Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 15:26 02 September 2010 | UPDATED: 11:58 16 September 2010

FRIDAY, 03/09/2010

EVENTS

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Quilt Exhibition, sales, trade stall and refreshments, 10am-4pm £1; in aid of First Responders.

GYM

FRIDAY, 03/09/2010

EVENTS

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Quilt Exhibition, sales, trade stall and refreshments, 10am-4pm £1; in aid of First Responders. Quilt Exhibition, sales, trade stall, refreshments, 10am-4pm £1; proceeds First Responders.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children's Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm. (except Good fri)

GREAT YARMOUTH.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s 'youth club' for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HAPPISBURGH. The Wenn Evans Centre: Clairvoyant evening, with mediums Eddie Peace and Liz Rafferty, raffle, refreshments, 7.30pm £5 on door; proceeds Horse Rescue Fund.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

St Luke's Church Hall, Homefield Avenue: RSPB (Lowestoft), The Svalbard Experience: Summer in the Arctic - an illustrated talk by John Wyatt, 7.15 for 7.30pm visitors £2.50.

RANWORTH. Staithe: Broads Wildlife Boat Trip, to Cockshoot Broad and return, includes one mile walk, 10.15am-12.15pm £9.50/children £7.50/family £30; booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Middle School, Ivy Road: The Norwich Time Travellers (Dr Who) Fan Club, with props and stalls, 7-9.15pm £1/under 16s 50p, norwichtimetravellers.co.uk.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH. New bodies Fitness Centre, King Street: Learn to Tango, 7.45pm -9.15pm, 01493 853375.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

LOUND. Village Hall: Mindful Living Yoga Classes, 9.30-10.30am, 07843 050396.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: Fearless, summer circus and water spectacular, 7.30pm £12.50-£17.50/pensioners £13/under 14s £10-£11 01493 844172.

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts at the Mill House, Bridge Street: Comedy Club featuring Paul Foot, 7pm £10, 01508 521800.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Broadway Baby (hits from the musicals), 7.30pm £7/concs £6, 01502 562863.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: An Eye for an Eye, Darling (farce) by Ian Hornby - Nomads Theatre Company, 7.30pm £5/concs £4, 01493 700648/700648 or on door.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Barry Lee, 9pm.

Seadell Club: Barry Lee, 9pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Live entertainer (tbc), 9pm. Mark Anthony, 9pm.

THURNE. Lion: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split-floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

OULTON, LOWESTOFT. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall: English country dancing, 7.30pm £3, 01692 404447 (Mick).

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 6pm-dusk.

LINGWOOD. Sports Ground, Station Road: Car boot, 6am-1pm.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

The Sails, High Street: Farmers' market, 9am-2pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, no dogs, 11am; set-up 9am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth's Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to October 31, daily 10am-5pm).

SATURDAY, 04/09/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Cantley and District Flower Show, various classes, raffle, tombola, tea and coffee, auction of produce, 2pm 30p/children 10p.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Quilt Exhibition, sales, trade stall and refreshments, 10am-4pm £1; in aid of First Responders.

GREAT YARMOUTH. South Quay: Great Yarmouth Maritime Festival, various vessels dropping anchor, river rescue display by the Newfoundland Dogs, sea shanties, cooking demonstrations, beer tent, marquees, food (including herrings), Natural England underwater exploration display, BBC's Bang Goes the Theory interactive road show and more, from 10am free but donations of £1 welcome.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LODDON. The Hollies, High Street: Loddon Horticultural Society's Annual Open Show, various classes, tombola, plant and cake stalls, 1pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

Tennyson Road: Lowestoft Hospital Fete, stalls, children's games, barbecue, refreshments, raffle etc, 1-4pm.

RAVENINGHAM. Village: Raveningham Country Fair, steam engines, craft stalls, live bands, flying model planes, dance displays, beer tent, barbecue and more, signed from B1136, 11am-11pm £5/under 16s free.

STOKESBY. Village Hall: Antique Valuation Day plus antique and craft fair, valuations by Nigel Horner-Glister and Nick Bundock from Horners Auctioneers (Acle), 10am-4pm £1.50 per valuation (maximum of three items).

TUNSTEAD. Parish Church: Arts and Crafts Weekend, 25 stalls, ploughman's lunches and refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

FITNESS

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: Fearless, summer circus and water spectacular, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £12.50-£17.50/pensioners £13/under 14s £10-£11, 01493 844172.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Fake: Medium to the Stars (mediumship and comedy show), 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01502 562863.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: An Eye for an Eye, Darling (farce) by Ian Hornby - Nomads Theatre Company, 7.30pm £5/concs £4, 01493 700648/700648 or on door.

CONCERTS

LODDON. Chedgrave Parish Church: Organ recital of French organ music by Andrew Walter, plus poems by Phouc-Tan, 7.30pm £7 including refreshments, 01508 520429 or 520765.

STALHAM. St Mary's Church: Last Night of the Proms- style concert with Norfolk Wherry Brass, 7.30pm £6/under 16s £1, tickets from the Happing Shop in Stalham High Street or on door.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Carl H and Faze 2 Stay, 8.30pm members and their guests welcome.

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Gary Perkins and The Breeze, 7.30pm £12, 01493 662832.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: The Offbeats, 9pm.

Seadell Club: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Mister Pink, 8.30pm. Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Fireball Rock 'n' Roll Club presents The UXB's and DJ Rockin Shades, 7.30pm £7 on door.

RANWORTH. The Maltsters: Hard Rain, 8.45pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children's ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, £3. Contact 01493 445767.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: Lindy at the Chicken Junction presents Sugar Foot Stomp, good dance floor, bar available, 7.30-11.30pm £8 advance or £10 on door, 01986 893351 or 895624, www.chickenjunction.org.

SALES

BELTON. New Road: New Road boot sale, with teas and coffees available and a BBQ on the site, which is on the field at the New Pavilion, gates open at 6am for stallholders and 7.30am to public.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

GORLESTON. St Andrew's Church: Jumble sale, 10am-noon.

MARTHAM. St Mary's Church: Cake stall, 9am.

ORMESBY. St Michael's Church: Craft fair, plus cakes, raffle, games, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

STALHAM. Swan PH car park: Cakes, vegetables and plants, 9am-12.

Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth's Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to October 31, daily 10am-5pm).

SUNDAY, 05/09/2010

EVENTS

ACLE. Parish Church: Walking Down the Aisle wedding fair, over 150 stands in Acle, Blofield, Brundall, Lingwood, Salhouse, South Walsham and Thorpe End churches, 11am-4pm.

ASHMANHAUGH. Ashmanhaugh Light Railway, East View Farm, Stone Lane: Open Day, rides on miniature railway (weather permitting), 2-5pm £1 per ride,£3 for day Rover and £10 for a family Rover (2 adults, 2 children).

BLOFIELD. Parish Church: Walking Down the Aisle wedding fair, over 150 stands in Acle, Blofield, Brundall, Lingwood, Salhouse, South Walsham and Thorpe End churches, 11am-4pm.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Bramerton Computer Club, 2-5pm. Bramerton Computer Club, visitors and new members welcome, 2-5pm.

BRUNDALL. Parish Church: Walking Down the Aisle wedding fair, over 150 stands in Acle, Blofield, Brundall, Lingwood, Salhouse, South Walsham and Thorpe End churches, 11am-4pm.

CLAXTON. Claxton Manor, The Street: Fair on the Yare, traditional country fair, Jigshaw folk band, aerobatic display, gundog scurry, guided walk and moth magic with Mark Cocker, minibeast safaris, pond dipping, dragonfly making, stalls, sideshows, competitions, barbecue etc, 12-4.30pm £1/children 50p.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Quilt Exhibition, sales, trade stall and refreshments, 10am-4pm £1; in aid of First Responders.

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Fritton Lake: The Landscape Archaeology of Fritton, three-mile guided walk, 10.30am-1pm £2/children £1.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Great Yarmouth Railway Station: Wherryman's Walk, to Berney Arms (optional lunch) and returning by train to Great Yarmouth, 10am-2.15pm £4/under 12s £2 plus £2 train fare; information 01603 507088.

South Quay: Great Yarmouth Maritime Festival, various vessels dropping anchor, river rescue display by the Newfoundland Dogs, sea shanties, cooking demonstrations, beer tent, marquees, food (including herrings), Natural England underwater exploration display, BBC's Bang Goes the Theory interactive road show and more, from 10am free but donations of £1 welcome.

LINGWOOD. Parish Church: Walking Down the Aisle wedding fair, over 150 stands in Acle, Blofield, Brundall, Lingwood, Salhouse, South Walsham and Thorpe End churches, 11am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

MUNDHAM. Seething Airfield, Toad Lane: Second World War control tower open day, displays of artefacts, photographs, uniforms and more, refreshments available, 10am-5pm free (donations welcome).

OULTON BROAD. The Boulevard, Nicholas Everitt Park: Artists' Boulevard, local artists and photographers displaying their work, weather permitting, 10am-4pm.

RANWORTH. NWT Ranworth Broad Visitor Centre: Go Wild Day, boat trips (small charge), dyke dipping, art and craft activities, bird box making, guided walks, wildlife displays and more, 11am-4pm free entry.

Quay: Dawn boat trip on the Helen of Ranworth, to Cockshoot Broad and return, includes one mile walk, suitable for ages 10 plus, 6.30-8.30am followed by breakfast £16/children £12/family £50; booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

SALHOUSE. Parish Church: Walking Down the Aisle wedding fair, over 150 stands in Acle, Blofield, Brundall, Lingwood, Salhouse, South Walsham and Thorpe End churches, 11am-4pm.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: Entertainment by the Dixieland Jazz Trio, 2-4pm, gardens open 10am-5pm normal admission.

Parish Church: Walking Down the Aisle wedding fair, over 150 stands in Acle, Blofield, Brundall, Lingwood, Salhouse, South Walsham and Thorpe End churches, 11am-4pm.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Zimbabwean Singing Workshop led by Erin Macdonnell, 3-4.45pm £5, followed by Zimbabwean Benefit Concert to raise money for young families in Zimbabwe, 6.30pm, £5, children free, 01493 369588.

TUNSTEAD. Parish Church: Arts and Crafts Weekend, 25 stalls, ploughman's lunches and refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

SHOWS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: Fearless, summer circus and water spectacular, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £12.50-£17.50/pensioners £13/under 14s £10-£11, 01493 844172.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Blues Bros Revue (tribute show), 7.30pm £5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Zimbabwe Extravaganza featuring singer/mbira player Erin Macdonnell, local singing and drumming groups, and guest appearance by Anna Mudeka and her drummers, benefit concert in aid of young Zimbabwean families, 6.30pm £5/children free; 01493 369588.

GIGS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Daniel's Footsteps Club presents Kevin Barry, 7-10.45pm.

COLTISHALL. The Diplomat: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 1-3.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Karaoke, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, The Esplanade: Milestones Jazz Club presents Michael Garrick and Nette Robinson, doors 8pm, music 8.30pm £7/concs £6.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Jon Collorick (folk), 8.30pm.

SALHOUSE. Lodge Inn: Lee Vasey and friends, 4-6.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

BECCLES. Scout and Head headquarters, Common Lane: Millennium Fairs antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

BURGH CASTLE. Market Road: Car boot, 6am, 01493 780015 (Julie).

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill's Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9.30am-1pm pitches £5 (proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

RACKHEATH. Green Lane West playing field: Car boot, 11am; set-up 10am £5/residents £3, 01603 721569.

REDISHAM. Gable House: Bulbs and Plant sale, 11am-5pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, no dogs, 11am; set-up 9am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth's Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to October 31, daily 10am-5pm).

MONDAY, 06/09/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle Coffee Morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre next to St Nicholas' Church: Wellbeing sessions; spend some time with yourself, 1-2pm, £2, contact Rachael Hardie on 01493 743000.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

The Nudge Hut, 32A Stradbroke Road: Nudge Productions auditions for Building on Sand, 7.30pm, 07525 939250.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community Cafe, with home baked cakes, 9am-12.

OULTON BROAD. Lady of the Lake: Charity Psychic Supper, with medium Eddie Morgan (Derby), local mediums available for private sittings, lottery, raffle and crystal stalls, doors 6pm for carvery and 7pm for 7.30pm for clairvoyance only £12 adv/£15 on door for supper and clairvoyance or £9/£10 for clairvoyance only, 01502 585554; proceeds Warren School Mini Bus Appeal and Help An East Coast Child.

ROLLESBY. Rollesby Cafe/Restaurant: Bat and Moth Evening, slide show followed by field trip to watch and listen for bats from boats on the broad, 8-11pm £7.50; booking essential 01603 756098 or 01692 671623.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Mobile Gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GIGS

BECCLES. King's Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Mel Stevens, 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret's Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth's Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to October 31, daily 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, 07/09/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BECCLES. St John Ambulance Room: After School Art for 8-16 years, term time only, 4.15-5.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced and Separated (Lowestoft), 8pm-midnight £3.50/£5 guests, 01502 587226.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Club and lunch for older folk, drop in from 10am.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50-plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Showtime Summer Spectacular (family variety) - Gypsy Productions, 7.45pm £15/concs £14/children £5, Wed 2pm £15/concs £14/children £5, 01493 662832.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Neil Francis, 9pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa with Dance Cuban, all levels 8-10.30pm £5/concs £4.

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing Jive classes for beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. St Magaret's Church Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall:

Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth's Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to October 31, daily 10am-5pm).

WEDNESDAY, 08/09/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas Parish Church, Market Place: Antiques Gala Evening and Organ Recital, appraisal of antiques, auction, organ recital and buffet, 7.30pm £10, 01493 665287; proceeds Palliative Care East Appeal and St Nicholas Church Preservation Trust.

The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women's Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

HOPTON. St Margarets Church: Craft fayre supporting Macmillan cancer care, 10am-3pm, free.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John's Church: Noah's Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

Village car park: Bicycle ride organised by Loddon and Chedgrave District Society, to Coldham Hall Tavern for lunch, followed by tea at Langley Forge, 10.30am; booking essential 01508 520331.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths' Creative Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01502 569141.

RANWORTH. Quay: Broads History Boat Trip, to St Benet's Abbey and return, includes half mile walk, 10.15am-12.15pm £9.50/children £7.50/family £30; booking essential 01603 756095/270453.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Café, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne's road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Showtime Summer Spectacular (family variety) - Gypsy Productions, 2pm, 7.45pm £15/concs £14/children £5, 01493 662832.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Hippodrome Circus, St George's Road: Fearless, summer circus and water spectacular, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £12.50-£17.50/pensioners £13/under 14s £10-£11, 01493 844172.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Micky Take, 9pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Jon Collorick (folk), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke's Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, 07710 205557.

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloomoor Community Centre: Swing Jive, 7.30pm; Cuban Salsa beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth's Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to October 31, daily 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, 09/09/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quay: Duck race, plus arena events including music, entertainment, stalls, food and drink, 11am-5pm £2 per duck/spectators free.

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Nicholas Church, Church Plain: Medieval Town Wall guided walk, 2pm £3.50/children £1.50 (11-16), under 11s free, 01493 846346.

Salvation Army: Coffee morning, 9.30am to 11.30am, all welcome.

HORNING. Johnson Street: Broads Heritage Open Day - St Benet's Abbey Guided Walk, between Horning and Ludham, 2pm free; information 01362 667225.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends Social Group for over 35s, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

LUDHAM. Horsefen Road: Broads Heritage Open Day - Norfolk Heritage Fleet Trust, site where the Hunter Fleet sailing boats are moored, 10am-4pm free.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Showtime Summer Spectacular (family variety) - Gypsy Productions, 7.45pm £15/concs £14/children £5, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Chemical Cabaret (variety show), 7.30pm £3/concs £2, 01502 562863.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Karaoke, 9pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Jam with Carl and Danny, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American classes, 7.30pm; swing jive, for intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. The Burrage Centre, James Paget Hospital: Salsa dance classes for beginners, professional, qualified and insured teachers, 8-11pm, www.salsaalegria.co.uk .

James Paget Hospital Burrage Centre: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8pm, 07710 205557.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village, Beach Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, all levels from 8pm £5/concs £4.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Acle Saleground, Old Norwich Road: Country auction and traditional market, 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth's Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to October 31, daily 10am-5pm).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury