Search

What’s On

PUBLISHED: 09:49 03 December 2010

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 3

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CATFIELD. Methodist Church, Church Road: Flower festival with Santas and Snowmen, light refreshments, raffles, competitions, sales table, 10am-4.30pm; proceeds to church funds.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Toddler group, 9.30-11.30am £2.

HOVETON. Village Hall, Stalham Road: A year on the vegetable patch, talk by Mrs C Philcox, includes mince pies and tea/coffee, in aid of Hoveton and Wroxham Gardening Club 7.30pm free.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

MAUTBY. Church: Christmas evening, poetry readings, music and carols, wine and refreshments, 7pm £4/children £1.50.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Fit Together Walk, short walk around the common or a challenging walk along farm tracks, 0.9 miles or 4.2 miles, 10am intro-ductory, 10.30am level three.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Middle School, Ivy Road: The Norwich Time Travellers (Dr Who) Fan Club with props and stalls, 7-9.15pm £1/under 16s 50p, norwichtimetravellers.co.uk.

WROXHAM. St Mary’s Church: 50 decorated Christmas trees, 10.30am-5pm, judge the winning entries £3.50/children under 10 years £1; proceeds to Wrox-ham Group of Churches and local charities.

FITNESS

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

LOUND. Village Hall: Mindful Living Yoga Classes, 9.30-10.30am, 07843 050396.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Nutcracker of Nuremberg – Seagull Theatre Club, 7.30pm £8/£5, 01502 562863.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Uncle Fester’s Festive Fiesta by Repp’s Revellers, 7.30pm £5 including refreshments, tickets 01692 670380 or on door.

GIGS

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Waveney Folk Club, Brian Peters, singer, squeezebox and guitarist, 8-11pm, doors 7.30pm £4.

Triangle Tavern: Harpoon Blues Band, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Mulbarton Social Club: Electric Dreams Karaoke, 9pm.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall, Crostwick Lane: Get dressed up and swing into Christmas with Dave Parker (Rat Pack and Michael Buble tribute singer), bar, 8pm £10 including mulled wine, mince pies and sausage rolls.

TOFT MONKS. Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm, Maypole Green: An evening with Rick Wakeman, legendary rock star entertains from the piano, 7.30 £28, 01502 679088.

TROWSE. The White Horse: Feedback karaoke.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split-floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8.15-10.30pm, 07716 062364.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm

OULTON. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01692 651798.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

GILLINGHAM. Gillingham Village Hall: Shopping Evening, 6.30-8.30pm, stalls, refreshments, proceeds for Gillingham Pre School.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre: Book clearance, 10am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre, 154 London Road South: Christmas indoor market and craft fair, visit Santa in his grotto, 6-9pm £5 stallholders, must be booked in advance, 01502 558350.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

The Sails, High Street: Farmers’ market, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 4

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Pre-Christmas coffee morning, stalls, refreshments, 10am-12; proceeds to the Beccles Bells Restoration Fund.

CATFIELD. Methodist Church, Church Road: Flower festival with Santas and Snowmen, light refreshments, raffles, competitions, sales table, 10am-4.30pm; proceeds to church funds.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Pre-school Christmas fair, Santa’s Grotto, refreshments, fancy dress competition, raffle, fun day for all the family, 2-4pm 07887 548390.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Breydon Water: Boat trip, small open boat, wrap up warm, suitable for adults only, 12-2pm £6, RSPB members £4, booking essential, 01603 715191, strumpshaw@rspb.org.uk.

St Peter’s Church: Christmas prize bingo, with proceeds going to hospital in the Holy Land, 7.30pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-11am £5 child, booking essential, 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk.

HOPTON. St Margarets Church: Christmas coffee morning, 10-12pm, cakes, gifts, decorations, refreshments.

LINGWOOD. Church: Special Christmas service to remember children missing from families through miscarriage, still birth, accident or illness, 11am.

LOWESTOFT. Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or help with reading, spell-ing and maths, 10.30am-12.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark’s Church Centre, Bridge Road: Christmas social evening, 7.15pm for 7.30pm, £2.50, bring plate of food for fun evening.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall: Christmas Fayre, 10am-2pm, free.

STALHAM. St Mary’s Church: Christmas tree festival, nearly 50 trees decorated by local schools, groups and businesses, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Steam trains to Santa, return journey to Santa’s grotto at Aylsham, children’s entertainer, refreshments, 10am 1.45 and 5.30pm £13, booking essential.

St Mary’s Church: 50 decorated Christmas trees, 10.30am-5pm, judge the winning entries £3.50/children under 10 years £1; proceeds to Wroxham Group of Churches and local charities.

The Bridge: Broads Tours – Santa Cruise, meet Santa as you cruise, all children receive a gift, 11am, 1pm, 3pm £10/under-one’s free, 01603 782207.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

GORLESTON. Cliffs (north end): 5k timed run, jog, walk, all ages and abilities, 9am.

SHOWS

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Mayhem and Magic – variety evening of comedy and magic with Royal Variety Show star Andy Leach with local magician Edd Crafer, opened and compered by TV and radio presenter Nick Conrad, 7.30pm £8/children £6, tickets 01603 890580/737883; proceeds to Nelson’s Jour-ney and village hall funds.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Nutcracker of Nuremberg – Seagull Theatre Club, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £8/£5, 01502 562863.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Christmas Show, song, dance and comedy, visit from Father Christmas, free gift from Santa for children, 7.30pm £5/children £2.50; proceeds to local charities.

REPPS WITH BASTWICK. Village Hall: Uncle Fester’s Festive Fiesta by Repp’s Revellers, 7.30pm £5 including refreshments, tickets 01692 670380 or on door.

CONCERTS

THORPE END. St David’s Church, Plumstead Road: Light traditional and festive melodies by Encore, 7.30pm £8.50 includes refreshments, tickets post office 01603 433211 or 01603 270090/01953 604881 or door; proceeds to church funds.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Matrix, 8.30-11.15pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Get Carter, modern rock, 9.30pm-12.

FRETTENHAM. Rose and Crown: Chris and Keith (50/60 to rock), 9pm.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar: Prism, 8.30pm.

LODDON. Kings Head: Coupe De Ville, 8.30pm.

RANWORTH. Maltsters: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

SALES

ACLE. Horners, Auction Centre, Norwich Road: Antiques, fine art and collectables, viewing 8.30am, sale 10am.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Pre-School Christmas fair, Santa’s grotto, refreshments, fancy dress competition, nearly new, raffle, gifts, games, 2-4pm.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Grand Christmas fair, raffle, cards, crafts, gifts, bric-a-brac, teas, 2-4pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christ Church, King Street: Sale, cakes, crafts, coffee, 10am-12; in aid of Specialist Baby Unit at James Paget Hospital.

Priory Centre: Book clearance, 10am-4pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church, George Lane: Christmas fair, 10-1.30pm, gifts, stalls, Santa arrives at 11am.

ROCKLAND ST MARY. Rectory Lane: Firelight fair, old fashioned torch light fair, candlelit exhibitions, buskers, bonfire, baked potatoes and bangers, home-made cakes, jams, chutneys, hand-made gifts, hoopla, lucky dip, 4-7pm.

SALHOUSE. Jubilee Hall, Lower Street: Christmas Fair, stalls for local charities, coffees, mince pies, 10am-12 50p; in aid of Salhouse 2000.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Christmas sale, 2-4pm, gifts, crafts etc, tombola, refreshments.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers’ market, 9am-12.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Sutton Infant School, Denise Close, off Laxfield Road: Christmas fair, 2-4pm, Santa’s grotto, stalls, refreshments, proceeds to school funds.

WINTERTON-ON-SEA. Village Hall: Christmas fair, grand draw, tombola, hamper, books, cakes, refreshments, 10am-2pm 20p.

WROXHAM. Scout HQ, Nobel Crescent: Second hand book sale, refreshments, 2-4pm; in aid of scout funds.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 2.15-3.15pm, £3. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 5

EVENTS

BELTON. John Green Institute, Station Road South: Demonstration of mediumship with Jenni North and artist Patricia Smith, 7pm, Ttickets £4.00 each pay on the door or call 01493 780776.

BRAMERTON. Village Hall: Computer Club, share interests in various aspects of computing, visitors and new members welcome, 2-5pm.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Lifeboat Visitor Centre: Open day, shop and station open, souvenir brochure and coffee, 10am-1.30pm £2, children free.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

CATFIELD. Methodist Chapel, Church Road: Flowers, Santas and Snowmen, Christmas Flower festival, refreshments, raffle, 10am-4.30pm; proceeds to church funds.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns, Tunstead Road: Christmas family day with seasonal music from Hellesdon and Sprowston Brass Band and the East Norfolk Operatic Society, face painting and complimentary small eats, 10am-5pm.

STALHAM. St Mary’s Church: Christmas tree festival, nearly 50 trees decorated by local schools, groups and businesses, refreshments, 12-4pm.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Steam trains to Santa, return journey to Santa’s grotto at Aylsham, childrens entertainer, refreshments, 10am 1.45 and 5.30pm £13, booking essential.

St Mary’s Church: 50 decorated Christmas trees, 10.30am-5pm, judge the winning entries £3.50/children under 10 years £1; proceeds to Wroxham Group of Churches and local charities.

The Bridge: Broads Tours – Santa Cruise, meet Santa as you cruise, all children receive a gift, 11am, 1pm, 3pm £10/under-one’s free, 01603 782207.

SHOWS

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Christmas Show, song, dance and comedy, visit from Father Christmas, free gift from Santa for children, 2.30pm £5/children £2.50; proceeds to local charities.

CONCERTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Christchurch, King Street: Annual Christmas Brass, 2pm £6, 01493 844242.

POTTER HEIGHAM. Village Hall: Carol concert with Broadland Bells, 2.30pm, refreshments.

GIGS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Kevin Barry, Daniel’s Footsteps Club, 7-10.45pm, non-members £5.

COLTISHALL. The Diplomat: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, Christmas party, 1-3.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Something Happened (jazz, blues, bluegrass), 2.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, The Esplanade: Trish Clowes’ Tangent, Milestones Jazz Club, 8pm £7/concs £6.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Blind Lemon Soul Band, 7.30pm £7/£6, 01502 562863.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

ACLE. Recreation Centre: Millennium Antiques Fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

FRITTON. Myhill’s Nurseries, Beccles Road: Car boot, 9am-1pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Priory Centre: Book clearance, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Art Gallery, 27-29 All Saints Road: 01502 562222. Winter exhibition including solo shows by John Reay and Ben Quail (to Dec 19, Fri-Sun 11am-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MONDAY, DECEMBER 6

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

BRACON ASH. Village Hall: Clairvoyance evening with Marcus Day and Sally Taylor, 7 for 7.30pm £5 door; proceeds to Moonbears.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Christmas quiz, 7.30pm £4 per team of 4, 01502 562863.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, Fairtrade tea and coffee, home-baked cakes and rolls, 9am-12.

STALHAM. St Mary’s Church: Christmas tree festival, nearly 50 trees decorated by local schools, groups and businesses, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

TROWSE. Whitlingham Broad Visitors’ Centre, Great Broad Car Park: Fit Together Walk, circular walk around the Great Broad, 2.3 miles, 10.30am, dogs allowed; also option for progress check, monitoring in the Visitors’ Centre.

WROXHAM. St Mary’s Church: 50 decorated Christmas trees, 10.30am-5pm, judge the winning entries £3.50/children under 10 years £1; proceeds to Wrox-ham Group of Churches and local charities.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50; Nordic walking with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2 or both £3, booking essential for Nordic walking unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Mobile Gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SUTTON, STALHAM. Infant School: Studio Cycling (Spinning), 6.15pm, circuit training, 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exer-cise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

GORLESTON. St. Peter’s Church: Hall Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul £4.00.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

SALES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Original gifts from local crafts people, 10am-3pm.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Christmas food and drinks fayre, 25 local food and drink producers, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 7

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CHEDGRAVE. Church Room: How Green is your House, talk by Rod Williams, 7.30pm £3, booking essential, 01508 520331.

GELDESTON. Village Hall, George Lane: Village Screen The Ghost Writer (15), 7.30pm, £4, 01502 712364.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James Church:Fingers and Thumbs Baby and Toddler Group, 1.30-3pm, 50p.

LODDON. Hobart High School: Yuletide, by Marion Sudbury, refreshments included, 7pm for 7.30pm £8; proceeds to Loddon Flower Club.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

ORMESBY. Light of Life Baptist Church: Club and lunch for older folk, drop in from 10am.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Café, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

STALHAM. St Mary’s Church: Christmas tree festival, nearly 50 trees decorated by local schools, groups and businesses, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

WROXHAM. St Mary’s Church: 50 decorated Christmas trees, 10.30am-5pm, judge the winning entries £3.50/children under 10 years £1; proceeds to Wrox-ham Group of Churches and local charities.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50-plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Shape-up exercise class, term time only, 9.30-10.30am, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), 7.30pm £7-£9/concs £7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man, Wroxham Road: Tim Densham (reeds) and Simon Denny (vocals) with Mike Capocci Trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ballroom and sequence dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 8 till 10.15am with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155.

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

HORSTEAD. The Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 4pm £4, 01603 890708.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Christmas food and drinks fair, 25 local food and drink producers, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 8

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

BEIGHTON. Village Hall, High Road: Fit Together Walk, new varied quiet village walk, 2.7 miles, 10.30am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

HALVERGATE. Village Hall: Bingo with books and raffle, 7.30pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, beginners welcome, 10.30am-12.30pm, for de-tails 01502 569141.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: CrafTea Creations, meet up with other crafters, 10am-12, £2, book on 07779 279140.

STALHAM. St Mary’s Church: Christmas tree festival, nearly 50 trees decorated by local schools, groups and businesses, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

TROWSE. White Horse, The Street: Norfolk and the Waveney in the 1920’s and 30’s, Norfolk Postcard Club, presentation by Peter and Rosemary Salt, 7.30pm.

WROXHAM. St Mary’s Church: 50 decorated Christmas trees, 10.30am-5pm, judge the winning entries £3.50/children under 10 years £1; proceeds to Wrox-ham Group of Churches and local charities.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), today 7.30pm £7-£9/concs £7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

CONCERTS

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: A Christmas concert with Nigel Boy Syer, Lisa Marie and Country Company, 2pm £10, 01493 662832.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa with Alegria, intermediates 8pm, beginners 8.30pm, dancing to 11pm, 07710 205557.

BELTON. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Line dancing 10am till noon with Paul £4.00. Contact Paul 01493 669155

BRADWELL. Community Centre: Tap and exercise, 7.30-8.30pm, 07906 520651.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Ballroom, Latin and salsa, beginners 6.30-8pm £7, 07834 270747.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm, Cuban salsa beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

SALES

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Christmas food and drinks fair, 25 local food and drink producers, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 9

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357. Traditional Chinese Kung Fu in Wing Shun, Kung Fu and Chun Yuen Quan, 8pm £7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

CLAXTON. Village Hall: Bingo, cash prizes, eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds to Claxton and Carleton Village Hall.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Sports Centre: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

STALHAM. St Mary’s Church: Christmas tree festival, nearly 50 trees decorated by local schools, groups and businesses, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

WROXHAM. St Mary’s Church: 50 decorated Christmas trees, 10.30am-5pm, judge the winning entries £3.50/children under 10 years £1; proceeds to Wrox-ham Group of Churches and local charities.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

CATFIELD. Village Hall: Circuit Training, 8.15pm, 01603 782343. Studio Cycling (Spinning), 7.15pm, 01603 782343.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Sinbad with the Spotlight Musical Theatre (pantomime), 7.30pm £7-£9/concs £7, tickets from Saxon, 35 New Market Street.

GORLESTON. Pavilion Theatre, Pier Gardens: A Christmas Concert with Nigel Boy Syer, Lisa Marie and Country Company, 2pm £10, 01493 662832.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Playhouse Creatures by the Black Ram Theatre Company – examines the plight of the first actresses to le-gally appear on stage, 7.30pm £10/£9, 01502 562863.

STALHAM. High School: The Flint Street Nativity by the Stalham Players, 7.30pm £6 including programme and interval refreshments, tickets from Stal-ham Happing Shop, enquiries 01692 651518.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Open folk night, 8.45-11pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. James Paget Hospital Burrage Centre: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 8pm, 07710 205557.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7.15-8.15pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre: Modern jive with Footloose, beginners and intermediates, 8.15-11pm, first night free, 01362 851767.

SALES

ACLE. Horners Acle Saleground, Old Norwich Road: Country auction and traditional market, 9am.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Christmas food and drinks fair, 25 local food and drink producers, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. All About Anglia, regional artists (to Dec 29, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade: Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars Road: 01493 743930. Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea ( to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm, closed Dec 24-26 and Jan 1).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

$render.recurse($ctx, '$content.code.value')

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury