Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 17:40 29 April 2010 | UPDATED: 17:37 30 June 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Aromatherapy hand massage for women, 9.30am free.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Caister Community Sports and Social Club, Beach Road: American virtual horse racing, 8.

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, Smallgate: Aromatherapy hand massage for women, 9.30am free.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Caister Community Sports and Social Club, Beach Road: American virtual horse racing, 8.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide Museum, Blackfriars Road: The History of the Circus, talk by Don Stacey, 11.30am £4.50/concs £3.80/children (4-16) £3.30 including free tea/coffee and museum entrance.

32a Tolhouse Street: Middlegate Community Association talk and walk experience, 1-3pm.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s 'youth club' for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton Way: Village Screen presents Sherlock Holmes (12A), 7.30pm £4, advance tickets from Budgens in Poringland.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GORLESTON. Magdalen Methodist Church: Little Ninjas karate classes for 3-5½ years, 4.45-5.45pm, 07780 832484.

GREAT YARMOUTH. New bodies Fitness Centre, King Street: Learn to Tango, 7.45pm -9.15pm, 01493 853375.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Hi-de-Hi (comedy), 7.30pm £19.50 and £17.50/concs £18.50 and £6.50/accompanied under 10s, £10, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. St Michael's Parish Church: Help for Haiti concert with Norfolk Fellowship Brass Band of the Salvation Army and Beccles Friends in Harmony Choir, compere: Tony Mallin, 7.30pm £5 donation ticket (pay on door).

GIGS

GELDESTON. Wherry Inn: Midlife Crisis (jazz), 9pm.

GORLESTON. The Lord Nelson: Fender Benders Boogie Band, 9pm.

HEMSBY. Dolphin Caravan Park: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Winston the Singing Farmer, 7.30pm £10/concs £9, 01502 562863.

The Carlton: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

LUDHAM. The Dog: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Counterfeit (rock), 9pm.

ORMESBY. Grange Hotel, Ormesby St Margaret: The Great British Pub Tour featuring Frankie Martin (lounge/swing), 9pm; donations welcome in aid of Help For Heroes.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

OULTON, LOWESTOFT. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30pm £3.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, 6am-1pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs 07796 964653 (Dave).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Photographic exhibition, from local societies and individuals, refreshments, 2-5pm.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Lower Street: Soopa-Doopa Spring Spree, search out woodland creatures hiding high and low, from 10am normal admission.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School for dyslexic children, teaching literacy, language and maths, 10.30am-12.

LUDHAM. St Catherine's Church: 5th Spring Arts and Crafts event, exhibitions, demonstrations and workshops including painting, pottery, felt making, spinning and weaving, candle making, woodturning, also see sheep shearing and alpacas, raffle of original works, refreshments, 10am-5pm free entry, catalogue £1.

MARTHAM. St Mary's Church: Exhibition of paintings by local artists, part of the scarecrow weekend, 10am-5pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Flower Festival - A Child's World, bric-a-brac stalls, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

PORINGLAND. Albion House: Dunston Lions Club coffee morning, with bric-a-brac and tombola, 10am; proceeds Meningitis Trust.

ROLLESBY. Village: Rollesby Broad Sailing Club open day, visit the club and broad, find out about sailing and racing, from 10.30am.

Village Hall: Antiques Roadshow-style valuation day, 10am-3pm £1 per valuation, plus art exhibition, books and refreshments; proceeds Happy Rollers Over 60s Club.

WINTERTON. Winterton Parish Church: Pye Hill and District Male Voice Choir present a concert, including songs like You'll never Walk Alone, 7.30pm, £5, contact 01493 393480.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, for all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

FRETTENHAM. St Swithin's Church: Mardling and Music with Keith Skipper and Ian Prettyman, 7.30pm £7 including refreshments, 01603 737883.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Hi-de-Hi (comedy), 2.30pm and 7.30pm £19.50 and £17.50/concs £18.50 and £16.50/accompanied under 10s £10, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (comedy) - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £12/concs £10, 01502 562863.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. The Commodore: The Great British Pub Tour featuring Frankie Martin (lounge/swing), 9pm; donations welcome in aid of Help For Heroes.

GORLESTON. The Tramways: Fender Benders Boogie Band, 9pm.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 1-4pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Jumble, 10am; proceeds 4th Gorleston Brownies.

1a Worcester Way: Garden sale in aide of MacMillan cancer support, 10am-late.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Craft fair, 10am-3pm.

LOWESTOFT. St Benedict's Church, Gunton: Plant sale, bedding plants and garden paraphernalia including gardening books and tools, raffle, cake stall, coffee and cake, 2-4pm.

MULBARTON. Scout Hut, The Common: Car boot/table top, 8am-12 pitches £5 advance only, 01508 571118; proceeds Puddleducks Playgroup.

RACKHEATH. Holy Trinity Church, Salhouse Road: Spring fair, various stalls, raffle, cakes, 2-3.30pm; for church funds.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Plant sale, organised by Thurlton Gardening Club, bedding plants, perennials etc, 1pm.

THURTON. Village Hall: Plant and book sale, 10am-12; proceeds St Ethelbert's Church (bring donations of plants, books and gardening equipment to the hall from 9am).

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children's ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, £3. Contact 01493 445767.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Ashmanhaugh Light Railway, East View Farm, Stone Lane: Open day, trains running 2-5pm (weather permitting), free entry, £1 per ride, £3 for day rover and £10 for family rover.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Photographic exhibition, from local societies and individuals, refreshments, 2-5pm.

Village Hall: Companion Dog Show, 22 pedigree and novelty classes, entries from 10.30am, judging from 11.30am £1 per class; proceeds Bull Terrier Welfare Trust.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Lower Street: Soopa-Doopa Spring Spree, search out woodland creatures hiding high and low, from 10am normal admission.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Record Office, Library, Clapham Road: Discover what happened on the day you were born, using newspaper archives, microfilm and online to discover headlines for that special day, 11am-1pm free (small charge for any copies made).

LUDHAM. St Catherine's Church: 5th Spring Arts and Crafts event, exhibitions, demonstrations and workshops including painting, pottery, felt making, spinning and weaving, candle making, woodturning, also see sheep shearing and alpacas, raffle of original works, refreshments, 10am-5pm free entry, catalogue £1.

The Mowle, Staithe Road: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland branch) - Open Garden, plus teas and stalls, 2-5pm £3/children free.

MARTHAM. St Mary's Church: Exhibition of paintings by local artists, part of the scarecrow weekend, 12-5pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo in aid of various charities, plus prize raffle, 7pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Flower Festival - A Child's World, bric-a-brac stalls, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 1-5.30pm; Songs of Praise, 6pm.

OULTON BROAD. The Boulevard, Nicholas Everitt Park: Artists' Boulevard, local artists and photographers displaying their work, weather permitting, 10am-4pm.

RANWORTH. Staithe: Dawn boat trip on the Helen of Ranworth, to Cockshoot Broad and return, includes one mile walk and full English breakfast, 5.30-7.30am followed by breakfast £15/children £10/family £45; booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

SALHOUSE. Broad car park: Dawn chorus walk, bacon butties and tea/coffee included, 5-7.30am £5; booking essential 01603 722775 or 07795 145475.

SPIXWORTH. Grange Farm and St Peter's Church: Bluebell walks, nature trail, metal detecting, variety of walks of differing lengths, refreshments, dogs on leads, 11.30am-4pm £2.50/children free.

SURLINGHAM. Coldham Hall: Wherryman's Walk, guided seven mile walk, 10am-1pm £4/under 12s £2; proceeds Wherry Yacht Charitable Trust.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Sutton Fen: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to help out on this site, lunchtime walk, 10am; information 01362 694071.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), 8pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey and Friends, 4-6.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HEMSBY. Lacons PH: Car boot, set-up 11am, public noon free, 07867 982315.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Baby and Toddler Group, toys and activities, refreshments, 9.30-11.30am.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: St Peter's Church Fete, stalls, competitions, raffle, tombola, car boot (pitches £5), refreshment, from 10.30am; proceeds for church funds.

GREAT YARMOUTH. 32a Tolhouse Street: Middlegate Community Association talk and walk experience, 1-3pm.

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Photographic exhibition, from local societies and individuals, refreshments, 2-4pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, weather permitting, 1-4pm £2/children £1 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Lower Street: Soopa-Doopa Spring Spree, search out woodland creatures hiding high and low, from 10am normal admission.

HOPTON-ON-SEA. St Margarets Church: Craft Fayre, with donations going to MacMillan Cancer Support, 10am-3pm.

LODDON. The Hollies: Funky Feet School of Dance and Performing Arts - come and try it day, 10am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. St Catherine's Church: 5th Spring Arts and Crafts event, exhibitions, demonstrations and workshops including painting, pottery, felt making, spinning and weaving, candle making, woodturning, also see sheep shearing and alpacas, raffle of original works, refreshments, 10am-5pm free entry, catalogue £1.

MARTHAM. St Mary's Church: Exhibition of paintings by local artists, part of the scarecrow weekend, 10am-5pm.

NORTH COVE. Parish Church: Flower Festival - A Child's World, bric-a-brac stalls, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

SPIXWORTH. Grange Farm and St Peter's Church: Bluebell walks, nature trail, metal detecting, variety of walks of differing lengths, refreshments, dogs on leads, 11.30am-4pm £2.50/children free.

FITNESS

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Room: After-school art club for ages eight plus, 4.15-5.30pm, 01502 715118.

BELTON. Village Green Children's Centre: Children's song and storytime every Tuesday including school holidays, 1.30-2.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre (in the Crèche), Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Twice as Nice twins group - an opportunity to meet other parents with twins, share experiences and advice, 3-4.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Fitness 2000, Southtown Road: Seated exercise for the less able, 11am-12.30pm £2.50, carers free.

HOPTON. Spiritual and Healing Centre: Healing and counselling by trained advisors, 6.45-7.45pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Seagulls Children's Centre, Shrublands, Magdalen Way: Pushy Parents, weekly walking, socialise, exercise, walk from Seagulls to Gorleston Cliffs and back, meet 9.30am.

Wroughton First School: Yoga and relaxation class every Tuesday, 8-9pm, details: Lisa 07843050396.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Summer Season Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm £15/concs £14/Friends £13/children and students £5, 01493 662832.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Ballroom and sequence, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, 9.30am-3pm; donations for British Heart Foundation.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8.30am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Little Music Makers, free children's activity session suitable for all ages, every Wednesday including school holidays, 9.30-10.30am.

CAISTER. King George Playingfield Pavilion, Allendale Road: Caister Children's Centre, baby rhythm and rhyme for babies under one year, 1-2pm, 01493 721180.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Age Concern Great Yarmouth, pop in for tea/coffee and chat, from 10am 50p.

Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Poetry and prose; bring your own or enjoy someone else's, 11am-2pm.

St James' Church, Admiralty Road: Jimmy's café and church, 7.30pm.

Christchurch, King Street: Women's Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15-noon.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Loddon and Chedgrave District Society AGM, plus 15 minute presentation on the work of the Loddon Buildings Trust, and free cheese and wine party, 7.30pm.

St John's Church: Noah's Ark for parents with young children, drop in 10am-12.

LOUND. Lound Lakes Reserve: Early Birds Dawn Chorus walk, two miles, light breakfast back at the Barn, 4.30-7.30am £4; booking essential 01603 765093/713196.

LOWESTOFT. 50 Blackheath Road: Lip reading class organised by Suffolk Hearing Support, 10am-12, free, 01502 512073, lowsda@btconnect.com.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Drop-in club and lunch (for older folk), 10am.

RANWORTH. Staithe: Broads History Boat Trip, to St Benet's Abbey and return, includes half mile walk, 10.15am-12.15pm £9.50/children £7.50/family £30; booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

FITNESS

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Yoga and relaxation, all levels including beginners, 1-2.30pm, first calls free, 07814528389.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Summer Season Spectacular (variety show), 7.45pm £15/concs £14/Friends £13/children and students £5, 01493 662832.

DANCES

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

GORLESTON. The Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Line, beginners and improvers 8-10pm, 07788 408801 (Jane).

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Dancing with Alegria, tap class 6.30-7.30pm, salsa class 8-9.30pm, 07716 062364.

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357.

Quaker Meeting House: Art class, all abilities, 1-3pm.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Football Fever, for boys and girls in Reception Year groups, including school holidays, 5.30-6.30pm.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Surestart Children's Centre, Theatre Room: Music Monsters, songs and activities ideal for children over 18 months, children must be accompanied by an adult, 1.50-2.30pm.

HORSEY. Village: Catch the Spirit slow walk with Briant Smith, four miles, suitable for ages 8 plus, 10am-4pm £10; booking essential 0773 175693.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends social group (over 35s), meet for various activities, functions, outings, non profit making, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

LUDHAM. How Hill National Nature Reserve: Evening boat trip on the Electric Eel, 7-8.30pm £9.50/children £7.50/family £30 (suitable for ages 8 plus); booking essential 01603 756096/01692 678763.

FITNESS

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Jim Davidson (comedian), 7.30pm £20 (over 18s only), 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Great Yarmouth Marina Centre: Afternoon Tea Dance playing music including Ballroom Sequence and Popular Latin, £3, 1pm-3.30pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury