Search

What’s On

PUBLISHED: 19:44 24 February 2011

What’s going on where you are?

FRIDAY, 25/02/2011

EVENTS

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall, Church Road: Village Screening: Tamara Drewe (15), bar, refreshments, 7.30pm £4.

GORLESTON. Kingfisher Room at the Seagulls Sure Start Children’s Centre: Healthy Start baby café, providing help and information for breastfeeding parents, 1pm-3pm.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Priory Centre: Ageless Opportunities over 25s ‘youth club’ for the unemployed looking for work, 2pm-4pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm £2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: American Superslam Wrestling, 7.30pm £15/children £10/family (2+2) £45, 01502 533200.

Methodist Church, London Road South: One of the Last Horsemen, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Ron Ashman, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Red (12A), Village Screen showing, 7.30pm £4, tickets available from Budgens.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Belaugh Road: Teddy Bear Express, children’s competition to see how many teddy bears can be spotted on the journey, colouring corner, bring a teddy, 11am and 2pm £12, children free (max 2 per adult), 01263 733858.

FITNESS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CAISTER. Caister Youth Centre: Chair based exercise, 1.30-2.30pm, £2.50.

GREAT YARMOUTH.

Fitness 2000, Southtown road: seated exercise with the MS Society, 11am-noon, £2.50 (bus nos, 8,8A).

SHOWS

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Robinson Crusoe by the Jubilee Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £6/concs £5/children £4, box office 01603 737665.

LOWESTOFT. Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Seagull’s 2nd Birthday Benefit Night — SM Productions (comedy), 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 589726.

RACKHEATH. Village Hall, Wroxham Road: Little Shop of Horrors (musical) by Rackheath Players and Youth Theatre, 7.30pm £7/under 14s £5, 07591 194092 or from Hair by Diane (52b South Hill Road, Thorpe St Andrew).

SOUTH WALSHAM. Village Hall: Aladdin (pantomime) by South Walsham and District Drama Society.30pm £6/children £4, tickets from post office, 01603 270255.

WORLINGHAM. Middle School, Green Lane: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s production of A Christmas Carol, by Worlingham Drama Group, 7 for 7.30pm £6/concs £5, box offices Saxons, 35 New Market, Beccles and Worlingham Pharmacy.

GIGS

HEMSBY. Seacroft Holiday Village: Lou and the Diamonds ( 50’s and 60’s tribute), 8.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mollyhawk (four-piece from Norwich) Waveney Folk Club, 8-11pm, doors 7.30pm.

Triangle Tavern: Fender Benders, 8.30pm.

LUDHAM. Dog Inn: Hard Rain, 8.30pm.

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Tom’s Karaoke Nite, 7pm.

DANCES

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Dimensions School of Dance and Entertainment, 4.15pm, 07990 877770 (Caroline).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, advanced 7.15pm, intermediates 8.30pm £4.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8.15-10.30pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Tea dance with Roger, 2-4pm.

Village Hall, Happisburgh Road: Ballroom and Latin tea dance, 2-4pm, 01692 651798.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country, beginners welcome, 7.30pm £3.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

SATURDAY, 26/02/2011

EVENTS

CORTON. 8 Old Lane: Fair Trade Fortnight, samples to try, goods to buy, learn about this year’s featured product — honey, 10am-12, 2-4pm.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Seedy Sunday, come and swap seeds, bulbs, cuttings, houseplants, shrubs and trees, refreshments and raffle, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library, Tolhouse Street: Celebration day, art and craft sessions, shanty singing, theatre skills workshop, Wii tournament, fancy dress (as a children’s book character) 11am-3pm.

Tolhouse Museum: Library Re-launch Celebration, half-term event, make your own hand-stitched notebook, free visit to Yarmouth’s oldest civic building, 11am-4pm.

HORSTEAD. Horstead House, Mill Road: Snowdrop Walk, woodland walk, dogs on leads, refreshments, 11am-4pm £3.50/children free; proceeds to various charities through NGS.

LESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Nosh ‘n’ Nostalgia, traditional farmhouse dinner and heritage film show, 6pm £6.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: One of the Last Horsemen, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Ron Ashman, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: A Wing and a Prayer: The Seagull Success Story, in celebration of the new Seagull’s 2nd birthday with film footage, slides and testimonials from a variety of people, 7.30pm £6/£5, 01502 589726.

THURLTON. Village Hall: The Signalman and other ghost stories by the Common Ground Theatre Company, 7.30pm £7.50-£9/concs £6-£7.50, box office 01508 480276.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Belaugh Road: Teddy Bear Express, children’s competition to see how many teddy bears can be spotted on the journey, colouring corner, bring a teddy, 11am and 2pm £12, children free (max 2 per adult), 01263 733858.

SHOWS

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Robinson Crusoe by the Jubilee Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £6/concs £5/children £4, box office 01603 737665.

RACKHEATH. Village Hall: Little Shop of Horrors (musical) by Rackheath Players and Youth Theatre, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £7/under 14s £5, 07591 194092 or from Hair by Diane (52b South Hill Road, Thorpe St Andrew).

SOUTH WALSHAM. Village Hall: Aladdin (pantomime) by South Walsham and District Drama Society, 7.30pm £6/children £4, tickets from post office, 01603 270255.

CONCERTS

HORNING. St Benedict’s Church: Songs for Spring, Norwich Singers with director of music Howard Rooke and accompanist Paul Winter, refreshments, 7.30pm £8, 01603 860777.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Prism, 8.30pm.

BLOFIELD HEATH. Two Friends: Jessica Todd, 9pm.

CALIFORNIA. Tavern: Glamtastics (70’s glam rock), 9pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway: Egypt (Bob Dylan tribute), 8.30pm.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Pain and Guests, night of ska, punk, dub, 8.30pm £5.

HEMSBY. Seadell Bar, St Thomas’ Road: Worlds Apart, 8.30pm.

LODDON. King’s Head: Coupe de Ville, 9pm.

LOWESTOFT. Triangle Tavern: Dub-I-Us, 8.30pm.

DANCES

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Social, sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50 includes refreshments, details 01692 403591.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Children’s ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 1.45-2.45pm, £3. Contact 01493 445767.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Toddlers Ballet 10am, Junior Ballet 11am, Beginners Tap 12pm, phone charlotte on 01502 732048.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Bracecamp Hall: Ballroom, Latin and fun, 8-11pm £4.

SALES

ACLE. Auction Centre, Norwich Road: Sale of stamps, postcards, cigarette cards, coins and medals, 10am, viewing day before 10am-7pm and day of sale 8.30-10am, live online bidding via www.the-saleroom.com.

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Jumble, raffle and refreshments, 10am-12.

BELTON. John Green Institute: Mammoth sale, books, bric-a-brac and toys, 10am-12.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Caister Lifeboat Boatshed: Table top Sale, tables available for charities, clubs, public, refreshments, 10-3pm.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac, books, tombola, refreshments, 2pm, proceeds to village hall refurbishment.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers market and food fair, 9.30am-12.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overton’s Way: Jumble, 2pm 20p admission.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Mill Lane Community Centre: Chinto karate group with fourth dan instructor Tracy Pillar, 5yrs to adult, 5.45-6.45pm.

SUNDAY, 27/02/2011

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall, Coast Road: Bacton Breakfast Club in aid of local charities, a get-together with fresh cooked food, Sunday papers, book swap, plant stall, 9-11.30am.

BECCLES. Sotterley: Snowdrop Sunday, refreshments, 1.30-4pm £3; proceeds to St Margaret’s Church.

BUCKENHAM. RSPB Buckenham Marshes: Birds by Train, bracing 6km walk around Buckenham and Cantley marshes looking for wintering wigeon, teal, lapwings and golden plovers, coincides with Norwich trains, 10am-12.30pm £3/RSPB members £2, adults only, booking essential 01603 715191.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Refresh, simple non-denominational worship, refreshments, 6.30-9pm, 01493 700544 (Pam). Sonseekers Christian-based club for ages 3-11, 10-11.30am, 01493 700544 (Pam).

EAST CARLETON. Leonard Cheshire Disability, The Grove: Snowdrop, woodland and lakeside walks, refreshments and book sale in barn, 11am-4pm £2/children free, dogs on leads welcome, proceeds to The Grove.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Seedy Sunday swap shop, exchange anything garden related, raffle and refreshments, 10am-12, proceeds to hall funds.

GORLESTON. Yacht pond: Gorleston Model boat club, visitors welcome, 10am.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Time and Tide Museum, Blackfriars’ Road: Make a Sea Life Magnet, half-term family event, create a creature from card and make a fun magnet, 11-4pm, with general admission.

HOVETON. House (off A1062 Hoveton to Horning road): Snowdrop and Aconite Walk with Brunch, enjoy a relaxing stroll and brunch, 11am-2pm £7.50/£3 children under 12, 01692 630892; proceeds to National Autistic Society and St John’s Church.

Hoveton Hall Estate: Winter Woodland Walks, see snowdrops in the woods followed by hot refreshments, take the estate at your own pace or come on one of the guided walks (11am and 1pm, turn up 10 minutes beforehand), waterproof boots essential, dogs on leads welcome, open 10am-3pm (last entry 2pm) £7/under 16s £3 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: One of the Last Horsemen, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Ron Ashman, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 2-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

SPIXWORTH. Parish Church: Snowdrop walks, in woods and farmland, refreshments and mini-exhibitions, dogs on leads, 11.30am-4.30pm.

TROWSE. White Horse Inn: Quiz night, cash prizes, 7.30pm £1.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Belaugh Road: Teddy Bear Express, children’s competition to see how many teddy bears can be spotted on the journey, colouring corner, bring a teddy, 11am and 2pm £12, children free (max 2 per adult), 01263 733858.

Church Hall, Norwich Road: Made in Dagenham (15), Village Screen showing, 2.30pm, 7pm £5, 01603 782555/781599.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Murphy’s Lore (folk/folk rock), 2.30pm.

SALHOUSE. Salhouse Lodge: Elvis Revisited, 3.30-6.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Jitterbug and swing class, 6.30pm 07710 205557 (Steve).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: kidz dancing 10 till noon.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Tabletop clearance, parking, refreshments, 10am-3pm, proceeds to Kerry Greyhound Connection.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Caister Lifeboat Boatshed: Table top Sale, tables available for charities, clubs, public, refreshments, 10-3pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

FITNESS

BRADWELL. Bradwell Community Centre, Mill Lane: Chinto karate lessons, 10.30-11.30am.

MONDAY, 28/02/2011

EVENTS

CANTLEY. Village Hall: gd2cu, free cuppa and chat, 10am-12. Whist drive, 7.45pm, 01493 700734 (Ellen).

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints’ Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Community Library: Friendship Club, 10am-12, 01493 844551/842279.

Christchurch, King Street: Great Yarmouth recorded Music Circle, with a wide selection of recorded music by Mozart, Bach, Handel, Debussy and Wagner, 7.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Club: Table tennis and short tennis, 2-4pm £2.50 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: One of the Last Horsemen, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Ron Ashman, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Nordic walking, with Robbie, 10.30-11.30am £2, booking essential unless you have your own poles, 01263 516305.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, details 01508 548142.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Keep Fit 50+, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. Village Hall: Gym, 10am-2.45pm, £1.50.

DANCES

BECCLES. Hungate Church Hall: Dancing with Salsa Alegria, salsa exercise 7-8pm, Zumba 8-8.30pm, 07716 062364 (Vienna).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953.

GORLESTON. St Peter’s Church Hall: Line dancing, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HOPTON. Village Hall, Station Road: Cheerleading, 4-5pm, freestyle dance, 5 till 6pm.

KESSINGLAND. Sports and Social Centre, Francis Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Conservative Club, Surrey Street: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, intermediate level, 8-10pm, 01493 782405.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

TUESDAY, 01/03/2011

EVENTS

GREAT YARMOUTH. St James’ Church Hall, Admiralty Road: Fingers and Fumbs Babies and toddlers group, 1.30-3pm 50p per family.

Noble Hall, Priory Centre: Tuesday Group, meeting to try new activities, including drama, art etc…, 1-3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Crown Street Hall, Factory Street: Mencap drop in, for people with a learning disability, their families and carers, social activities, refreshments, 10am-1pm.

Methodist Church, London Road South: One of the Last Horsemen, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Ron Ashman, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Beccles public hall: Chair based exercise with Chairfit, 2-3pm, £1.

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel: Nia Fitness non-impact aerobics, 6.30-7.30pm £7/concs, 07899 953974.

CANTLEY. Village Hall, Manor Road: Keep fit for women, 9.30am, 01493 701583 (Sarah).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Fitness for ages 50 plus, 1.45-2.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953 (Norma).

GORLESTON. Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre: Keep fit class incorporating basic martial arts moves to music, 9.30-10.30am.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Slimming World, 7.15pm.

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

GIGS

GORLESTON. Pub on the Shrubs, Hawthorn Road: Folk night, 8pm.

RACKHEATH. Green Man: Colin Watling (tenor) with Mike Capocci trio, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ACLE. Recreation Centre, Bridewell Lane: Salsa classes, all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Conservative Club, Market Gates: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

Cobholm Community Centre: tea dance, ballroom, sequence, line and Latin dance and raffle, 2pm-4.15pm, £2.

Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Sequence and ballroom social dance, 2-4.15pm, 01692 403591.

Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 8 till 10.15pm with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn, Rectory Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers, 7-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

LITTLE PLUMSTEAD. Village Hall, Crowes Loke: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 7.30-9pm £5, 07526 883776.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin classes, improvers 7.15pm, advanced 8.30pm £4.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

WEDNESDAY, 02/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Women’s Institute members meeting, new members welcome, 9.45-11.45am.

CAISTER-ON-SEA. Youth and Community Centre: SHED Healing Session, 7pm free but charge accepted for running costs, details 01493 781107. Spiritual/reiki healing held by the SHED Group, healers promoting awareness and well being, 7pm donations welcome.

GREAT YARMOUTH. The Rumbold Arms PH, Southtown Road: RAOB Pride of Great Yarmouth Lodge meet, 8pm

Christchurch, King Street: Women’s Fellowship weekly meeting, 2.30pm.

Newtown Methodist Church Hall: Coffee morning and bric-a-brac stall, 10.15am-noon.

Great Yarmouth Library: Free and confidential health check with community health trainers, 2.30-4.15pm.

LODDON. St John’s, George Lane: Noah’s Ark for young children and their carers, 9.30am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: One of the Last Horsemen, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Ron Ashman, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

ORMESBY ST MARGARET. Bracecamp Parish Hall: Tea dance, ballroom/Latin and popular sequence, 2-4.15pm £1.50, inquiries 01493 722511.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

FITNESS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Kings centre, Queen Anne’s road: seated exercise, 1.15-2.30pm, £1, (bus nos. 8,8A).

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Phoenix Karate, 4.45pm, call Charlie on 01502 730171.

Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Power yoga, 7-8pm.

HEMSBY. Bell Public House: Kettlebell exercise class, provides a full body workout and helps as part of a weight loss programme, 9.15-10am first session free, 07725 959314.

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape Up! Exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, details 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, refreshments, 2.30-3.45pm.

REYDON. Pitches View residential home: Chairfit seated exercise , 10-11am, £1.

GIGS

CANTLEY. The Reedcutter: Open folk session, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Bear and Bells, Old Market: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

CAISTOR ST EDMUND. Caistor Hall Hotel, Stoke Road: Ballroom, Latin and salsa class, 6.30-7.30pm £7, 07834 270747.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club: Line dancing in the big hall, 10am till noon with Paul, £4, contact 01493 669155.

LOWESTOFT. Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Modern sequence, includes teaching new dances with Mike and Lynn, 7-9.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).

THURSDAY, 03/03/2011

EVENTS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall, Hungate: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, Chun Yuen Quan 8-9, Wing Chun kung fu 8-9pm £7.

CANTLEY. Village Hall: Stay and Play, chat while the children play for free, 9-11am, 01493 700308 (Cantley Primary School).

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum: Green Room Group, illustrated talk on the Battle of Britain by Maurice Joel, £2 including refreshments.

LOWESTOFT. Methodist Church, London Road South: One of the Last Horsemen, Archaeological and Local History Society talk with Ron Ashman, 7.30pm £2 non-members.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Gardens, B1136: Snowdrops in main garden, 11am-4pm £4/concs £3.50, 01508 548152.

TROWSE. White Horse Inn: Poker night, cash prizes, 7.30pm £1.

FITNESS

PORINGLAND. Framingham Earl High School Community Sports Centre, Norwich Road: Badminton Social Players, mixed ability, pay and play basis, 7.30-9.30pm £3.

GIGS

KESSINGLAND. Lowestoft Country Music Club, The Hut: Curtis Magee, 8-11.15pm £5.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GREAT YARMOUTH. Northgate Hospital Social Club, Northgate Street: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, 7.30-10pm £2.

Lichfield Community Centre, Suffolk Road: Adult beginners ballroom and Latin American dance classes, 7--8pm, £2.50. Contact 01493 445767.

Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way: Folk dance club, dances walked through first, 7.30-10pm £2, 01493 843099.

HOPTON. Hopton Village Hall, Station Road: Junior Tap, 4pm, Modern Jazz 5pm, Zumba Beginners 6pm, regulars 7.15pm

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town Football Club, Love Road: Trailblazers line dancing, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

MULBARTON. Village Hall, The Common: Line with Tina, improvers and intermediates 7.15-9pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ship Inn, Stradbroke Road: Salsa Alegria class, 8-11pm, 07710 205557 (Steve).

WROXHAM. Hotel Wroxham: Salsa classes, all levels, 8pm £5/concs £4.

EXHIBITIONS

GREAT YARMOUTH. Nelson Museum, 26 South Quay: 01493 850698.

Nelson’s Women: Philanderer or Family Man? (to Nov 2012, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 1-4pm).

The Art Room Norfolk, 45-48 Victoria Arcade.

Angie Robson, Margaret Calver, Alison Mayston, (to Mar 12, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

The Guild Gallery, 67-70 Victoria Arcade.

Great Yarmouth Guild of Artists and Craftsmen, art, crafts and sculptures by 43 artists, (to June 2011, Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

Time and Tide, 16 Blackfriars’ Road: 01493 743930.

Two Shores: Living with the North Sea, the coastal life of East Anglia and its neighbours across the sea (to Mar 27, Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-4pm).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Great Yarmouth Mercury. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Great Yarmouth Mercury