Search

What’s On

PUBLISHED: 15:56 25 November 2010

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 26

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Rooms, Friends’ Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Homeopathy Workshop, learn about the health benefits of homeopathy, 9.30am free, 01502 561816.

Town Centre: Late Night Victorian Christmas Fair, Christmas street market with live entertainment and street performers, Father Christmas arrival by horse and carriage, 6pm, 01508 550440.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Elizabethan House: Victorian entertainments night, ballads, magic lantern show and activities, 6-9pm £3.50/concs £2.90/4-16 £1.90.

Time and Tide Museum: Friday talk, Olive Edis, Photographer of Fisherman and Kings, 11.30am.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. St Margaret’s Church: Christmas crib and wreath festival, 10am-4pm.

SWAINSTHORPE. Dun Cow Pub, Ipswich Road: Fit Together Walk, challenging walk with fine rural views, 3.8 miles, 10.30am.

WOODBASTWICK. Woodforde’s Ltd, Broadland Brewery: Brewery Open Day, guided tour and sample cask ales, shop with range of ale-inspired gifts, also Fur and Feather Inn has 10 percent discount on meals during Open Day for Woodforde’s club members; brewery open 10am-7pm.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English Country Dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.45pm £3.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

LOUND. Village Hall: Mindful Living Yoga Classes, 9.30-10.30am, 07843 050396.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Endgame by Samuel Beckett (funny, dark, moving), 7.30pm £8/£6.50, 01502 562863.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Hall, School Lane: Jack and the Beanstalk, 7.30pm £5/children £3, 01508 538622.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Thank You For The Music, featuring Abba Magic and Bee Gees Magic (tributes), 8pm £19.50/concs £18.50, 01502 533200.

Triangle Tavern: Saltshaker Blues Band, 8.30pm.

LUDHAM. Dog Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split-floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Dance, live music with Tony Bryant, 8pm £4; proceeds to village hall funds.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm

OULTON. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01692 651798.

SALES

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fair trade stall, foodstuffs, stationery and refreshments 10am-12.

Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

The Sails, High Street: Farmers’ market, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 27

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: Christmas coffee morning, raffle, seasonal bargains, stalls, tombola, drinks and mince pies 10am to noon free admission.

BLOFIELD. Margaret Harker Hall, Yarmouth Road: Christmas fair, run by Blofield pre-school; Santa’s grotto (£2 includes gift), local produce and cakes, refreshments, face painting, books, toys, jewellery, 2-4pm admission 20p.

CATFIELD. Village Hall: All Saints’ Church Christmas bazaar, festive stalls, cakes, bottles, toys, books, bric-a-brac, teas in aid of church funds, 2pm admission 10p adults.

FILBY. Club Room, Main Road: Christmas Bazaar with wreaths, cakes, craft, gifts,

tombola , wine raffle and homemade jams and pickles, 10am-2pm, all proceeds to the new hall fund.

HADDISCOE. St Mary’s Church: Christmas coffee morning, jointly run by Haddiscoe, Toft and Thorpe churches with gifts, cards, tombola and home-made cakes 10am to noon free admission; in aid of the churches.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am £5 child, booking essential, 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

LINGWOOD. St Peter’s Church, Station Road: Christmas fair, in aid of the church’s general funds, raffles, tombola, pot of gold, games, bric-a-brac, cakes, refreshments, 2-4pm adults 20p children free.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

The Depot, 8 Hadenham Road: Quiz, teams of eight or fewer, nibbles provided but bring own drink 7.30pm admission free.

MARTHAM. Village Green: Christmas Fair, 11am-4pm.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. St Margaret’s Church: Christmas crib and wreath festival with craft fair, 10am-4pm.

PAKEFIELD. Pakefield Church Hall: Late autumn fair, sideshows, raffle, stalls and festive gifts, cakes and refreshments 2-4pm.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Margaret Mack Hall, School Lane: Jack and the Beanstalk, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £5/children £3, 01508 538622.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Christchurch, Whapload Road: Flute and piano recital, evening of classical music by Carol Skinner and David Ventura, plus Carol’s pupils, refreshments, exhibition and DVD about lifeboat, collection for town’s lifeboat 7pm.

Marina Theatre, The Marina: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra – Grand Opera Gala, 7.30pm £20.50-£29.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

BACTON. Poacher’s Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

BRUNDALL. The Ram: Rob Charles, 8.45pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Waddo (50s/60s), 8pm £4/children £2.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Harper AKA, Blues as it should be, 9.30pm to midnight.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Memphis Index, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Top Cats – the sounds of Simon and Garfunkel, Everly Brothers, Righteous Brothers and more, 7.30pm £7/£6, 01502 562863.

SEA PALLING. Reefs Bar: The Killer Tomatoes, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Social sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50 including refreshments, 01692 403591.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, £3. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

SALES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Christmas Fair, seasonal stalls, competitions, raffle, tombola and refreshments, 2-4pm; proceeds go to the Acle Section of the East Norfolk Methodist Circuit.

BLOFIELD. Church: Christmas Market, unusual hand-made items by local craftspeople and activities for children, refreshments, 10am-12.30pm.

Heathlands Community Centre, Woodbastwick Road: Christmas fair, gifts, games, books etc, 2pm.

BRUNDALL. St Laurence Church, Brundall: Christmas shopping by candlelight, glass of mulled wine and lebkuchen included in £1 entry cost, 2-4pm.

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Christmas Bazaar, home-made fabric crafts, jewellery and cards, raffle and refreshments, 1-4pm; proceeds to local pre-school and Sunbeams.

FILBY. Club Room, Main Road: Christmas bazaar, Christmas wreaths, cakes, craft, gifts, wine raffle, homemade jams and pickles, 10am-2pm; proceeds to the new hall fund.

HICKLING. Methodist Church: Christmas Fair, local crafts, gifts, cakes and plants, refreshments, 10am-2pm.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, corner London Road/Carlton Road: Christmas Market, 10-1.30pm 20p admission, bric-a-brac, books etc, raffle, refreshments.

LUDHAM. Church Room, Norwich Road: Christmas craft fair, chance to buy unique and hand-crafted items, refreshments served all day 10am-4pm.

RACKHEATH. Holy Trinity Church, Salhouse Road: Christmas fair, Father Christmas, bric-a-brac, cakes, cards, raffle 2-3.30pm admission adults 20p children free.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

SEA PALLING. The Nissen Hut, Church Road: Book Sale, 10.30-12.30pm books, puzzles, DVDs etc. proceeds to church.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Christmas Gift Fair, 10am-4pm.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Suffolk Crafty Folk, featuring jewellery, paintings, sculptures and clocks (to Nov 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea (to Mar 27, daily, 10am-4pm Mon-Fri, 12pm-4pm Sat-Sun).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 28

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam).

Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

CORTON. Conference Room, Pleasurewood Hills: Stamp fair, 10am-3pm, free.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HORNING. Village Hall: Christmas fair, Friends of Horning Community Primary School and Hedgehogs pre school event, 11am-2pm.

LOWESTOFT. Conference Room, Pleasurewood Hills: Stamp Fair, 10am-3.30pm, 01502 563759.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. St Margaret’s Church: Christmas crib and wreath festival, 10am-4pm.

PAKEFIELD. Pakefield Church: Holy communion and official opening, Bishop of Norwich will preach at service before opening the new entrance, kitchen, crèche/meeting room and toilet, followed by pot luck lunch in church hall; service 10.30am.

SURLINGHAM. Wheatfen: Looking for Chinese Water Deer with the warden, 2pm £4, booking essential, 01508 538036.

WROXHAM. Station Road Car Park (Roys overspill car park): Fit Together Walk, choose from a short riverside walk or a pleasant walk around Hoveton and Wroxham, 0.75 or 2.25 miles, 10.30am introductory, 11am level two.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Pakefield Academy of Performing Arts – Reasons for Seasons (dance, drama, ballet, tap, modern, hip hop and contemporary), 6pm £8.50/concs £7.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore, folk-rock/blues/folk, 2.30pm.

HEMSBY. Village Hall, Waters Lane: The Loco Boys, Acorn Country Music Club, 8-11pm admission £6/under 14s free; to book phone Jack or Sheryl on 01493 781007 or 07719 709828.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Folk in the Foyer (acoustic), 7.30pm free, 01502 562863.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Karaoke, 9pm £1 non-members.

SALHOUSE. Lodge: Lee Vasey, 4-6.30pm.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

BRUNDALL. Springdale Care Home, Cucumber Lane: Christmas Bazaar, 2.30pm, raffles, tombola, stalls, free entry.

FRITTON. Myhill’s Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Table top and car boot, set-up 8am, public 9.30am-1pm tables £3 (for East Anglian Air Ambulance), 01692 678618.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Cash bingo, prize raffle, 7.30pm.

UPTON. Village Hall: Christmas Craft Fair, wide variety of stalls, raffles and tombola, refreshments, 10am-3pm.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Christmas Gift Fair, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574. Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea (to Mar 27, daily, 10am-4pm Mon-Fri, 12pm-4pm Sat-Sun).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 29

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

BRAMERTON. Woods End Pub: Fit Together Walk, pretty walk along River Yare, 1.7 miles, 11.15am.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50; Nordic walking with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2 or both £3, booking essential for Nordic walking unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Mobile Gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore (folk-rock/blues/folk), 2.30pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St. Peter’s Church: Hall Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul £4.00.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea (to Mar 27, daily, 10am-4pm Mon-Fri, 12pm-4pm Sat-Sun).

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 30

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07899 953974.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James Church:Fingers and Thumbs Baby and Toddler Group, 1.30-3pm, 50p.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Club and lunch for older folk, drop in from 10am.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

POSTWICK. Village Hall: Art exhibition by local artists, 10am-2pm, proceeds to Postwick with Witton sustainable village hall.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Café, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

ROLLESBY. Village Hall: Afternoon bingo, good prizes of festive fare, eyes down at 2pm; in aid of Happy Rollers over 60s club.

TROWSE. entrance to Whitlingham Lane: Fit Together Walk, interesting and challenging walk, 4.2 miles, 10.30am.

White Horse: Royal Air Forces Association meeting, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50-plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Rich Hall (comedy), 8pm £15, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

RACKHEATH. The Green Man, Wroxham Road: Jazz night, Mike Capocci trio and Pete Oxborough clarinet and sax, 8.30pm admission free.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea (to Mar 27, daily, 10am-4pm Mon-Fri, 12pm-4pm Sat-Sun).

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 1

EVENTS

ACLE. Memorial Recreation Centre car park, Bridewell Lane: Fit Together Walk, short beginners’ walk or longer walk exploring historic Acle, 1 mile and/or 2 miles, 10am level one, 10.30am level two.

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Bingo with books and raffle, 7.30pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for details 01502 569141.

POSTWICK. Village Hall: Art exhibition by local artists, 10am-2pm, proceeds to Postwick with Witton sustainable village hall.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

DANCES

BELTON. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

BRADWELL. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm, Cuban salsa beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Upstairs Gallery Norfolk, The Courtyard, Main Cross Road: 01493 852574.

Tom Lundlack, oils (to Dec 1, Tues-Sun 10.30am-4.30pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea (to Mar 27, daily, 10am-4pm Mon-Fri, 12pm-4pm Sat-Sun).

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 2

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends Social Group for over 35s, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

POSTWICK. Village Hall: Art exhibition by local artists, 10am-6pm, proceeds to Postwick with Witton sustainable village hall.

WROXHAM. St Mary’s Church: Preview evening and festival opening, opened by BBC Radio Norfolk’s Treasure Quest’s, Becky Betts and Navigator Ian Forster, 7pm £6 includes wine and canapes.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm £7.

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Nutcracker of Nuremberg – Seagull Theatre Club, 7.30pm £8/£5, 01502 562863.

GIGS

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn: Annie Slater’s Charity Jazz and Jam Christmas lunch with the Old Codgers, 12.30-3pm £3, book on 01603 783204; proceeds Worstead Day Care Centre.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

GORLESTON. James Paget Hospital Burrage Centre: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8pm, 07710 205557.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Acle Saleground, Old Norwich Road: Country auction and traditional market, 9am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea ( to Mar 27, daily, 10am-4pm Mon-Fri, 12pm-4pm Sat-Sun).

Other Great Yarmouth events

Celebrate the most wonderful time of the year at Potters Resort as the Christmas Spectacular returns for 2018.

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

A moving Remembrance Day event paid fitting tribute to the fallen - while also providing a spectacular show.

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

Another year in front of an easel means another crop of colourful canvases for painter Ernie Childs.

Monday, November 12, 2018

Following the announcement on Friday of Sir Ian McKellan’s 80th birthday tour in 2019, we can exclusively reveal he is doing an extra Norwich show to a specially invited audience.

Most Read This Week

Local Weather

Sunshine and Showers

Sunshine and Showers

max temp: 9°C

min temp: 5°C

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the Great
Yarmouth Mercury

e-edition today

Subscribe

Newsletter Sign Up

Great Yarmouth Mercury weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy