTER. The Rectory: Garden party, 2-4.30pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Haywood Studios: Troika 5 Open Studios preview closing party, 12 noon.

HICKLING. Hickling Broad Visitor Centre: Norfolk Wildlife Trust - Watch event: Day in the life of an Ecologist, investigate how spring is coming along, borrow equipment and learn techniques of the experts, 2-4pm £3.75/Watch members £3.25; booking essential 01603 625540.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Community Centre, Beatty Close: Bingo, 7.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. United Reformed Church, London Road North: Coffee morning, with tombola and bottle stall, 10am-1pm; proceeds Sound East talking newspaper for the visually handicapped.

ORMESBY. St Margaret's Church: Craft fair and Teddy zip wire, 10am-4pm £1 for zip wire (certificate given).

PORINGLAND. 7 Upgate, off Rectory Lane: Garage sale, 9am-1pm; in aid of St Mary's Church at Howe.

Library: Norfolk Reads and Writes - meet the author event, The Meanest Flower with Mimi Khalvati, 4pm free.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad Visitor Centre: Wacky Wildlife quiz trail, 10am-5pm £1.50 per child.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. RSPB Rockland Marshes Nature Reserve: Norfolk Reads and Writes: Creative Writing workshop, The Poet's Eye with Mimi Khalvati, 10am-1pm £10; booking essential 01603 877177 (own transport).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 2.30-3.30pm.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Social Club: Micky Spanton, 5-8pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Dave Ryka Howard, 9pm.

Seadell Bar: The Wild Ones, 9pm. The Wild Ones, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Sheila's Wheels plus support, 7.30pm £16.50/concs £15.50, 01502 533200.

PORINGLAND. Royal Oak: The Music Man and Elvis Revisited, 8.30pm.

SCRATBY. Duchy's Tavern, Sunbeach Holiday Village, California Road: Janine, 1960s-present vocals. Free entry.

SALES

BARSHAM. Grange Farm Centre, Hall Road: Farmers' market and car boot, boot set-up 7.30am, public 9am-1pm, pitches £6 cars, £7 van/trailer (no crafts, plants or food), 01502 712456.

PORINGLAND. 15 Howe Lane: Plant sale, from 2pm; in aid of the Ted Ellis Trust.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Indoor car boot sale, light refreshments, noon onwards.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Market in aid of charities, 9am-12.20pm.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham: Summer food fayre, local producers, normal opening hours.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Ashmanhaugh Light Railway: Open day, rides on miniature steam, diesel and electric trains, 2-5pm rides from 50p (sorry no dogs).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, Blackfriars Road: Happy Heraldry - make a sandcastle flat, 12-4pm £5/concs and adult in family group £4.25/children £4.15 including museum admission.

Tourist Information Centre, Marine Parade: Heritage walk - The Golden Mile, 2pm £3.50/children (11-16) £1.50/under 11s free.

LUDHAM. The Mowle, Staithe Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 2.5 acres running down to marshes, several varieties of catalpa, Japanese garden and enlarged wildlife pond with bog garden, 12.30-5pm £3.50/children free.

MARTHAM. Clarke's Farm: Open Farm Sunday, tractor rides to look at asparagus, lettuce and strawberries, meet 2pm.

ORMESBY. Mill Farm, North Road: Open Farm Sunday, farm walk to see cropping and animals, from 2pm.

RANWORTH. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Ranworth Broad Visitor Centre: Wacky Wildlife quiz trail, 10am-5pm £1.50 per child.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: That'll Be The Day (rock 'n' roll show), 7.30pm £19.50/concs £18.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Pinky Umbrella (folk, klezmer and Cajun), 2pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Star: The Neil Kane Trio (jazz) with guest Davie Howes on keyboards and trumpet, 1-4pm.

Lichfield Arms, Lichfield Road: Murphy's Lore, 3-6pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Julie Bunn, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, The Esplanade: Milestones Jazz Club presents the Orla Murphy Quartet featuring Giovanni Mazzarino, doors 8pm £7/concs £6.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and friends, 4-6.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Water Lane Leisure Centre: Salsa with Alegria, lessons from 7.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

ACLE. Recreation Hall`: Antique and collectables fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

BRUNDALL. Village: Big Brundall garage sale, various properties, car boot at Ram PH, 10am-2pm.

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Art and craft fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8.30am, public from 9.30am pitches £2 (in aid of East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

THURTON. Village Hall: Car boot, set-up 9am, public 10am pitches £6, 01508 480993.

MONDAY

EVENTS

CATFIELD. 15 Canon Wake Court: Coffee morning, 10am-noon.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Ninjas karate club, for ages 3-9, 4.45-5.45pm.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Hard Rain (Dylan tribute), 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Karaoke party night, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Isla Grant, 7.30pm £19.50/concs £18.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BELTON. King's Head: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing, Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Line dancing, easy dances, 10am-12, 01493 669155.

Shrublands Youth and Community Centre, Magdalen Way: Ballroom and sequence tea dance, 2-4pm, 01493 669170.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

ORMESBY. Ormesby Village Junior School: Salsa with Alegria, 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Community Centre: Dancing Boots Line Dance Co, beginners, 8pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. James Paget Hospital, Burrage Centre: Norfolk and Waveney Prostate Cancer Support Group, talk by Prof Jane Plant - An Alternative Approach to Prostate Cancer, 7-9pm in the Celebration Suite.

Library: Crystal Clear, community reiki group, 7-9pm £2 minimum donation for a 15-minute session, 01493 851308 after 4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas' Parish Church, near Market Place: Heritage walk - King John's Charter, 7pm £3.50/children (11-16) £1.50/under 11s free.

HOPTON. Hopton Spiritualist and Healing Centre: Trained healers and counsellors available, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Keep fit through movement and dance, with Jeanie, Keep Fit Association trained teacher, 10-11.30am, 01493 384097.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Hall, Ormesby St Margaret: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Music Hall 2008, 7.45pm £14/concs £13/Friends £12, 01493 662832.

GIGS

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Max Collie Rhythm Aces (trad jazz), 8pm £8, 01493 701880 or on door (if available).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Salisbury Arms, Century Road: Great Yarmouth Folk Club, musicians and singers welcome, 8pm, 01493 603759 (Ali).

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Starrz, 9pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Tim Densham and Simon Denny with the Mike Capocci Trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BURGH CASTLE. Burgh Hall: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 8-10.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557. Sequence and ballroom, 2-4.15pm £2.40, 01692 403591.

HEMSBY. Seacroft: Line dance, hit the floor LDC, intermediates 7.30pm, Loran 01493 669582.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

CORTON. Church Hall: Waveney Craft Group craft fair, wheelchair access, 9.30am-3pm free but donations welcome for British Heart Foundation.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon country market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top sale, 9am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quay: Locks boat and boot, boat trip on the Liana and three-mile walk to Geldeston Locks, 10am-3.30pm £7/children £5 (under 16s must be accompanied by adult); booking essential 01502 713196.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

TEACHA Development Centre, 40 South Quay: Free drop-in healing and reiki clinic, 12.30-2pm; free meditation group, 4-5pm, 01493 331468.

Sure Start, The Priory, Priory Plain: Musical Keys sessions, term time only, music and fun for children and young people with special needs, first session 1-1.45pm, second session 2.05-2.50pm £1 per family for refreshments, 01603 405858.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's café and church, 7.30pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm £2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

RANWORTH. Quay: Broads Local History boat trip, exploring the River Bure on the Helen of Ranworth, to St Benet's Abbey and back, 10.15am-12.15pm £8.50/children £6.50/family £25; booking essential 01603 270453.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Music Hall 2008, 7.45pm £14/concs £13/Friends £12, 01493 662832.

HORNING. Village Hall: The King and I (musical), 7.30pm £6, tickets from Horning Post Office or 01692 631436; in aid of British Heart Foundation.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Doctor in the House (comedy), 7.30pm £12.50 and £14.50/concs £11.50 and £13.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Open folk session with Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Correy Lewis, 9pm.

DANCES

BELTON. John Green Institute: Western partner dancing for beginners, 7.30-9.30pm.

GORLESTON. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Urban funk street dance, 6pm, 01493 442317.

Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Sequence dancing, 7-9.30pm.

Shrublands Community Centre, Hawthorn Road: JT's Line Dance Club, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital: Line dancing with Crazy Legs, 10am-12.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Ballroom and Latin, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Salsa with Alegria, 8-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

Seacroft: Line, hit the floor LDC, absolute beginners 7pm, improvers/easy intermediates 8.15pm, 01493 669582.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Salsa with Alegria, 12-2.30pm; line with Dancing Boots LDC, beginners 7pm, improvers 8pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence with Peter and Joy, 2-4.30pm £1.50.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

ACLE. Library: Norfolk Reads and Writes: Crow Country with Mark Cocker, discuss the book with the author, 7.30pm free; booking essential 01493 750693.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas' Parish Church, near Market Place: Heritage walk - The Medieval Wall, 2pm £3.50/children (11-16) £1.50/under 11s free.

Star Hotel, Hall Quay: Eerie Tales and Yarmouth Yarns guided walk, 2½ hours, unsuitable for under sevens, 7pm £6.50/children £3.50 (7-16) including entrance to the Potteries, booking essential, 01493 846346.

FITNESS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth Centre: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church: Bums, tums and legs and beginners yoga, 6-7pm, 07747720139.

High School: Adult only swimming sessions with Great Yarmouth Swimming Club, 7-8pm, 01493 751500.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Music Hall 2008, 7.45pm £14/concs £13/Friends £12, 01493 662832.

HORNING. Village Hall: The King and I (musical), 7.30pm £6, tickets from Horning Post Office or 01692 631436; in aid of British Heart Foundation.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Doctor in the House (comedy), 7.30pm £12.50 and £14.50/concs £11.50 and £13.50, 01502 533200.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Don't Lose the Place (farce) by Derek Benfield - Neatishead and Barton Society (NABS), 7.30pm £5, 01692 630261 or on door.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Kelly Jenns, 9pm.

DANCES

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Salsa with Alegria, 7.30-9.30pm, 07710 205557.

GORLESTON. St Paul's Church Hall, Salisbury Road: Diamond Line Dance Co, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01493 859333.

Gym, Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way: Hit the Floor dance club, absolute beginners 7pm, beginners/improvers and traditional class 8pm, 01493 669582/07795102094.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Marina Centre: Marina Dance Club presents ballroom, Latin, popular and old time sequence with Gerald and Valerie, 1.30-4pm £3.50/members £3.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Yaresiders folk dance classes, 7.30-10pm.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Dancing Boots LDC, line dancing, intermediates, 8pm.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9pm, dancing until 11pm £5/students £4, 07711 286047.

SALES

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Indoor boot sale, free car parking, refreshments, raffle, 10am-2pm £5 per table, bookings: 01493 750967.

HICKLING. Methodist Chapel, Heath Road: Food fare, 9am-12.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BRADWELL. Woodlands Middle School: Ladies Night, an evening of relaxation and pampering, massage, jewellery, hypnotherapy etc, 7-10pm £3.50 (includes glass of wine), advance bookings from Linda Clarke 01493 655083.

BRUNDALL. Library: Norfolk Reads and Writes: Creative Writing workshop, The Naturalist's Eye with Mark Cocker and visit to Strumpshaw Fen (own transport), 9am-1.30pm £10; booking essential 01603 877177.

GORLESTON. Endeavour Rangers HQ, Nile Road: Great Yarmouth District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 2-4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth District Epilepsy Resource Centre monthly meeting, 10am-noon.

St Nicholas Priory Middle School: Bingo evening, 7pm tickets £2.50 adults/£1.50 children (from the office).

Newtown Community Centre, Beatty Close: Bingo, 7.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30 for 8pm.

FITNESS

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit with Alegria, 9.15-10am, 07710 205557.

SHOWS

HORNING. Village Hall: The King and I (musical), 7.30pm £6, tickets from Horning Post Office or 01692 631436; in aid of British Heart Foundation.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Doctor in the House (comedy), 7.30pm £12.50 and £14.50/concs £11.50 and £13.50, 01502 533200.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Love Begins At 50 (farce) - Normads Theatre Company, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, tickets from Reedham Post Office or 01493 700648.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Club Belle: Karaoke party night, 9pm.

Seadell Bar: Robbie Dee, 9pm.

THURNE. Lion: Hard Rain (Dylan tribute), 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, The Precinct, Market Gates Shopping Centre: Salsa with Alegria, 8-10.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, sellers from 6am, buyers 9am-1pm, 01603 424899.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury