Search

What's on

PUBLISHED: 09:02 26 March 2010 | UPDATED: 17:11 30 June 2010

FRIDAY, 26/03/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Managing Your Emotions workshop organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.

FRIDAY, 26/03/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Managing Your Emotions workshop organised by Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 9.30am free; information 01502 561816.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Caister Community Sports and Social Club, Beach Road: American virtual horse racing, first race 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Youth club for the over 25s. All welcome, 2-4pm, contact Rachael Hardie on 01493 743000.

HEMSBY. The Village Hall: Easter prize bingo, with a raffle, refreshments, twizzles and a tombola, doors open 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5½ years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

GREAT YARMOUTH. New bodies Fitness Centre, King Street: Learn to Tango, 7.45pm -9.15pm, 01493 853375.

SHOWS

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: The Long Way Home (drama) by Charles Way - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 01603 893827.

CONCERTS

LODDON. Loddon Mill, Bridge Street: Trio Broz (Italian string trio) perform the Bach Goldberg Variations, followed by record signing, bar available, 7 for 7.30pm £12.50 advance as limited seating, 01508 521800.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Sea Breeze Club: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall: Waveney Folk Club presents Bob Fox, 8-11pm.

LUDHAM. The Dog: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

WISSETT. Wissett Plough: Hot swinging jazz with the Omega Jazzman, 8pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

OULTON, LOWESTOFT. Community Centre: Line Dancing, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

PAKEFIELD. Holiday Park: Pontins Country Music, features Shawn Cuddy Band, Garry Blackmore band, Jeff Gallant Band and more, ring for details 0844 5765975.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30pm £2, 01692 404447.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, 27/03/2010

EVENTS

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Lynn Grove High School: Norwich City FC/Football in the Community Disability Multi Sports course, for children and adults, 11am-12 £2; booking essential 01603 761122.

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: Spring Fayre organised by the friends of JGI with stalls, games etc…10am-12.

FILBY. Clubroom, Main Road: Easter Bonanza, various stalls, basket raffle, 10am-2pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Easter Bazaar and coffee morning, all welcome, 10am - 12.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Coffee Afternoon, stalls, cakes, raffle, refreshments, 2pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Sheringham Shantymen Concert, popular male group, a range of foot-tapping songs and sea shanties, 7.30pm £8, tickets in advance from 01603 782846.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for children with learning difficulties, 10.30-11.30am.

St Peter's Church Annexe, Gunton: Spring Coffee Morning, jewellery, cakes, Easter raffle, church open for visitors 10am-12.

MARTHAM. Flegg High School, Trinity Sure Start Centre and Village Hall: Do Something Different Day, family activity day with science workshops, sports, circus skills and crafts, 10.30am-1pm free.

SWAINSTHORPE. St Peter's Church: Coffee Morning, 10.30am-12.30pm, plus Easter egg hunt on village green.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Amelia, 2.30pm and 7pm £5 incl refreshments, 01603 782555/ 781599/782466/782517.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Hippodrome: Norfolk County Youth Orchestra, lively concert including the Shostakovich Festival Overture and Borodin's Symphony No 2, 7.30pm £8/£4 concs, tickets www.hippodromecircus.co.uk or 01493 844172.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Charlie Landsborough, 7.30pm £17.50/concs £16.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Dancing to live music from Frank Williams, 8pm £4.

PAKEFIELD. Holiday Park: Pontins Country Music, features Shawn Cuddy Band, Garry Blackmore band, Jeff Gallant Band and more, ring for details 0844 5765975.

SALES

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 1-4pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Catholic Church Hall: Coffee morning, bric-a-brac, raffle, cakes, nearly new clothes, competitions, 10.30am-1pm.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Farmers' Market, 9am-12.

THURTON. Village Hall: Jumble Sale, in aid of Thurton and Ashby Women's Institute, 12-2pm admission 20p.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Farmers' Market, 9am-12.30pm.

SUNDAY, 28/03/2010

EVENTS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Social Coffee Morning and Table Top, 10am £5 tables, 713327.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Caister Community Sports and Social Club, Beach Road: Raffle draw and bingo, draw 2.15pm, bingo 2.30pm.

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire, The Grove: Family Fairtrade Easter Trail, 1.30-4pm £2/50p child.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Daffodil Sunday, displays of daffodils in the gardens, locally made cakes and Cornish cream teas, 10.30am-5pm £5/children (five plus) £2.50.

LODDON. Langley School, Langley Park: Daffodil Craft and Country Fair, 10am-4pm £4/£3 (child 5-16)/£10 pre-ordered family ticket, 01508 520210.

WOODBASTWICK. Woodbastwick Marshes: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to help control scrub, lunch time walk included, 10am; information 01362 694071 (Eddie).

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Mark Beaumont: The Man Who Cycled The World, 7.30pm £13, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Twisted Routes (acoustic folk), 2pm.

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Kelly Jenns, 4-7pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and Friends, 4-6.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

PAKEFIELD. Holiday Park: Pontins Country Music, features Shawn Cuddy Band, Garry Blackmore band, Jeff Gallant Band and more, ring for details 0844 5765975.

SALES

BECCLES. Scout and Guide HQ, Common Lane: Millennium Fairs antique fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Charity Furniture Sale, second hand furniture sale in aid of Wroxhm and Hoveton Lions Club local charities, 10am.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top and car boot, set-up 8am, public 9.30am-1pm tables £3 (for East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, 29/03/2010

EVENTS

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church Rooms: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Wellbeing sessions; spend some time with yourself, 1-2pm, £2, contact Rachel Hardie on 01493 743000.

GIGS

BURGH CASTLE. The Kingfisher Bar, Butt Lane: Live charity concert for Help for Heroes with artists including the Sky High Showband and The Re-Union Band, and raffle and auction, £5 tickets, contact The Kingfisher Bar 01502 582 071.

FITNESS

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

CONCERTS

BURGH CASTLE. Kingfisher Bar, Butt Lane: Live Charity Concert, music from Sky High Showband, Skiffle It, UK Beach Boys, The Strangers and special guests, compere Stevie P, 8-11.30pm £5 door or 01502 582071; proceeds to Help for Heroes.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

PAKEFIELD. Holiday Park: Pontins Country Music, features Shawn Cuddy Band, Garry Blackmore band, Jeff Gallant Band and more, ring for details 0844 5765975.

TUESDAY, 30/03/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Church: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, in the Undercroft, 10-11.30am.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Keep fit and reflexology for people with multiple sclerosis, 11am-12.15pm £2.50.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Evening with Clairvoyance with Donna Stewart, 7.30pm £6, 01493 748005.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Yoga, 10-11.15am, 07795 215508.

UPTON. Village Hall: Easter bingo, 7pm for eyes down at 7.30pm; proceeds to South Walsham Bowls Club.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

GIGS

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: The Mike Capocci Quintet (jazz), 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Ballroom and sequence, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. United Reformed Church, London Road North: Balkan and Beyond - dances from around the world, 8-9.30pm £5.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WEDNESDAY, 31/03/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St Michael's Church: Cornerstone parents and toddlers, in the Undercroft, 10-11.30am.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Amelia (PG), 7.30pm £4, 01502 712364.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Market Gates Shopping Centre: Meet Your Mental Health Services, information stands, staff and governors from the Trust will answer questions, 9am-4.30pm.

Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p, contact Rachael Hardie on 01493 743000.

Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Poetry and prose; bring your own or enjoy someone else's, 11am-2pm, contact Rachael Hardie on 01493 743000.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet (every Wednesday), 8pm.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's café and church, 7.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Marram Green Centre, Hall Road: Citizens Advice Bureau and Waveney District Council advice, first floor, drop in 10am-4pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

DANCES

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.30pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line Dancing, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am- 12.

THURSDAY, 01/04/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

Quaker Meeting House: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Christadelphian Hall, The Street: The Story of the Bible seminar, 7.30-8.30pm, register on 01508 538573.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. The Barn, Parkhill Hotel, Oulton: Easter Daffodil Coffee Morning, bring and buy, homemade cakes, 10.30am-12 £2.

FITNESS

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

SHOWS

LODDON. Loddon Mill, Bridge Street: April Fools Comedy featuring Matt Green, David Whitney, Will Marsh and Eddy Brimson, bar available, 7 for 7.45pm £10 advance as limited seating, 01508 521800.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Scottish country dancing, 7.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Trailblazers Line Dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

STALHAM. Sutton Staithe Hotel, Sutton: Salsa Classes, all levels with dance cuban.net, 8pm £5/£4 concs.

SALES

Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Table top sale in Nobel Hall, with raffle and tombola, 1.30-4pm, contact Rachael Hardie on 01493 743000.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists