Search

What's on

PUBLISHED: 18:18 28 January 2010 | UPDATED: 16:28 30 June 2010

FRIDAY, 29/01/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting Rooms, Smallgate: Workshop on Confidence Building Techniques, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.

FRIDAY, 29/01/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting Rooms, Smallgate: Workshop on Confidence Building Techniques, organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.30am free; bookings on 01502 561816.

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Mill Lane Community Centre: Blood donors sessions, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm; appointments on 0300 123 23 23 or blood.co.uk.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Middlegate Community Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 50s 'youth club' for the unemployed, with activities and advice, 10am-noon, 01493 743000.

Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 50s 'youth club' for the unemployed, with activities and advice, 2pm-4pm, 01493 743000

GORLESTON. Newberry Child Development Centre: Jumble sale, 1:30pm-3pm, 01493 442322.

SWAINSTHORPE. Dun Cow, Ipswich Road: Fit Together health walk (South Norfolk), challenging 3.8 mile walk, 10.30am, 01603 423377.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5½ years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

SHOWS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Pantoland and the Enchanted Crystal (family pantomime), 7.30pm £6/concs £5; tickets from Brundall Pet & Hardware.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm £5-£12/concs £5-£9, rear stalls/upper circle family ticket £28 (four), 01502 533200.

REEDHAM. Village Hall, Pottles Lane: Robin Hood and His Not So Merry Men (pantomime) - Nomads Theatre Company, 7.30pm £5/concs £4.family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) £15, 01493 700648, 700648 or 700904 and Reedham Post Office.

GIGS

LUDHAM. Dog Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm £2.

SATURDAY, 30/01/2010

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for children with learning difficulties, 10.30-11.30am.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Pantoland and the Enchanted Crystal (family pantomime), Sat 2.30pm and 7.30pm £6/concs £5; tickets from Brundall Pet & Hardware.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £5-£12/concs £5-£9, rear stalls/upper circle family ticket £28 (four), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Neil Francis, 8pm £6 including supper, 01502 713535 or from venue (non members welcome).

CALIFORNIA. California Tavern: Parkhouse (modern chart), 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: The Fender Benders Boogie Band, 9.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. O'Grady's: Raw Edge, 8.30pm.

Conservative Club: Dave Cass, live in the bar, 8.15pm.

RANWORTH. The Malsters: Big Sister, 8.30pm.

The Maltsters: Big Sister, 8.30pm.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Jose and Guateque (Cuban band), 7.30pm-1am £8, 07711 286047.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Modern, ballroom and sequence, 8pm.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Country and Western dance with music by Mary Little, bar available, 8pm £4.

SALES

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm (jumble welcome from 10am).

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nuseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 1-4pm.

THURTON. Village Hall: Jumble, 12-2pm; proceeds Thurton and Ashby St Mary Pre-school.

SUNDAY, 31/01/2010

EVENTS

BUCKENHAM. RSPB Buckenham Marshes: Flocks at Dusk, guided walk to see huge flocks of birds gathering to roost, bring a torch, 4-5.30pm £3/children £2/RSPB members £2/Wildlife Explorers £1; booking essential 01603 715191.

CATFIELD. Catfield Fen car park: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to help control scrub on butterfly conservation site, lunchtime walk, 10am; information 01362 694071.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, 7.30pm.

WROXHAM. Station Road car park: Fit Together health walk (Norwich), 0.75 mile riverside walk, 11am or 2.25 village walk, 11.15am, 01603 423377.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp (pantomime) - Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £5-£12/concs £5-£9, rear stalls/upper circle family ticket £28 (four), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (Celtic acoustic folk), 2pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nuseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

HOPTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Zest Rooms, Potters Leisure Resort, Coast Road: Stamp and postcard fair, 10am-4pm.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth & Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club charity second-hand furniture sale, from 10am; for Lions local charities.

MONDAY, 01/02/2010

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. 31 Hillside: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Bridge, Bridge Road: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk ), 3.85 mile Candle Dyke walk, 10.30am; information 01263 516029.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953; Tap/exercise, beginners welcome 9.30am - 10.30am and also 10.45am - 11.45am, 01493 789425 or 07906520651

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801

492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

TUESDAY, 02/02/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Keep fit and reflexology for people with multiple sclerosis, 11am-12.15pm £2.50.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

GIGS

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Karen Sharp and Robert Fowler (tenor saxes) with the Mike Capocci Trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. United Reformed Church, London Road North: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 8-9.30pm £5.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

WEDNESDAY, 03/02/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Lounge, Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Undercroft: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, 10-11.30am.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's café and church, 7.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Water and Woodland Garden: Fit Together health walk (Broadland), 2.4 mile rural village walk, 10.30am; information 01603 423377, healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

DANCES

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Green Lane: Tap/exercise, beginners welcome, 7.30pm - 8.30pm, 01493 789425 or 07906520651.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.30pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

THURSDAY, 04/02/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Hall: Breathe Easy patient and carer support group meeting, for people affected by lung conditions, 2-4pm; information 01502 710926.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible Seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: The 2nd Great Yarmouth International Concert Series: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, conductor: Libor Pesek; programme includes Bruch: Violin Concerto; Dvorak: Symphony Number 9, The New World; Smetana: Bartered Bride overture, 7.30pm £6-£28/£1 concessions on all except £6 seats, 01493 844172.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Modern, sequence and ballroom, 8pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village, Beach Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801

492358.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury