Search

What’s On

PUBLISHED: 13:09 15 October 2010

What’s on this week

EVENTS

BLOFIELD. Blofield Court House, Yarmouth Road: Village Screen: Letters to Juliet (PG), 7.30pm £4 in advance/£4.50 on door, tickets available from S&S Mitchell newsagents or call 01603 715253.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Ladies keep fit, 9.30am, for information contact Sarah on 01493 701583.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide Museum, Blackfriars’ Road: Great Exhibitions, talk with Alison Hall, Exhibitions Co-ordinator, free tea/coffee, 11.30am £2.25, 01493 743946.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

St Mark’s Hall, Bridge Road: Sugarcraft East, demonstration chocolate for Christmas, 7.30pm £4.

REEDHAM. Wickhampton Farm Barn: Ocean’s Creatures, Seascapes, Rocks and Trees.

STALHAM. Geoff Taylor Centre, High School: Stalham and District Horticultural Society lecture, on the subject of funny tools by David Burdett, 7 for 7.30pm.

UPTON. Village Hall, Cargate Lane: Upton History Group talk by Martyn Fox MBE, auctioneer from Keys Aylsham .

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

LOUND. Village Hall: Mindful Living Yoga Classes, 9.30-10.30am, 07843 050396.

SHOWS

RACKHEATH. Village Hall: It Was a Dark and Stormy Night (horror spoof) and Sequence of Events (short drama), performed by the Rackheath Players, 7.45pm £6 concs £5, 01603 716100.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Blake (pop/classical), 7.30pm £22.50/concs £20.50/Friends £18.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Liane Carroll (jazz), 7.30pm £12/£10, 01502 562863.

MULBARTON. Mulbarton Social Club: Mulberry Hawks, 9pm.

ORMESBY. The Heartsease Pub: DJ and disco, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm for information contact Caroline Spandler on 07990 877770.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split-floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

New bodies Fitness Centre, King Street: Learn to Tango, 7.45pm -9.15pm, 01493 853375.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm

OULTON. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SALES

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Charity table top sale, refreshments, 10am-12.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

FRITTON. Myhill’s Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 6pm-dusk.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, no dogs, 11am; set-up 9am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. NOVA group, (to Nov 1, Tues-Sun 10am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth’s Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to Oct 31, daily 10am-5pm).

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Goosegreen Nurseries, Goosegreen East (off Common Lane): Charity open day for EACH, sale of home made cakes, refreshments and donations to charity 9am to 6pm.

Royal British Legion Club: Trafalgar celebration, music, food, fancy dress of the time or Navy 7.30pm.

FREETHORPE. Methodist Church Schoolroom: Coffee morning, stalls, raffle and tombola 10am-12.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Prize bingo, with proceeds going to Cancer Research, all welcome, 7.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Northgate Rooms, Great Yarmouth Library: Advice day for people affected by Inflammatory Bowl Disease, Crohn’s and Colitis, 1pm.

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s fellowship Autumn Fayre with stalls and refreshments, 10am till noon.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

ORMESBY ST MICHAEL. Ormesby St Michael Church: Gift and craft demonstration day, in aid of the church 10am-2pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Post Office Farm, Station Road: Charity Plough Day, vintage tractors and heavy horses, refreshments, 10am-3pm; all profits to local good causes.

REEDHAM. Wickhampton Farm Barn: Ocean’s Creatures, Seascapes, Rocks and Trees.

THURTON. Village Hall, Ashby Road: Quiz and supper evening, with quiz master Ray Wharton, 7.30pm £6.50 each.

WROXHAM. Wroxham Football Club, Skinners Lane: 1st Hoveton and Wroxham Scout Group centenary reunion, 7pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Rhythm of the Night (dance) - The Tigerlilys, 7.30pm £10/concs £9/Friend £8, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Shappi Khorsandi and Jon Richardson (comedy), 8pm £14.50/concs and Friends £12.50, 01502 533200.

RACKHEATH. Village Hall: It Was a Dark and Stormy Night (horror spoof) and Sequence of Events (short drama), performed by the Rackheath Players, 7.45pm £6 concs £5, 01603 716100.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Neville Row, 8.30pm.

BRAMERTON. Woods End: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

BRUNDALL. The Ram, The Street: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Honky Dub and Omphalus (psy-dub, trance and DJ’s), 8pm £5.

GORLESTON. King William IV: Honeydripper (rhythm and blues), 8.30pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Kriptones, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Ian Shaw (jazz), 7.30pm £12/£10, 01502 562863.

MARTHAM. King’s Arms: San (covers), 8.30pm.

ORMESBY. The Heartsease Pub: Emma Hall Covers, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Social Club: Dance, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, £3. Contact 01493 445767.

ORMESBY. Coronation Hall: Social dance, Ballroom, Latin and sequence, 8pm.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginers Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Autumn sale, small furniture, bric-a-brac, jumble, plants, in aid of United Reformed Church, 2pm 40p.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Jumble, clothes, bric-a-brac, books, tombola, 10am-12 20p; proceeds of Jenny’s Nursery School.

LUDHAM. Church Room, Norwich Road: Jumble, in aid of Help for Heroes, 2.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds to Women’s Institute, 01508 492193.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Farmers’ market, 9.30am-12.30pm.

STALHAM. St Marys Church: Craft Fair, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

Town Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12pm.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Autumn plant and bulb sale, organised by the Horticultural Club, 1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. NOVA group, (to Nov 1, Tues-Sun 10am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth’s Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to Oct 31, daily 10am-5pm).

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 17

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall, Coast Road: Craft Fair, arts and crafts, refreshments, tables available 01692 598286, 10am-2.30pm.

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: History of Great Yarmouth Shopping, illustrated talk by local historian Mike Teun, 2.30pm £1/non members £2, Belton and District Historical Society.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship and fellowship with refreshments, 6.30-9pm, for information contact Pam on 01493 700544.

Sonseekers, Christian based club for 3-11 years old, for information contact Pam on 01493 700544.

FREETHORPE. Freethorpe Methodist Church- Coffee morning including cakes, Christmas goods, bric-a-brac, raffle and tombola, 10am till noon.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston model boat club Autumn Gala, visitors welcome, 10am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide Museum, Blackfriars’ Road: Herring Day, fun-filled family day celebrating the history of the humble herring, performances, games, music, dance, food, talks, cookery demonstrations 10am-5pm £4.50/concs £3.80/young people (4-16) £3.30/adult in family group £3.70 (museum admission only).

Tourist Information Centre, Marine Parade: Windmills, Beach Towers and Victorian Loos guided walk, 2pm £3.50/children £1.50 (11-16), under 11s free, 01493 846346.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Family Fun Church, crafts, informal worship, shared tea, 3-5pm.

KESSINGLAND. Kessingland Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: A Night of Varieties, Kenny Cantor and friends, music from the 30s to the 90s, suitable for the family, 7pm £6/£concs £5.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

The Boulevard, Nicholas Everitt Park: Artists’ Boulevard, local artists and photographers displaying their work, weather permitting, 10am-4pm.

REEDHAM. Wickhampton Farm Barn: Ocean’s Creatures, Seascapes, Rocks and Trees.

SURLINGHAM. Surlingham Church Marsh: Wildlife conservation, Volunteers needed to manage RSPB wetland, lunchtime walk included, 10am, 01362 694071.

WROXHAM. Hartwell Road: Barton House Railway, train rides, museum, tombola, refreshments 2.30-5.30pm adults £2/£1 children or by boat £3/£1.50.

Hoveton Hall Gardens: Guided autumn woodland walk, a one mile (approximately) walk followed by refreshments, dogs on leads welcome, wear waterproof boots, the walks take place every 30 minutes from 10.30am to 3.30pm meet 10 minutes before in the tea room, adult £7/£3 for children.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Dracula by the Keeper’s Daughter Theatre Company, 7.30pm £7/£5, 01502 562863.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Strummer and Friends (folk/blues), 2pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Jon Collorick (folk), 8.30pm till late.

SALHOUSE. Lodge Inn: Lee Vasey and friends, 4-6.30pm.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

FRITTON. Myhill’s Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Millennium Antique Fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9.30am-1pm pitches £5 (proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

STALHAM. St Marys Church: Craft Fair, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, no dogs walking, 11am; set-up 9am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. NOVA group, (to Nov 1, Tues-Sun 10am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth’s Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to Oct 31, daily 10am-5pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 18

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, drop in for a free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, for information contact Ellen on 01493 700734.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

FRAMINGHAM PIGOT. St Andrews Church: Fit Together, country walk, 2.3 miles, 10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Quiz night, 7.30pm £4 per team of 4, 01502 562863.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, Fairtrade tea and coffee, homebaked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7 for 7.30pm.

TROWSE. White Horse: Norwich Coin and Medal Society meeting, talk by Jim Lees on some interesting medals, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Mobile Gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GIGS

BECCLES. King’s Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Worlds Apart (rock covers), 9pm free to members.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St. Peter’s Church: Hall Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul £4.00.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth’s Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to Oct 31, daily 10am-5pm).

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 19

EVENTS

ALPINGTON. Village Hall: Club Cascade (for the over 50s) presents photographic wonders with Brian McFarlane, refreshments, raffle, 2-4pm.

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07899 953974

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Ladies keep fit, 9.30am, for information contact Sarah on 01493 701583.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Great Yarmouth Racecourse: Horse racing, 2.20pm and 5.20pm £20 premier enclosure £13 grandstands and paddock enclosure, 01493 842527.

Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth Townswomen’s guild monthly meeting with speaker Mr J. Holt, 2pm.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Lowestoft NCDS (Divorced, Separated, Widowed) social evening, disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, Bevan Street East: Pilates workshop, 7pm £3.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Club and lunch for older folk, drop in from 10am.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Village Hall: EXTEND seated exercise to music (fitness for the over 60s and less able people of all ages), 2pm £3 a session, first session £1, to book contact Pam on 01493 748830.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50-plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (musical), 4pm and 7.30pm £23.50-£27.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

RACKHEATH. The Green Man: Peter King Alto Sax with the Mike Capocci Trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Dances, Salsa, all levels with dance Cuban, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

CORTON. Playing field: Car boot, 8am-1pm £6 pitch, no market traders.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8.30am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. NOVA group, (to Nov 1, Tues-Sun 10am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth’s Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to Oct 31, daily 10am-5pm).

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 20

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Charity bingo, 7.30pm.

Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Women’s Institute meeting, 7.30pm, for information contact Eleanor on 01493 700185 or Connie on 700452.

GELDESTON. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Hachi: A Dog’s Tale (U), 7.30pm tickets adults £4/£2 children under 12, 01502 712364.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

The back of the Hollies, next to Loddon Post Office: Loddon and District local history group meeting, talk by Carolyn Williams on the history of nursery rhymes 1.30-3.30pm £2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

LUDHAM. Church Room, Norwich Road: Coffee morning and book sale, 10am-11.30am.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Water Gardens, School Road: Fit Together, rural walk 2.4 miles, 10.30am.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (musical), 1.30 and 7.30pm £19.50-£23.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Jon Collorick (folk), 8.30pm till late.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

St Luke’s Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

BELTON. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

BRADWELL. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm, Cuban salsa beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Tea dance, ballroom, Latin and sequence, 2-4.15pm £1.50.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. NOVA group, (to Nov 1, Tues-Sun 10am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth’s Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to Oct 31, daily 10am-5pm).

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 21

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Coffee morning, 10am-12 £2 including refreshments; proceeds Beccles Lido.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Cantley Stay and Play, 9am-11am, come and have a chat over a cuppa while the children play for free, for information contact Cantley Primary School, 01493 700308.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Town Hall, Hall Plain: Fish ‘n’ Ships on South Quay guided walk, 2pm £3.50/children £1.50 (11-16), under 11s free, 01493 846346.

Salvation Army, Tolhouse Street: Coffee morning 9.30am to 11.30am, all welcome.

LODDON. The Lecture Hall: Village Screen presents The Sting (PG), 7.30pm tickets £4, 01508 522020.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends Social Group for over 35s, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

TROWSE. Whitlingham Country Park: Bird migration in autumn, look at birds in the country park, walk approximately 3 miles, 9.30am-12.30pm £4/ children £2, booking essential 01603 756094/617332.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Guys and Dolls by the Waveney Light Orchestra, 7.45pm £8.50-£9.50.

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: A Murder is Announced by Gorleston Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £8, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (musical), 1.30 and 7.30pm £19.50-£23.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. The Railway: Folk music session, all welcome - instruments and audience, 8.45pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Acoustic Irish folk session with Twisted Routes, 9pm.

REEDHAM. Lord Nelson: Carl and Danny, 8.30 till late.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. James Paget Hospital Burrage Centre: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8pm, 07710 205557 .

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

Village Hall, Station Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Staithe Hotel: Dances, Salsa, all levels with dance Cuban, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Acle Saleground, Old Norwich Road: Country auction and traditional market, 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (to Oct 30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. NOVA group, (to Nov 1, Tues-Sun 10am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Showtime: Great Yarmouth’s Circus Story, props, costumes, posters, souvenirs, (to Oct 31, daily 10am-5pm).

Other Great Yarmouth events

Christmas is coming and there is no better way to get into the festive mood than visiting a market, with mulled wine in hand of course.

Yesterday, 14:50

Celebrate the most wonderful time of the year at Potters Resort as the Christmas Spectacular returns for 2018.

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

A moving Remembrance Day event paid fitting tribute to the fallen - while also providing a spectacular show.

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

Another year in front of an easel means another crop of colourful canvases for painter Ernie Childs.

Most Read This Week

Local Weather

Sunshine and Showers

Sunshine and Showers

max temp: 7°C

min temp: 5°C

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the Great
Yarmouth Mercury

e-edition today

Subscribe

Newsletter Sign Up

Great Yarmouth Mercury weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy