Search

What’s On

PUBLISHED: 17:12 18 November 2010

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 19/11/2010

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm

Northgate Room, Central Library: Great Yarmouth Local History and Archaeological Society meeting, talk by Andrew McNair, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

Time and Tide Museum: Hello Sailor, Fashion, Costume and Textiles of the Sea, Friday talk with Ruth Battersby Tooke, Curator, Costumes and Textiles, Norfolk Museums and Archaeology Service, 11.30am £2.25, 01493 743949.

The Imperial Hotel, North Drive: Quiz night in aid of charity held by the New Century Lions, 7.30pm, £5.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

LOUND. Village Hall: Mindful Living Yoga Classes, 9.30-10.30am, 07843 050396.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Anything Goes (musical) by Dusmagrik Young People’s Theatre Company, 7.30pm £9/children £5, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Building on Sand by Nudge Productions (witty tale), 7.30pm £9/£8, 01502 562863.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark’s Hall, Beccles Road: Christmas Balls and Bells in Pastillage, everybody welcome, 7.30pm £3.50; proceeds to Sugar Craft East.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Big Girls Don’t Cry (Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons tribute), 7.30pm £18.50/concs £16.50, 01502 533200.

Triangle Tavern: Stumble Brothers, 8.30pm.

Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall (use entrance off rear Factory Street): Mick and Sarah Graves, no bar, bring-your-own, 8-11pm £4, 01502 567049.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Coupe-de-Ville (rock covers), 9pm members free.

DANCES

BECCLES. Public Hall: Dance to the music of The Blind Lemon Soul Band, doors 7.30pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split-floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

OULTON, LOWESTOFT. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Sequence, ballroom, Latin and social, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English Country Dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.45pm £3.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fair trade stall, foodstuffs, stationery and refreshments 10am-12.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail, (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY, 20/11/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Craft weekend, with woodturning, pottery and lots more, refreshments, free, 10am-4pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Prize bingo, with proceeds to the renal unit at the James Paget Hospital, 7.30pm.

HARDLEY. St Margaret’s Church: Coffee morning, craft stalls, cake, tombola, raffle, 10.30am-12; proceeds to Church Fabric Fund.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

HOPTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Village Hall, Station Road: Gigantic coffee morning, home-made cakes and gifts on sale, 10am-1pm; proceeds to Village Hall Funds.

LOWESTOFT. Central Library, Clapham Road South: Read All About It, new workshop looking at historical local newspapers and magazines, 10am-12 £10, 01502 405357.

Christ Church: Traidcraft coffee morning, cakes, pickles, chutney and crafts 10am-12.

Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

ROLLESBY. St George’s Church: Christmas Tree Festival of Light, 10am-4pm.

THURLTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7 for 7.30pm, organised by the Bowls Club.

THURNE. The Chapel, The Street: Thurne Community Archive Group presents an illustated talk by Tom Townsend on Manorial Documents, free, 2-4pm.

UPTON, NORWICH. White Horse: Beat Deluxe, 9pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre Gorleston, Pier Gardens: Anything Goes (musical) by Dusmagrik Young People’s Theatre Company, 2pm and 7.30pm £9/children £5, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Masters of the House - Sing The Musicals, 7.30pm £18.50/concs £16.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Rocky Horror Cult Night, 7.30pm £4, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

LODDON. Loddon Mill House: Popular Piano Music by Beethoven, Chopin and Debussy, award winning composer and pianist David Earl, 7.30pm (doors 6.30pm) £12/concs £6, 01508 521800.

GIGS

ACLE. Bridge Inn: Coracle (Irish folk), 8.30pm.

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Toccata, 8.30pm.

CALIFORNIA. Tavern: Parkhouse, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Luna Ghost, classic rock covers, 9.30pm-12.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Memphis Index, 8.30pm.

SPIXWORTH. Social Club: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, £3. Contact 01493 445767.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Social sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

SALES

ACLE. Parish Hall (opp Budgen’s): Christmas Market, stalls selling decorations, cakes, gifts, hampers, etc, 10am-1pm; proceeds to the parish of Acle with Fishley.

BECCLES. Quaker Hall: May Centre Christmas Fair, 9.30-11.30am, 07811 7229093.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall, Main Road: Craft Fair, over 25 stalls, everything hand-made, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

GORLESTON. Magdalen Way Methodist Church: Christmas Bazaar, 2pm; proceeds to Willow Tree Gardens, Youth Moldova and church funds.

INGHAM, NORWICH. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, various stalls, 2pm £20p/friends and children free; proceeds to village hall and recreation ground funds.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Centre: Christmas craft fair, numerous stalls, refreshments 10am-3pm.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Farmers’ Market, local produce, 9.30am-12.30pm, 01692 670992.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12pm.

STOKE HOLY CROSS. St George’s Hall: November fair, new and old books, bric-a-brac, toys, plants, tombola and raffle 1.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail, (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SUNDAY, 21/11/2010

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: A chance to look at and hear about items from the past, presented by Bob Warnes from the ‘Memory Joggers’ and organised by the Belton and District Historical Society, 2.30pm, £3, members £2.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall: Craft weekend, with woodturning, pottery and lots more, refreshments, free, 10am-4pm.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Messy Christingle, 3-5pm.

MARTHAM. Village Hall: Christmas Fayre for a range of organisations and charities, 1-4pm.

ROLLESBY. St George’s Church: Christmas Tree Festival of Light, 10am-4pm.

SHADINGFIELD. St John’s Church: Road Peace Service, to remember those hurt or killed in road accidents, 6.30pm.

SURLINGHAM. Wheatfen: Winter Walk with the Warden, 11am £4 (incl tea/coffee), booking essential 01508 538036.

WOODBASTWICK. Marshes: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers are needed to help manage the scrub threatening to take over on this wetland site, lunchtime walk included, 10am, 01362 694071.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: St Trinians by Venue of Performing Arts, 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Christchurch United Reformed Church, King Street: Bellfolk, handbell group of 12 ringers using three octaves of bells, 3pm £4 in advance/£5 on the door/children up to 12 free, 01603 880508.

HEMBLINGTON. All Saints’ Church: Wind in the Willows, five clarinettists playing wide variety of music, tea and cake, 2.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The New Squadronaires, 7.30pm £19.50/concs £17.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Acorn Country Music Club, Village Hall, Waters Lane: Kenny and the Strollers, 8-11pm £6/under 14s free, to book a table 01493 781007/07719 709828/07752 134331.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey, 4-6.30pm.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Coracle (Irish folk), 12pm.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall, Coast Road: Craft Fair, arts and crafts, refreshments, tables available, 10am-2.30pm, 01692 598286.

FLEGGBURGH. Village Hall, Main Road: Craft Fair, over 25 stalls, everything hand-made, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

FRITTON, GREAT YARMOUTH. Myhill’s Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Millennium Antiques Fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. Village Hall: Table Top Stall, refreshments, 9am-12, 01986 781381.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top sale and car boot, set-up 8am, public 9.30am-1pm tables £3 (for East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

REEDHAM. Village Hall, Pottles Lane: Christmas Fair, stalls, games with a main raffle, refreshments, 12.30-30pm; proceeds to village hall funds.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail, (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MONDAY, 22/11/2010

EVENTS

ACLE. High School: Talk by David Gurney (historic environmental manager, Norfolk County Council), entitled from Boudica to Burgh Castle; recent research into Roman Norfolk, 7pm.

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home-baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50; Nordic walking with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2 or both £3, booking essential for Nordic walking unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Mobile Gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St. Peter’s Church: Hall Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul £4.00.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

TUESDAY, 23/11/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James Church:Fingers and Thumbs Baby and Toddler Group, 1.30-3pm, 50p.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

MARTHAM. Methodist School Room: Talk by Colin Tooke about people who worked in the Broads in the nineteenth century, organised by Martham Local History Group, 7.30pm, members £1, non-members £3.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Club and lunch for older folk, drop in from 10am.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

STALHAM. Library: Read Aloud Reading Group, last chance to sign up, 1-2pm, 01692 580794.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50-plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

CONCERTS

WORLINGHAM. Church: Friends in Harmony, raffle, wine and refreshments, 7.30pm £5; proceeds to Friends in Harmony and Worlingham, 01502 715814.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man, Wroxham Road: Renato D’Aiello Quartet (sax and rhythm section), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

HORSTEAD. The Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers, 7-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

WEDNESDAY, 24/11/2010

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

St John’s Ambulance Hall, Blyburgate: Flower Club, Angela demonstrating.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Festive Food Demonstration, with Lynton Johnson, 7.30 £6; proceeds to Carleton St Peter Church, 01508 480325.

EAST CARLETON. The Grove: Christmas coffee morning, cards, gifts, crafts and cakes, 10-11.45am, proceeds to The Grove Cheshire Home.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

Town Hall: Christmas Bazaar organised by The Inner Wheel Club, with stalls, tombola, raffle and a chocolate fountain, 10am until 2pm, free but with proceeds going to Cancer Research UK and McMillan Nurses.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Bingo, with books and raffle, 7.30pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together, 3.2 mile walk, 10.30am.

STRUMPSHAW. Old Rectory: Coffee morning, bring and buy, cakes, raffle, 10am-12; proceeds to Pancreatic Cancer UK.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

BELTON. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST. EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm, Cuban salsa beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Jumble Sale/Coffee Morning, tombola, cakes, raffle, bric-a-brac, 10-11am 25p; proceeds in aid of Loddon District Day Centre.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

THURSDAY, 25/11/2010

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm £7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Endgame by Samuel Beckett (funny, dark, moving), 7.30pm £8/£6.50, 01502 562863.

ROCKLAND ST. MARY. Margaret Mack Hall, School Lane: Jack and the Beanstalk, 7.30pm £5/children £3, 01508 538622.

GIGS

BECCLES. Public Hall: John McNicholl and band (Irish), 7.30pm £12.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Baz and Mark (west coast country/acoustic surprises), 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. James Paget Hospital Burrage Centre: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8pm, 07710 205557.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Acle Saleground, Old Norwich Road: Country auction and traditional market, 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks, (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils, (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

Other Great Yarmouth events

Celebrate the most wonderful time of the year at Potters Resort as the Christmas Spectacular returns for 2018.

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

A moving Remembrance Day event paid fitting tribute to the fallen - while also providing a spectacular show.

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

Another year in front of an easel means another crop of colourful canvases for painter Ernie Childs.

Monday, November 12, 2018

Following the announcement on Friday of Sir Ian McKellan’s 80th birthday tour in 2019, we can exclusively reveal he is doing an extra Norwich show to a specially invited audience.

Most Read This Week

Local Weather

Sunshine and Showers

Sunshine and Showers

max temp: 9°C

min temp: 5°C

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the Great
Yarmouth Mercury

e-edition today

Subscribe

Newsletter Sign Up

Great Yarmouth Mercury weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy