Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 18:51 27 January 2011

What's going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 28/01/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Fairtrade Stall, selling foodstuffs and stationery, teas, coffees, 10-11.30am, 01502 715907.

Quaker Rooms, Friends’ Meeting Place, Smallgate: Indian Head Massage Course, learn this relaxing therapy, 9.30am £8, 01502 561816.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall, Church Road: Village Screening: The Ghost Writer (15), bar, refreshments, 7.30pm £4 on door only.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall, Lowestoft Road: Blood donors, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm, 0300 1232323 blood.co.uk.

Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

LODDON. Loddon Mill Arts, The Mill House: Burns Night celebration comedy evening, 7pm £10, 01508 521800.

PORINGLAND. Poringland Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Film night: Made in Dagenham (15), 6.45pm for 7.30 start, £4 from Budgens or 01508 494358/492630.

FITNESS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SHOWS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Aladdin, £6/concs £5, family £17 (two adults, two under 16s) on door, or £5/£4/£15 advance from Brundall Pet & Hardware, 01603 714341.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Snow Wife and the Seven Dwarfs by the Harlequins, 7.30pm £4 from the post office and Sparkles.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Mother Goose by Loddon Players, 7.30pm, £6/concs £5, tickets 01508 520162.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Robin Hood Prince of Sherwood by the Lowestoft Players, 7.30pm £5-£12.50/family (2+2) £30 (rear stalls and upper circle only), 01502 533200.

GIGS

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Centurian: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Aaron Bolton and guests (swing/blues/soul and musical theatre), 7.30pm £10, 01502 562863.

Waveney Folk Club, Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Spinndrift (folk), 8-11pm.

LUDHAM. Dog Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

MULBARTON. Social Club: Electric Dreams Karaoke, 9pm non-members £1.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Stonecold, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8.15-10.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

REEDHAM. Village Hall: Nice ‘n’ Easy Dance, sequence, ballroom, Latin and social dance, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dancing, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English folk dancing, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SALES

GORLESTON. Newberry Child Development Centre, Lowestoft Road: Jumble Sale, all items 50p or 3 for £1, 1.30-3pm, entry 10p.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

SATURDAY, 29/01/2011

EVENTS

HICKLING. NWT Broad: Wildlife watch, rubbish resolutions, activities and games with waste and compost experts, 10.30am-12.30pm £3.50/non-members £5, booking essential 01603 625540.

LOWESTOFT. Lifeboat Station, South Pier: RNLI SOS Day, annual fund raising day, refreshments, exhibition, gift shop, 10.30-3pm.

Salvation Army, Church Hall, Carlton Road: Dyslexia School for ages 7-16, 10.30am-12.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Film: Cyrano de Bergerac (1990), 7pm £3.50, 01502 562863.

NORTON SUBCOURSE. Norton Chapel: Quiz for Thurlton Bowls Club, 7pm for 7.30 start, 01508 549109 to book team in.

SOUTH WALSHAM. Fairhaven Woodland and Water Garden: RSPB Big Garden Birdwatch, more than 95 bird species have been recorded, identification sheets provided, 10am-4pm £5.50 adults, £5 concs, £3 children.

SHOWS

BRUNDALL. Memorial Hall: Aladdin, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £6/concs £5, family £17 (two adults, two under 16s) on door, or £5/£4/£15 advance from Brundall Pet & Hardware, 01603 714341.

HEMSBY. Village Hall: Snow Wife and the Seven Dwarfs by the Harlequins, 2pm and 7.30pm £4 from the post office and Sparkles.

LODDON. Lecture Hall, George Lane: Mother Goose by Loddon Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm, £6/concs £5, tickets 01508 520162.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Robin Hood Prince of Sherwood by the Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £5-£12.50/family (2+2) £30 (rear stalls and upper circle only), 01502 533200.

GIGS

BECCLES. Conservative Club, London Road: Terry Vincent, vocalist and instrumentalist, 8pm £6 incl supper, from Club or 01502 713535.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Fender Bender Boogie Band, 9.30pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Jockey, St Peter’s Road: Mark Memphis as Elvis, 8pm.

DANCES

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Modern Jive social dance, 7.30-11.30pm, £6, 01263 732787.

SALES

GREAT YARMOUTH. St Luke’s Church, Mill Road: Jumble sale, admission 10p, 2pm.

THURTON. Village Hall: Jumble, clothes, toys, books, bric-a-brac and refreshments, 12-2pm, proceeds to Thurton and Ashby St Mary pre-school.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, £3. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 30/01/2011

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall, Coast Road: Bacton Breakfast Club in aid of local charities, a get-together with fresh cooked food, Sunday papers, book swap, plant stall, 9-11.30am.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am. Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam).

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

LOWESTOFT. Pleasurewood Hills conference room: Stamp fair including postcards, free, 10am-3.30pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Robin Hood Prince of Sherwood by the Lowestoft Players, 2.30pm £5-£12.50/family (2+2) £30 (rear stalls and upper circle only), 01502 533200.

GIGS

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Lee Vasey, 8.30pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor boot, refreshments, 10am-2pm £5, book on 01692 651390.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

DANCES

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

MONDAY, 31/01/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

MARTHAM. Village Hall, White Street: Blood donors, 1-3.30pm and 5-7pm, appointment only, 0300 1232323 blood.co.uk.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50; Nordic walking with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2 or both £3, booking essential for Nordic walking unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

GIGS

BECCLES. Swan House: Andrew Osborn (classical guitar), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon, tea dance, 1.30-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (to Feb 1, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

TUESDAY, 01/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group,, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

St James’ Church Hall, Admiralty Road: Fingers and Fumbs playgroup for babies and toddlers, 1.30-3pm, 50p per family.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Tunes for Tots weekly drop in music group for those aged five and under, 10.45-11.30am.

LOWESTOFT. Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for the Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), disco, bar, raffle, 8-11pm members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

Crown Street Hall, Crown Street West: Mencap drop in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by The Seagull Rep, today 7.30pm £10/£8/schools £6, 01502 562863.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Phil Brooke (guitar) with Mike Capocci Trio, jazz, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa classes, all levels with dancecuban.net, 8pm £5, £4 concs.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Sequence and ballroom social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm £5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4. Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Swan House Restaurant, New Market: 01502 713474.

Svetlana Baibekova, materials on paintings exploring texture and colour, (last day, Mon-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 12-11pm).

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, 02/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles (Morning) WI meeting, with Susan Pearce with a talk entitled My Life in Verse, 9.45-11.45am.

St Michael’s Church Undercroft: Cornerstone parents’ and toddlers’ group,, 10-11.30am, 01502 713067.

GORLESTON. Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Sing Out Loud, weekly group with singing, dancing and movement for pre-school children to learn basic skills and have fun, 10.30-11.15am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting with speak rev. Tibbs Naidoo, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

FITNESS

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

ORMESBY. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Ballroom, Latin and popular sequence, 2-4.15pm £1.50. 01493 722511.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

THURSDAY, 03/02/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Traditional Chinese Qigong and Kung Fu, wild goose qigong 6.30-8pm, chun yuen quan 8-9, wing chun kungfu 8-9pm £7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, South Quay: The History and Heritage of Great Yarmouth; an illustrated talk by Maurice Joel, 2pm, £2 including refreshments.

FITNESS

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Pilates, 7.30-8.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Bric-a-Brac, 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm,Adult Tap 6pm,

phone Charlotte on 01502 732048.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult improvers ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 8- 9pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk Dance Club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm £2, 01493 843099.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Salsa classes, all levels with dancecuban.net, 8pm £5, £4 concs.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea, (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists